FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2023 – Women's parallel giant slalom
FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2023 at the Women's parallel giant slalom | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Roc de Fer | |||||||||
Location | Courchevel and Méribel, France | |||||||||
Dates | 14 February (qualification) 15 February | |||||||||
Competitors | 41 from 18 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2021 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's parallel giant slalom competition at the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships 2023 was held at Roc de Fer ski course in Méribel on 14 and 15 February 2023.[1][2]
Qualification
The qualification was started on 14 February at 17:30.[3]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Red course | Blue course | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Thea Louise Stjernesund | Norway | 33.40 (1) | Q | |
2 | 4 | Sara Hector | Sweden | 33.57 (1) | Q | |
3 | 3 | Marta Bassino | Italy | 33.69 (2) | Q | |
4 | 5 | Lena Dürr | Germany | 33.92 (3) | Q | |
5 | 17 | Wendy Holdener | Switzerland | 33.97 (4) | Q | |
6 | 12 | Clara Direz | France | 34.02 (2) | Q | |
6 | 7 | Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel | Poland | 34.02 (5) | Q | |
8 | 2 | Kristin Lysdahl | Norway | 34.09 (3) | Q | |
9 | 15 | Franziska Gritsch | Austria | 34.11 (6) | Q | |
10 | 8 | Andrea Ellenberger | Switzerland | 34.12 (4) | Q | |
11 | 6 | Coralie Frasse Sombet | France | 34.20 (5) | Q | |
12 | 16 | Nina O'Brien | United States | 34.25 (6) | Q | |
13 | 13 | Maria Therese Tviberg | Norway | 34.30 (7) | Q | |
14 | 11 | Estelle Alphand | Sweden | 34.31 (8) | Q | |
15 | 34 | Marie Lamure | France | 34.43 (7) | Q | |
16 | 14 | Camille Rast | Switzerland | 34.46 (8) | Q | |
17 | 25 | Neja Dvornik | Slovenia | 34.49 (9) | ||
18 | 35 | Ava Sunshine | United States | 34.51 (10) | ||
18 | 37 | Adriana Jelinkova | Czech Republic | 34.51 (10) | ||
20 | 9 | Katharina Liensberger | Austria | 34.52 (12) | ||
21 | 20 | Ricarda Haaser | Austria | 34.62 (9) | ||
22 | 19 | Hanna Aronsson Elfman | Sweden | 34.72 (13) | ||
23 | 23 | Aline Danioth | Switzerland | 34.93 (14) | ||
24 | 32 | Katie Hensien | United States | 35.12 (10) | ||
25 | 44 | Kim Vanreusel | Belgium | 35.21 (11) | ||
26 | 24 | Asja Zenere | Italy | 35.28 (12) | ||
27 | 28 | Chiara Pogneaux | France | 35.30 (13) | ||
28 | 21 | Martina Dubovská | Czech Republic | 35.38 (15) | ||
29 | 43 | Rebeka Jančová | Slovakia | 35.41 (16) | ||
30 | 42 | Kiara Derks | Netherlands | 35.61 (14) | ||
31 | 41 | Zuzanna Czapska | Poland | 35.64 (17) | ||
31 | 38 | Nika Tomšič | Slovenia | 35.64 (15) | ||
33 | 22 | Katharina Huber | Austria | 35.65 (16) | ||
34 | 30 | Luisa Bertani | Bulgaria | 35.84 (17) | ||
35 | 40 | Noa Szőllős | Israel | 36.71 (18) | ||
36 | 36 | Erika Pykalainen | Finland | 37.04 (19) | ||
10 | Andrea Filser | Germany | DNF | |||
26 | Jessica Hilzinger | Germany | DNF | |||
27 | Julia Scheib | Austria | DNF | |||
39 | Elese Sommerová | Czech Republic | DNF | |||
45 | Anastasiia Shepilenko | Ukraine | DNF | |||
18 | Paula Moltzan | United States | DNS | |||
29 | Lara Della Mea | Italy | DNS | |||
31 | Beatrice Sola | Italy | DNS | |||
33 | Magdalena Łuczak | Poland | DNS |
Elimination round
The finals were started on 15 February at 12:00-[4]
1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Thea Louise Stjernesund | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Camille Rast | +0.40 | 1 | Thea Louise Stjernesund | |||||||||||||||
8 | Andrea Ellenberger | +0.22 | 9 | Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel | +0.33 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel | 1 | Thea Louise Stjernesund | +0.06 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Lena Dürr | 13 | Maria Therese Tviberg | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Nina O'Brien | +0.05 | 5 | Lena Dürr | +0.11 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Clara Direz | DNF | 13 | Maria Therese Tviberg | |||||||||||||||
13 | Maria Therese Tviberg | 13 | Maria Therese Tviberg | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Marta Bassino | +0.40 | 7 | Wendy Holdener | +0.67 | ||||||||||||||
14 | Marie Lamure | 14 | Marie Lamure | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Kristin Lysdahl | +0.18 | 11 | Franziska Gritsch | +0.24 | ||||||||||||||
11 | Franziska Gritsch | 14 | Marie Lamure | DNF | Third place | ||||||||||||||
7 | Wendy Holdener | 7 | Wendy Holdener | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Coralie Frasse Sombet | +0.13 | 7 | Wendy Holdener | 1 | Thea Louise Stjernesund | |||||||||||||
2 | Sara Hector | 2 | Sara Hector | +0.37 | 14 | Marie Lamure | DNF | ||||||||||||
15 | Estelle Alphand | +0.89 |
References
- ^ "Calendar" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 11 November 2022.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). International Ski Federation. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Women's Parallel – Official Results Qualification Race" (PDF). FIS. 14 February 2023. Retrieved 14 February 2023.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). FIS. 15 February 2023. Retrieved 15 February 2023.