FK BSK Batajnica
Full name | FK BSK Batajnica | ||
---|---|---|---|
Founded | 1925; 99 years ago (1925) | ||
Ground | Stadion Aerodrom | ||
Capacity | 2,500 | ||
League | Belgrade Intermunicipal League | ||
2022–23 | Belgrade First League – Group A, 12th of 14 (relegated) | ||
Website | Club website | ||
| |||
FK BSK Batajnica (Serbian Cyrillic: ФК БСК Батајница) is a football club based in Batajnica, Belgrade, Serbia. They compete in the Belgrade Intermunicipal League, the sixth tier of the national league system.
History
The club achieved its biggest success by reaching the quarter-finals of the 1996–97 FR Yugoslavia Cup. They initially defeated Partizan 2–1 in the opening round, pulling off one of the biggest upsets in the history of Yugoslav and Serbian football. They subsequently eliminated Budućnost Podgorica, before eventually losing to Jedinstvo Paraćin.[1]
In the COVID-19-interrupted 2019–20 season, the club placed first in the Belgrade Zone League and gained promotion to the Serbian League Belgrade, returning to the third tier after 17 years.
Honours
Belgrade Zone League (Tier 4)
- 2019–20
Belgrade First League (Tier 5)
- 2014–15 (Group A)
Notable players
This is a list of players who have played at full international level.[2]
- Radovan Radaković
For a list of all FK BSK Batajnica players with a Wikipedia article, see Category:FK BSK Batajnica players.
References
External links
- Official website
- Club page at Srbijasport
- v
- t
- e
- BASK
- Borac Lazarevac
- Brodarac
- BSK Borča
- Budućnost Dobanovci
- Jedinstvo Surčin
- OFK Beograd
- Prva Iskra
- Radnički Obrenovac
- Sinđelić Beograd
- Studentski Grad
- Teleoptik
- Torlak
- Ušće Novi Beograd
- Zemun
- Zvezdara
- Balkan Mirijevo
- Beograd
- Bežanija
- Brodarac 1947
- BSK Batajnica
- Crvena Zvezda Mali Mokri Lug
- Dorćol
- Grafičar Beograd
- GSP Polet
- GSP Polet Dorćol
- Hajduk Beograd
- IMT
- Kneževac
- Kolubara
- Komgrap
- Kovačevac
- Leštane
- Lisović
- Lokomotiva Beograd
- Milutinac Zemun
- Mladenovac
- Mladi Obilić
- Obilić
- Palilulac Beograd
- Pekar Beograd
- PKB Padinska Skela
- Polet Mirosaljci
- Posavac
- Radnički Beograd
- Rakovica
- Resnik
- Slavija Beograd
- Sopot
- Srem Jakovo
- Sremčica
- Šumadija Jagnjilo
- TEK Sloga
- Trudbenik
- Turbina Vreoci
- Voždovac
- Žarkovo
- Železničar Beograd
- Železnik
- Zmaj Zemun