Football at the 2023 African Games
Football at the 2023 African Games | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Football pictogram for the 2023 African Games | |||||||||
Event details | |||||||||
Games | 2023 African Games | ||||||||
Host country | Ghana | ||||||||
Dates | 7 – 22 March 2024 | ||||||||
Venues | 3 (in 2 host cities) | ||||||||
Men's tournament | |||||||||
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Women's tournament | |||||||||
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Editions | |||||||||
← 2019 2027 → |
Football at the 2023 African Games will held in Ghana between 7 and 22 March 2024. In addition to the African Games host city of Accra, matches will also playing in Cape Coast.[1]
Two events will be contesting: a men's and women's competitions. Associations affiliated with CAF may send teams to participate in the tournament. Men's and women's teams were restricted to under-20 players for the tournament.[2]
Schedule
P | Group stage | ½ | Semifinals | B | Bronze medal match | F | Gold medal match |
Event↓/Date → | 7 Thu | 8 Fri | 9 Sat | 10 Sun | 11 Mon | 12 Tue | 13 Wed | 14 Thu | 15 Fri | 16 Sat | 17 Sun | 18 Mon | 19 Tue | 20 Wed | 21 Thu | 22 Fri | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | G | G | G | G | G | ½ | B | F | ||||||||||
Women | G | G | G | G | G | G | ½ | B | F |
Venues
3 stadiums were allocated to host the matches.
Accra | |
---|---|
Accra Sports Stadium | UG Sports Stadium |
Capacity: 40,000 | Capacity: 11,000 |
Cape Coast | |
Cape Coast Sports Stadium | |
Capacity: 15,000 | |
Qualification
As per the decision of CAF Executive Committee was as below:
For men: The host nation, and the eight quarter-finalists of the 2023 U-20 Africa Cup of Nations are qualified to the final tournament.
For women: The eight teams who reached the fourth round of the 2022 African U-20 Women's World Cup qualification are qualified to the Final Tournament.
Men's qualification
Means of qualification | Venue(s) | Dates | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
Host nation | — | — | Ghana |
2023 U-20 Afcon quarter-finalists | Egypt | 25 February 2023 | Nigeria |
Senegal | |||
26 February 2023 | Congo | ||
South Sudan | |||
Uganda | |||
27 February 2023 | Benin | ||
Gambia | |||
Total | 9 teams |
Women's qualification
Means of qualification | Venue(s) | Dates | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
2022 African U-20 W-WC qualification 4th round | Home/away | 12 December 2021 | Morocco |
17 December 2021 | Ethiopia | ||
Nigeria | |||
Uganda | |||
18 December 2021 | |||
Ghana | |||
Senegal | |||
Tanzania | |||
Total | 8 teams |
Medal summary
Results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men details | Ghana Yakubu Saeed Vincent Anane Daniel Afful Aaron Essel Remember Adomako Nana kwame Boakyie Maxwell Azafokpe David Amuzu McCarthy Ofori Mohaison Mahamoud Emmanuel Adjei Abdul Aziz Issah Kese Fredrick Abdul Hakim Sulemana Emmanuel Mensah Kelvin Nkrumah Aziz Misbau Jerry Afriyie Michael Ephson 0 | Uganda Abdul Magada Shamulan Kamya Humphrey Oyirwoth Haruna Lukwago Ibrahim Juma Enock Luyima Ronald Madoi Apollo Kagogwe Cyrus Kibande Rogers Torach Innocent Kisolo Ivan Irinimbabazi Allan Oyirwoth Hakim Mutebi Abbas Kyeyune Arafat Kizza Usama Patrick Jonah Kakande Shafiq Magogo Alpha Thiery Ssali Bruno Bunyaga | Senegal Prince Hally Gueye Mourtalla Fall Pape Mamadou Diouf Serigne Fallou Diouf Ousseynou Diakhate Daouda Ba Abdou Aziz Ndiaye Moustapha Gueye Ibrahima Diallo Famara Camara Mamadou Lamine Diouf Youssoupha Sayang Cheick Tidiane Thiam Pierre Diatta Dorival Papa Magueye Gaye Yaya Dieme Lamine Mbengue Mamadou Sarr Idrissa Gueye Mame Alassane Niang |
Women details | Ghana Afi Amenyaku Debora Brown Amina Ahamadu Comfort Yeboah Fatimata Fuseini Comfort Owusu Abiba Issah Abena Anoma Opoku Success Ameyaa Beline Nyarkoh Tracey Twun Stella Nyamekye Agnes Yeboah Salamatu Abdoulai Mercy Attobrah Mukarama Abdoulai Jacqueline Amponsah 0 0 0 | Nigeria Anderline Mgbechi Rachael Unachukwu Faith Omilana Shukurat Oladipo Oluchi Ohaegbulem Jumoke Alani Chidinma Ogbuchi Oluwabunmi Oladeji Chidera Okenwa Adoo Yina Joy Igbokwe Chioma Olise Chinyere Kalu Olushola Shobowale Motunrayo Ezekiel Blessing Okpe Chiamaka Okwuchukwu Loveth Edeh Judith Okah Delight Nwosu | Uganda Sharon Kaidu Esther Akujo Cecilia Kamuli Harima Kanyago Catherine Wujja Claire Hilder Kebirungi Dorcus Lwalisa Patricia Akiror Shakirah Nankwanga Krusum Namutebi Shamirah Nalugya Phiona Nabulime Eva Nagayi Shamusa Najjuma Sumaya Nabuto 0 0 0 0 0 |
Medal table
* Host nation (Ghana)
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana (GHA)* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Uganda (UGA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Nigeria (NGR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Senegal (SEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Men's tournament
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Semifinals |
2 | Congo | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Benin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Gambia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
(H) Hosts
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uganda | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Senegal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | South Sudan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Gold medal match | |||||
19 March – Accra | ||||||
Ghana | 1 | |||||
22 March – Accra | ||||||
Senegal | 0 | |||||
Ghana | 1 | |||||
19 March – Accra | ||||||
Uganda | 0 | |||||
Uganda | 4 | |||||
Congo | 2 | |||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
22 March – Accra | ||||||
Senegal | 2 | |||||
Congo | 0 |
Women's tournament
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ghana (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | Semifinals |
2 | Uganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Tanzania | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Ethiopia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
(H) Hosts
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Senegal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Morocco | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Gold medal match | |||||
18 March – Cape Coast | ||||||
Ghana | 3 | |||||
21 March – Cape Coast | ||||||
Senegal | 1 | |||||
Ghana (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||
18 March – Cape Coast | ||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||
Nigeria | 2 | |||||
Uganda | 0 | |||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
21 March – Cape Coast | ||||||
Senegal | 0 (5) | |||||
Uganda (p) | 0 (6) |
References
External links
- Disciplines - 2023 edition official website
- Results book
- v
- t
- e
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
|