France at the 2019 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
France at the 2019 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Flag of France | |
IOC code | FRA |
in Naples, Italy 3 July 2019 (2019-07-03) – 14 July 2019 (2019-07-14) | |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Universiade appearances | |
France competed at the 2019 Summer Universiade in Naples, Italy held from 3 to 14 July 2019.[1][2][3][4][5][6]
Medal summary
Medal by sports
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Fencing | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Judo | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Rugby sevens | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Table tennis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Tennis | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Yohann N'Doye Brouard | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke | 5 July |
Silver | Wilhem Belocian | Athletics | Men's 110 metres hurdles | 12 July |
Silver | Yann Randrianasolo | Athletics | Men's long jump | 13 July |
Silver | Yann Schrub | Athletics | Men's 5000 metres | 13 July |
Bronze | Amandine Brossier | Athletics | Women's 400 metres | 10 July |
Bronze | Coralie Comte | Athletics | Women's 100 metres hurdles | 11 July |
Competitors
The following is a list of the number of competitors who participated in the Universiade.
Sport | Men | Women | Total | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archery | 4 | 2 | 6 | [7] |
Athletics | 8 | 8 | 16 | [1] |
Diving | ||||
Fencing | ||||
Football | — | |||
Gymnastics | ||||
Judo | ||||
Rugby sevens | ||||
Sailing | ||||
Shooting | ||||
Swimming | ||||
Table tennis | ||||
Taekwondo | ||||
Tennis | ||||
Volleyball | ||||
Water polo | ||||
Total |
Archery
Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Yann Damour | Individual compound | |||||||||
Ferdinand Delille | Individual recurve | |||||||||
Camille Dufour | Individual compound | |||||||||
Lou Thirion | Individual recurve | |||||||||
Yann Damour Camille Dufour | Team compound | |||||||||
Ferdinand Delille Lou Thirion | Team recurve |
Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Lola Grandjean | Individual compound | |||||||||
Clémence Tellier | Individual recurve |
Mixed team
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Camille Dufour Lola Grandjean | Compound | |||||||
Clémence Tellier Lou Thirion | Recurve | |||||||
Athletics
France qualified 16 athletics for the Athletics events at the 2019 Summer Universiade including 8 men and 8 women.[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- SB = Season best
- PB = Personal best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Wilhem Belocian | 110 m hurdles | 13.57 | 1 Q | 13.47 | 1 Q | 13.30 SB | |
Krilan Le Bihan | Half marathon | N/A | 1:10:28 | 19 | |||
Aymeric Lusine | 800 m | 1:49.99 | 2 Q | 1:48.02 | 2 Q | DQ | — |
Ludovic Payen | 110 m hurdles | 14.06 | 3 Q | 13.71 | 3 Q | 13.57 | 5 |
Yann Schrub | 5000 m | 14:20.42 | 2 Q | N/A | 14:03.24 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Stella Akakpo | 100 m | 11.60 | 1 Q | 11.72 | 4 | did not advance | |
Amandine Brossier | 400 m | 53.12 | 2 Q | 52.17 | 4 q | 51.77 PB | |
Coralie Comte | 100 m hurdles | 13.41 | 1 Q | 13.24 | 2 Q | 13.09 PB | |
Charlotte Mouchet | 800 m | 2:08.05 | 3 Q | 2:07.95 | 6 | did not advance |
- Field events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Augustin Bey | Long Jump | 7.34 | 24 | did not advance | |
Mathieu Collet [fr] | Pole vault | 5.25 | = 1 q | 5.21 | = 7 |
Yann Randrianasolo | Long Jump | 7.71 | 5 q | 7.95 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Charlotte Gaudy | Pole vault | 4.00 | = 9 q | 4.11 | 10 |
Mallaury Sautereau | 4.00 | = 6 q | 4.31 | 8 | |
Rougui Sow | Long jump | 6.30 | 6 q | 6.21 | 10 |
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diane Marie-Hardy | Result | 14.23 | 1.59 | 12.48 | 25.13 | NM | DNS | — | DNF | — |
Points | 946 | 724 | 693 | 875 | 0 | 0 | — |
Swimming
[4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Théo Bussière | 50 m breaststroke | 27.98 | 15 Q | 27.67 | 7 Q | 27.60 | 8 |
100 m breaststroke | 1:00.66 | 7 Q | 1:00.18 | 7 Q | 1:00.89 | 8 | |
Alexandre Derache | 100 m freestyle | 50.38 | 21 | did not advance | |||
Roman Fuchs | 100 m freestyle | 51.27 | 36 | did not advance | |||
Samy Helmbacher | 200 m individual medley | 2:01.15 | 8 Q | 2:00.43 | 5 Q | 2:00.70 | 5 |
400 m individual medley | 4:24.43 | 21 | — | did not advance | |||
Pierre Henry-Arrenous | 100 m butterfly | 53.56 | 15 Q | 53.53 | 14 | did not advance | |
Stanislas Huille | 50 m backstroke | 25.54 | 12 Q | 25.40 | 11 | did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 55.30 | 13 Q | 55.21 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Geoffroy Mathieu | 200 m backstroke | 1:59.36 | 6 Q | 1:58.81 | 8 Q | 1:59.28 | 6 |
Remi Meresse | 200 m freestyle | 1:49.77 | 7 Q | 1:49.23 | 9 | did not advance | |
Yohann N'Doye Brouard | 50 m backstroke | 25.55 | 13 Q | 25.61 | 14 | did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 54.56 | 4 Q | 54.38 | 5 Q | 53.80 | ||
Jordan Pothain | 200 m freestyle | 1:50.16 | 13 Q | 1:48.67 | 7 Q | 1:48.79 | 7 |
Roman Fuchs Jordan Pothain Remi Meresse Alexandre Derache | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:16.34 | 2 Q | — | 7:15.28 | 5 | |
Yohann N'Doye Brouard Théo Bussière Pierre Henry-Arrenous Jordan Pothain Stanislas Huille (heat) | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:36.67 | 3 Q | — | 3:36.61 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cyrielle Duhamel | 50 m butterfly | 27.62 | 25 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:15.45 | 8 Q | 2:15.62 | 11 | did not advance |
References
- ^ a b c "Athletics Results Book" (PDF). 2019 Summer Universiade. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 June 2020. Retrieved 10 June 2020.
- ^ "Fencing Results Book" (PDF). 2019 Summer Universiade. Archived (PDF) from the original on 12 June 2020. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
- ^ "Judo Results Book" (PDF). 2019 Summer Universiade. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 May 2020. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
- ^ a b "Swimming Results Book" (PDF). 2019 Summer Universiade. Archived (PDF) from the original on 11 June 2020. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
- ^ "Taekwondo Results Book" (PDF). 2019 Summer Universiade. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 June 2020. Retrieved 9 June 2020.
- ^ "Tennis Results Book" (PDF). 2019 Summer Universiade. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 June 2020. Retrieved 10 June 2020.
- ^ "Entries by Country - Archery" (PDF). Napoli 2019 Summer Universiade.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- DR Congo
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Ghana
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bhutan
- China
- Hong Kong
- Macau
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Australia
- Micronesia
- New Zealand
This article about sports in France is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e