Hastings South
Federal electoral district in Ontario, Canada
Ontario electoral district | |
---|---|
Defunct federal electoral district | |
Legislature | House of Commons |
District created | 1924 |
District abolished | 1966 |
First contested | 1925 |
Last contested | 1965 |
Hastings South was a federal electoral district represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1925 to 1968. It was located in the province of Ontario. This riding was created in 1924 from parts of Hastings East and Hastings West ridings.
It consisted of the townships of Hungerford, Tyendinaga, Thurlow and Sydney, and including the city of Belleville and towns of Trenton and Deseronto in the County of Hastings.
The electoral district was abolished in 1966 when it was redistributed between Hastings and Prince Edward—Hastings ridings.
Members of Parliament
This riding elected the following members of the House of Commons of Canada:
Parliament | Years | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Riding created from Hastings East and Hastings West | ||||
15th | 1925–1926 | William Ernest Tummon | Conservative | |
16th | 1926–1930 | |||
17th | 1930–1935 | |||
18th | 1935–1940 | John Charles Alexander Cameron | Liberal | |
19th | 1940–1945 | George Henry Stokes | National Government | |
20th | 1945–1949 | Progressive Conservative | ||
21st | 1949–1953 | Frank Follwell | Liberal | |
22nd | 1953–1957 | |||
23rd | 1957–1958 | Lee Grills | Progressive Conservative | |
24th | 1958–1962 | |||
25th | 1962–1963 | |||
26th | 1963–1965 | Anthony Robert Temple | Liberal | |
27th | 1965–1968 | Lee Grills | Progressive Conservative | |
Riding dissolved into Hastings and Prince Edward—Hastings |
Election results
1925 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Conservative | William Ernest Tummon | 10,448 | ||||||
Liberal | Charles Edward Hanna | 7,837 |
1926 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Conservative | William Ernest Tummon | 9,704 | ||||||
Liberal | Roscoe Vanderwater | 5,912 |
1930 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Conservative | William Ernest Tummon | 10,340 | ||||||
Liberal | Charles Edward Hanna | 8,143 |
1935 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | John Charles Alexander Cameron | 9,982 | ||||||
Conservative | William Ernest Tummon | 9,572 | ||||||
Reconstruction | Laurie Hamilton Lewis | 879 |
1940 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
National Government | George Henry Stokes | 9,001 | ||||||
Liberal | McLean Haig | 6,330 | ||||||
Independent Liberal | Harry Raymond Cory | 3,348 |
1945 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | George Henry Stokes | 10,546 | ||||||
Liberal | Alexander Mclean Haig | 9,420 | ||||||
Co-operative Commonwealth | Douglas Waldron Bews | 1,731 |
1949 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Frank Follwell | 13,099 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Richard Duke Arnott | 10,337 | ||||||
Co-operative Commonwealth | Arthur Clyde Cole | 1,780 |
1953 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Frank Follwell | 13,170 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Lee Grills | 12,121 | ||||||
Co-operative Commonwealth | George Alford Elliott | 702 |
1957 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Lee Grills | 14,798 | ||||||
Liberal | Frank Follwell | 12,624 | ||||||
Social Credit | Bazil Alton Kuglin | 651 |
1958 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Lee Grills | 17,849 | ||||||
Liberal | Daniel Clarence McVicker | 10,069 | ||||||
Co-operative Commonwealth | Howard Weese | 1,058 |
1962 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Lee Grills | 15,527 | ||||||
Liberal | Anthony Robert Temple | 13,873 | ||||||
New Democratic | Leslie W. Digby | 1,737 |
1963 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Liberal | Anthony Robert Temple | 15,505 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Lee Grills | 14,859 | ||||||
New Democratic | Leslie W. Digby | 1,332 | ||||||
Social Credit | G. S. Mallory | 265 |
1965 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | Lee Grills | 14,824 | ||||||
Liberal | Anthony Robert Temple | 14,569 | ||||||
New Democratic | Thorld M. Hoskin | 1,338 |
See also
External links
- Riding history from the Library of Parliament
- v
- t
- e
Ontario
- Barrie—Innisfil
- Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte
- Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
- Dufferin—Caledon
- Durham
- Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
- Newmarket—Aurora
- Northumberland—Peterborough South
- Peterborough—Kawartha
- Simcoe—Grey
- Simcoe North
- York—Simcoe
Ontario
- Bay of Quinte
- Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
- Hastings—Lennox and Addington
- Kingston and the Islands
- Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
- Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
- Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
- Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
& York
SW Durham |
|
---|---|
S York |
|
(Suburbs & Downtown)
Scarborough |
|
---|---|
| |
Etobicoke |
|
Brampton &
Mississauga
Brampton |
|
---|---|
Mississauga |
|
Halton,
Hamilton
and Niagara
Southwestern Halton |
|
---|---|
City of Hamilton |
|
Niagara |
|
Ontario
- Brantford—Brant
- Cambridge
- Guelph
- Haldimand—Norfolk
- Huron—Bruce
- Kitchener Centre
- Kitchener—Conestoga
- Kitchener South—Hespeler
- Oxford
- Perth Wellington
- Waterloo
- Wellington—Halton Hills
Ontario
- Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
- Kenora
- Nickel Belt
- Nipissing—Timiskaming
- Parry Sound-Muskoka
- Sault Ste. Marie
- Sudbury
- Thunder Bay—Rainy River
- Thunder Bay—Superior North
- Timmins-James Bay
Ontario
- Chatham-Kent—Leamington
- Elgin—Middlesex—London
- Essex
- Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
- London—Fanshawe
- London North Centre
- London West
- Sarnia—Lambton
- Windsor—Tecumseh
- Windsor West
- Carleton
- Kanata—Carleton
- Nepean
- Orléans
- Ottawa Centre
- Ottawa South
- Ottawa—Vanier
- Ottawa West—Nepean
- See also: Former federal ridings in Ontario
- Provincial ridings in Ontario
This Ontario-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e