Indonesia at the 1998 Asian Games
Sporting event delegation
Indonesia at the 1998 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | INA |
NOC | Indonesian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Bangkok | |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Indonesia participated in the 1998 Asian Games held in the city of Bangkok, Thailand from 6 December 1998 to 20 December 1998. Indonesia ranked 11th with 6 gold medals. 10 silver medals, and 11 bronze medals in this edition of the Asiad.
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Karate | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Boxing | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Beach Volleyball | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Canoeing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rowing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wushu | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 6 | 10 | 11 | 27 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Supriati Sutono | Athletics | Women's 5000m |
Gold | Tony Gunawan Hendrawan Taufik Hidayat Tri Kusharjanto Rexy Mainaky Budi Santoso Ricky Subagja Candra Wijaya | Badminton | Men's Team |
Gold | Ricky Subagja Rexy Mainaky | Badminton | Men's Doubles |
Gold | Arif Taufan Syamsudin | Karate | Men's Kumite −60 kg |
Gold | Oka Sulaksana | Sailing | Men's Mistral |
Gold | Yayuk Basuki | Tennis | Women's Singles |
Silver | Hendrawan | Badminton | Men's Singles |
Silver | Eliza Nathanael Deyana Lomban | Badminton | Women's Doubles |
Silver | Agus Salim Irilkhun Shofana | Beach volleyball | Men |
Silver | Hermensen Ballo | Boxing | Men's −51kg |
Silver | Willem Papilaya | Boxing | Men's −63.5 kg |
Silver | Absir Laode Hadi Lampada Sayadin | Canoeing | Men's K4 – 1000m |
Silver | Sandra Aryani | Karate | Women's Kumite −53 kg |
Silver | Omita Olga Ompi | Karate | Women's Individual Kata |
Silver | Lasmin | Rowing | Men's Single Sculls |
Silver | Satrio Rahadani | Taekwondo | Men's FlyWeight |
Bronze | Mia Audina Carmelita Cindana Hartono Indarti Isolina Deyana Lomban Meiluawati Eliza Nathanael Minarti Timur | Badminton | Women's Team |
Bronze | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | Badminton | Mixed Doubles |
Bronze | Anjas Menasmara Iwan Sumoyo | Beach volleyball | Men |
Bronze | Abdullah Kadir | Karate | Men's Individual Kata |
Bronze | Isfan Tanjung | Karate | Men's Kumite −55 kg |
Bronze | Nilawati Daud | Karate | Women's Kumite −60 kg |
Bronze | Sinta Berliana Heru | Taekwondo | Women's Heavyweight |
Bronze | Juana Wangsa Putri | Taekwondo | Women's Flyweight |
Bronze | Women's Team | Tennis | Women's Team |
Bronze | Sri Indriyani | Weightlifting | Women's −48kg |
Bronze | Jainab | Wushu | Women's Taijiquan |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
This Indonesia-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This Asian Games article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e