Jaipur–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Superfast Express |
Locale | Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra |
Current operator(s) | North Western Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Jaipur Junction (JP) Bandra Terminus (BDTS) |
Stops | 17 |
Distance travelled | 1,148 km (713 mi) |
Average journey time | 16 hours 42 minutes |
Service frequency | Tri-weekly |
Train number(s) | 12980 / 12979 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 1 cum AC 2 tier, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
Observation facilities | No Rake sharing |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coaches |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 130 km/h (81 mph) maximum 70 km/h (43 mph), including halts |
The 12980/12979 Jaipur–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express is a Superfast train belonging to Indian Railways that runs between Jaipur Junction and Bandra Terminus in India.
It operates as train number 12980 from Jaipur Junction to Bandra Terminus and as train number 12979 in the reverse direction. It runs on every Monday, Wednesday and Friday from Jaipur Junction and on every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday from Bandra Terminus.[1][2]
Coaches
The train has LHB coaches that run at maximum speed of 130 kmph. The train consists of 22 coaches:
- 1 AC I cum AC II Tier
- 2 AC II Tier
- 6 AC III Tier
- 7 Sleeper coaches
- 4 General Unreserved
- 2 Generator cum Luggage Rake
As with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
12980 Jaipur–Bandra Terminus Superfast Express covers the distance of 1148 kilometres in 16 hours 45 mins (70 km/h) & in 16 hours 40 mins (70 km/h) as 12979 Bandra Terminus–Jaipur Superfast Express.
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h, as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Jaipur Junction
- Durgapura
- Sawai Madhopur Junction
- Kota Junction
- Nagda Junction
- Ratlam Junction
- Meghnagar
- Dahod
- Godhra Junction
- Vadodara Junction
- Surat
- Valsad
- Vapi
- Palghar
- Borivali
- Andheri
- Bandra Terminus
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Frequency |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12980 | JP | Jaipur Junction | 20:25 PM | Mon,Wed,Fri | Bandra Terminus | 13:10 PM | Tue,Thu,Sat |
12979 | BDTS | Bandra Terminus | 17:05 PM | Tue,Thu,Sat | Jaipur Junction | 09:45 AM | Sun,Wed,Fri |
Direction reversal
The train reverses direction one time at Sawai Madhopur Junction.
Traction
An Abu Road-based WDM-3A or Bhagat Ki Kothi-based WDP-4 hauls the train between Jaipur Junction and Sawai Madhopur Junction.
Prior to Western Railways switching to AC traction, it would get a Vadodara-based WAP-4E or locomotive until Valsad after which a WCAM-1 would take over until Bandra Terminus.
Western Railways completed DC electric conversion to AC on 5 February 2012 & it is now regularly hauled by a Vadodara-based WAP-5 or WAP-7 locomotive from Jaipur Junction until Bandra Terminus.
References
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e