Kris McCarthy
Personal information | |
---|---|
Nationality | Australian |
Born | (1979-10-15) 15 October 1979 (age 44) Mildura, Victoria |
Height | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)[1] |
Weight | 80 kg (180 lb) |
Sport | |
Sport | Athletics |
Event | 800 metres |
Club | Glenhuntly Athletics Club |
Kristopher James "Kris" McCarthy (born 15 October 1979 in Mildura[1]) is a retired Australian middle-distance runner who specialised in the 800 metres.[2]
Sports Career
He represented his country at the 2000 Summer Olympics without reaching the semifinals. He won the bronze medal in the event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games.
He has personal bests of 1:45.57 minutes in the 800 metres (Melbourne 2000) and 3:47.7 minutes in the 1500 metres (Melbourne 2003).
In 2017 he decided to play AFL Masters and won the Carrum Cowboys Masters Best & Fairest Award in his maiden year beating the unlucky Reynolds brothers, who finished 2nd and 3rd (respectively).
Competition record
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Australia | |||||
2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | 46th (h) | 800 m | 1:48.92 |
2001 | Universiade | Beijing, China | 5th | 800 m | 1:46.15 |
7th (h) | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:08.19 | |||
2002 | Commonwealth Games | Manchester, United Kingdom | 3rd | 800 m | 1:46.79 |
4th (h) | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:04.39 | |||
2003 | World Championships | Paris, France | 20th (sf) | 800 m | 1:47.64 |
References
- ^ a b Sports-Reference profile
- ^ Kris McCarthy at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
- 1894: Ken McRae
- 1896: Ern Corner
- 1898: Charles Campbell
- 1900–02: D'Arcy Wentworth
- 1904: Harvey Sutton
- 1906: Greg Wheatley
- 1908: W. Trembath (NZL)
- 1910: Greg Wheatley
- 1912: Guy Harding (NZL)
- 1914: Russell Watson
- 1920: Reg Piggott
- 1922: Charles Taylor (NZL)
- 1924–26: Tickle Whyte
- 1928: Charles Stuart
- 1930: Otto Peltzer (GER)
- 1932: Ray Triado
- 1934: Thorold Irwin
- 1936–38: Gerald Backhouse
- 1947: Jack Stevens
- 1948: Bill Ramsay
- 1949: David White
- 1950: Don MacMillan
- 1951: Jim Bailey
- 1952: Don MacMillan
- 1953: John Landy
- 1954: Jim Bailey
- 1955: Don MacMillan
- 1956: Frank O'Connell
- 1957–58: Herb Elliott
- 1959: Tony Blue
- 1960: Herb Elliott
- 1961: Russell Oakley
- 1962–63: Tony Blue
- 1964: John Davies (NZL)
- 1965–67: Ralph Doubell
- 1968: Preston Davis (USA)
- 1969–70: Ralph Doubell
- 1971–73: Graeme Rootham
- 1974: Peter Watson
- 1975: Colin McCurry
- 1976: Jamie Botten
- 1977–79: John Higham
- 1980: Peter Bourke
- 1981: Michael Hillardt
- 1982: Peter Bourke
- 1983: Michael Hillardt
- 1984: Peter Bourke
- 1985–86: Alan Ozolins
- 1987–88: Ian Gaudry
- 1989: Simon Doyle
- 1990: Dean Kenneally
- 1991: Simon Doyle
- 1992: Barry Acres
- 1993: Simon Lewin
- 1994: Brendan Hanigan
- 1995–96: Sammy Langat (KEN)
- 1997: Elijah Maru (KEN)
- 1998–99: Noah Ngeny (KEN)
- 2000: Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
- 2001: Kris McCarthy
- 2002: Nicholas Hudson
- 2003: Kris McCarthy
- 2004: Samwel Mwera (KEN)
- 2005–07: Nick Bromley
- 2008: Lachlan Renshaw
- 2009: Nick Bromley
- 2010: Lachlan Renshaw
- 2011: James Kaan
- 2012: Johnny Rayner
- 2013: Alexander Rowe
- 2014: Josh Ralph
- 2015: Jeff Riseley
- 2016–18: Luke Mathews
- 2019: Peter Bol
- 2020: not held
- 2021: Peter Bol
This biographical article relating to Australian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e