Lipat Varabiev
Romanian sprint canoer (born 1951)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
World Championships | ||
1977 Sofia | C-1 500 m | |
1973 Tampere | C-1 10000 m | |
1977 Sofia | C-2 10000 m | |
1971 Belgrade | C-1 10000 m |
Lipat Varabiev (born April 8, 1951) is a Romanian sprint canoer who competed from the early 1970s to the early 1980s. He won four medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with one gold (C-1 500 m: 1977), two silvers (C-1 10000 m: 1973, C-2 10000 m: 1977), and one bronze (C-1 10000 m: 1971).
Varabiev also competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, finishing fifth in the C-1 1000 m and seventh in the C-1 500 m events.[1]
References
- ^ LIPAT VARABIEV Kaiac-Canoe [LIPAT VARABIEV Kayak-Canoe] (in Romanian), Comitetul Olimpic Si Sportiv Roman, 2023, retrieved 12 April 2023
External links
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Lipat Varabiev". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-18.
- v
- t
- e
- 1971: Detlef Lewe (GER)
- 1973: Miklós Darvas (HUN)
- 1974: Serhiy Petrenko (URS)
- 1975: Serhiy Petrenko (URS)
- 1977: Lipat Varabiev (ROU)
- 1978: Lyubomir Lyubenov (BUL)
- 1979: Sergei Postrekhin (URS)
- 1981: Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)
- 1982: Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)
- 1983: Costică Olaru (ROU)
- 1985: Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)
- 1986: Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)
- 1987: Olaf Heukrodt (GDR)
- 1989: Michał Śliwiński (URS)
- 1990: Michał Śliwiński (URS)
- 1991: Michał Śliwiński (URS)
- 1993: Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL)
- 1994: Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL)
- 1995: Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL)
- 1997: Martin Doktor (CZE)
- 1998: Maksim Opalev (RUS)
- 1999: Maksim Opalev (RUS)
- 2001: Maksim Opalev (RUS)
- 2002: Maksim Opalev (RUS)
- 2003: Andreas Dittmer (GER)
- 2005: Andreas Dittmer (GER)
- 2006: Maksim Opalev (RUS)
- 2007: David Cal (ESP)
- 2009: Dzianis Harazha (BLR)
- 2010: Dzianis Harazha (BLR)
- 2011: Vladimir Fedosenko (RUS)
- 2013: Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
- 2014: Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
- 2015: Martin Fuksa (CZE)
- 2017: Martin Fuksa (CZE)
- 2018: Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
- 2019: Sebastian Brendel (GER)
- 2021: Conrad-Robin Scheibner (GER)
- 2022: Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)
- 2023: Cătălin Chirilă (ROU)
This article about a Romanian canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e