The following is a list of winners of the Harvey Award, sorted by category.[1]
In 2017, the Harvey Awards decided to skip the 2017 awards ceremony and to reboot the ceremony for 2018 in order to give fewer awards by focusing on works instead of individuals.[2]
Current awards
Main awards
Book of the Year Award
Book of the Year Award winners, 2018–present Year | Author | Title | Publisher | Ref. |
2018 | Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda | Monstress | Image Comics | [3] |
2019 | Jarrett J. Krosoczka | Hey Kiddo | Scholastic Graphix | |
2020 | Gene Luen Yang | Dragon Hoops | First Second Books | |
2021 | Trung Le Nguyen | The Magic Fish | Random House | |
2022 | Pornsak Pichetshote and Alexandre Tefenkgi | The Good Asian, Vol. 1 | Image Comics | |
2023 | Kate Beaton | Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands | Drawn & Quarterly | [4] |
Digital Book of the Year Award
Digital Book of the Year Award winners, 2018–present Year | Author | Title | Publisher | Ref. |
2018 | Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente | Barrier | Panel Syndicate | |
2019 | Ngozi Ukazu | Check, Please! | | |
2020 | Matt Bors (ed.) | The Nib | thenib.com | |
2021 | Rachel Smythe | Lore Olympus | | |
2022 | | [5] |
2023 | | [4] |
Best Children's or Young Adult Book Award
Best Adaptation From a Comic
Best Manga Title Award
Best International Book Award
Special awards
Harvey Awards Hall of Fame
Previous awards
Works
Best New Series
Best New Series winners, 1988–2016 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
1988 | Paul Chadwick | Concrete | Dark Horse Comics |
1989 | James Vance and Dan Burr | Kings in Disguise | Kitchen Sink Press |
1990 | Dan Clowes | Eightball | Fantagraphics |
1991 | Peter Bagge | Hate |
1992 | Dave McKean, assisted by Clare Haythornthwaite | Cages | Tundra |
1993 | Michael Dalton Allred | Madman | Tundra |
1994 | Bernie Wrightson and Shephard Hendrix, edited by Phil Amara | Captain Sternn | Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press |
1995 | Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson | Acme Novelty Library | Fantagraphics |
1996 | Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson | Kurt Busiek's Astro City | Image Comics |
1997 | James Robinson and Paul Smith, edited by Jonathan Peterson | Leave It to Chance |
1998 | Jaime Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth | Penny Century | Fantagraphics |
1999 | Katie Garnier (ed.) | The Spirit: New Adventures | |
2000 | Dave Cooper, edited by Gary Groth | Weasel | Fantagraphics |
2001 | Gilbert Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth | Luba's Comix and Stories |
2002 | Jessica Abel | La Perdida |
2003 | Nick Bertozzi | Rubbernecker | Alternative Comics |
2004 | Kyle Baker | Plastic Man | DC Comics |
2005 | | Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist | Dark Horse Comics |
2006 | | Young Avengers | Marvel Comics |
2007 | | Will Eisner's The Spirit | DC Comics |
2008 | | The Umbrella Academy | Dark Horse Comics |
2009 | | Echo | Abstract Studio |
2010 | | Chew | Image Comics |
2011 | Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque | American Vampire | Vertigo Comics/DC Comics |
2012 | Mark Waid and Paolo Rivera | Daredevil | Marvel Comics |
2013 | Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples | Saga | Image Comics |
2014 | Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky | Sex Criminals |
2015 | | Southern Bastards |
2016 | | Paper Girls |
Best Continuing or Limited Series
Best Original Graphic Publication For Younger Readers
Best Single Issue or Story
Best Single Issue or Story winners, 1988–2016 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
1988 | Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons | Watchmen #9 | DC Comics |
1989 | Alan Moore, Brian Bolland, and John Higgins | Batman: The Killing Joke |
1990 | Dan Clowes | Eightball #1 | Fantagraphics |
1991 | Dan Clowes | Eightball #3 |
1992 | Mark Schultz and Steve Stiles, edited by Dave Schreiner | Xenozoic Tales #11 | Kitchen Sink Press |
1993 | Jim Woodring and Mark Martin | Tantalizing Stories Presents Frank In The River | Tundra |
1994 | Paul Dini and Bruce W. Timm, edited by Scott Peterson | Batman: Mad Love | DC Comics |
1995 | Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross, edited by Marcus McLaurin | Marvels #4 | Marvel Comics |
1996 | Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson | Astro City #1 | Image |
1997 | Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson | Acme Novelty Library #7 | Fantagraphics |
1998 | Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth | Eightball #18 |
1999 | Jaime Hernandez | Penny Century #3: Home School |
2000 | Chris Ware | Acme Novelty Library #13 |
2001 | Evan Dorkin et al. | Superman and Batman: World's Funnest | DC Comics |
2002 | | Eightball #22 | Fantagraphics |
2003 | Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill | The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Vol. II #1 | ABC |
2004 | | Gotham Central #6-10 | DC Comics |
Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez | Love and Rockets #9 | Fantagraphics |
2005 | Daniel Clowes | Eightball #23 |
2006 | Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez | Love and Rockets, vol. 2, #15 |
2007 | Mark Millar and Steve McNiven | Civil War #1 | Marvel Comics |
2008 | | All-Star Superman #8 | DC Comics |
2009 | Brian K. Vaughan and Pia Guerra | Y: The Last Man #60 | Vertigo/DC Comics |
2010 | David Mazzucchelli | Asterios Polyp | Pantheon |
2011 | Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá | Daytripper | Vertigo/DC Comics |
2012 | Ramón Pérez | Jim Henson's Tale of Sand | Archaia Entertainment |
2013 | Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples | Saga #1 | Image Comics |
2014 | Matt Fraction and David Aja | Pizza Is My Business, Hawkeye #11 | Marvel Comics |
2015 | | Breaking Out in Dark Horse Presents #35 | Dark Horse Comics |
2016 | | Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz | BOOM! Studios |
Best Graphic Album
Best Graphic Album of Original Work
Best Graphic Album of Original Work winners, 1991–2016 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
1991 | Kyle Baker | Why I Hate Saturn | Piranha Press |
1992 | Will Eisner, edited by Dave Schreiner | To the Heart of the Storm | Kitchen Sink Press |
1993 | Oscar Wilde and P. Craig Russell | Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde | NBM Publishing |
1994 | Scott McCloud, edited by Mark Martin | Understanding Comics | Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press |
1995 | Harvey Pekar, Joyce Brabner, and Frank Stack | Our Cancer Year | Four Walls Eight Windows |
1996 | Howard Cruse | Stuck Rubber Baby | |
1997 | Joe Kubert, edited by Bob Cooper | Fax from Sarajevo | Dark Horse Comics |
1998 | Frank Miller, edited by Diana Schutz | Sin City: Family Values |
1999 | Kyle Baker | You Are Here | Paradox |
2000 | Paul Dini and Alex Ross, edited by Charles Kochman and Joey Cavalieri | Batman: War on Crime | DC Comics |
2001 | Will Eisner, edited by Diana Schutz | Last Day in Vietnam | Dark Horse Comics/Maverick |
2002 | James Sturm | The Golem's Mighty Swing | Drawn & Quarterly |
2003 | Larry Gonick | The Cartoon History of the Universe III: From the Rise of Arabia to the Renaissance | W. W. Norton & Company |
2004 | Craig Thompson | Blankets | Top Shelf Productions |
2005 | Juanjo Guarnido and Juan Díaz Canales | Blacksad 2 | iBooks/Komikwerks |
2006 | Alex Robinson | Tricked | Top Shelf Productions |
2007 | Brian K. Vaughan and Niko Henrichon | Pride of Baghdad | DC Comics/Vertigo |
2008 | Bryan Lee O'Malley | Scott Pilgrim Gets It Together | Oni Press |
2009 | Alex Robinson | Too Cool to Be Forgotten | Top Shelf Productions |
2010 | David Mazzucchelli | Asterios Polyp | Pantheon |
2011 | Bryan Lee O'Malley | Scott Pilgrim Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour | Oni Press |
2012 | Ramón K. Pérez and Jim Henson | Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand | Archaia Entertainment |
2013 | Darwyn Cooke | Richard Stark's Parker: The Score | IDW Publishing |
2014 | Vivek Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker | The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story | Dark Horse Comics |
2015 | Roger Langridge and Jim Henson | Jim Henson's The Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow | Archaia/BOOM! Studios |
2016 | | March: Book Two | Top Shelf Productions |
Best Graphic Album of Previously Published Work
Best Graphic Album of Previously Published Work winners, 1991–2016 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
1991 | Drew Friedman and Josh Alan Friedman | Warts and All | Raw/Penguin Books |
1992 | Art Spiegelman | Maus II | Pantheon Books |
1993 | Harvey Kurtzman, edited by Dave Schreiner | Hey Look! | Kitchen Sink Press |
1994 | Jeff Smith | The Complete Bone Adventures | Scholastic Corporation |
1995 | Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross, edited by Marcus McLaurin | Marvels | Graphitti Graphics |
1996 | Mike Mignola, edited by Barbara Kesel and Scott Alley | Hellboy: The Wolves of Saint August | Dark Horse Comics |
1998 | Bob Kahan (ed.), art directed by Robbin Brosterman, Mark Chiarello, and George Brewer | Batman: Black and White | DC Comics |
1999 | Dave McKean | Cages | Kitchen Sink Press |
2000 | Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell | From Hell | Eddie Campbell Comics |
2001 | Chris Ware, edited by Chip Kidd | Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth | Pantheon Books |
2002 | Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima | Lone Wolf and Cub | Dark Horse Comics |
2003 | Daniel Clowes | 20th Century Eightball | Fantagraphics |
2004 | Chester Brown | Louis Riel | Drawn & Quarterly Publishing |
2005 | Jeff Smith | Bone: One Volume Edition | Cartoon Books |
2006 | Charles Burns | Black Hole | Pantheon |
2007 | Darwyn Cooke | Absolute New Frontier | DC Comics |
2008 | Ed Brubaker, Steve Epting, and Mike Perkins | Captain America Omnibus, Volume 1 | Marvel Comics |
2009 | Kyle Baker | Nat Turner | Abrams Books |
2010 | Bryan J. L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming | The Mice Templar, Volume 1 | Image Comics |
2011 | Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson | Beasts of Burden: Animal Rites | Dark Horse Comics |
2012 | Daniel Clowes | The Death-Ray | Drawn & Quarterly |
2013 | Archie Goodwin and Walter Simonson | Alien: The Illustrated Story | Titan Books |
2014 | David Petersen | Mouse Guard Volume Three: The Black Axe | BOOM! Studios/Archaia |
2015 | Peter Petersen | Mouse Guard Baldwin the Brave and other tales | Archaia/BOOM! Studios |
2016 | | The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal | Iron Circus Comics |
Best Anthology
Best Syndicated Strip or Panel
Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation
Best American Edition of Foreign Material
Best American Edition of Foreign Material winners, 1988–2016 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
1988 | Jean "Moebius" Giraud | Moebius album series | Marvel Comics |
1989 | Alejandro Jodorowsky and Jean "Moebius" Giraud | The Incal |
1990 | Katsuhiro Otomo | Akira |
1991 | Jean "Moebius" Giraud | Lt. Blueberry | Marvel Comics/Epic |
1992 | Katsuhiro Otomo | Akira |
1993 |
1994 | José Antonio and Carlos Sampayo; edited by Gary Groth, Robert Boyd, and Kim Thompson | Billie Holiday | Fantagraphics |
1995 | Paolo Muñoz Serpieri, edited by Debra Rabas | Druuna: Carnivora | Heavy Metal/Kitchen Sink Press |
1996 | Katsuhiro Otomo, trans. by Yoko Umezawa and Jo Duffy, edited by Kochi Yuri, Hisataka Nishitani, and Marie Javins | Akira | Marvel Comics/Epic |
1997 | Masashi Tanaka, edited by Andrew Helfer | Gon | DC Comics/Paradox Press |
1998 | Chris Oliveros, Marina Lesenko, and Steve Solomos (eds.) | Drawn & Quarterly | Drawn & Quarterly |
1999 | Vittorio Giardino, edited by Terry Nantier, translated by Joe Johnson | A Jew in Communist Prague, vol. 3: Rebellion | NBM Publishing |
2000 | Toshiki Kudo and Shin-Ichi Hiromoto, edited by David Land | Star Wars: The Manga | Dark Horse Comics |
2001 | Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima, edited by Mike Hansen | Lone Wolf and Cub |
2002 |
2003 |
2004 | Marjane Satrapi | Persepolis | Pantheon Books |
2005 | Osamu Tezuka | Buddha | Vertical Inc. |
2006 |
2007 | Tove Jansson | Moomin | Drawn & Quarterly |
Yoshihiro Tatsumi | Abandon the Old in Tokyo |
2008 | Eduardo Risso | Eduardo Risso's Tales of Terror | Dynamite Entertainment |
2009 | Chris Blain | Gus and His Gang | First Second Books |
2010 | Helen McCarthy | The Art of Osamu Tezuka: The God of Manga | Abrams ComicArts |
2011 | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | Blacksad | Dark Horse Comics |
2012 | Milo Manara | The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories |
2013 | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | Blacksad: A Silent Hell |
2014 | Hajime Isayama | Attack on Titan | Kodansha USA |
2015 | Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido | Blacksad: Amarillo | Dark Horse Comics |
2016 | | Two Brothers |
| Corto Maltese: Beyond the Windy Isles | IDW Publishing |
Best Domestic Reprint Project
Best Domestic Reprint Project winners, 1988–2016 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
1988 | Will Eisner | The Spirit | Kitchen Sink Press |
1989 | Robert Crumb | The Complete Crumb Comics | Fantagraphics |
1990 | Winsor McCay | Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland |
1991 | Robert Crumb | The Complete Crumb Comics |
1992 |
1993 |
1994 | Winsor McCay, edited by Bill Blackbeard, packaged by Dale Crain | Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. 6 |
1995 | Robert Crumb, edited by Gary Groth and Robert Boyd, art direction by Mark Thompson | The Complete Crumb Comics |
1996 | Robert Crumb, edited by Mark Thompson | The Complete Crumb Comics, Vol. II |
1997 | Frank Miller, original series co-edited by Dick Giordano and Dennis O'Neil, reprint edited by Archie Goodwin and Bob Kahan | Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, 10th Anniversary Hardcover Edition | DC Comics |
1998 | Jack Kirby, edited by Bob Kahan | New Gods |
1999 | Jack Cole, edited by Bob Kahan and Rick Taylor | DC Archives: Plastic Man |
2000 | Dale Crain (ed.) | DC Archive Series |
2001 | Will Eisner, edited by Dale Crain | Spirit Archives |
2002 | |
2003 | | Krazy and Ignatz | Fantagraphics |
2004 | George Herriman, edited by Bill Blackbeard |
2005 | Charles Schulz | The Complete Peanuts 1950-52 |
2006 | | Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays | Sunday Press Books |
2007 | | The Complete Peanuts | Fantagraphics |
|
|
2010 | Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier | The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures | IDW Publishing |
2011 | Randall Dahlk (designer), edited by Scott Dunbier | Dave Stevens' Rocketeer: Artist's Edition |
2012 | | Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor, Artist's Edition |
2013 | Scott Dunbier (ed.) | David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist's Edition |
2014 | Denis Kitchen and John Lind (eds.) | The Best of Comix Book: When Marvel Comics Went Underground | Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics |
2015 | Jim Steranko | Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist's Edition | IDW Publishing |
2016 | | Crimson Vol. 1 | Boom! Studios |
Best Online Comics Work
Best European Book Award
Best European Book Award winners, 2018–2019 Year | Author | Title | Publisher |
2018 | Pénélope Bagieu | California Dreamin': Cass Elliot Before the Mamas & the Papas | First Second Books |
2019 | Ingrid Chabbert and Carole Maurel | Waves | Archaia |
People
Best Writer
Best Artist or Penciller
Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
Best Inker
Best Letterer
Best Colorist
- 1988 John Higgins, for Watchmen (DC)
- 1989 John Higgins, for Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
- 1990 Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel Comics)
- 1991 Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel Comics/Epic Comics)
- 1992 Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel Comics/Epic Comics)
- 1993 Jim Woodring, for Tantalizing Stories Presents Frank In The River (Tundra)
- 1994 Steve Oliff, for Spawn (Image)
- 1995 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, for Spawn (Image)
- 1996 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1997 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1998 Chris Ware, for his body of work in 1997, including Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1999 Lynn Varley, for 300 (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2000 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2001 Laura DePuy, for The Authority (WildStorm/DC)
- 2002 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2003 Dave Stewart, for Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2004 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Datebook (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
- 2005 Dave Stewart, for DC: The New Frontier (DC)
- 2006 Laura Martin, for Astonishing X-Men (Marvel Comics)
- 2007 Lark Pien, for American Born Chinese (First Second Books)
- 2008 Laura Martin, for Thor (Marvel Comics)
- 2009 Dave Stewart, for The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2010 Laura Martin, for The Rocketeer: the Complete Adventures (IDW)
- 2011 José Villarrubia, for Cuba: My Revolution (Vertigo/DC)
- 2012 Dave Stewart, for Hellboy: The Fury (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2013 Fiona Staples, for Saga (Image Comics)
- 2014 Dave Stewart, for Hellboy: The Midnight Circus (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2015 Dave Stewart, for Hellboy in Hell (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2016 Laura Allred, for Silver Surfer (Marvel Comics)
Best Cover Artist
- 1996 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City #1 (Image)
- 1997 Alex Ross, for Kingdom Come #1 (DC)
- 1998 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Image/Homage), Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #100 (DC), Squadron Supreme (Marvel Comics)
- 1999 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Image/Homage), Superman Forever (DC), Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
- 2000 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2001 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
- 2002 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
- 2003 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
- 2004 Charles Burns, for Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2005 James Jean, for Fables (DC/Vertigo)
- 2006 James Jean, for Fables (DC/Vertigo)
- 2007 James Jean, for Fables (DC/Vertigo)
- 2008 Mike Mignola, for Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2009 James Jean, for Fables (DC/Vertigo)
- 2010 Mike Mignola, for Hellboy: The Bride of Hell (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2011 Mike Mignola, for Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2012 J. H. Williams, for Batwoman (DC Comics)
- 2013 David Aja, for Hawkeye (Marvel Comics)
- 2014 Fiona Staples, for Saga (Image Comics)
- 2015 Fiona Staples, for Saga (Image Comics)
- 2016 Fiona Staples, for Saga (Image Comics)
Best New Talent
- 1990 Jim Lee
- 1991 Julie Doucet
- 1992 Joe Quesada
- 1996 Adrian Tomine
- 1997 Jessica Abel, for Artbabe (self-published)
- 1998 Steven Weissman, for Yikes (Alternative Press, Inc.)
- 1999 Kevin Smith, for Clerks (Oni), Daredevil (Marvel Comics), Jay and Silent Bob (Oni)
- 2000 Craig Thompson, for Good-bye, Chunky Rice, etc.
- 2001 Michel Rabagliati, for Drawn & Quarterly Vol. 3, #1, Paul in the Country, etc.
- 2002 Jason, for Hey Wait
- 2003 Nick Bertozzi, for Rubber Necker
- 2004 Derek Kirk Kim, for Same Difference and Other Stories (Alternative Comics)
- 2005 Andy Runton, for Owly (Top Shelf)
- 2006 (tie) Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, for Marvel Knights 4 (Marvel Comics); R. Kikuo Johnson, for Night Fisher (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2007 Brian Fies
- 2008 Vasilis Lolos, for Last Call (Oni Press)
- 2009 Bryan J. L. Glass, for The Mice Templar (Image Comics)
- 2010 Rob Guillory, for Chew (Image Comics)
- 2011 Chris Samnee, for Thor: The Mighty Avenger (Marvel Comics)
- 2012 Sara Pichelli, for Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
Most Promising New Talent
Special awards
Special Award for Humor
- 1989 Bill Watterson, for Calvin and Hobbes (Universal Press Syndicate/Andrews McMeel Publishing)
- 1990 Sergio Aragonés
- 1991 Sergio Aragonés
- 1992 Sergio Aragonés
- 1993 Sergio Aragonés
- 1994 Jeff Smith
- 1995 Sergio Aragonés
- 1996 Evan Dorkin
- 1997 Sergio Aragonés
- 1998 Sergio Aragonés
- 1999 Sergio Aragonés
- 2000 Sergio Aragonés, for Groo, etc.
- 2001 Sergio Aragonés, for Groo, etc.
- 2002 Evan Dorkin, for Dork (Slave Labor Graphics)
- 2003 Evan Dorkin, for Dork (Slave Labor Graphics)
- 2004 Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey (Dark Horse Comics)
- 2005 Kyle Baker, for Plastic Man (DC)
- 2006 Kyle Baker, for Plastic Man (DC)
- 2007 Bryan Lee O'Malley, for Scott Pilgrim & The Infinite Sadness (Oni Press)
- 2008 Nicholas Gurewitch, The Perry Bible Fellowship
- 2009 Al Jaffee for Tall Tales (Abrams Books)
- 2010 Bryan Lee O'Malley, for Scott Pilgrim #5 (Oni Press)
- 2011 Roger Langridge, for The Muppet Show Comic Book (BOOM! Studios)
- 2012 Kate Beaton, for Hark! A Vagrant (harkavagrant.com; printed edition published by Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2013 Ryan North, for Adventure Time (KaBOOM! Studios)
- 2014 Ryan North, for Adventure Time (KaBOOM! Studios)
- 2015 Chip Zdarsky, for Sex Criminals (Image Comics)
- 2016 Chip Zdarsky, for Howard the Duck (Marvel Comics)
Special Award for Excellence in Presentation
- 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, (DC)
- 1989 Hardboiled Defective Stories, by Charles Burns, design by Art Spiegelman and Françoise Mouly (Raw/Pantheon)
- 1990 Arkham Asylum, by Grant Morrison and Dave McKean (DC)
- 1991 Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, by Winsor McCay, edited by Richard Marschall, designed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1992 Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, by Winsor McCay, edited by Richard Marschall, art directed by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1993 Batman: Night Cries, by Archie Goodwin and Scott Hampton, edited by Denny O'Neil, art direction by Robbin Brosterman (DC)
- 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin; design by Joe Kaufman and Comicraft (Marvel Comics)
- 1995 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson; art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1997 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1998 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
- 1999 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
- 2002 Spirit Archives designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
- 2003 Krazy and Ignatz, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2004 Acme Novelty Datebook, by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)
- 2005 The Complete Peanuts 1950-52, by Charles Schulz, designed by Seth (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2006 Little Nemo in Slumberland: So Many Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
- 2007 Lost Girls, art directed by Brett Warnock and Matt Kindt (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2008 EC Archives, Various, edited by Russ Cochran (Gemstone Comics)
- 2009 Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams Books)
- 2010 The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier(IDW)
- 2011 Dave Stevens' Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk and edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
- 2012 Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor, Artist's Edition (IDW)
- 2013 Building Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon Books)
- 2014 The Best Of Comix Book: When Marvel Comics Went Underground, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/(Dark Horse Comics)
- 2015 Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream by Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill and Chris Stevens (Locust Moon Press)
- 2016 Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles M. Schulz by Scott Newman (Kaboom!/Boom! Studios)
The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame
Held through 2001.[6]
- 1989 Wally Wood
- 1990 Steve Ditko, Alex Toth
- 1991 Jack Cole, Basil Wolverton
- 1992 Walt Kelly, Bernard Krigstein
- 1993 Jerry Siegel, Joe Shuster
- 1994 Bill Finger, Bob Kane
- 1995 Bill Everett, Stan Lee
- 1996 Carl Burgos, Sheldon Mayer, Julius Schwartz
- 1997 Retroactive: C. C. Beck, William Gaines
- 1997 Lifetime Achievement: Gil Kane, Joe Kubert, Carmine Infantino
- 1997 International: Jean Giraud, also known as Moebius
- 1998 Retroactive: Reed Crandall, Gardner F. Fox
- 1998 Lifetime Achievement: Carmine Infantino, Murphy Anderson
- 1998 International: Milo Manara
- 1999 Retroactive: Otto Binder, Mort Meskin
- 1999 Lifetime Achievement: Neal Adams, Frank Frazetta, John Romita, Sr.
- 1999 International; Georges Remi, also known as Hergé
- 2000 No award
- 2001 Retroactive: Mort Weisinger
- 2001 Lifetime Achievement: Sheldon Moldoff
- 2001 International: Guido Crepax
The Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award
International Spotlight Award
Comics Industry Pioneer Award
Sources
- 1988-2007 Awards: Harvey Kurtzman Awards 1988-2007, Comic Book Awards Almanac. Archived from the original on March 12, 2018.
- 2008 Nominations: "2008 Harvey Award nominees announced". Comic Book Resources. June 18, 2008. Archived from the original on January 10, 2019. Retrieved January 10, 2019.
- 2008 Awards: Millikin, Eric and staff. "Journal Datebook: August, 2008 — October, 2008", p. 25, The Comics Journal Seattle, January 2009.
- 2010 Nominations: "2010 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced" (Press release). July 12, 2010. Archived from the original on March 6, 2016. Retrieved January 10, 2019 – via Newsarama.com.
- 2010 Awards: MacDonald, Heidi (August 30, 2010). "2010 Harvey Award winners". ComicsBeat.com. Archived from the original on August 20, 2018.
- 2011 Nominations: "Harvey Awards 2011 Nominees". IGN. July 5, 2011. Archived from the original on December 16, 2012. Retrieved January 10, 2019.
- 2011 Awards: Melrose, Kevin (August 21, 2011). "Winners announced for 2011 Harvey Awards". Comic Book Resources. Archived from the original on November 21, 2018. Retrieved January 10, 2019.
- 2016 Awards: "2016 Harvey Award Winners Announced". Previews World. September 6, 2016. Archived from the original on July 28, 2017.
- 2018 Awards: "2018 Harvey Award Winners Announced". Comics Beat. October 6, 2018.
- 2019 Awards: "NYCC '19: Presenting the 2019 Harvey Awards winners". Comics Beat. October 4, 2019.
- 2020 Awards: McMillan, Graeme (October 5, 2020). "2020 Harvey Award Winners Revealed". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved October 5, 2020.
- 2021 Awards: "NYCC '21: Presenting the 2021 Harvey Awards winners". Comics Beat. October 8, 2021. Retrieved October 9, 2021.
- 2022 Awards: Chiu-Tabet, Christopher (October 8, 2022). "2022 Harvey Awards Winners Announced. Multiversity Comics. Retrieved October 10, 2022.
References
- ^ "Harvey Awards official website". Harvey Awards. Archived from the original on October 11, 2016. Retrieved August 22, 2015.
- ^ Swapna, Krishna (August 2, 2017). ""The Harvey Awards are Moving to New York Comic Con"". SyFy. Archived from the original on March 4, 2021. Retrieved August 2, 2017.
- ^ "Marjorie Liu: Embracing the Monster Within". Shelf Awareness. June 22, 2021. Retrieved October 11, 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f Chiu-Tabet, Christopher (October 14, 2023). "NYCC '23: Harvey Award Winners Announced". Multiversity Comics. Retrieved October 18, 2023.
- ^ a b c d "2022 Harvey Awards Winners". Locus Online. 2022-10-10. Retrieved 2022-10-11.
- ^ Hahn, Joel. "Harvey Award Winners Summary". Comic Book Awards Almanac. Archived from the original on May 12, 2015. Retrieved August 22, 2015.