List of MPs elected in the 1868 United Kingdom general election
1859–1865 Parliament |
1865–1868 Parliament |
1868–1874 Parliament |
1874–1880 Parliament |
1880–1885 Parliament |
This is a list of members of Parliament (MPs) elected in the 1868 general election.
Table of contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections Changes |
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen | William Henry Sykes | Liberal |
Aberdeenshire East | William Dingwall Fordyce | Liberal |
Aberdeenshire West | William McCombie | Liberal |
Abingdon | Hon. Charles Lindsay | Conservative |
Andover | Hon. Dudley Fortescue | Liberal |
Anglesey | Richard Davies | Liberal |
Antrim (Two members) | Hon. Edward O'Neill | Conservative |
Henry Seymour | Conservative | |
Argyllshire | The Marquess of Lorne | Liberal |
Armagh | John Vance | Conservative |
Armagh County (Two members) | Sir James Stronge, Bt | Conservative |
William Verner | Conservative | |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Thomas Walton Mellor | Conservative |
Athlone | John Ennis | Liberal |
Aylesbury (Two members) | Samuel George Smith | Conservative |
Nathan Rothschild | Liberal | |
Ayr | Edward Craufurd | Liberal |
Ayrshire North | William Finnie | Liberal |
Ayrshire South | Sir David Wedderburn, Bt | Liberal |
B | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Banbury | Bernhard Samuelson | Liberal |
Bandon | William Shaw | Liberal |
Banffshire | Robert Duff | Liberal |
Barnstaple (Two members) | Thomas Cave | Liberal |
Charles Henry Williams | Conservative | |
Bath (Two members) | Sir William Tite | Liberal |
Donald Dalrymple | Liberal | |
Beaumaris | Hon. William Stanley | Liberal |
Bedford (Two members) | Samuel Whitbread | Liberal |
James Howard | Liberal | |
Bedfordshire (Two members) | Francis Russell | Liberal |
Richard Gilpin | Conservative | |
Belfast (Two members) | William Johnston | Conservative |
Thomas McClure | Liberal | |
Berkshire (Three members) | Richard Benyon | Conservative |
Robert Loyd-Lindsay | Conservative | |
John Walter | Liberal | |
Berwickshire | David Robertson | Liberal |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (Two members) | Viscount Bury | Liberal |
John Stapleton | Liberal | |
Beverley[1] (Two members) | Sir Henry Edwards, Bt | Conservative |
Edmund Hegan Kennard | Conservative | |
Bewdley[2] | Sir Richard Atwood Glass | Conservative |
Birkenhead | John Laird | Conservative |
Birmingham (Three members) | John Bright | Liberal |
George Dixon | Liberal | |
Philip Henry Muntz | Liberal | |
Blackburn[3] (Two members) | William Henry Hornby | Conservative |
Joseph Feilden | Conservative | |
Bodmin | Hon. Frederick Leveson-Gower | Liberal |
Bolton (Two members) | William Gray | Conservative |
John Hick | Conservative | |
Boston (Two members) | John Malcolm | Conservative |
Thomas Collins | Conservative | |
Bradford[4] (Two members) | William Edward Forster | Liberal |
Henry Ripley | Liberal | |
Brecon[5] | Howel Gwyn | Conservative |
Breconshire | Hon. Godfrey Morgan | Conservative |
Bridgnorth | Henry Whitmore | Conservative |
Bridgwater[6] (Two members) | Alexander William Kinglake | Liberal |
Philip Vanderbyl | Liberal | |
Bridport | Thomas Alexander Mitchell | Liberal |
Brighton (Two members) | James White | Liberal |
Henry Fawcett | Liberal | |
Bristol (Two members) | Henry FitzHardinge Berkeley | Liberal |
Samuel Morley | Liberal | |
Buckingham | Sir Harry Verney, Bt | Liberal |
Buckinghamshire (Three members) | Caledon Du Pré | Conservative |
Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | |
Nathaniel Lambert | Liberal | |
Burnley | Richard Shaw | Liberal |
Bury | Robert Needham Philips | Liberal |
Bury St Edmunds (Two members) | Joseph Hardcastle | Liberal |
Edward Greene | Conservative | |
Buteshire | Charles Dalrymple | Conservative |
C | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Carnarvon | William Bulkeley Hughes | Liberal |
Carnarvonshire | Love Jones-Parry | Liberal |
Caithness | George Traill | Liberal |
Calne | Lord Edmond FitzMaurice | Liberal |
Cambridge (Two members) | Robert Torrens | Liberal |
William Fowler | Liberal | |
Cambridge University (Two members) | Spencer Horatio Walpole | Conservative |
Alexander Beresford Hope | Conservative | |
Cambridgeshire (Three members) | Lord George Manners | Conservative |
Viscount Royston | Conservative | |
Hon. Sir Henry Brand | Liberal | |
Canterbury (Two members) | Henry Munro-Butler-Johnstone | Conservative |
Theodore Brinckman | Liberal | |
Cardiff | James Crichton-Stuart | Liberal |
Cardigan | Sir Thomas Lloyd, Bt | Liberal |
Cardiganshire | Evan Richards | Liberal |
Carlisle (Two members) | Edmund Potter | Liberal |
Sir Wilfrid Lawson, Bt | Liberal | |
Carlow | William Fagan | Liberal |
County Carlow (Two members) | Henry Bruen | Conservative |
Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh | Conservative | |
Carmarthen | John Cowell-Stepney | Liberal |
Carmarthenshire (Two members) | Edward Sartoris | Liberal |
John Jones | Conservative | |
Carrickfergus | Marriott Dalway | Conservative |
Cashel[7] | James O'Beirne | Liberal |
Cavan (Two members) | Hon. Hugh Annesley | Conservative |
Edward James Saunderson | Liberal | |
Chatham | Arthur Otway | Liberal |
Chelsea (Two members) | Sir Charles Dilke, Bt | Liberal |
Sir Henry Hoare, Bt | Liberal | |
Cheltenham | Henry Samuelson | Liberal |
Cheshire East (Two members) | Edward Egerton | Conservative |
William Legh | Conservative | |
Cheshire Mid (Two members) | Hon. Wilbraham Egerton | Conservative |
George Legh | Conservative | |
Cheshire West (Two members) | Sir Philip Grey Egerton, Bt | Conservative |
John Tollemache | Conservative | |
Chester (Two members) | Earl Grosvenor | Liberal |
Henry Cecil Raikes | Conservative | |
Chichester | Lord Henry Lennox | Conservative |
Chippenham | Gabriel Goldney | Conservative |
Christchurch | Edmund Haviland-Burke | Liberal |
Cirencester | Allen Bathurst | Conservative |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | Sir William Patrick Adam | Liberal |
Clare (Two members) | Crofton Moore Vandeleur | Conservative |
Sir Colman O'Loghlen, Bt | Liberal | |
Clitheroe | Ralph Assheton | Conservative |
Clonmel | John Bagwell | Liberal |
Cockermouth | Isaac Fletcher | Liberal |
Colchester (Two members) | John Gurdon Rebow | Liberal |
William Brewer | Liberal | |
Coleraine | Sir Henry Bruce, Bt | Conservative |
Cork (Two members) | Nicholas Daniel Murphy | Liberal |
John Maguire | Liberal | |
County Cork (Two members) | Arthur Smith-Barry | Liberal |
McCarthy Downing | Liberal | |
Cornwall East (Two members) | Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny, Bt | Liberal |
Edward Brydges Willyams | Liberal | |
Cornwall West | Sir John St Aubyn, Bt | Liberal |
Arthur Vivian | Liberal | |
Coventry (Two members) | Henry Eaton | Conservative |
Alexander Staveley Hill | Conservative | |
Cricklade (Two members) | Sir Daniel Gooch, Bt | Conservative |
Hon. Frederick William Cadogan | Liberal | |
Cumberland East (Two members) | Hon. Charles Howard | Liberal |
William Nicholson Hodgson | Conservative | |
Cumberland West (Two members) | Henry Lowther | Conservative |
Hon. Percy Wyndham | Conservative | |
D | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Darlington | Edmund Backhouse | Liberal |
Denbigh Boroughs | Watkin Williams | Liberal |
Denbighshire (Two members) | Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt | Conservative |
George Osborne Morgan | Liberal | |
Derby (Two members) | Michael Thomas Bass | Liberal |
Samuel Plimsoll | Liberal | |
Derbyshire East (Two members) | Hon. Francis Egerton | Liberal |
Hon. Henry Strutt | Liberal | |
Derbyshire North (Two members) | Lord George Cavendish | Liberal |
Augustus Arkwright | Conservative | |
Derbyshire South (Two members) | Rowland Smith | Conservative |
Sir Thomas Gresley, Bt | Conservative | |
Devizes | Sir Thomas Bateson, Bt | Conservative |
Devonport (Two members) | Montague Chambers | Liberal |
John Delaware Lewis | Liberal | |
Devonshire East (Two members) | Sir Lawrence Palk, Bt | Conservative |
Lord Courtenay | Conservative | |
Devonshire North (Two members) | Thomas Dyke Acland | Liberal |
Sir Stafford Northcote, Bt | Conservative | |
Devonshire South (Two members) | Samuel Trehawke Kekewich | Conservative |
Sir Massey Lopes, Bt | Conservative | |
Dewsbury | Sir John Simon | Liberal |
Donegal (Two members) | Thomas Conolly | Conservative |
Marquis of Hamilton | Conservative | |
Dorchester | Charles Sturt | Conservative |
Dorset (Three members) | Henry Sturt | Conservative |
Hon. Henry Portman | Liberal | |
John Floyer | Conservative | |
Dover (Two members) | Alexander George Dickson | Conservative |
George Jessel | Liberal | |
Down (Two members) | Lord Edwin Hill-Trevor | Conservative |
William Brownlow Forde | Conservative | |
Downpatrick | William Keown | Conservative |
Drogheda[8] | Benjamin Whitworth | Liberal |
Droitwich | Sir John Pakington, Bt | Conservative |
Dublin[9] (Two members) | Jonathan Pim | Liberal |
Sir Arthur Guinness, Bt | Conservative | |
County Dublin (Two members) | Thomas Edward Taylor | Conservative |
Ion Hamilton | Conservative | |
Dublin University (Two members) | Anthony Lefroy | Conservative |
John Thomas Ball | Conservative | |
Dudley | Henry Brinsley Sheridan | Liberal |
Dumfries | Robert Jardine | Liberal |
Dumfriesshire[10] | Sydney Waterlow | Liberal |
Dunbartonshire | Archibald Orr-Ewing | Conservative |
Dundalk | Philip Callan | Liberal |
Dundee (Two members) | Sir John Ogilvy, Bt | Liberal |
George Armitstead | Liberal | |
Dungannon | William Knox | Conservative |
Dungarvon | Henry Matthews | Liberal |
Durham City (Two members) | John Henderson | Liberal |
John Robert Davison | Liberal | |
Durham County North (Two members) | Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bt | Liberal |
George Elliot | Conservative | |
Durham County South | Joseph Pease | Liberal |
Frederick Beaumont | Liberal | |
E | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
East Retford (Two members) | The Viscount Galway | Conservative |
Francis Foljambe | Liberal | |
Edinburgh (Two members) | Duncan McLaren | Liberal |
John Miller | Liberal | |
Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities | Lyon Playfair | Liberal |
Elgin | M. E. Grant Duff | Liberal |
Elginshire and Nairnshire | Hon. James Ogilvy-Grant | Conservative |
Ennis | William Stacpoole | Liberal |
Enniskillen | John Crichton | Conservative |
Essex East (Two members) | James Round | Conservative |
Samuel Ruggles-Brise | Conservative | |
Essex South (Two members) | Richard Wingfield-Baker | Liberal |
Andrew Johnston | Liberal | |
Essex West (Two members) | Lord Eustace Cecil | Conservative |
Henry Selwin-Ibbetson | Conservative | |
Evesham | James Bourne | Conservative |
Exeter (Two members) | John Coleridge | Liberal |
Edgar Alfred Bowring | Liberal | |
Eye | George Barrington | Conservative |
F | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Falkirk Burghs | James Merry | Liberal |
Fermanagh (Two members) | Mervyn Edward Archdale | Conservative |
Hon. Henry Cole | Conservative | |
Fife | Sir Robert Anstruther, Bt | Liberal |
Finsbury (Two members) | William McCullagh Torrens | Liberal |
Andrew Lusk | Liberal | |
Flint | Sir John Hanmer, Bt | Liberal |
Flintshire | Richard Grosvenor | Liberal |
Forfarshire | Charles Carnegie | Liberal |
Frome | Thomas Hughes | Liberal |
G | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Galway Borough (Two members) | Sir Rowland Blennerhassett, Bt | Liberal |
Viscount St Lawrence | Liberal | |
County Galway (Two members) | William Henry Gregory | Liberal |
Viscount Bourke | Liberal | |
Gateshead | Sir William Hutt | Liberal |
Glamorganshire (Two members) | Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot | Liberal |
Henry Vivian | Liberal | |
Glasgow (Three members) | Robert Dalglish | Liberal |
William Graham | Liberal | |
George Anderson | Liberal | |
Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities | James Moncreiff | Liberal |
Gloucester (Two members) | William Philip Price | Liberal |
Charles James Monk | Liberal | |
Gloucestershire East (Two members) | Robert Stayner Holford | Conservative |
Sir Michael Hicks Beach, Bt | Conservative | |
Gloucestershire West (Two members) | Robert Kingscote | Liberal |
Samuel Marling | Liberal | |
Grantham (Two members) | Frederick Tollemache | Liberal |
Sir Hugh Cholmeley, Bt | Liberal | |
Gravesend | Sir Charles John Wingfield | Liberal |
Great Grimsby | George Tomline | Liberal |
Great Marlow | Thomas Owen Wethered | Conservative |
Greenock | James Grieve | Liberal |
Greenwich (Two members) | David Salomons | Liberal |
William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | |
Guildford | Guildford Onslow | Liberal |
H | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Hackney (Two members) | Sir Charles Reed | Liberal |
John Holms | Liberal | |
Haddington | Sir Henry Ferguson-Davie, Bt | Liberal |
Haddingtonshire | Lord Elcho | Conservative |
Halifax (Two members) | Sir James Stansfeld | Liberal |
Edward Akroyd | Liberal | |
Hampshire North (Two members) | William Wither Bramston Beach | Conservative |
George Sclater-Booth | Conservative | |
Hampshire South (Two members) | Hon. William Cowper-Temple | Liberal |
Lord Henry Douglas-Scott-Montagu | Conservative | |
The Hartlepools | Ralph Ward Jackson | Conservative |
Harwich | Henry Jervis-White-Jervis | Conservative |
Hastings (Two members) | Thomas Brassey | Liberal |
Frederick North | Liberal | |
Haverfordwest | The Lord Kensington | Liberal |
Hawick | George Trevelyan | Liberal |
Helston | Adolphus William Young | Liberal |
Hereford[11] (Two members) | George Clive | Liberal |
John Wyllie | Liberal | |
Herefordshire (Three members) | Sir Joseph Bailey, Bt | Conservative |
Michael Biddulph | Liberal | |
Sir Herbert Croft, Bt | Conservative | |
Hertford | Robert Dimsdale | Conservative |
Hertfordshire (Three members) | Henry Cowper | Liberal |
Abel Smith | Conservative | |
Henry Brand | Liberal | |
Horsham | Robert Henry Hurst | Liberal |
Huddersfield | Edward Leatham | Liberal |
Huntingdon | Thomas Baring | Conservative |
Huntingdonshire (Two members) | Edward Fellowes | Conservative |
Lord Robert Montagu | Conservative | |
Hythe | Mayer Amschel de Rothschild | Liberal |
I | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Inverness Burghs | Aeneas William Mackintosh | Liberal |
Inverness-shire | Donald Cameron | Conservative |
Ipswich (Two members) | Hugh Adair | Liberal |
Henry Wyndham West | Liberal | |
Isle of Wight | Sir John Simeon, Bt | Liberal |
K | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Kendal | John Whitwell | Liberal |
Kent East (Two members) | Edward Leigh Pemberton | Conservative |
Hon. George Milles | Conservative | |
Kent Mid (Two members) | William Hart Dyke | Conservative |
Viscount Holmesdale | Conservative | |
Kent West (Two members) | Sir Charles Mills, Bt | Conservative |
John Gilbert Talbot | Conservative | |
Kerry (Two members) | Viscount Castlerosse | Liberal |
Henry Arthur Herbert | Liberal | |
Kidderminster | Thomas Lea | Liberal |
Kildare (Two members) | William H. F. Cogan | Liberal |
Lord Otho FitzGerald | Liberal | |
Kilkenny City | Sir John Gray | Liberal |
County Kilkenny (Two members) | Leopold Agar-Ellis | Liberal |
George Leopold Bryan | Liberal | |
Kilmarnock Burghs | Hon. Edward Pleydell-Bouverie | Liberal |
Kincardineshire | James Dyce Nicol | Liberal |
King's County (Two members) | Sir Patrick O'Brien, Bt | Liberal |
David Sherlock | Liberal | |
King's Lynn (Two members) | Edward Stanley | Conservative |
Hon. Robert Bourke | Conservative | |
Kingston upon Hull (Two members) | James Clay | Liberal |
Charles Morgan Norwood | Liberal | |
Kinsale | Sir George Colthurst, Bt | Liberal |
Kirkcaldy Burghs | Roger Sinclair Aytoun | Liberal |
Kirkcudbright | Wellwood Herries Maxwell | Liberal |
Knaresborough | Alfred Illingworth | Liberal |
L | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Lambeth (Two members) | Sir James Lawrence, Bt | Liberal |
William McArthur | Liberal | |
Lanarkshire North | Sir Thomas Colebrooke, Bt | Liberal |
Lanarkshire South | John Hamilton | Liberal |
Lancashire North (Two members) | John Wilson-Patten | Conservative |
Hon. Frederick Stanley | Conservative | |
Lancashire North-East (Two members) | James Maden Holt | Conservative |
John Pierce Chamberlain Starkie | Conservative | |
Lancashire South-East (Two members) | Hon. Algernon Egerton | Conservative |
John Snowdon Henry | Conservative | |
Lancashire South-West (Two members) | Charles Turner | Conservative |
R. A. Cross | Conservative | |
Launceston | Henry Lopes | Conservative |
Leeds (Three members) | Edward Baines | Liberal |
Robert Meek Carter | Liberal | |
William St James Wheelhouse | Conservative | |
Leicester (Two members) | Peter Alfred Taylor | Liberal |
John Dove Harris | Liberal | |
Leicestershire North (Two members) | John Manners | Conservative |
Samuel Clowes | Conservative | |
Leicestershire South (Two members) | George Curzon | Conservative |
Albert Pell | Conservative | |
Leith Burghs | Robert Andrew Macfie | Liberal |
Leitrim (Two members) | John Brady | Liberal |
William Ormsby-Gore | Conservative | |
Leominster | Richard Arkwright | Conservative |
Lewes | Walter Pelham | Liberal |
Lichfield | Richard Dyott | Conservative |
Limerick City (Two members) | Francis William Russell | Liberal |
George Gavin | Liberal | |
County Limerick (Two members) | William Monsell | Liberal |
Edward Synan | Liberal | |
Lincoln (Two members) | Charles Seely | Liberal |
John Hinde Palmer | Liberal | |
Lincolnshire Mid (Two members) | Weston Cracroft Amcotts | Liberal |
Henry Chaplin | Conservative | |
Lincolnshire North (Two members) | Sir Montague Cholmeley, Bt | Liberal |
Rowland Winn | Conservative | |
Lincolnshire South (Two members) | William Welby-Gregory | Conservative |
Edmund Turnor | Conservative | |
Linlithgowshire | Peter McLagan | Liberal |
Lisburne | Edward Wingfield Verner | Conservative |
Liskeard | Sir Arthur William Buller | Liberal |
Liverpool (Three members) | Samuel Robert Graves | Conservative |
Viscount Sandon | Conservative | |
William Rathbone | Liberal | |
City of London (Four members) | Robert Wigram Crawford | Liberal |
George Goschen | Liberal | |
William Lawrence | Liberal | |
Charles Bell | Conservative | |
London University | Robert Lowe | Liberal |
Londonderry | Richard Dowse | Liberal |
Londonderry County (Two members) | Robert Peel Dawson | Conservative |
Sir Frederic Heygate, Bt | Conservative | |
Longford (Two members) | Fulke Greville-Nugent | Liberal |
Myles O'Reilly | Liberal | |
Louth County (Two members) | Chichester Fortescue | Liberal |
Matthew O'Reilly Dease | Liberal | |
Ludlow | George Windsor-Clive | Conservative |
Lymington | Lord George Gordon-Lennox | Conservative |
M | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Macclesfield (Two members) | David Chadwick | Liberal |
William Brocklehurst | Liberal | |
Maidstone (Two members) | William Lee | Liberal |
James Whatman | Liberal | |
Maldon | Edward Hammond Bentall | Liberal |
Mallow | Edward Sullivan | Liberal |
Malmesbury | Walter Powell | Conservative |
Malton | Hon. Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Liberal |
Manchester (Three members) | Sir Thomas Bazley, Bt | Liberal |
Jacob Bright | Liberal | |
Hugh Birley | Conservative | |
Marlborough | Lord Ernest Brudenell-Bruce | Liberal |
Marylebone (Two members) | John Harvey Lewis | Liberal |
Sir Thomas Chambers | Liberal | |
Mayo (Two members) | Charles Bingham | Conservative |
George Henry Moore | Liberal | |
Meath (Two members) | Matthew Corbally | Liberal |
Edward McEvoy | Liberal | |
Merioneth | David Williams | Liberal |
Merthyr Tydvil (Two members) | Henry Richard | Liberal |
Richard Fothergill | Liberal | |
Middlesbrough | Henry Bolckow | Liberal |
Middlesex (Two members) | Viscount Enfield | Liberal |
Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | |
Midhurst | William Townley Mitford | Conservative |
Midlothian | Sir Alexander Ramsay-Gibson-Maitland, Bt | Liberal |
Monaghan (Two members) | Charles Powell Leslie | Conservative |
Sewallis Shirley | Conservative | |
Monmouth | Sir John Ramsden, Bt | Liberal |
Monmouthshire (Two members) | Octavius Morgan | Conservative |
Poulett Somerset | Conservative | |
Montgomery | Hon. Charles Hanbury-Tracy | Liberal |
Montgomeryshire | Charles Williams-Wynn | Conservative |
Montrose | William Edward Baxter | Liberal |
Morpeth | Sir George Grey, Bt | Liberal |
N | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Newark (Two members) | Grosvenor Hodgkinson | Liberal |
Edward Denison | Liberal | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (Two members) | William Shepherd Allen | Liberal |
Edmund Buckley | Conservative | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Two members) | Thomas Emerson Headlam | Liberal |
Sir Joseph Cowen | Liberal | |
Newport (Isle of Wight) | Charles Wykeham Martin | Liberal |
New Ross | Patrick McMahon | Liberal |
Newry | William Kirk | Liberal |
New Shoreham (Two members) | Stephen Cave | Conservative |
Sir Percy Burrell, Bt | Conservative | |
Norfolk North (Two members) | Frederick Walpole | Conservative |
Sir Edmund Lacon, Bt | Conservative | |
Norfolk South (Two members) | Clare Sewell Read | Conservative |
Edward Howes | Conservative | |
Norfolk West (Two members) | Sir William Bagge, Bt | Conservative |
Hon. Thomas de Grey | Conservative | |
Northallerton | John Hutton | Conservative |
Northampton (Two members) | Charles Gilpin | Liberal |
The Lord Henley | Liberal | |
Northamptonshire North (Two members) | George Ward Hunt | Conservative |
Sackville Stopford-Sackville | Conservative | |
Northamptonshire South (Two members) | Sir Rainald Knightley, Bt | Conservative |
Fairfax Cartwright | Conservative | |
Northumberland North (Two members) | The Earl Percy | Conservative |
Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Conservative | |
Northumberland South (Two members) | Wentworth Beaumont | Liberal |
Hon. Henry Liddell | Conservative | |
Norwich[12] (Two members) | Sir William Russell, Bt | Liberal |
Sir Henry Stracey, Bt | Conservative | |
Nottingham (Two members) | Robert Juckes Clifton | Liberal |
Charles Ichabod Wright | Conservative | |
Nottinghamshire North (Two members) | Evelyn Denison | Liberal (Speaker) |
Frederick Chatfield Smith | Conservative | |
Nottinghamshire South (Two members) | William Hodgson Barrow | Conservative |
Thomas Thoroton-Hildyard | Conservative | |
O | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Oldham (Two members) | J. T. Hibbert | Liberal |
John Platt | Liberal | |
Orkney and Shetland | Frederick Dundas | Liberal |
Oxford (Two members) | Edward Cardwell | Liberal |
Sir William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | |
Oxfordshire (Three members) | Joseph Warner Henley | Conservative |
John North | Conservative | |
William Cornwallis Cartwright | Liberal | |
Oxford University (Two members) | Gathorne Gathorne-Hardy | Conservative |
John Mowbray | Conservative | |
P | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Paisley | Humphrey Crum-Ewing | Liberal |
Peebles and Selkirk | Sir Graham Graham-Montgomery, Bt | Conservative |
Pembroke | Thomas Meyrick | Conservative |
Pembrokeshire | John Scourfield | Conservative |
Penryn and Falmouth (Two members) | Robert Fowler | Conservative |
Edward Eastwick | Conservative | |
Perth | Hon. Arthur Kinnaird | Liberal |
Perthshire | Charles Stuart Parker | Liberal |
Peterborough (Two members) | George Hammond Whalley | Liberal |
William Wells | Liberal | |
Petersfield | William Nicholson | Liberal |
Plymouth (Two members) | Sir Robert Collier | Liberal |
Walter Morrison | Liberal | |
Pontefract | Hugh Childers | Liberal |
Samuel Waterhouse | Conservative | |
Poole | Arthur Guest | Conservative |
Portarlington | Lionel Dawson-Damer | Conservative |
Portsmouth (Two members) | William Stone | Liberal |
Sir James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone, Bt | Conservative | |
Preston (Two members) | Sir Thomas Fermor-Hesketh, Bt | Conservative |
Edward Hermon | Conservative | |
Q | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Queen's County (Two members) | John FitzPatrick | Liberal |
Kenelm Thomas Digby | Liberal | |
R | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Radnor | Richard Green-Price | Liberal |
Radnorshire | Hon. Arthur Walsh | Conservative |
Reading (Two members) | Sir Francis Goldsmid, Bt | Liberal |
George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | |
Renfrewshire | Archibald Alexander Speirs | Liberal |
Richmond (Yorkshire) | Sir Roundell Palmer | Liberal |
Ripon | John Hay | Liberal |
Rochdale | Thomas Bayley Potter | Liberal |
Rochester (Two members) | Philip Wykeham Martin | Liberal |
John Alexander Kinglake | Liberal | |
Roscommon (Two members) | Fitzstephen French | Liberal |
Charles Owen O'Conor | Liberal | |
Ross and Cromarty | Alexander Matheson | Liberal |
Roxburghshire | Sir William Scott, Bt | Liberal |
Rutland (Two members) | Hon. Gerard Noel | Conservative |
George Finch | Conservative | |
Rye | John Gathorne-Hardy | Conservative |
S | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
St Andrews | Edward Ellice | Liberal |
St Ives | Charles Magniac | Liberal |
Salford (Two members) | Charles Edward Cawley | Conservative |
William Thomas Charley | Conservative | |
Salisbury (Two members) | Edward Hamilton | Liberal |
John Alfred Lush | Liberal | |
Sandwich (Two members) | Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen | Liberal |
Henry Brassey | Liberal | |
Scarborough (Two members) | John Dent | Liberal |
Sir Harcourt Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, Bt | Liberal | |
Shaftesbury | George Glyn | Liberal |
Sheffield (Two members) | George Hadfield | Liberal |
A. J. Mundella | Liberal | |
Shrewsbury (Two members) | William James Clement | Liberal |
James Figgins | Conservative | |
Shropshire North (Two members) | John Ormsby-Gore | Conservative |
Viscount Newport | Conservative | |
Shropshire South (Two members) | Hon. Sir Percy Egerton Herbert | Conservative |
Edward Corbett | Conservative | |
Sligo[13] | Lawrence E. Knox | Conservative |
County Sligo (Two members) | Sir Robert Gore-Booth, Bt | Conservative |
Denis Maurice O'Conor | Liberal | |
Somerset East (Two members) | Ralph Shuttleworth Allen | Conservative |
Richard Bright | Conservative | |
Somerset Mid (Two members) | Sir Richard Paget, Bt | Conservative |
Ralph Neville-Grenville | Conservative | |
Somerset West (Two members) | William Gore-Langton | Conservative |
Hon. Arthur Hood | Conservative | |
Southampton (Two members) | Russell Gurney | Conservative |
Peter Merrick Hoare | Conservative | |
South Shields | James Cochran Stevenson | Liberal |
Southwark (Two members) | John Locke | Liberal |
Austen Henry Layard | Liberal | |
Stafford[14] (Two members) | Walter Meller | Conservative |
Henry Pochin | Liberal | |
Staffordshire East (Two members) | Michael Bass | Liberal |
John Robinson McClean | Liberal | |
Staffordshire North (Two members) | Charles Adderley | Conservative |
Sir Edward Manningham-Buller, Bt | Liberal | |
Staffordshire West (Two members) | Sir Smith Child, Bt | Conservative |
Hugo Meynell-Ingram | Conservative | |
Stalybridge | James Sidebottom | Conservative |
Stamford | Sir John Dalrymple-Hay, Bt | Conservative |
Stirling | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal |
Stirlingshire | John Erskine | Liberal |
Stockport (Two members) | John Benjamin Smith | Liberal |
William Tipping | Conservative | |
Stockton | Joseph Dodds | Liberal |
Stoke-upon-Trent (Two members) | George Melly | Liberal |
William Sargeant Roden | Liberal | |
Stroud (Two members) | Henry Winterbotham | Liberal |
Sebastian Dickinson | Liberal | |
Suffolk East (Two members) | Hon. John Henniker-Major | Conservative |
Frederick Snowdon Corrance | Conservative | |
Suffolk West (Two members) | William Parker | Conservative |
Lord Augustus Hervey | Conservative | |
Sunderland (Two members) | John Candlish | Liberal |
Sir Edward Temperley Gourley | Liberal | |
Surrey East (Two members) | Hon. Peter King | Liberal |
Charles Buxton | Liberal | |
Surrey Mid (Two members) | Henry Peek | Conservative |
Hon. William Brodrick | Conservative | |
Surrey West (Two members) | John Ivatt Briscoe | Liberal |
George Cubitt | Conservative | |
Sussex East (Two members) | John George Dodson | Liberal |
George Burrow Gregory | Conservative | |
Sussex West (Two members) | Walter Barttelot | Conservative |
Henry Wyndham | Conservative | |
Sutherland | Lord Ronald Gower | Liberal |
Swansea District | Lewis Llewelyn Dillwyn | Liberal |
T | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Tamworth (Two members) | Sir Robert Peel, Bt | Liberal |
Sir Henry Bulwer | Liberal | |
Taunton[15] (Two members) | Alexander Charles Barclay | Liberal |
Edward William Cox | Conservative | |
Tavistock | Lord Arthur Russell | Liberal |
Tewkesbury | William Edwin Price | Liberal |
Thirsk | Sir William Payne-Gallwey, Bt | Conservative |
Tipperary (Two members) | Charles Moore | Liberal |
Charles William White | Liberal | |
Tiverton (Two members) | George Denman | Liberal |
John Heathcoat-Amory | Liberal | |
Tower Hamlets (Two members) | Acton Smee Ayrton | Liberal |
Joseph d'Aguilar Samuda | Liberal | |
Tralee | Daniel O'Donoghue | Liberal |
Truro (Two members) | Sir Frederick Williams, Bt | Conservative |
John Vivian | Liberal | |
Tynemouth and North Shields | Thomas Eustace Smith | Liberal |
Tyrone (Two members) | Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative |
Lord Claud Hamilton | Conservative | |
W | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Wakefield | Somerset Beaumont | Liberal |
Wallingford | Stanley Vickers | Conservative |
Walsall | Charles Forster | Liberal |
Wareham | John Calcraft | Liberal |
Warrington | Peter Rylands | Liberal |
Warwick (Two members) | Arthur Peel | Liberal |
Edward Greaves | Conservative | |
Warwickshire North (Two members) | Charles Newdigate Newdegate | Conservative |
William Bromley-Davenport | Conservative | |
Warwickshire South (Two members) | Henry Christopher Wise | Conservative |
John Hardy | Conservative | |
Waterford City (Two members) | John Aloysius Blake | Liberal |
James Delahunty | Liberal | |
County Waterford (Two members) | Sir John Esmonde, Bt | Liberal |
Edmond de la Poer | Liberal | |
Wednesbury | Alexander Brogden | Liberal |
Wenlock (Two members) | Hon. George Weld-Forester | Conservative |
Alexander Brown | Liberal | |
Westbury[16] | John Lewis Phipps | Conservative |
Westmeath (Two members) | William Pollard-Urquhart | Liberal |
Algernon Greville | Liberal | |
Westminster (Two members) | Hon. Robert Grosvenor | Liberal |
William Smith | Conservative | |
Westmorland (Two members) | The Earl of Bective | Conservative |
William Lowther | Conservative | |
Wexford Borough[17] | Richard Devereux | Liberal |
County Wexford (Two members) | John Power | Liberal |
Matthew D'Arcy | Liberal | |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (Two members) | Henry Edwards | Liberal |
Charles J. T. Hambro | Conservative | |
Whitby | William Henry Gladstone | Liberal |
Whitehaven | George Cavendish-Bentinck | Conservative |
Wick District | George Loch | Liberal |
Wicklow (Two members) | William Dick | Conservative |
Henry Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Liberal | |
Wigan (Two members) | Henry Woods | Liberal |
John Lancaster | Liberal | |
Wigtown Burghs | George Young | Liberal |
Wigtownshire | Lord Garlies | Conservative |
Wilton | Sir Edmund Antrobus, Bt | Liberal |
Wiltshire North (Two members) | Lord Charles Bruce | Liberal |
Sir George Jenkinson, Bt | Conservative | |
Wiltshire South (Two members) | Lord Henry Thynne | Conservative |
Thomas Grove | Liberal | |
Winchester (Two members) | John Bonham-Carter | Liberal |
William Barrow Simonds | Conservative | |
Windsor | Roger Eykyn | Liberal |
Wolverhampton (Two members) | Hon. Charles Pelham Villiers | Liberal |
Thomas Matthias Weguelin | Liberal | |
Woodstock | Henry Barnett | Conservative |
Worcester (Two members) | Alexander Clunes Sheriff | Liberal |
William Laslett | Conservative | |
Worcestershire East (Two members) | Hon. Charles Lyttelton | Liberal |
Richard Amphlett | Conservative | |
Worcestershire West (Two members) | Frederick Knight | Conservative |
William Edward Dowdeswell | Conservative | |
Wycombe | Hon. William Carington | Liberal |
Y | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
York (Two members) | James Lowther | Conservative |
Joshua Westhead | Liberal | |
Yorkshire East Riding (Two members) | Christopher Sykes | Conservative |
William Harrison-Broadley | Conservative | |
Yorkshire North Riding (Two members) | Frederick Milbank | Liberal |
Hon. Octavius Duncombe | Conservative | |
Yorkshire West Riding East (Two members) | Christopher Beckett Denison | Conservative |
Joshua Fielden | Conservative | |
Yorkshire West Riding North (Two members) | Sir Francis Crossley, Bt | Liberal |
Lord Frederick Cavendish | Liberal | |
Yorkshire West Riding South (Two members) | Henry Frederick Beaumont | Liberal |
William Wentworth-FitzWilliam, Viscount Milton | Liberal | |
Youghal[18] | Christopher Weguelin | Liberal |
Notes
- ^ The election was declared void on 11 March 1869. The constituency was disenfranchised by Royal assent 4 July 1870
- ^ Election declared void 16 February 1869. In a by-election on 11 March 1869, Glass (who did not contest the election) was replaced by John Cunliffe Pickersgill Cunliffe, the new Conservative candidate. However, Cunliffe was unseated on petition 30 April 1869, and replaced by Augustus Anson, the Liberal candidate in the second election.
- ^ Election declared void 16 March 1869. The two members were replaced by Henry Master Feilden and Edward Kenworthy Hornby respectively on 30 March 1869.
- ^ Ripley was unseated on petition 29 January 1869 and replaced by Edward Miall.
- ^ Election declared void 9 April 1869. Gwyn was replaced by Lord Hyde (Liberal) 24 April 1869.
- ^ The two members were unseated on petition 26 February 1869. The constituency was disenfranchised by Royal assent 4 July 1870.
- ^ Election declared void 22 February 1869. Constituency disenfranchised 1 August 1870.
- ^ Election declared void 16 February 1869. Benjamin Whitworth was replaced by Thomas Whitworth 15 March 1869.
- ^ The election of Guinness was declared void 5 February 1869. A writ for the second seat was suspended until August 1870. Sir Dominick John Corrigan replaced Guinness on 18 August 1870.
- ^ Election declared void 15 March 1869. Waterlow was replaced by George Gustavus Walker 31 March 1869.
- ^ The two members were unseated on petition 15 March 1869. They were replaced by Edward Henry Clive and Chandos Wren-Hoskyns 30 March 1869.
- ^ Stracey was unseated on petition 20 January 1869. No writ to replace him was issued until July 1870. On 13 July 1870 Jacob Henry Tillett (Liberal) was elected. However, this election was declared void 11 January 1871. Jeremiah James Colman (Liberal) was elected 22 February 1871.
- ^ Election declared void 2 March 1869. Constituency disenfranchised 1 August 1870.
- ^ Election declared void 13 May 1869. the two sitting members were replaced by Thomas Salt and Reginald Talbot 7 June 1869.
- ^ Cox was unseated on petition 8 March 1869. He was replaced by Sir Henry James (Liberal).
- ^ Election declared void 5 February 1869. Phipps was replaced by Charles Paul Phipps 27 February 1869.
- ^ Election declared void 12 January 1869. However, at the 26 February 1869 by-election, Devereux was again returned.
- ^ Election declared void 20 April 1869. Weguelin was replaced by Montague John Guest 11 May 1869.
References
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs
See also
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010, 2024)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|