List of Malaysian State Assembly Representatives (1986–1990)
Subnational legislature representatives
(Learn how and when to remove this message) List of Malaysian State Assembly Representatives (1982–1986) |
List of Malaysian State Assembly Representatives (1986–1990) |
List of Malaysian State Assembly Representatives (1990–1995) |
The following are the members of the Dewan Undangan Negeri or state assemblies, elected in the 1986 state election and by-elections. Also included is the list of the Sarawak state assembly members who were elected in 1987.
Perlis
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 14 |
N01 | Titi Tinggi | Lai Kuan Fook | BN (MCA) |
N02 | Beseri | Nordin Abdullah | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Oran | Yazid Mat | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Padang Pauh | Bahari Taib | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Bintong | Md Isa Sabu | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Sena | Selamat Saad | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Indera Kayangan | Lee Kim Cheng | BN (MCA) |
N08 | Kuala Perlis | Ahmad Osman | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Kayang | Talib Ali | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Utan Aji | Fadzil Mahmood | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Kota Raja | Abdul Hamid Pawanteh | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Guar Sanji | Taib Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N13 | Kurong Anai | Tengku Aziz Tengku Jaafar | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Sanglang | Kamarudin Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
Kedah
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 25 | PAS 3 |
N01 | Langkawi | Ismail Ya'acob | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Jerlun | Yusuf Abd. Rahman | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Tunjang | Hanafi Ramli | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Jitra | Osman @ Mohd Daud Aroff | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Kuala Nerang | Awang Ahmad @ Abdul Rashid | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Pokok Sena | Ghazali Ibrahim | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Langgar | Sheikh Mohamad Abdullah | PAS |
N08 | Derga | Abdul Rahman Ibrahim | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Alor Merah | Azizan Taib | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Kota Darul Aman | Cheah Chong Chiew | BN (MCA) |
N11 | Alor Janggus | Zakaria Said | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Pengkalan Kundor | Syed Razak Syed Zain Barakbah | BN (UMNO) |
N13 | Bukit Raya | Fadzil Noor | PAS |
N14 | Ayer Puteh | Fatimah Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N15 | Sala | Azahari Razak | PAS |
N16 | Yan | Abdullah Afendi | BN (UMNO) |
N17 | Gurun | Sang Chok Seong | BN (MCA) |
N18 | Tanjong Dawai | Rokiah Hashim | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Jeneri | Wan Azmi Ariffin | BN (UMNO) |
N20 | Bukit Selambau | Badri Yunus | BN (UMNO) |
N21 | Bayu | Seroji Haron | BN (UMNO) |
N22 | Kupang | Zainol Md Isa | BN (UMNO) |
N23 | Pantai Merdeka | Shuaib Lazim from 24 March 1990 | BN (UMNO) |
Ghazali Bakar until 1990 | BN (UMNO) |
N24 | Tikam Batu | Ong Chow Song | BN (Gerakan) |
N25 | Lunas | S. Subramaniam | BN (MIC) |
N26 | Merbau Pulas | Mahmud Md Zain | BN (UMNO) |
N27 | Kulim | Yong Pau Chak | BN (MCA) |
N28 | Bandar Baharu | Abdul Majid Itam | BN (UMNO) |
Kelantan
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 29 | PAS 10 |
N01 | Geting | Mat Nawi Mat Jusoh | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Sungai Pinang | Mansor Salleh | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Wakaf Bharu | Hussin Mahmood | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Semut Api | Nik Abdul Aziz Nik Mat | PAS |
N05 | Kemumin | Daud Ibrahim | PAS |
N06 | Banggol | Abdul Halim Abdul Rahman | PAS |
N07 | Padang Garong | Lim Jit Keng | BN (MCA) |
N08 | Bunut Payong | Ahmad Rastom Ahmad Maher | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Lundang | Mawardi Ahmad | PAS |
N10 | Tendong | Ismail Che Mat | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Pengkalan Pasir | Hassan Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Meranti | Zaid Fadzil | BN (HAMIM) |
N13 | Gual Periok | Abdul Rahman Awang | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Bukit Tuku | Mohamed Zain Ismail from 28 June 1987 | BN (UMNO) |
Zakaria Botok until 1987 | BN (UMNO) |
N15 | Chetok | Hassan Mohamed | BN (HAMIM) |
N16 | Salor | Zaleha Hussin | BN (UMNO) |
N17 | Mulong | Mustapha Ibrahim | PAS |
N18 | Peringat | Annuar Musa | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Tawang | Idris Ahmad | PAS |
N20 | Perupok | Omar Mohammed | PAS |
N21 | Jelawat | Zainuddin Awang Hamat | BN (UMNO) |
N22 | Cherang Ruku | Jailani Jaafar | BN (UMNO) |
N23 | Limbongan | Raja Mahmud Raja Mamat | BN (UMNO) |
N24 | Gaal | Daud Yusoff | BN (UMNO) |
N25 | Selising | Wan Mohammad Wan Abu Bakar | BN (UMNO) |
N26 | Ketereh | Ariffin Mahmood | BN (UMNO) |
N27 | Pulai Chondong | Abdullah Mohamed | BN (UMNO) |
N28 | Bukit Panau | Ab Latif Ab Rahman | BN (UMNO) |
N29 | Panglima Bayu | Mohamed Yaacob | BN (UMNO) |
N30 | Jeli | Abdul Samad Drahman | BN (UMNO) |
N31 | Gual Ipoh | Mustafa Yaakub | BN (UMNO) |
N32 | Labok | Wan Husin | PAS |
N33 | Banggol Judah | Ismail Mamat | BN (UMNO) |
N34 | Temangan | Salleh Che Harun | BN (UMNO) |
N35 | Guchil | Wan Hasan Wan Yusof | PAS |
N36 | Manek Urai | Ismail Yaacob | PAS |
N37 | Dabong | Mohd Razali Ishak | BN (UMNO) |
N38 | Paloh | Ariffin Said | BN (UMNO) |
N39 | Galas | Zakaria Hasan | BN (UMNO) |
Terengganu
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 30 | PAS 2 |
N01 | Kuala Besut | Wan Zakaria Wan Abd. Rahman | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Kampung Raja | Abdullah Muhammad | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Jertih | Abdul Majid Mohamed @ Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Hulu Besut | Daud Abu Bakar | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Jabi | Hassan Said | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Permaisuri | Tg Mahmud Mansor | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Langkap | Mamat Ghazalee Abd Rahman | BN (UMNO) |
N08 | Batu Rakit | Wan Ibrahim Wan Othman | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Tepuh | Abdul Rashid Muhammad | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Teluk Pasu | Harun Taib from 24 June 1989 | PAS |
Ismail Yusof until 1989 | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Seberang Takir | Abdul Rashid Ngah | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Bukit Tunggal | Ghazali Endut | BN (UMNO) |
N13 | Bandar | Tok Teng Sai | BN (MCA) |
N14 | Ladang | Abu Bakar Daud | BN (UMNO) |
N15 | Batu Buruk | Abdul Muttalib Salleh | BN (UMNO) |
N16 | Wakaf Mempelam | Mustafa @ Hassan Ali | PAS |
N17 | Serada | Yusof @ Jusoh Musa | BN (UMNO) |
N18 | Bukit Payung | Mazlan Awang | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Ru Rendang | Abdul Hadi Awang | PAS |
N20 | Binjai | Muda Mamat | BN (UMNO) |
N21 | Telemung | Ahmad Sidi Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N22 | Manir | Awang Abu Bakar Sulong | BN (UMNO) |
N23 | Kuala Berang | Wan Muda Mohamed | BN (UMNO) |
N24 | Tanggul | Mustafa Muda | BN (UMNO) |
N25 | Mercang | Harun Ali | BN (UMNO) |
N26 | Jerangau | Deraman @ Muda Abdullah | BN (UMNO) |
N27 | Sura | Aziz @ Ibrahim Awang | BN (UMNO) |
N28 | Paka | Syed Omar Mohamed | BN (UMNO) |
N29 | Kemasik | Mohamad @ Abu Bakar Ali | BN (UMNO) |
N30 | Kijal | Ahmad Said from 1 August 1990 | BN (UMNO) |
Mohamad Md Amin until 1990 | BN (UMNO) |
N31 | Cukai | Wan Mokhtar Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N32 | Bukit Bandi | Harun Hasan | BN (UMNO) |
Penang
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 23 | DAP 10 |
N01 | Penaga | Abd. Razak Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Bertam | Abdul Rahman Abbas | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Pinang Tunggal | Yahaya Abdul Hamid | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Ara Rendang | Zakaria Bakar | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Sungai Dua | Mohd Shariff Omar | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Telok Ayer Tawar | Abd Ro'ni A. Hasan | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Bagan Jermal | Lim Hock Seng | DAP |
N08 | Mak Mandin | Sak Cheng Lum | BN (MCA) |
N09 | Prai | N. Shanmugam | DAP |
N10 | Seberang Jaya | Ibrahim Saad | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Permatang Pasir | Adnan Ramli | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Penanti | Yahaya Jamaluddin | BN (UMNO) |
N13 | Berapit | Chian Heng Kai | DAP |
N14 | Machang Bubok | Goik Hock Lai | BN (Gerakan) |
N15 | Bukit Tengah | Liang Thau Sang | BN (Gerakan) |
N16 | Sungai Bakap | Lim Boon Sho | BN (Gerakan) |
N17 | Jawi | Chin Kooi Thoon | DAP |
N18 | Sungai Acheh | Ragayah Ariff | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Tanjong Bunga | Khoo Boo Yeang | BN (Gerakan) |
N20 | Ayer Itam | Gooi Hock Seng | DAP |
N21 | Kebun Bunga | Peter Huang | DAP |
N22 | Padang Kota | Lim Chong Eu | BN (Gerakan) |
N23 | Pengkalan Kota | Teoh Teik Huat | DAP |
N24 | Kampong Kolam | Lim Kit Siang | DAP |
N25 | Datok Keramat | Ooi Ean Kwong | BN (Gerakan) |
N26 | Sungai Pinang | Khoo Kay Por | BN (Gerakan) |
N27 | Batu Lancang | Tan Loo Jit | DAP |
N28 | Bukit Gelugor | Karpal Singh | DAP |
N29 | Paya Terubong | Chin Nyok Soo | BN (MCA) |
N30 | Batu Uban | Kee Phaik Cheen | BN (Gerakan) |
N31 | Telok Bahang | Yahaya Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N32 | Telok Kumbar | Mohd Zain Omar | BN (UMNO) |
N33 | Bayan Lepas | Boey Weng Keat | BN (Gerakan) |
Perak
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 33 | DAP 13 |
N01 | Temengor | Wan Abdullah Wan Im | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Kenering | Johan Lahamat | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Selama | Md. Kassim Mahmud | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Batu Kurau | Abdul Manan Mohd Ali | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Titi Serong | Mohd Taib Hanafiah | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Kuala Kurau | Ahmad Shariffudin A Aziz | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Alor Pongsu | Mohamed Abas | BN (UMNO) |
N08 | Gunong Semanggol | Samsudin Man | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Sapetang | Au How Cheong | BN (Gerakan) |
N10 | Changkat Jering | Razlan Abdul Hamid | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Kamunting | Zulkifli Hussein | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Asam Kumbang | Kong Cheok Seng | DAP |
N13 | Lenggong | Umar Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Lubok Merbau | Hamzah Mohd Zain | BN (UMNO) |
N15 | Lintang | Meor Osman Imam Pinawa @ Panjang Mohd | BN (UMNO) |
N16 | Jalong | Liew Sam Fong | DAP |
N17 | Chemor | Yusof Ariffin | BN (UMNO) |
N18 | Sungai Rokam | Paramjit Singh Tara Singh | BN (PPP) |
N19 | Dermawan | Lau Dak Kee | DAP |
N20 | Tebing Tinggi | Foo Tiew @ Foo Piew Kok | DAP |
N21 | Tasek | Chin Sow Key | DAP |
N22 | Sungai Pari | P. Patto | DAP |
N23 | Falim | Lok Swee Chin | DAP |
N24 | Lahat | Lee Kak Hoi | DAP |
N25 | Bukit Chandan | Megat Tajuddin Megat Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N26 | Batu Hampar | Mohamad Ali Abdullah | BN (UMNO) |
N27 | Pengkalan Baharu | Abdul Malek | BN (UMNO) |
N28 | Pantai Remis | Yu Yang Kien | DAP |
N29 | Belanja | Zainab Ibrahim | BN (UMNO) |
N30 | Bota | Ahamed Hambal Yeop Majlis | BN (UMNO) |
N31 | Teja | Loh Boon Eng | BN (MCA) |
N32 | Chenderong | Song Yong Pheow | BN (MCA) |
N33 | Malim Nawar | Choo Kiang Seong | DAP |
N34 | Tanjong Tualang | Ngan Siong Hing @ Ngan Siong Eng | DAP |
N35 | Chenderiang | Ong Ka Chuan | BN (MCA) |
N36 | Ayer Kuning | Azman Mahalan | BN (UMNO) |
N37 | Sungai Manik | Mohamed Pakri @ Mohamed Nazri A Rahim | BN (UMNO) |
N38 | Kampong Gajah | Ramli Ngah Talib | BN (UMNO) |
N39 | Pangkor | Rajasegaran Samy Nathan | BN (MIC) |
N40 | Sitiawan | Chen Lim Tiow | DAP |
N41 | Rungkup | Yahya Zakaria | BN (UMNO) |
N42 | Hutan Melintang | Radziah Marahudin | BN (UMNO) |
N43 | Pasir Bedamar | Fadzlan Yahya | DAP |
N44 | Changkat Jong | Mohd Arshad Abdullah | BN (UMNO) |
N45 | Sungkai | Kumaran Karunagaran | BN (MIC) |
N46 | Slim | Junus Wahid | BN (UMNO) |
Pahang
No. | State Constituency | Member | Party |
BN 32 | DAP 1 |
N01 | Tanah Rata | Chan Kong Choy | BN (MCA) |
N02 | Jelai | Abdullah Sulaiman | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Bukit Betung | Omar Othman | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Ceka | Abu Dahari Osman | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Benta | Mohamed Zuki Kamaluddin | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Batu Talam | Mohamed Mazlan Idris | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Teras | Lip Tuck Chee | DAP |
N08 | Dong | Abd. Rahman Yeop Sendiri | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Tahan | Ahmad Bazain Mohmud | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Tembeling | Kamariah Mat Noh | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Pulau Tawar | Ho Chock Keong | BN (MCA) |
N12 | Sungai Lembing | Wan Abdullah Wan Osman | BN (UMNO) |
N13 | Beserah | Mohamed Yusof Mohamed Ali | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Teruntum | Kan Tong Leong from 12 August 1989 | BN (MCA) |
Lim Ah Lek until 1989 | BN (MCA) |
N15 | Paya Besar | Mohamed Noor Abu Bakar | BN (UMNO) |
N16 | Kuala Pahang | Abdul Manaf Abdullah | BN (UMNO) |
N17 | Peramu | Abdul Rahim Hitam | BN (UMNO) |
N18 | Luit | Ayub Teh | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Bukit Tajau | Mohd Khalil Yaakob | BN (UMNO) |
N20 | Jengka | Zainal Hassan | BN (UMNO) |
N21 | Cenur | Mahmud Mat Taib | BN (UMNO) |
N22 | Jenderak | Abdullah Kia | BN (UMNO) |
N23 | Sanggang | Abd Halim Mohd Seh | BN (UMNO) |
N24 | Lancang | V. V. Aboo | BN (MIC) |
N25 | Bilut | Fu Ah Kaw @ Poo Yew Choy | BN (MCA) |
N26 | Karak | Loke Koon Kam | BN (Gerakan) |
N27 | Pelangai | Adnan Yaakob | BN (UMNO) |
N28 | Semantan | Abdullah Mohamed | BN (UMNO) |
N29 | Teriang | Mok San Hong | BN (MCA) |
N30 | Bera | Abdul Aziz Abdul Rahman | BN (UMNO) |
N31 | Cini | Wan Mohamad Razali Wan Mahusin | BN (UMNO) |
N32 | Bukit Ibam | Abdul Jabbar Ibrahim | BN (UMNO) |
N33 | Tioman | Hasan Arifin | BN (UMNO) |
Selangor
No. | State constituency | Member | Party |
BN 37 | DAP 5 |
N01 | Sungai Air Tawar | Zainal Dahlan | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Sabak | Mohamad Yusof Abdul Latif | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Sungai Besar | Mahbud Hashim from 1 November 1989 | BN (UMNO) |
Abu Samah Nordin until 4 October 1989 | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Sungai Panjang | Ariffin Mat Rawi | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Sekinchan | Sim Keng Seik | BN (MCA) |
N06 | Sungai Burung | Abdul Shukur Siraj | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Kelompang | Ramli Abd. Rahman | BN (UMNO) |
N08 | Kuala Kubu Baharu | Wong Ah Taih | BN (MCA) |
N09 | Batang Kali | Muhammad Muhammad Taib | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Sungai Tinggi | Yusoff Hassan | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Permatang | Khalid Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N12 | Seri Cahaya | M. Mahalingam | BN (MIC) |
N13 | Jeram | Miskon Sutero | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Sementa | Md Amin Abd Moin | BN (UMNO) |
N15 | Selat Klang | Onn Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N16 | Rawang | Tang See Hang | BN (MCA) |
N17 | Gombak Setia | Kaharudin Momin | BN (UMNO) |
N18 | Paya Jaras | Saidin Tamby | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Hulu Kelang | Rakibah Abdul Manap | BN (UMNO) |
N20 | Keramat | Mufti Suib | BN (UMNO) |
N21 | Pandan | Mohd Fahmi Ibrahim | BN (UMNO) |
N22 | Dusun Tua | Mohamed Azmir Mohamed Nazir | BN (UMNO) |
N23 | Semenyih | Abdul Jalil Mohd. Nazir | BN (UMNO) |
N24 | Kajang | Chan Kok Kit | DAP |
N25 | Damansara Utama | M. Madhavan Nair | DAP |
N26 | Taman Aman | Oon Hong Geok | DAP |
N27 | Kelana Jaya | Megat Najmuddin Megat Khas | BN (UMNO) |
N28 | Bukit Gasing | Tai Sin Piaw | DAP |
N29 | Lindungan | Mazlan Harun | BN (UMNO) |
N30 | Serdang | Yap Pian Hon | BN (MCA) |
N31 | Subang | Abu Sujak Mahmud | BN (UMNO) |
N32 | Batu Tiga | Mohd Zain Sulaiman | BN (UMNO) |
N33 | Shahbandar Raya | M. Sellathevan | BN (MIC) |
N34 | Klang Bandar | Tan Seng Giaw | DAP |
N35 | Teluk Gadung | Tong Yoke Seng | BN (MCA) |
N36 | Pandamaran | Ng Thian Hock | BN (MCA) |
N37 | Panglima Garang | Eng Hoi Choo | BN (MCA) |
N38 | Morib | Abu Bakar Abdul Hamid | BN (UMNO) |
N39 | Banting | Fatimah Suhaimi | BN (UMNO) |
N40 | Dengkil | T. M. Thurai | BN (MIC) |
N41 | Sungai Pelik | Ng Soon Por @ Ng Ah Hock | BN (MCA) |
N42 | Batu Laut | Sairon Abdul Hamid | BN (UMNO) |
Negeri Sembilan
No. | State constituency | Member | Party |
BN 24 | DAP 4 |
N01 | Peradong | Wong See Wah | BN (MCA) |
N02 | Klawang | Shamsul Bahari @ Ramli Mat | BN (UMNO) |
N03 | Pertang | Abd Kadir Kassim | BN (UMNO) |
N04 | Sungai Lui | Abdul Muhi Abd Wahab | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Serting | Ibrahim Ali | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Batu Kikir | Lilah Yasin | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Bahau | Loh Ming Chai | DAP |
N08 | Palong | Baharudin Hassan | BN (UMNO) |
N09 | Gemas | Mohd Yassin Bakar | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Gemencheh | Waad Mansor | BN (UMNO) |
N11 | Repah | Lay Chun Tai @ Loy Chee Tai | BN (MCA) |
N12 | Kota | Ahmad Apandi Johan | BN (UMNO) |
N13 | Juasseh | Mohamad Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Johol | Darus Salim Bulin | BN (UMNO) |
N15 | Pilah | Abu Zahar Ujang | BN (UMNO) |
N16 | Seri Menanti | Ramli Ujang | BN (UMNO) |
N17 | Lenggeng | Hon Choon Kim | BN (MCA) |
N18 | Ampangan | Khatimah Ibrahim | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Rahang | Lee Yuen Fong | DAP |
N20 | Sungai Ujong | Oh Her Sang | BN (MCA) |
N21 | Labu | Shahardin Hashim | BN (UMNO) |
N22 | Mambau | Ho Sepang | DAP |
N23 | Jimah | M. Kuppusamy | DAP |
N24 | Rantau | Muthu Palaniappan | BN (MIC) |
N25 | Chembong | Mahzan Hamzah | BN (UMNO) |
N26 | Linggi | Mohd Isa Abdul Samad | BN (UMNO) |
N27 | Si Rusa | Krishnan @ Krishnasamy Muthurajoo | BN (MIC) |
N28 | Pasir Panjang | Mustapha Manap | BN (UMNO) |
Malacca
Johor
No. | State constituency | Member | Party |
BN 35 | DAP 1 |
N01 | Sepinang | Othman Jais | BN (UMNO) |
N02 | Jementah | Lim Si Cheng | BN (MCA) |
N03 | Tangkak | Yap Chik Dong | BN (MCA) |
N04 | Serom | Md Noor Md Dom | BN (UMNO) |
N05 | Bukit Serampang | Muhyiddin Yassin | BN (UMNO) |
N06 | Jorak | *Sabariah Ahmad | BN (UMNO) |
N07 | Tenang | Bahari Haron | BN (UMNO) |
N08 | Bekok | Tay Boon Chong | BN (MCA) |
N09 | Endau | Khadri Sabran | BN (UMNO) |
N10 | Tenggaroh | Arumugam Chettiar Verru Chettiar | BN (MIC) |
N11 | Paloh | Pang Tong Yong | BN (MCA) |
N12 | Gunung Lambak | Kang Chow Oh | BN (MCA) |
N13 | Sri Medan | Kamisan Asari | BN (UMNO) |
N14 | Semerah | Cheang Lu Kiang | BN (MCA) |
N15 | Bukit Naning | Hashim Rais | BN (UMNO) |
N16 | Maharani | Song Sing Kwee | DAP |
N17 | Parit Bakar | Musa Ismail | BN (UMNO) |
N18 | Parit Jawa | Zakaria Mahadi | BN (UMNO) |
N19 | Parit Yaani | Mohamad Aziz | BN (UMNO) |
N20 | Parit Raja | Mohd. Yasin Kamari from 20 October 1988 | BN (UMNO) |
Syed Zain Edros Al-Shahab until 1988 | BN (UMNO) |
N21 | Penggaram | Chua Soi Lek | BN (MCA) |
N22 | Rengit | Abu Bakar Mohd Dewa | BN (UMNO) |
N23 | Simpang Renggam | Law Boon King @ Jimmy Low Boon Hong | BN (MCA) |
N24 | Benut | Ahmad Selamat | BN (UMNO) |
N25 | Kulai | Khoo Che Wat | BN (Gerakan) |
N26 | Bandar Tenggara | Adam Abdul Hamid | BN (UMNO) |
N27 | Sedili | Tosrin Jarvanthi | BN (UMNO) |
N28 | Pengerang | Hasmoni Salim | BN (UMNO) |
N29 | Tiram | Ali Hassan | BN (UMNO) |
N30 | Pasir Gudang | K. S. Balakrishan | BN (MIC) |
N31 | Tanjong Puteri | Md Yunos Sulaiman recontest, won on 5 March 1988 | BN (UMNO) |
N32 | Gertak Merah | Freddie Long Hoo Hin @ Long Ah Mui | BN (MCA) |
N33 | Tambatan | A. Kadir Annuar from 5 August 1989 | BN (UMNO) |
Mahmood Daud until 1989 | BN (UMNO) |
N34 | Gelang Patah | Chew Kong Huat | BN (MCA) |
N35 | Pulai Sebatang | Khatijah Md Som | BN (UMNO) |
N36 | Kukup | *Ahmad Abdullah | BN (UMNO) |
Sabah
Sarawak
1987–1991
Notes
References
- Abdullah, Z. G., Adnan, H. N., & Lee, K. H. (1997). Malaysia, tokoh dulu dan kini = Malaysian personalities, past and present. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Penerbit Universiti Malaya.
- Anzagain Sdn. Bhd. (2004). Almanak keputusan pilihan raya umum: Parlimen & Dewan Undangan Negeri, 1959-1999. Shah Alam, Selangor: Anzagain.
- Chin, U.-H. (1996). Chinese politics in Sarawak: A study of the Sarawak United People's Party. Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press.
- Faisal, S. H. (2012). Domination and Contestation: Muslim Bumiputera Politics in Sarawak. Institute of Southeast Asian Studies.
- Hussain, M. (1987). Membangun demokrasi: Pilihanraya di Malaysia. Kuala Lumpur: Karya Bistari.
- Ibnu, H. (1993). PAS kuasai Malaysia?: 1950-2000 sejarah kebangkitan dan masa depan. Kuala Lumpur: GG Edar.
- Sankaran, R., Mohd, H. A. (1988). Malaysia's 1986 General Election: The Urban-Rural Dichotomy. Institute of Southeast Asian Studies.
Parliament of Malaysia (list) | Components | |
---|
Members of the Dewan Negara | |
---|
Members of the Dewan Rakyat | |
---|
|
---|
State legislatures | State | |
---|
Members | - 1959–1964
- 1964–1969
- 1969–1974
- 1974–1978
- 1978–1982
- 1982–1986
- 1986–1990
- 1990–1995
- 1995–1999
- 1999–2004
- 2004–2008
- 2008–2013
- 2013–2018
- 2018–2023
- 2023-present
- Women
|
---|
|
---|
See also: Members of the Federal Legislative Council (1955–1959) List of Malayan State and Settlement Council Representatives (1954–1959) |