List of New South Wales Legislative Council by-elections (1845–1856)
Between 1843 and 1856 the New South Wales Legislative Council was a hybrid in which some members of the Council were elected and the balance were appointed by the Governor.[1] A by-election was held for the when an elected member's seat became vacant through resignation, death or some other reason. In 1856 the unicameral Legislative Council was abolished and replaced with an elected Legislative Assembly and an appointed Legislative Council.
1843–1848 | ||||
District | Incumbent | Reason | Date | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Town of Melbourne | Henry Condell | Resignation | 14 March 1844 | Joseph Robinson [2] |
Port Phillip | Charles Ebden & Alexander Thomson | Resignations | 23 April 1844 | Adolphus Young & Sir Thomas Mitchell [3] |
Port Phillip | Sir Thomas Mitchell | Resignation.[4] | 17 September 1844 [a] | Benjamin Boyd [5] |
County of Camden | Roger Therry | Resigned, appointed to the Supreme Court (Port Phillip).[6] | 27 February 1845 | John Benton Wild [7] |
Counties of St Vincent and Auckland | John Coghill | Resigned to travel to England.[8] | 19 April 1845 | Robert Lowe [9] |
Port Phillip | Thomas Walker | Resignation | 7 August 1845 | Maurice O'Connell Jr. [10] |
Port Phillip | Adolphus Young | Resignation | 7 August 1845 [a] | Thomas Boyd [10] |
Northumberland Boroughs | D'Arcy Wentworth | Resigned | 16 September 1845 | Patrick Grant [11] |
Port Phillip | Benjamin Boyd | Resignation | 26 September 1845 | Edward Curr [12] |
Northumberland Boroughs | Patrick Grant | Election void (property qualification) [13] | 22 November 1845 [a] | Patrick Grant [14] |
County of Northumberland | William Foster | Resigned | 27 October 1845 | Henry Dangar [15] |
Port Phillip | Thomas Boyd | Resignation | 23 January 1846 [a] | Edward Brewster [16] |
Port Phillip | Edward Curr | Resignation | 29 June 1846 [a] | John Foster [17] |
County of Argyle | William Bradley | Resigned | 24 July 1846 [a] | William Faithfull [18] |
Port Phillip | John Lang | Vacated by absence | 22 December 1847 [a] | John Airey [19] |
County of Durham | Richard Windeyer | Died in December 1847.[20] | 19 February 1848 | Stuart Donaldson [21] |
Port Phillip | Edward Brewster | Resignation | 15 March 1848 [a] | Charles Ebden [22] |
1848–1851 | ||||
By-election | Incumbent | Reason | Date | Winner |
Port Phillip | James Williamson | Resigned | 27 February 1849 | William Macarthur [23] |
County of Cumberland | Nelson Lawson | Died February 1849.[24] | March 1849 | Robert Fitzgerald [25] |
Counties of St Vincent and Auckland | George Hill | Resigned | 20 June 1849 | Daniel Cooper [26] |
Counties of Cook and Westmoreland | James Martin | Election void (property qualification) [27] | 20 June 1849 [a] | James Martin [28] |
Port Phillip | Edward Curr | Resigned | 23 June 1849 [a] | John Foster [29] |
County of Durham | Stuart Donaldson | Election void. | 25 June 1849 | Stuart Donaldson [30] |
Port Phillip | James Palmer | Resigned | 17 July 1849 [a] | Henry Moor [31] |
City of Sydney | Robert Lowe | Resigned | 18 December 1849 | William Bland [32] |
County of Cumberland | Charles Cowper | Resigned | 13 March 1850 | James Byrnes [18] |
Port Phillip | John Foster & Lauchlan Mackinnon | Resigned | 11 June 1850 | Charles Ebden & William Mercer [33] |
City of Sydney | William Bland | Resigned | 24 July 1850 | John Lang [34] |
Counties of Gloucester, Macquarie, and Stanley | Kenneth Snodgrass | Resigned | 25 October 1850 | Richard Jones [35] |
Town of Melbourne | Earl Grey | Vacated by absence [b] | 7 November 1850 [a] | William Westgarth [38] |
1851–1856 | ||||
By-election | Incumbent | Reason | Date | Winner |
City of Sydney | John Lang | Resigned | 18 November 1851 | Robert Campbell [39] |
Stanley Boroughs | Richard Jones | Died in November 1852.[40] | January 1853 | Henry Russell [41] |
County of Durham | Stuart Donaldson | Resigned | 28 February 1853 [a] | Alexander Park [42] |
Pastoral Districts of Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett, and Maranoa | Francis Bigge | Resigned | 3 March 1853 [a] | Richard Smith [43] |
City of Sydney | John Lamb | Resigned | 10 March 1853 | William Thurlow [44] |
Cumberland Boroughs | John Holden | Resigned | 22 April 1853 [a] | William Bowman [45] |
Pastoral Districts of Wellington and Bligh | James Bettington | Resigned | 27 April 1853 [a] | Charles Finch [46] |
Pastoral District of Maneroo | Arthur Jeffreys | Resigned | 19 April 1854 | Daniel Egan [47] |
County of Stanley | John Richardson | Resigned | 28 April and 23 May 1854 | Arthur Hodgson [48] |
City of Sydney | William Wentworth | Resigned | 2 May 1854 | Henry Parkes [49] |
County of Stanley | Arthur Hodgson | Election void [50] | 10 August 1854 | John Lang [51] |
Roxburgh and Wellington | William Suttor Sr. | Resigned | 23 October 1854 [a] | Saul Samuel [52] |
City of Sydney | William Thurlow | Resigned | 24 January 1855 [a] | James Wilshire [53] |
Sydney Hamlets | Thomas Smart | Resigned to travel to England | 21 February 1855 | Stuart Donaldson [54] |
Pastoral Districts of Lachlan and Lower Darling | William Macarthur | Resigned | 2 March 1855 | William Macleay [55] |
Counties of Murray and St Vincent | Alick Osborne | Resigned | 19 March 1855 | Daniel Cooper [56] |
Clarence and Darling Downs | George Leslie | Resigned | 21 April 1855 | Thomas Hood [57] |
Pastoral Districts of New England and Macleay | Matthew Marsh | Resigned to return to England | 26 April 1855 | Robert Massie [58] |
Pastoral Districts of New England and Macleay | Robert Massie | Election void [55] | 27 August 1855 | Thomas Rusden [59] |
Stanley Boroughs | Henry Russell | Resigned | 10 September 1855 [a] | John Richardson [60] |
Notes
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Unopposed
- ^ Earl Grey was the Colonial Secretary in London and there was no suggestion he met the property requirement for election. He was nominated and elected as part of the campaign for independence, protesting against government by New South Wales.[36] As Earl Grey had never set foot in the colony, he did not attend the Legislative Council and his seat was vacated by his absence on 31 October 1850.[37]
References
- ^ An Act to provide for the division of the Colony of New South Wales into Electoral Districts and for the Election of Members to serve in the Legislative Council (PDF) (16). 23 February 1843. Retrieved 4 June 2019.
- ^ "Town election". Port Phillip Gazette. 16 March 1844. p. 4. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election". Geelong Advertiser. 25 April 1844. p. 2. Retrieved 2 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Resignation of Sir Thomas Mitchell". Geelong Advertiser. 26 August 1844. p. 2 (Morning.). Retrieved 2 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "District election". Geelong Advertiser. 16 September 1844. p. 4 (Morning.). Retrieved 2 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Sir Roger Therry (1800 – 1874)". Members of the Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 19 January 2019.
- ^ "Camden election". New South Wales Government Gazette. 7 March 1845. p. 259. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Advertising". The Sydney Morning Herald. 22 March 1845. p. 1. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Braidwood". The Sydney Morning Herald. 25 April 1845. p. 3. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ a b "District election". Geelong Advertiser and Squatters' Advocate. 9 August 1845. p. 3. Retrieved 3 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 13 September 1845. p. 4. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Local Intelligence". The Port Phillip Patriot and Morning Advertiser. 4 October 1845. p. 2. Retrieved 3 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Qualification of Patrick Grant Esq". The Sydney Morning Herald. 22 October 1845. p. 2. Retrieved 1 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The nomination: Northumbrland Boroughs". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 22 November 1845. p. 2. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Northumberland election". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 1 November 1845. p. 2. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election". The Melbourne Courier. 19 January 1846. p. 2. Retrieved 4 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election". Geelong Advertiser and Squatters' Advocate. 24 June 1846. p. 2. Retrieved 4 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ a b "Goulburn". The Sydney Morning Herald. 24 July 1846. p. 2. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election". Geelong Advertiser. 17 December 1847. p. 1. Retrieved 4 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Mr Richard Windeyer (1806-1847)". Former members of the Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
- ^ "Durham election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 23 February 1848. p. 2. Retrieved 1 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Election of a member for the Legislative Council". Port Phillip Gazette and Settler's Journal. 11 March 1848. p. 2. Retrieved 4 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The Port Phillip elections". The People's Advocate and New South Wales Vindicator. 24 March 1849. p. 4. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Mr Nelson Simmons Lawson (1806-1849)". Former members of the Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
- ^ "Declaration for the County of Cumberland". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2 April 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The elections". The Sydney Morning Herald. 28 June 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ Doust, R F (ed.), "1849/8 Committee on the qualifications of James Martin" (PDF), The select committees, NSW Legislative Council 1824-1856, pp. 192–3
"Legislative Council: Mr James Martin". The Sydney Morning Herald. 18 June 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 22 April 2019 – via Trove.
"Legislative Council: message from the Governor:- Mr James Martin". The Sydney Morning Herald. 20 June 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 22 April 2019 – via Trove. - ^ "Cook and Westmoreland election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 14 July 1849. p. 3. Retrieved 22 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Election of Mr J F L Foster". Geelong Advertiser. 12 June 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election for Durham". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 27 June 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 25 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Election of Mr Moor". Geelong Advertiser. 7 July 1849. p. 1. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "City election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 20 December 1849. p. 2. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Abstract of the general state of the poll". Geelong Advertiser. 24 June 1850. p. 2. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "City election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 25 July 1850. p. 2. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election for the northern counties". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 23 November 1850. p. 2. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Contemporary opinions on the late election movements". Geelong Advertiser. 29 July 1848. p. 2. Retrieved 23 May 2019 – via Trove.
"Apology for Earl Grey's election". The Port Phillip Patriot and Morning Advertiser. 31 July 1848. p. 2. Retrieved 26 May 2019 – via Trove. - ^ "The Hon. Henry (Earl Grey) Grey". Former members of the Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
- ^ "Melbourne election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 14 November 1850. p. 2. Retrieved 28 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election of Robert Campbell". The Empire. 19 November 1851. p. 2. Retrieved 30 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Mr Richard Jones [1] (1786–1852)". Former members of the Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 21 April 2019.
- ^ "Election for the Stanley Boroughs". The Moreton Bay Courier. 8 January 1853. p. 3. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The election for Durham". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 23 February 1853. p. 2. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Moreton Bay". The Sydney Morning Herald. 2 March 1853. p. 3. Retrieved 7 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "City election: declaration of the poll". The Sydney Morning Herald. 12 March 1853. p. 4. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Cumberland Boroughs election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 19 April 1853. p. 2. Retrieved 23 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Who represents the colony?". The Empire. 10 December 1853. p. 4. Retrieved 23 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Maneroo election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 11 April 1854. p. 5. Retrieved 23 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "The Stanley election". The Moreton Bay Courier. 27 May 1854. p. 2. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "City election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 5 May 1854. p. 5. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ Doust, R F (ed.), "1854/8 Committee on elections and qualifications, on the validity of the election for the seat of Stanley" (PDF), The select committees, NSW Legislative Council 1824-1856, pp. 293–4
- ^ "Stanley election: the declaration of the poll". The Moreton Bay Courier. 19 August 1854. p. 2. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Roxburgh and Wellington election – nomination day". The Sydney Morning Herald. 24 October 1854. p. 5. Retrieved 29 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "City of Sydney election". The Sydney Morning Herald. 24 January 1855. p. 5. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Sydney Hamlets' election". The Empire. 23 February 1855. p. 4. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ a b "Part 3 Members of the Legislative Council" (PDF). NSW Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 22 October 2020.
- ^ "Braidwood". The Sydney Morning Herald. 31 March 1855. p. 5. Retrieved 24 April 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Darling Downs election". The Empire. 2 May 1855. p. 4. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Hunter River District News". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 19 May 1855. p. 2. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "New England and Macleay election". The Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser. 15 September 1855. p. 2. Retrieved 5 June 2019 – via Trove.
- ^ "Election for the Stanley Boroughs". The Moreton Bay Courier. 10 September 1855. p. 1. Retrieved 31 May 2019 – via Trove.
- v
- t
- e
- 1843
- 1848
- 1851
- 1856
- 1858
- 1859
- 1860
- 1864–65
- 1869–70
- 1872
- 1874–75
- 1877
- 1880
- 1882
- 1885
- 1887
- 1889
- 1891
- 1894
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1917
- 1920
- 1922
- 1925
- 1927
- 1930
- 1932
- 1935
- 1938
- 1941
- 1944
- 1947
- 1950
- 1953
- 1956
- 1959
- 1962
- 1965
- 1968
- 1971
- 1973
- 1976
- 1978
- 1981
- 1984
- 1988
- 1991
- 1995
- 1999
- 2003
- 2007
- 2011
- 2015
- 2019
- 2023
- 2027
- See also: Legislative Assembly by-elections
- Legislative Council by-elections