List of association football clubs in the Republic of Ireland

Traditionally, association football clubs in the Republic of Ireland have been classified as either senior, intermediate or junior. These classifications effectively categorise clubs who compete in national, provincial and county leagues respectively.

Senior/National leagues

League of Ireland

Premier Division

class=notpageimage|
Locations of Premier Division teams
Map of Dublin with the three League of Ireland Premier Division Dublin teams
Bohemians
Bohemians
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
class=notpageimage|
Locations of Dublin Premier Division teams
Team Home city/suburb Stadium Capacity
Bohemians Dublin (Phibsborough) Dalymount Park 3,400
Cork City Cork Turners Cross 7,485
Derry City Derry Brandywell 3,700
Drogheda United Drogheda United Park 3,500
Dundalk Dundalk Oriel Park 4,500
St Patrick's Athletic Dublin (Inchicore) Richmond Park 5,350
Shamrock Rovers Dublin (Tallaght) Tallaght Stadium 8,000
Shelbourne Dublin (Drumcondra) Tolka Park 3,600
Sligo Rovers Sligo The Showgrounds 4,000
UCD Dublin (Belfield) UCD Bowl 3,000


First Division

Team Home city/suburb Stadium
Athlone Town Athlone Athlone Town Stadium
Bray Wanderers Bray Carlisle Grounds
Cobh Ramblers Cobh St. Colman's Park
Finn Harps Ballybofey Finn Park
Galway United Galway Eamonn Deacy Park
Kerry Tralee Mounthawk Park
Longford Town Longford Bishopsgate
Treaty United Limerick Markets Field
Waterford Waterford RSC
Wexford Crossabeg Ferrycarrig Park


Former League of Ireland clubs

Apart from the current twenty members, at least 38 other clubs have competed in the League of Ireland at one time or another. Some of these clubs are still active, playing in intermediate and junior leagues. The list below only includes teams that played in the A Division, the Premier Division and the First Division.

Team Home town/suburb Home ground Current league
Albert Rovers Cork Flower Lodge
Bray Unknowns Bray Carlisle Grounds
Brideville The Liberties, Dublin Richmond Park
Harold's Cross Stadium
Brooklyn Merchants Quay Chalgrove Terrace
Cork Cork The Mardyke
Cork City Cork The Mardyke
Cork Alberts Cork Flower Lodge
Turners Cross
Cork Athletic Cork The Mardyke
Cork Bohemians Cork Turners Cross
Cork Hibernians Cork The Mardyke
Cork United Cork The Mardyke
Dolphin Dolphin's Barn Dolphin Park
Harold's Cross Stadium
Tolka Park
Drumcondra Drumcondra, Dublin Tolka Park Leinster Senior League
Dublin City Fingal various
Dublin United Donnybrook, Dublin Beech Hill
Anglesea Road
Evergreen United / Cork Celtic Cork Turners Cross
Fordsons Cork Ballinlough Road
Frankfort Drumcondra, Dublin Richmond Road
Home Farm Whitehall, Dublin Tolka Park Leinster Senior League
Jacobs Crumlin, Dublin Rutland Avenue
Kildare County Newbridge, County Kildare Station Road
Kilkenny City Kilkenny Buckley Park
Limerick Limerick Markets Field
Mervue United Galway Fahy's Field Galway & District League
Midland Athletic Whitehall, Dublin The Thatch
Monaghan United Monaghan Gortakeegan Dublin Women's Soccer League
Newcastlewest Newcastle West Ballygowan Park Limerick Desmond League
Olympia The Coombe, Dublin Bellevue Lodge
Pioneers Dublin Strand Hall
The Thatch
Leinster Senior League
Rathmines Athletic Rathmines Rathmines Park
Reds United Ringsend Glenmalure Park
Salthill Devon Salthill Drom Soccer Park Galway & District League
St. Francis The Liberties/Clondalkin John Hyland Park Leinster Senior League
St. James's Gate Crumlin, Dublin Iveagh Grounds Leinster Senior League
Shelbourne United Ringsend Beech Hill
Anglesea Road
Glenmalure Park
Shamrock Rovers B Tallaght Tallaght Stadium
Sporting Fingal Fingal Morton Stadium
Thurles Town Thurles Thurles Greyhound Stadium North Tipperary District League
Transport Bray/Harold's Cross Carlisle Grounds
Harold's Cross Stadium
Leinster Senior League
YMCA Sandymount YMCA Sports Grounds


Intermediate/Provincial leagues

Leinster Senior League

Senior Divisions (2022/23)

Senior

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Bangor Celtic Crumlin, Dublin Iveagh Grounds
Bluebell United Bluebell/Red Cow Capco Park
Ballymun United Ballymun, Dublin Ballymun United Soccer Complex
Crumlin United Crumlin, Dublin Pearse Park
Glebe North Balbriggan Old Market Green
Home Farm Whitehall, Dublin Whitehall
Killester Donnycarney Killester Haddon Park
Kilnamanagh Kilnamanagh, Dublin Ned Kelly Park
Liffey Wanderers Ringsend, Dublin Ringsend Park
Lucan United Lucan, County Dublin O'Hanlon Park, Celbridge
Malahide United Malahide Gannon Park
Maynooth University Town Maynooth, County Kildare NUI Astro Maynooth
St. Mochtas F.C. Clonsilla/Blanchardstown Porterstown Road
Wayside Celtic Kilternan Jackson Park

Source: [1]

Senior 1

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Cherry Orchard Ballyfermot Elmdale Crescent
Collinstown Raheen, Dublin Collinstown Park
Edenderry Town Edenderry, County Offaly Paddy Maloney Park
Glenville Palmerstown Palmerstown School
Greystones United Greystones, County Wicklow Greystones United AFC
Kilbarrack United Kilbarrack, Dublin Greendale Road
Sacred Heart Firouse Clover Tallaght Killinarden Hill, Tallaght
Skerries Town Skerries, County Dublin Skerries Town
St. Francis Baldonnel, County Dublin John Hyland Park
St. Patrick’s CY FC Irishtown, Dublin Irishtown Stadium
Swords Celtic Swords, Dublin Balheary Reservoir
Tolka Rovers Glasnevin, Dublin Frank Cooke Park
UCD AFC UCD, Dublin UCD Bowl
Willow Park FC Athlone, County Westmeath DPD Park

Source: [2]


Senior 1A

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Arklow Town Arklow, County Wicklow Travers Insurance Park
Ayrfield United Donaghmede, Dublin Ayrfield United
Castleknock Celtic Castleknock, Dublin Hartstown Park Astro
Drumcondra FC Drumcondra, Dublin Baskin Lane
Dublin Bus FC Ronanstown Coldcut
Inchicore Athletic Inchicore, Dublin Bernard Curtis Park
Larkview Boys Kimmage, Dublin Whelan Park
Leixlip United Leixlip, County Kildare Leixlip Amenities Sports Centre
Newbridge Town Newbridge, County Kildare Station Road, Newbridge
Portlaoise AFC Portlaoise, Co.Laois Portlaoise AFC
St. John Bosco Drimnagh, Dublin Brickfield Astro
St. Kevin’s Boys Santry, Dublin St. Aidans School Astro
Templeogue United Templeogue St McDaras School
Usher Celtic Islandbridge War Memorial Gardens

Source: [3]

Senior 1B

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Ardmore Rovers Bray, County Wicklow Wolfe Tone Community Centre
Ballyfermot United Ballyfermot Cold Cut
Drogheda Town FC Drogheda, Co. Louth Marian Park
Dublin University Trinity College Dublin College Park
Dunboyne AFC Dunboyne, Co. Meath Dunboyne AFC
Finglas United Finglas, Dublin Larney Park
Hartstown Huntstown Hartstown/Huntstown Hartstown Park
Kilmore Celtic Kilmore, Dublin Oscar Traynor Centre
Oliver Bond Celtic Dublin 8 Grangegorman Grass
Rush Athletic Rush, County Dublin St. Catherine's Park
Sheriff YC Sheriff Street, Dublin Clontarf All Weather Pitch
TEK United Blackrock, County Dublin Stradbrook
Tullamore Town Tullamore, Co. Offaly Leah Victoria Park

Source: [4]


Selected others

This is a selection of teams playing in the lower levels of the Leinster Senior League.

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Beechwood Milltown, Dublin Royal Hospital, Donnybrook
Dundrum Dundrum, Dublin Meadowbrook Park
Drumcondra/Stella Maris Drumcondra, Dublin
Greystones A.F.C. Greystones Archfield
Manortown United Perrystown Greentrees Park
Phoenix Scribblestown/Ashtown
Pioneers Dublin Airport ALSAA Sports Complex
Terenure College Terenure College Bushy Park
Transport Crumlin, Dublin Windmill Park


Munster Senior League

2022-23 Senior Premier Clubs

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Avondale United Carrigaline/Ballintemple Avondale Park
Blarney United Blarney O'Shea Park
Carrigaline United Carrigaline Ballea Park
Castleview
Cobh Wanderers Cobh Oldchurch Park
College Corinthians Douglas Corithians Park
Midleton Midleton Knockgriffin Park
Rockmount Whitechurch Rockmount Park
Ringmahon Rangers Blackrock, Cork Ringmahon Road
UCC University College Cork The Mardyke/The Farm

Source: [5]

2022-23 Senior Division Clubs

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Bandon Bandon, County Cork Town Park
Douglas Hall Douglas Moneygourney
Everton Togher, Cork City Everton Park
Leeds Ballyvolane, Cork Leeds Park
Leeside Little Island, Cork Little Island Sports Complex
Mayfield Mayfield Lotamore Grounds
Park United
Riverstown Glanmire The Cliff
St Mary’s
Wilton United Cork Lee Road

Source: [6]

2022-23 Senior Second Division Clubs

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Ballincollig Ballincollig Coolroe
Ballinhassig Ballinhassig Gortnaglough
Buttevant
Carrigtwohill United
Casement Celtic Togher, Cork City
Fermoy Fermoy Carrig Park
Kanturk AFC
Kilworth Celtic
Kinsale Kinsale Madden Park
Lakewood Athletic
Macroom
Mallow United Mallow, County Cork Town Park
Pearse Celtic
Tramore Athletic Douglas, County Cork Tramore Park
Youghal United

Source: [7]


Ulster Senior League

2022/23 clubs

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Bonagee United Letterkenny Dry Arch Park
Cockhill Celtic Buncrana Charlie O'Donnell Sports Grounds
Derry City Reserves Derry Brandywell Stadium
Finn Harps U21 Ballybofey Finn Park
Letterkenny Rovers Letterkenny Leckview Park

Source: [8]


Junior/County leagues

Athletic Union League (Dublin)

Premier A teams

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Ayrfield United F.C. Ayrfield AUL Complex
Baldoyle Grange United F.C. Baldoyle Brookstone Road
Collinstown F.C. Lucan, Dublin Ballyowen Park
East Wall Bessborough F.C. East Wall Alfie Byrne Road
Finglas United F.C. Finglas Larney Park
O'Devaney Dunard F.C. Cabra, Dublin AUL Complex
Kilbarrack United Kilbarrack Greendale Open Space
Sandyhill Shangan F.C. Ballymun Coultry Park
St. Kevin's Boys F.C. Santry Shanowen Road
St. Paul's Artane F.C. Artane, Dublin Ribh Road/Lein Road
Sheriff Y.C. Sheriff Street Fairview Park, Dublin
Trinity Donaghmede F.C. Donaghmede Fr. Collins Park/Donaghmeade Park


Cork Athletic Union League

Murphy's Irish Stout Premier League (as of 2016)[9][10][11]

Club Home town/suburb Home ground
Blarney Street Athletic Monard, County Cork
Carrigtwohill United A Carrigtwohill Ballyadam Park
Coachford Coachford
Glenthorn Celtic A Glenthorn, Dublin Hill
Grattan United A O'Neill Park
Killumney United Killumney
Kilreen Celtic Ballyphehane Ballyphehane Park
Park United A Mitchelstown Brigown
Pearse Celtic A Togher, Cork Clashduv Road
Village United Mayfield, Cork Silverheights Park


Galway & District League

Premier Division

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Athenry F.C. Athenry Moounbaun
Corrib Celtic F.C. Corrib Park
Corrib Rangers F.C. Corrib Park Westside
Colemanstown United F.C. Colemanstown
Galway Hibernians F.C. Bohermore Bohermore Football Pitch
Mervue United Mervue Fahy's Field
NUI Galway NUI Galway Dangan
Salthill Devon Salthill Drom Soccer Park
St. Bernards F.C. Abbeyknockmoy O'Donoghue Park
Tuam Celtic Tuam Celtic Park

Championship Division (2022/23)

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Colemanstown United Colmanstown
Corrib Rangers Westside
Craughwell United Craughwell Coleman Park
Dynamo Blues Tuam An Tuairín
Knocknacarra Knocknacarra Cappagh Park
Loughrea Loughrea Bushfield
Maree/Oranmore B Oranmore Ard Na Mara
Merlin Woods Sports Club Doughiska City Park
Mervue United B Mervue Fahy's Field
Tuam Celtic Tuam Celtic Park
University of Galway Galway City Dangan
West Coast United Letterfrack Diamond Hill

Source: [12]

Kerry District League

Premier A

As of 2015, clubs included:[13]

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Camp United Camp, County Kerry
Castleisland Castleisland Limerick Road
Dingle Bay Rovers Dingle
Fenit Samphires Fenit
Killarney Athletic Killarney Woodlawn
Killarney Celtic Killarney
Listowel Celtic Listowel
Mastergeeha F.C. Killarney
St Brendan's Park Tralee Christy Leahy Park
Tralee Dynamos Tralee Cahermoneen Stadium


Limerick & District League

Premier League (as of 2023/2024 season)[14]

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Aisling Annacotty Annacotty
Ballynanty Rovers AFC Ballynanty
Carew Park Southill/Roxboro Carew Park
Charleville  
Coonagh Utd Coonagh, Limerick
Fairview Rangers Garryowen, Limerick The Fairgreen
Geraldines Garryowen, Limerick
Mungret Regional Mungret
Nenagh AFC Nenagh, County Tipperary
Newport Derryleigh, County Tipperary
Pike Rovers Southill, Limerick Pike Rovers Complex
Regional United Dooradoyle


Limerick Desmond League

Premier Division (as of 2016)[needs update]

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Abbeyfeale United Abbeyfeale
A.F.C. Rathkeale Rathkeale
Ballingarry A.F.C. Ballingarry, County Limerick Astropark Ballingarry
Broadford United Broadford, County Limerick
Glin Rovers Glin, County Limerick
Killeany A.F.C. Killeaney, Glin, County Limerick
Kildimo United Kildimo
Newcastle West Newcastle West Ballygowan Park
Newcastle Rovers F.C. Newcastle West
Shannonside F.C. Foynes


Mayo Association Football League

Super League

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Ballina Town Ballina, County Mayo Belleek Park
Ballyglass Ballyglass
Ballyheane A.F.C.
Castlebar Celtic Castlebar Celtic Park
Charlestown Athletic Charlestown, County Mayo
Conn Rangers
Iorras Aontaithe (Erris United) Erris
Manulla FC Manulla
Straide and Foxford United Foxford
Westport United Westport, County Mayo Sports Park


West Cork League

Premier HiSpecCars.com Premier Division

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Ballydehob Ballydehob
Bay Rovers Kealkill
Bunratty United Schull Town Park
Clonakilty AFC Clonakilty Inchadoney
Drinagh Rangers Drinagh Canon Crowley Park
Dunmanway Town Dunmanway Mohona
Leeside AFC Inchigeelagh
Riverside Athletic Ballineen Autograss
Togher Celtic Dunmanway Race Field


Wicklow & District Football League

Andy McEvoy Premier 1

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Ashford Rovers Ashford, County Wicklow Ballinalea Park
Arklow Town Arklow Bridgewater Centre Park
Newtown United Newtownmountkennedy Newtown Community Sports Field
Rathnew A.F.C. Rathnew Shamrock Park
St Anthonys Kilcoole Finn Park
St Patricks F.C. Arklow Kilcashel
Seaview Wanderers Arklow
Wicklow Town A.F.C. Wicklow Finlay Park

[15][16]


Women's association football teams

Women's National League

class=notpageimage|
Locations of Women's National League Teams
class=notpageimage|
Locations of Women's National League Teams in Dublin
Team Home town/suburb Stadium 2021 finish
Athlone Town Athlone Athlone Town Stadium 7th
Bohemians Dublin (Phibsborough) Dalymount Park 6th
Cork City Cork Turners Cross 8th
DLR Waves Dún Laoghaire UCD Bowl 4th
Galway Galway Eamonn Deacy Park 5th
Peamount United Newcastle, South Dublin Greenogue 2nd
Shelbourne Dublin (Drumcondra) Tolka Park 1st
Sligo Rovers Sligo The Showgrounds NA
Treaty United Limerick Markets Field 9th
Wexford Youths Crossabeg Ferrycarrig Park 3rd

Timeline

League member Former member Future member


Dublin Women's Soccer League

Premier League

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Bray Wanderers Bray Carlisle Grounds
Dundalk Dundalk Oriel Park
Sporting Kilmore Coolock Oscar Traynor Road
Monaghan United Monaghan Gortakeegan
Peamount United B Newcastle, South Dublin Greenogue
Raheny United Raheny St Anne's Park
St Francis Baldonnel, Dublin John Hyland Park
St Catherine's Walkinstown/The Liberties, Dublin Walkinstown Avenue

[17][18]

Major League

Team Home town/suburb Ground
Albion Rovers Monasterboice Muireachs Park
Cabinteely Cabinteely Kilbogget Park
Drimnagh Celtic Drimnagh
Eureka Kells Kells, County Meath Dublin Road
Lakelands Stillorgan
Leixlip United Leixlip Leixlip Amenities Centre
Peamount United C Newcastle, South Dublin Greenogue
Templeogue Templeogue

[17][19]

Mayo Women's Football League

Super League

Team Home town/suburb Home ground
Ballina Town Ballina, County Mayo Belleek Park
Castlebar Town Castlebar
Killala Killala
Kilmore Erris
Manulla Manulla

[20]


Futsal

Emerald Futsal League

2014–15
Team Home city/suburb Court
Academic Futsal Dublin
B&H United Futsal Dublin
Blue Magic Futsal Clondalkin Collinstown Park Community College
Crumlin United Futsal Crumlin, Dublin
Puskas & Hagi Futsal Dublin
St Ita's Futsal Donabate/Portrane Donabate and Portrane Community and Leisure Centre
Saints & Scholars Futsal Whitechurch, County Dublin St Columba's College
Transylvania Futsal Blanchardstown IT Blanchardstown

Source:[21]


See also

References

  1. ^ "Senior Sunday". finalwhistle.ie.ie. Retrieved 30 November 2022.
  2. ^ https://www.finalwhistle.ie/soccer/lsl-senior-1-sunday/%7Ctitle=Senior 1 Sunday| website=finalwhistle.ie| access-date=30 November 2022}}
  3. ^ "Senior 1A Sunday". lsl.ie. Retrieved 1 December 2022.
  4. ^ "Senior 1B Sunday". lsl.ie. Retrieved 1 December 2022.
  5. ^ "League Table Munster Senior League Senior Premier Division". www.munsterseniorleague.ie. Retrieved 27 October 2016.
  6. ^ "League Table Munster Senior League Senior Division 1". www.munsterseniorleague.ie. Retrieved 27 October 2016.
  7. ^ "League Table Munster Senior League Senior Division 2". www.munsterseniorleague.ie. Retrieved 27 October 2016.
  8. ^ "League Table 4 Lanterns Ulster Senior League". finalwhistle.ie. Retrieved 1 December 2022.
  9. ^ "Cork AUL Tables 2015–16". corkaul.files.wordpress.com. Retrieved 19 October 2016.
  10. ^ "Ballyadam Park". carrigtwohillunited.com. Retrieved 19 October 2016.
  11. ^ "Kilreen Celtic FC – Location". www.kilreencelticfc.yourclub.ie. Retrieved 19 October 2016.
  12. ^ "Galway FA Leagues - Championship Division". Galway FA.
  13. ^ "Denny Premier A 2015/16". www.kerrydistrictleague.ie. Retrieved 10 March 2016.
  14. ^ "2023/24 League Tables 28/04/24". limerickjuniorsoccer.com. Archived from the original on 3 May 2024.
  15. ^ "Wicklow & District Schoolboys/girls League Clubs". www.wdsl.league.ie. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  16. ^ "WDFL". www.wicklowleague.com. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  17. ^ a b "Dublin women's soccer league". www.herald.ie. 12 July 2010. Retrieved 25 February 2016.
  18. ^ "Premier League Fixtures & Results". www.dwsl.ie. Retrieved 25 February 2016.
  19. ^ "Major League Fixtures & Results". www.dwsl.ie. Retrieved 25 February 2016.
  20. ^ "Mayo womens league season gets ready for kickoff". www.con-telegraph.ie. 22 March 2015. Retrieved 14 March 2016.
  21. ^ "Emerald Futsal League". www.transylvaniafc.com. Retrieved 29 December 2016.
  • v
  • t
  • e
League of Ireland clubs
Premier DivisionFirst DivisionFormer clubsDefunct clubs
  • v
  • t
  • e
Governing Bodies
National Teams
National Leagues
Provincial Leagues
County/Local Leagues
Leinster
Munster
Connacht
Ulster
National Cups
Provincial Cups
  • Leinster Senior Cup
  • Munster Senior Cup
  • Connacht Junior Cup
All-Ireland Cups