Mark Fountain
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Representing Australia | ||
Men's Athletics | ||
Commonwealth Games | ||
2006 Melbourne | 1500 metres[1] |
Mark Fountain (born 10 March 1982)[1] is an Australian middle distance runner.
Fountain currently lives and trains in Geelong, Victoria and is married to former University of Arkansas All-America runner Erica Sigmont.[2]
Fountain lived in Arkansas for six years whilst being coached by the University of Arkansas coach John McDonnell.
In 2009, Fountain moved back to Australia to be coached by Bruce Scriven and former Olympic Champion Steve Ovett.
After a troublesome two years battling Achilles injuries, Fountain underwent an operation to alleviate his problems and get him on track once again.
Fountain is the General Manager of Supaworld, an indoor family entertainment centre which has four locations Australia wide. He has worked there since 2014.
Achievements
- 8th world Youth Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland(1999)
- 5th World University Championships Daegue, Korea(2003)
- 3rd Commonwealth Games Melbourne, Australia(2006)
- 9th(h) World Championships Osaka, Japan (2007)
- Australian indoor record 1000m: 2.20.3 (2005)
- Australian indoor record mile: 3.54.7 (2005)
- Bronze medalist at 1500 m 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games
- Australian Under 18 Champion 1500 m 1999
- Australian Under 20 Champion 1500 m 2001
- Australian Under 20 Champion 3000 m 2001
- Australian Under 20 Champion X-Country 2001
- Australian National Champion 1500 m 2007
- Personal record: 1500 m 3.33.68[1]
References
- ^ a b c "Mark Fountain: Athlete profile". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 17 October 2018.
- ^ WholeHogSports.com - Tyson Invitational Report: Harter gets a lot from few Archived 2007-12-01 at the Wayback Machine
External links
- Athletics Australia profile
- Interview with Mark Fountain on Runnerstribe.com[permanent dead link]
- [1]
- [2]
- v
- t
- e
- 1930: William Whyte
- 1932: Alex Hillhouse
- 1934: Fred Colman
- 1936–37: Gerald Backhouse
- 1947: George Campbell
- 1948–49: John Marks
- 1950–52: Don MacMillan
- 1953–54: John Landy
- 1955: Don MacMillan
- 1956: John Landy
- 1957–58: Herb Elliott
- 1959: Merv Lincoln
- 1960: Herb Elliott
- 1961: Trevor Vincent
- 1962–65: Albie Thomas
- 1966: Jim Grelle (USA)
- 1967: Laurie Toogood
- 1968: Peter Watson
- 1969: Graham Crouch
- 1970–72: Chris Fisher
- 1973: Peter Watson
- 1974: Randal Markey
- 1975: Ken Hall
- 1976: Peter Fuller
- 1977: Ken Hall
- 1978: Graham Crouch
- 1979: Steve Foley
- 1980: Michael Hillardt
- 1981: Steve Foley
- 1982–88: Michael Hillardt
- 1989: Dean Paulin
- 1990: Andrew Lloyd
- 1991: Simon Doyle
- 1992: Pat Scammell
- 1993–94: Simon Doyle
- 1995: Darren Lynch
- 1996–97: Paul Bitok (KEN)
- 1998: Martin Keino (KEN)
- 1999: Paul Cleary
- 2000: William Chirchir (KEN)
- 2001: Clinton Mackevicius
- 2002: Craig Mottram
- 2003: Alastair Stevenson
- 2004: Youcef Abdi
- 2005: Lachlan Chisholm
- 2006: Mark Fountain
- 2007–08: Mitchell Kealey
- 2009: Jeff Riseley
- 2010: Ryan Gregson
- 2011–12: Jeff Riseley
- 2013: James Kaan
- 2014–15: Jeff Riseley
- 2016–17: Ryan Gregson
This biographical article relating to Australian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e