Maximilian Raub
Austrian sprint canoer (1926–2019)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1952 Helsinki | K-2 1000 m | |
1956 Melbourne | K-2 1000 m | |
World Championships | ||
1954 Mâcon | K-2 10000 m | |
1950 Copenhagen | K-1 4 x 500 m | |
1950 Copenhagen | K-2 500 m | |
1954 Mâcon | K-1 4 x 500 m |
Maximilian "Max" Raub (Vienna, 13 April 1926 – 17 November 2019)[1] was an Austrian sprint canoer who competed in the 1950s. Competing in two Summer Olympics, he won two bronze medals in the K-2 1000 m event (1952, 1956). Raub also won four medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with a gold (K-2 10000 m: 1954) and three bronzes (K-1 4 x 500 m: 1950, 1954; K-2 500 m: 1950).
References
- ^ "Olympiamedaillengewinner Raub gestorben". 21 November 2019.
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Maximilian Raub's obituary (in German)
External links
- Maximilian Raub at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Max Raub at Olympedia
- v
- t
- e
- 1938: Sweden (Gunnar Johansson & Berndt Berndtsson)
- 1938: (folding) Sweden (Carl-Gustav Hellstrandt & Erik Helsvik)
- 1950: Sweden (Gunnar Åkerlund & Hans Wetterström)
- 1954: Austria (Maximilian Raub & Herbert Wiedermann)
- 1958: Hungary (János Urányi & László Fábián)
- 1963: Hungary (László Fábián & István Timár)
- 1966: Hungary (Imre Szöllősi & László Fábián)
- 1970: Soviet Union (Konstantin Kostenko & Vyacheslav Kononov)
- 1971: Soviet Union (Konstantin Kostenko & Vyacheslav Kononov)
- 1973: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & Géza Csapó)
- 1974: Romania (Antrop Varabiev & Ion Terente)
- 1975: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1977: Soviet Union (Petras Šiurskas & Anatoliy Korolkov)
- 1978: Hungary (Zoltán Bakó & István Szabó)
- 1979: Romania (Nicușor Eșanu & Ion Bîrlădeanu)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Nikolay Astapkovich & Vladimir Romanovsky)
- 1982: France (Bernard Brégeon & Patrick Lefoulon)
- 1983: Great Britain (Stephen Jackson & Alan Williams)
- 1985: Sweden (Mikael Berger & Conny Edholm)
- 1986: Hungary (Gábor Kulcsar & László Gindl)
- 1987: France (Philippe Boccara & Pascal Boucherit)
- 1989: Hungary (Attila Ábrahám & Sándor Hódosi)
- 1990: Great Britain (Grayson Bourne & Ivan Lawler)
- 1991: France (Philippe Boccara & Pascal Boucherit)
- 1993: Hungary (Zsolt Borhi & Attila Ábrahám)
This article about an Austrian Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e