Members of the 6th Senedd
6th Senedd | |||
---|---|---|---|
| |||
The Senedd building in 2022 | |||
Overview | |||
Legislative body | Senedd | ||
Jurisdiction | Wales, United Kingdom | ||
Meeting place | Senedd building, Cardiff | ||
Term | 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) – | ||
Election | 2021 Senedd election | ||
Government | Second Drakeford government (2021–2024) Gething government (2024–2024) Eluned Morgan government (2024–) | ||
Opposition | Fourth Shadow Cabinet of Andrew RT Davies (2021–) | ||
Members | 60 | ||
Llywydd (presiding officer) | Elin Jones (2021–) | ||
First Minister | Mark Drakeford (2021–2024) Vaughan Gething (2024–2024) Eluned Morgan (2024–) |
This is a list of Members of the Senedd elected to the sixth Senedd at the 2021 election. There are a total of 60 members elected, 40 were elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 20 members being returned from five regions, each electing four members through mixed member proportional representation. In between elections, members of the legislature may not necessarily be of the same party or the same candidate elected in 2021.
Composition of the Senedd
Party | 2021 election | Currently | |
---|---|---|---|
• | Labour | 30 | 30 |
Conservative | 16 | 16 | |
Plaid Cymru | 13 | 12 | |
Liberal Democrats | 1 | 1 | |
Independent | 0 | 1 | |
Total | 60 | 60 |
Government parties denoted with bullets (•)
Senedd members by party following 2021 election
Senedd members by constituency and region following 2021 election
Seat | Member | Portrait | Party | First Elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aberavon | David Rees | Labour | 2011 | ||
Aberconwy | Janet Finch-Saunders | Conservative | 2011 | ||
Alyn and Deeside | Jack Sargeant | Labour | 2018 | ||
Arfon | Siân Gwenllian | Plaid Cymru | 2016 | ||
Blaenau Gwent | Alun Davies | Labour | 2007 | ||
Brecon and Radnorshire | James Evans | Conservative | 2021 | ||
Bridgend | Sarah Murphy | Labour | 2021 | ||
Caerphilly | Hefin David | Labour | 2016 | ||
Cardiff Central | Jenny Rathbone | Labour | 2011 | ||
Cardiff North | Julie Morgan | Labour | 2011 | ||
Cardiff South and Penarth | Vaughan Gething | Labour | 2011 | ||
Cardiff West | Mark Drakeford | Labour | 2011 | ||
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Adam Price | Plaid Cymru | 2016 | ||
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Samuel Kurtz | Conservative | 2021 | ||
Ceredigion | Elin Jones | Plaid Cymru | 1999 | ||
Clwyd South | Ken Skates | Labour | 2011 | ||
Clwyd West | Darren Millar | Conservative | 2007 | ||
Cynon Valley | Vikki Howells | Labour | 2016 | ||
Delyn | Hannah Blythyn | Labour | 2016 | ||
Dwyfor Meirionnydd | Mabon ap Gwynfor | Plaid Cymru | 2021 | ||
Gower | Rebecca Evans | Labour | 2011 | ||
Islwyn | Rhianon Passmore | Labour | 2016 | ||
Llanelli | Lee Waters | Labour | 2016 | ||
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Dawn Bowden | Labour | 2016 | ||
Monmouth | Peter Fox | Conservative | 2021 | ||
Montgomeryshire | Russell George | Conservative | 2011 | ||
Neath | Jeremy Miles | Labour | 2016 | ||
Newport East | John Griffiths | Labour | 1999 | ||
Newport West | Jayne Bryant | Labour | 2016 | ||
Ogmore | Huw Irranca-Davies | Labour | 2016 | ||
Pontypridd | Mick Antoniw | Labour | 2011 | ||
Preseli Pembrokeshire | Paul Davies | Conservative | 2007 | ||
Rhondda | Buffy Williams | Labour | 2021 | ||
Swansea East | Mike Hedges | Labour | 2011 | ||
Swansea West | Julie James | Labour | 2011 | ||
Torfaen | Lynne Neagle | Labour | 1999 | ||
Vale of Clwyd | Gareth Davies | Conservative | 2021 | ||
Vale of Glamorgan | Jane Hutt | Labour | 1999 | ||
Wrexham | Lesley Griffiths | Labour | 2007 | ||
Ynys Môn | Rhun ap Iorwerth | Plaid Cymru | 2013 |
Region | Member | Portrait | Party | First Elected | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mid and West Wales | Eluned Morgan | Labour | 2016 | ||
Cefin Campbell | Plaid Cymru | 2021 | |||
Jane Dodds | Liberal Democrats | 2021 | |||
Joyce Watson | Labour | 2007 | |||
North Wales | Llŷr Gruffydd | Plaid Cymru | 2011 | ||
Mark Isherwood | Conservative | 2003 | |||
Sam Rowlands | Conservative | 2021 | |||
Carolyn Thomas | Labour | 2021 | |||
South Wales Central | Andrew R. T. Davies | Conservative | 2007 | ||
Heledd Fychan | Plaid Cymru | 2021 | |||
Joel James | Conservative | 2021 | |||
Rhys ab Owen | Independent (originally elected with Plaid Cymru) | 2021 | |||
South Wales East | Natasha Asghar | Conservative | 2021 | ||
Peredur Owen Griffiths | Plaid Cymru | 2021 | |||
Delyth Jewell | Plaid Cymru | 2019 | |||
Laura Anne Jones | Conservative | 2003 | |||
South Wales West | Luke Fletcher | Plaid Cymru | 2021 | ||
Tom Giffard | Conservative | 2021 | |||
Altaf Hussain | Conservative | 2015 | |||
Sioned Williams | Plaid Cymru | 2021 |
See also
- 1999 National Assembly for Wales election and Members of the 1st National Assembly for Wales
- 2003 National Assembly for Wales election and Members of the 2nd National Assembly for Wales
- 2007 National Assembly for Wales election and Members of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales
- 2011 National Assembly for Wales election and Members of the 4th National Assembly for Wales
- 2016 National Assembly for Wales election and Members of the 5th National Assembly for Wales
- 2021 Senedd election
- List of by-elections to the Senedd and List of elections to the Senedd
- Senedd constituencies and electoral regions
References
- ^ a b "The full list of all of Wales' 60 Members of the Senedd". Wales Online. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.