Michael Lira
Australian film score composer and band leader
Michael Lira | |
---|---|
Background information | |
Born | (1975-02-19) 19 February 1975 (age 49) |
Genres | Alternative, lounge metal, film music |
Website | www |
Michael Lira | |
---|---|
Nationality | Australian |
Known for | Composer, Musician |
Awards | AACTA For The Hunter, ARIA, APRA Awards |
Michael Lira (born 19 February 1975) is an Australian film score composer and band leader. He is a founding member of experimental bands Vicious Hairy Mary, Darth Vegas and Monsieur Camembert. Soundtrack credits include the films Nekrotronic, The Hunter, Wyrmwood and Interceptor.
Filmography
- The Hunter (2011)
- Wyrmwood (2014)
- Growing Up Smith (2015)
- When the Starlight Ends (2016)
- Los Angeles Overnight (2018)
- Turtle Odyssey (2018)
- The School (2018)
- Nekrotronic (2018)
- Black Water: Abyss (2020)
- Wyrmwood: Apocalypse (2021)
- Interceptor (2022)
- American Outlaws (2023)
- Woody Woodpecker Goes to Camp (2024)
Awards
Year | Nominated work | Category | Award | Result | Notes | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Interceptor | Feature Film Score of The Year | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | ||
2020 | Nekrotronic | Feature Film Score of The Year | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | ||
2017 | Skinford | Best Television Theme | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | ||
2017 | Iron Spyder | Best Original Score | St Kilda Film Festival | Nominated | shared with Mick Harvey | |
2015 | Growing Up Smith (AKA Good Ol'Boy) | Feature Film Score of The Year | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | [1] | |
2014 | Rake – "Series 3 Episode 1" | Best Music for a Television Series or Serial | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | with David McCormack & Antony Partos | [1] |
2013 | Apart | Tropscore | Tropfest | Won | ||
A to Z of Contemporary Art | Best Music for a Documentary | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Won | [2] | ||
Rake – "Season 2 Episode 8: Greene" | Best Music for a Television Series or Serial | Nominated | with David McCormack & Antony Partos | [3] | ||
2012 | Wild Boys | Best Music for a Television Series or Serial | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | with David McCormack | [4] |
The Slap | Best Soundtrack Album | Won | with Jono Ma & Antony Partos | [5] | ||
2011 | The Hunter | Best Original Music Score | AFI / AACTA | Won | with Matteo Zingales & Andrew Lancaster | |
Best Original Music Score | Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards | Nominated | with Matteo Zingales & Andrew Lancaster | |||
Rake | Best Music for a Television Series or Serial | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Won | with David McCormack & Antony Partos | [6] | |
2009 | Bogan Pride | Best Music for a Television Series or Serial | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Nominated | [7] | |
2007 | Staines Down Drains | Best Television Theme | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Won | [8] | |
Staines Down Drains – "Episode 22: Pipe Dreams" | Best Music for Children's Television | Nominated | [9] | |||
2004 | The Einstein Factor | Best Television Theme | APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards | Won | [10]
|
References
- ^ a b "Best Music for a Television Series or Serial". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2014. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Music for a Documentary". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Music for a Television Series or Serial". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Music for a Television Series or Serial". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2012. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Soundtrack Album". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2012. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Music for a Television Series or Serial". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Music for a Television Series or Serial". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2009. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Television Theme". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2007. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Music for Children's Television". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2007. Archived from the original on 14 April 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Best Television Theme". Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) | Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC). 2004. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
External links
- "Screen Composer Michael Lira Wins Tropscore". theMusic.com.au. 27 November 2013. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- Kuipers, Richard (10 September 2011). "The Hunter". Variety. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- Darth Vegas Michael Lira
- Blake, Jason (28 October 2005). "Darth Vegas". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- "Life-changing event: Losing an arm". The Sydney Morning Herald. 31 December 2013. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- The Cars That Ate Paris and The Great McCarthy – Bruce Smeaton (1975)
- No Award (1976)
- The Picture Show Man – Peter Best (1977)
- The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith – Bruce Smeaton (1978)
- Mad Max – Brian May (1979)
- Manganinnie – Peter Sculthorpe (1980)
- Fatty Finn – Rory O'Donoghue and Grahame Bond (1981)
- The Man from Snowy River – Bruce Rowland (1982)
- Phar Lap – Bruce Rowland (1983)
- Street Hero – Garth Porter and Bruce Smeaton (1984)
- Rebel – Ray Cook, Chris Neal, Peter Best, Billy Byers, Bruce Rowland (1985)
- Young Einstein – William Motzing and Martin Armiger (1986)
- The Tale of Ruby Rose – Paul Schütze (1987)
- The Lighthorsemen – Mario Millo (1988)
- Dead Calm – Graeme Revell (1989)
- The Big Steal – Phil Judd (1990)
- Dingo – Michel Legrand and Miles Davis (1991)
- Romper Stomper – John Clifford White (1992)
- The Piano – Michael Nyman (1993)
- Traps – Douglas Stephen Rae (1994)
- Hotel Sorrento – Nerida Tyson-Chew (1995)
- Shine – David Hirschfelder (1996)
- Doing Time for Patsy Cline – Peter Best (1997)
- Oscar and Lucinda – Thomas Newman (1998)
- In a Savage Land – David Bridie (1999)
- Bootmen – Cezary Skubiszewski (2000)
- The Dish – Edmund Choi (2001)
- Rabbit-Proof Fence – Peter Gabriel (2002)
- Japanese Story – Elizabeth Drake (2003)
- Somersault – Decoder Ring (2004)
- The Proposition – Nick Cave and Warren Ellis (2005)
- Suburban Mayhem – Mick Harvey (2006)
- The Home Song Stories – Antony Partos (2007)
- Unfinished Sky – Antony Partos (2008)
- Mao's Last Dancer – Christopher Gordon (2009)
- Animal Kingdom – Antony Partos and Sam Petty (2010)
- The Hunter – Andrew Lancaster, Michael Lira and Matteo Zingales (2011)
- Not Suitable for Children – Matteo Zingales and Jono Ma (2012)
- The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong (2013)
- The Railwayman – David Hirschfelder (2014)
- Mad Max: Fury Road – Tom Holkenborg (2015)
- Tanna – Antony Partos (2016)
- Lion – Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O'Halloran (2017)
- Ladies in Black – Christopher Gordon (2018)
- Judy and Punch – François Tétaz (2019)
- Babyteeth - Amanda Brown (2020)
- June Again - Christopher Gordon (2021)
- Falling for Figaro - Cezary Skubiszewski (2022)