Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Primetime Emmy Award for Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
First awarded | 2013 |
Currently held by | Eddie Perez, Shameless (2020) |
Website | http://www.emmys.com/ |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program is awarded to one television program each year.
Prior to 2013, all programs competed in a combined category for Outstanding Stunt Coordination, but now this is split into two awards, the subject of this article, and the Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie.
In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place:
Winners and nominations
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 (54th) | ||||
Uprising | "Part 2" | Steve Griffin | NBC | |
Alias | "Time Will Tell" | Jeff Habberstad | ABC | |
Band of Brothers | "Carentan" | Greg Powell | HBO | |
Malcolm in the Middle | "Company Picnic" | Bobby Porter | Fox | |
Third Watch | "Superheroes" | Cort Hessler | NBC | |
2003 (55th) | ||||
Alias | "The Telling" | Jeff Habberstad | ABC | |
Fastlane | "Asslane" | Dick Ziker | Fox | |
Third Watch | "Crash and Burn" | Cort L. Hessler III | NBC | |
24 | "Day 2: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m." | Eddy Donno | Fox | |
2004 (56th) | ||||
24 | "Day 3: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m." | Greg Barnett | Fox | |
Alias | "Resurrection" | Jeff Habberstad | ABC | |
Third Watch | "Payback" | Cort L. Hessler III | NBC | |
2005 (57th) | ||||
24 | "Day 4: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m." | Matt Taylor | Fox | |
Alias | "The Awful Truth" | Jeff Habberstad | ABC | |
ER | "The Show Must Go On" | Cort L. Hessler III | NBC | |
The Last Ride | Artie Malesci | USA | ||
Star Trek: Enterprise | "Borderland," "Cold Station 12" | Vince Deadrick Jr. | UPN | |
2006 (58th) | ||||
E-Ring | "Snatch and Grab" | Jimmy Romano | NBC | |
Alias | "Reprisal," "All the Time in the World" | Shauna Duggins | ABC | |
NUMB3RS | "Harvest" | Jim Vickers | CBS | |
24 | "Day 5: 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m." | Jeff Cadiente | Fox | |
The Unit | "First Responders" | Norman Howell | CBS | |
2007 (59th) | ||||
CSI: Miami | "Rush" | Jim Vickers | CBS | |
CSI: NY | "Sleight Out Of Hand" | Norman Howell | CBS | |
ER | "Bloodline" | Gary Hymes | NBC | |
Heroes | "Genesis" | Ian Quinn | ||
24 | "Day 6: 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m." | Jeff Cadiente | Fox | |
2008 (60th) | ||||
Chuck | "Chuck Versus the Undercover Lover" | Merritt Yohnka | NBC | |
Criminal Minds | "Tabula Rasa" | Tom Elliott | CBS | |
CSI: NY | "Playing With Matches" | Norman Howell | ||
NCIS | "Requiem" | Diamond Farnsworth | ||
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles | "Gnothi Seauton" | Joel Kramer | Fox | |
2009 (61st) | ||||
Chuck | "Chuck Versus the First Date" | Merritt Yohnka | NBC | |
Burn Notice | "Lesser Evil" | Artie Malesci | USA | |
Criminal Minds | "Normal" | Tom Elliott | CBS | |
My Name Is Earl | "Bullies" | Al Jones | NBC | |
24 | "Day 7: 5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m." | Jeff Cadiente | Fox |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominee | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) | ||||
FlashForward | "No More Good Days" | Danny Weselis | ABC | |
Chuck | "Chuck Versus the Tic Tac" | Merritt Yohnka | NBC | |
House | "Brave Heart" | Jim Vickers | Fox | |
Human Target | "Run" | Dean Choe | ||
24 | "Day 8: 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m." | Jeff David Cadiente | ||
2011 (63rd) | ||||
Southland | "Graduation Day" | Peewee Piemonte | TNT | |
Game of Thrones | "The Wolf and the Lion" | Paul Jennings | HBO | |
Hawaii Five-0 | "Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau" | Jeff David Cadiente | CBS | |
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena | "The Bitter End" | Allan Poppleton | Starz | |
2012 (64th) | ||||
Southland | "Wednesday" | Peewee Piemonte | TNT | |
American Horror Story | Tim Davison | FX | ||
Criminal Minds | "The Bittersweet Science" | Tom Elliott | CBS | |
Grimm | "The Woman in Black" | Matt Taylor | NBC | |
Hawaii Five-0 | "Kame'e" | Jeff David Cadiente | CBS | |
NCIS: Los Angeles | "Blye K" | Troy James Brown |
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Year | Program | Nominee(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|
2013 (65th) [1] | |||
Supah Ninjas | Hiro Koda | Nickelodeon | |
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia | Marc Scizak | FX | |
Modern Family | Jim Sharp | ABC | |
Workaholics | Jim Vickers | Comedy Central | |
2014 (66th) [2] | |||
Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Norman Howell | Fox | |
Community | Casey O'Neill | NBC | |
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia | Marc Scizak | FX | |
Sam & Cat | Vince Deadrick Jr. | Nickelodeon | |
Shameless | Julie Michaels | Showtime | |
2015 (67th) [3] | |||
Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Norman Howell | Fox | |
Community | Ben Scott | Yahoo! | |
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia | Marc Scizak | FX | |
Saturday Night Live | Jeffrey Lee Gibson | NBC | |
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt | Jill Brown | Netflix | |
2016 (68th) [4] | |||
Shameless | Eddie Perez | Showtime | |
Angie Tribeca | Erik Solky | TBS | |
Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Norman Howell | Fox | |
K.C. Undercover | Hiro Koda and Timothy Eulich | Disney | |
Saturday Night Live | Brian Smyj | NBC | |
2017 (69th) [5] | |||
Shameless | Eddie Perez | Showtime | |
Angie Tribeca | Erik Solky | TBS | |
Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Norman Howell | Fox | |
Saturday Night Live | Brian Smyj | NBC | |
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt | Jill Brown | Netflix | |
2018 (70th) [6] | |||
GLOW | Shauna Diggins | Netflix | |
Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Norman Howell | Fox | |
Cobra Kai | Hiro Koda | YouTube | |
Saturday Night Live | Brian Smyj | NBC | |
Shameless | Eddie Perez | Showtime | |
2019 (71st) [7] | |||
GLOW | Shauna Diggins | Netflix | |
Barry | Wade Allen | HBO | |
Cobra Kai | Hiro Koda and Jahnel Curfman | YouTube | |
Russian Doll | Christopher Place | Netflix | |
The Tick | Chris Cenatiempo | Amazon |
2020s
Year | Program | Nominee(s) | Network | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [8] | ||||||
Shameless | Eddie Perez | Showtime | ||||
Ballers | Jeff Barnett | HBO | ||||
Brooklyn Nine-Nine | Norman Howell | NBC | ||||
Henry Danger | Vince Deadrick Jr. | Nickelodeon | ||||
Space Force | Erik Solky | Netflix | ||||
2022 (74th) | Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program[9] | |||||
Barry | Wade Allen | HBO/HBO Max | ||||
Cobra Kai | Ken Barefield | Netflix | ||||
Hawkeye | Heidi Moneymaker and Noon Orsatti | Disney+ | ||||
Peacemaker | Wayne Dalglish and Gaston Morrison | HBO Max | ||||
The Righteous Gemstones | John Copeman | HBO | ||||
What We Do In The Shadows | Tig Fong and JF Lachapelle | FX |
Programs with multiple awards
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
|
References
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 18, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 30, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- Limited or Anthology Series
- Television Movie
- Reality Competition Program
- Talk Series
- Scripted Variety Series
- Animated Program
- Documentary or Nonfiction Series
- Documentary or Nonfiction Special
- Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
- Game Show
- Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
- Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series
- Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
- Structured Reality Program
- Unstructured Reality Program
- Variety Special (Live)
- Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
- Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
- Lead Actor in a Drama Series
- Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
- Lead Actress in a Drama Series
- Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
- Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
- Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
- Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
- Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
- Guest Actor in a Drama Series
- Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
- Guest Actress in a Drama Series
- Performer in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
- Character Voice-Over Performance
- Host for a Game Show
- Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program
- Narrator
- Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
- Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
- Cinematography for a Reality Program
- Cinematography for a Series (Half-Hour)
- Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)
- Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
- Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
- Period or Fantasy/Sci-Fi Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
- Prosthetic Makeup
- Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
- Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
- Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
- Music Direction
- Music Supervision
- Original Main Title Theme Music
- Original Music and Lyrics
- Picture Editing for a Multi-Camera Comedy Series
- Picture Editing for a Single-Camera Comedy Series
- Picture Editing for a Drama Series
- Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
- Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
- Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
- Picture Editing for Variety Programming
- Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
- Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
- Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
- Production Design for a Variety or Reality Series
- Production Design for a Variety Special
- Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
- Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
- Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
- Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program
- Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
- Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
- Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
- Sound Mixing for a Reality Program
- Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
- Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
- Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
- Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
- Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
- Children's Program
- Costumes for a Series
- Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
- Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
- Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
- Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program
- Interactive Program
- Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
- New Series
- Program of the Year
- Short Form Animated Program
- Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
- Short Form Variety Series
- Super Emmy
- Variety Series
- Voice-Over Performance
- Emmy categories
- Primetime
- Daytime
- International
- Sports
- Children's and Family