Russia at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics
Sporting event delegation
Russia at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | RUS |
National federation | All-Russia Athletic Federation |
Website | eng |
in Daegu | |
Competitors | 76 |
Medals |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Authorised Neutral Athletes (2017–) | |
← 2009 2013 → |
Russia competed at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics from August 27 to September 4 in Daegu, South Korea.
Team selection
The All-Russia Athletic Federation has announced a squad of 83 athletes. Among the team of 34 men and 49 women are defending World champions Yaroslav Rybakov (High Jump), Valeriy Borchin (20 km Race Walk), Sergey Kirdyapkin (50 km Race Walk), and Olga Kaniskina (20 km Race Walk).[1]
The following athletes appeared on the preliminary Entry List,[2] but not on the Official Start List of the specific event,[3] resulting in a total number of 76 competitors:
KEY: | Did not participate | Competed in another event |
Event | Athlete | |
---|---|---|
Men | 4 x 400 metres relay | Yuriy Trambovetsky |
High jump | Yaroslav Rybakov | |
Women | Marathon | Elza Kireeva |
Tatyana Pushkareva | ||
4 x 100 metres relay | Yuliya Katsura | |
4 x 400 metres relay | Tatyana Firova | |
Triple jump | Alsu Murtazina |
Medalists
The following competitors from Russia won medals at the Championships
|
Results
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||
Pavel Trenikhin | 400 metres | 45.55 PB | 23 q | 45.68 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Yuriy Borzakovskiy | 800 metres | 1:46.14 | 6 Q | 1:45.73 | 10 Q | 1:44.49 | |||
Aleksey Sokolov (born 1979) | Marathon | 2:16:23 | 19 | ||||||
Aleksey Sokolov (born 1983) | Marathon | 2:16:48 | 21 | ||||||
Sergey Shubenkov | 110 m hurdles | 13.70 | 25 | Did not advance | |||||
Aleksandr Derevyagin | 400 m hurdles | 49.43 SB | 13 Q | 49.07 SB | 8 q | 49.32 | 8 | ||
Andrey Farnosov | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:34.44 | 23 | Did not advance | |||||
Maksim Dyldin Konstantin Svechkar Pavel Trenikhin Denis Alekseyev | 4 x 400 metres relay | 3:00.81 SB | 7 Q | 3:00.22 SB | 4 | ||||
Valeriy Borchin | 20 kilometres walk | 1:19:56 | |||||||
Vladimir Kanaykin | 20 kilometres walk | 1:20:27 | |||||||
Stanislav Yemelyanov | 20 kilometres walk | 1:21:11 | 5 | ||||||
Sergey Morozov | 20 kilometres walk | 1:22:37 | 12 | ||||||
Sergey Bakulin | 50 kilometres walk | 3:41:24 | |||||||
Denis Nizhegorodov | 50 kilometres walk | 3:42:45 SB | |||||||
Sergey Kirdyapkin | 50 kilometres walk | DNF | |||||||
Igor Yerokhin | 50 kilometres walk | DQ | |||||||
Aleksandr Menkov | Long jump | 8.07 | 8 q | 8.19 | 6 | ||||
Aleksey Fyodorov | Triple jump | 16.42 | 18 | Did not advance | |||||
Aleksey Dmitrik | High jump | 2.28 | 11 q | 2.35 | |||||
Ivan Ukhov | High jump | 2.31 | 4 Q | 2.32 | 5 | ||||
Aleksandr Shustov | High jump | 2.31 | 6 Q | 2.29 | 8 | ||||
Dmitriy Starodubtsev | Pole vault | 5.65 | 1 q | 5.65 | 12 | ||||
Yevgeniy Lukyanenko | Pole vault | 5.50 | 18 | Did not advance | |||||
Maksim Sidorov | Shot put | 19.95 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Kirill Ikonnikov | Hammer throw | 75.36 | 12 q | 78.37 | 6 | ||||
Sergey Litvinov | Hammer throw | 74.80 | 15 | Did not advance | |||||
Dmitriy Tarabin | Javelin throw | 82.92 | 2 Q | 79.06 | 10 | ||||
Sergey Makarov | Javelin throw | 81.42 | 10 q | 78.76 | 12 | ||||
Aleksandr Ivanov | Javelin throw | 73.81 | 28 | Did not advance |
Decathlon
Aleksey Drozdov | Decathlon | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Results | Points | Rank | |
100 m | 11.34 | 786 | 29 | |
Long jump | 7.45 | 922 | 16 | |
Shot put | 16.17 | 862 | 4 | |
High jump | 2.14 | 934 | 1 | |
400 m | 51.35 | 753 | 6 | |
110 m hurdles | 15.49 | 791 | 11 | |
Discus throw | 50.29 | 876 | 5 | |
Pole vault | 5.00 | 910 | 4 | |
Javelin throw | 64.80 | 810 | 4 | |
1500 m | 4:41.73 | 669 | 4 | |
Total | 8313 | 4 |
Women
Heptathlon
|
|
|
References
External links
- Official local organising committee website
- Official IAAF competition website
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Gibraltar
- Great Britain and Northern Ireland
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States of America
- U.S. Virgin Islands