Saryu Yamuna Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 1 October 1987; 36 years ago (1987-10-01) |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Jaynagar (JYG) Amritsar (ASR) |
Stops | 49 |
Distance travelled | 1,586 km (985 mi) |
Average journey time | 33hrs 40mins |
Service frequency | Tri-weeekly [a] |
Train number(s) | 14649 / 14650 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | E-catering only |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 47 km/h (29 mph) average including halts. |
The 14649 / 14650 Saryu Yamuna Express is an Express train belonging to Northern Railway zone that runs between Jaynagar and Amritsar Junction in India. It is currently being operated with 14649/14650 train numbers on tri-weekly basis.
Service
The 14649/Saryu Yamuna Express has an average speed of 41 km/h and covers 1671 km in 40h 40m. The 14650/Saryu Yamuna Express has an average speed of 45 km/h and covers 1671 km in 37h 20m.
Route & halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Jaynagar
- Madhubani
- Sakri Junction
- Darbhanga Junction
- Laheriasarai
- Samastipur Junction
- Muzaffarpur Junction
- Hajipur Junction
- Sonpur Junction
- Chhapra Junction
- Ballia
- Mau Junction
- Azamgarh
- Shahganj Junction
- Ayodhya Junction
- Faizabad Junction
- Lucknow Charbagh
- Shahjahanpur
- Bareilly Junction
- Rampur Junction
- Moradabad Junction
- Najibabad Junction
- Laksar Junction
- Saharanpur Junction
- Ambala Cantonment Junction
- Ambala City
- Ludhiana Junction
- Jalandhar City Junction
- Beas Junction
- Amritsar
Coach composition
The train has standard ICF rakes with max speed of 110 kmph. The train consists of 20 coaches:
- 1 AC II Tier
- 1 AC III Tier
- 7 Sleeper coaches
- 9 General
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14649 | JYG | Jaynagar | 7:15 AM | SUN TUE FRI | Amritsar Junction | 11:55 PM | MON WED SAT |
14650 | ASR | Amritsar Junction | 11:55 AM | MON WED SAT | Jaynagar | 1:00 AM (Night) | WED FRI MON |
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Ghaziabad Loco Shed / Ludhiana Loco Shed-based WAP-7 electric locomotive from Jaynagar to Amritsar and vice versa.
Rake sharing
The train sharing its rake with 14673/14674 Shaheed Express.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction 3 times:
- Shahganj railway station
- Samastipur Junction
See also
Notes
- ^ Runs three days in a week for every direction.
References
External links
- 14649/Saryu Yamuna Express
- 14650/Saryu Yamuna Express
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e