Shooting at the 1990 Asian Games
Asian Games
Shooting at the 1990 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Beijing Shooting Range Field |
Dates | 25–30 September |
← 1986 1994 → |
Shooting sports in the 1990 Asian Games were held at Beijing Shooting Range, Beijing, China on September 25–30, 1990.
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air pistol details | Zhang Shengge China | Wang Yifu China | So Gil-san North Korea |
10 m air pistol team details | China Wang Yifu Xu Haifeng Zhang Shengge | North Korea Kim Gi-jong Ryu Myong-yon So Gil-san | Japan Mamoru Inagaki Toshiaki Ochi Fumihisa Semizuki |
25 m center fire pistol details | Park Byung-taek South Korea | Shi Yujie China | Opas Ruengpanyawut Thailand |
25 m center fire pistol team details | China Shi Yujie Wang Runxi Xu Haifeng | South Korea Lee Sang-hak Lim Jang-soo Park Byung-taek | Thailand Wirat Karndee Nopparat Kulton Opas Ruengpanyawut |
25 m rapid fire pistol details | Wang Runxi China | Lim Jang-soo South Korea | Meng Gang China |
25 m rapid fire pistol team details | South Korea Lee Jong-il Lim Jang-soo Park Byung-taek | China Liu Jun Meng Gang Wang Runxi | Japan Hideo Nonaka Katsumasa Onishi Shoichi Uenosono |
25 m standard pistol details | Wang Hui China | Peera Piromratna Thailand | Kim Bong-chol North Korea |
25 m standard pistol team details | China Wang Hui Wang Runxi Wang Yifu | South Korea Lee Sang-hak Lim Jang-soo Park Byung-taek | Thailand Wirat Karndee Peera Piromratna Opas Ruengpanyawut |
50 m pistol details | Xu Haifeng China | Li Jinbao China | Wang Yifu China |
50 m pistol team details | China Li Jinbao Wang Yifu Xu Haifeng | Japan Mamoru Inagaki Toshiaki Ochi Fumihisa Semizuki | North Korea Kim Gi-jong Ryu Myong-yon So Gil-san |
10 m air rifle details | An Byung-kyun South Korea | Masaru Yanagida Japan | Ryohei Koba Japan |
10 m air rifle team details | Japan Ryohei Koba Akihiro Mera Masaru Yanagida | South Korea An Byung-kyun Bae Sung-duk Kim Jong-gil | North Korea Hong Gwang-sik Kim Dong-gil Kim Yun-sob |
50 m rifle prone details | Ryohei Koba Japan | Xu Xiaoguang China | Cha Young-chul South Korea |
50 m rifle prone team details | China Jiang Rong Xu Xiaoguang Zhang Yingzhou | South Korea Cha Young-chul Lee Eun-chul Lee See-hong | Japan Ryohei Koba Akihiro Mera Yuji Ogawa |
50 m rifle 3 positions details | Lee Eun-chul South Korea | Ryohei Koba Japan | Zhang Yingzhou China |
50 m rifle 3 positions team details | South Korea Cha Young-chul Lee Eun-chul Lee See-hong | China Jiang Rong Xu Xiaoguang Zhang Yingzhou | Japan Ryohei Koba Akihiro Mera Masaru Yanagida |
10 m running target details | Ro Chol-sik North Korea | Cai Zhiyong China | Zhang Ronghui China |
10 m running target team details | China Cai Zhiyong Shu Qingquan Zhang Ronghui | North Korea Kim Man-chol Pak Song-gil Ro Chol-sik | South Korea Hong Seung-pyo Kim Woon-jin Lee Yong-ryul |
50 m running target details | Ji Gang China | Hong Seung-pyo South Korea | Ro Chol-sik North Korea |
50 m running target team details | China Huang Shiping Ji Gang Shu Qingquan | North Korea Kim Gwang-chol Kim Man-chol Ro Chol-sik | South Korea Hong Seung-pyo Kim Woon-jin Lee Yong-ryul |
50 m running target mixed details | Huang Shiping China | Kim Gwang-chol North Korea | Hong Seung-pyo South Korea |
50 m running target mixed team details | China Huang Shiping Ji Gang Zhang Ronghui | North Korea Kim Gwang-chol Kim Man-chol Pak Song-gil | South Korea Her Dae-kyung Hong Seung-pyo Lee Yong-ryul |
Trap details | Pae Won-guk North Korea | Zhang Yongjie China | Chng Seng Mok Singapore |
Trap team details | North Korea Kim Hak-song Pae Won-guk Ri Gil-ryong | China Chai Wenbin Zhang Bing Zhang Yongjie | Japan Yoshihiro Igarashi Masao Obara Kazumi Watanabe |
Skeet details | Wang Zhonghua China | O Chang-sok North Korea | Sin Nam-ho North Korea |
Skeet team details | North Korea O Chang-sok Ra Sang-uk Sin Nam-ho | South Korea Jeon Chan-sik Kim Ha-yeon Lim Dong-ki | China Wang Yongwei Wang Zhonghua Zhang Weigang |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 m air pistol details | Wang Lina China | Li Duihong China | Lee Sun-bok South Korea |
10 m air pistol team details | China Li Duihong Liu Haiying Wang Lina | South Korea Boo Soon-hee Hong Young-ok Lee Sun-bok | North Korea Kim Jong-sil Paek Jong-suk Ri Hyang-suk |
25 m pistol details | Li Duihong China | Wang Lina China | Qi Chunxia China |
25 m pistol team details | China Li Duihong Wang Lina Qi Chunxia | South Korea Boo Soon-hee Hong Young-ok Kim Hye-yeong | North Korea Kim Jong-sil Paek Jong-suk Ra Jong-suk |
10 m air rifle details | Xu Yanhua China | Zhang Qiuping China | Chon Un-ju North Korea |
10 m air rifle team details | China Li Dan Xu Yanhua Zhang Qiuping | South Korea Jin Soon-young Lee Eun-ju Yoon Soon-nam | Japan Noriko Kosai Yoko Minamoto Noriko Ojima |
50 m rifle prone details | Zhang Qiuping China | Chong Chun-ok North Korea | Soma Dutta India |
50 m rifle prone team details | North Korea Chon Un-ju Chong Chun-ok Ri Jong-ae | China Rui Qing Zhang Qiuping Zhou Danhong | South Korea Kang Myong-a Kim Mi-hyang Lee Hye-kyung |
50 m rifle 3 positions details | Yoko Minamoto Japan | Xu Yanhua China | Zhou Danhong China |
50 m rifle 3 positions team details | China Xu Yanhua Zhang Qiuping Zhou Danhong | Japan Noriko Kosai Yoko Minamoto Noriko Ojima | South Korea Kim Mi-hyang Kong Hyun-ah Lee Hye-kyung |
Trap details | Wang Yujin China | Miwako Iwao Japan | Ri Hye-gyong North Korea |
Trap team details | China Lu Ruizhen Wang Yujin Yin Weiping | Japan Miwako Iwao Taeko Miyauchi Mitsuko Tokoeda | North Korea Kim Jong-hui Pak Yong-hui Ri Hye-gyong |
Skeet details | Pak Jong-ran North Korea | Shared gold | Naomi Komaba Japan |
Zhang Shan China | |||
Skeet team details | China Shao Weiping Wu Lanying Zhang Shan | North Korea Kim Myong-hwa Pak Jong-ran Ri Hyon-ok | Japan Yumiko Hosoya Naomi Komaba Sachiko Ogawa |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 27 | 14 | 7 | 48 |
2 | North Korea (PRK) | 6 | 8 | 11 | 25 |
3 | South Korea (KOR) | 5 | 10 | 8 | 23 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 6 | 9 | 18 |
5 | Thailand (THA) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
6 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Singapore (SIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (7 entries) | 41 | 39 | 40 | 120 |
References
- ISSF Results Overview
- New Straits Times, September 25–30, 1990
External links
- Asian Shooting Federation
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1990 Asian Games (Beijing)
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball (demonstration)
- Basketball
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis (demonstration)
- Softball
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu