Federal electoral district in Ontario, Canada
Simcoe East Ontario electoral district |
---|
Defunct federal electoral district |
---|
Legislature | House of Commons |
---|
District created | 1882 |
---|
District abolished | 1966 |
---|
First contested | 1882 |
---|
Last contested | 1965 |
---|
Simcoe East was a federal electoral district in the province of Ontario, Canada, that was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1882 to 1968. This riding was created in 1882 from parts of Muskoka riding.
The "East Riding of the county of Simcoe" initially consisted of the townships of Tay, Medonte, Oro, Orillia, Matchedash, Muskoka, Wood, Medora, Monck and Tiny, the villages of Gravenhurst and Midland, and the towns of Orillia and Penetanguishene.
In 1903, it was redefined to consist of the townships of Matchedash, Medonte, Orillia North, Orillia South, Tay and Tiny, and the towns of Midland, Orillia and Penetanguishene. In 1914, it was redefined to include the villages of Coldwater and Victoria Harbour.
In 1924, it was redefined to consist of that part of the county of Simcoe lying north of (and including) the township of Tiny, the township of Medonte and the township of Orillia South.
The electoral district was abolished in 1966 when it was redistributed between Grey—Simcoe, Parry Sound-Muskoka and Simcoe North ridings.
Members of Parliament
This riding elected the following members of the House of Commons of Canada:
Election results
By-election: On election being declared void, 25 February 1892: Simcoe East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Humphrey Bennett | acclaimed |
See also
External links
- Website of the Parliament of Canada
|
---|
Central Ontario | |
---|
Eastern Ontario | - Bay of Quinte
- Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
- Hastings—Lennox and Addington
- Kingston and the Islands
- Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
- Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
- Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
- Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
|
---|
S Durham & York | SW Durham | |
---|
S York | - Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill
- King—Vaughan
- Markham—Stouffville
- Markham—Thornhill
- Markham—Unionville
- Richmond Hill
- Thornhill
- Vaughan—Woodbridge
|
---|
|
---|
City of Toronto (Suburbs & Downtown) | Scarborough | - Scarborough—Agincourt
- Scarborough Centre
- Scarborough-Guildwood
- Scarborough North
- Scarborough—Rouge Park
- Scarborough Southwest
|
---|
- Beaches—East York
- Davenport
- Don Valley East
- Don Valley North
- Don Valley West
- Eglinton—Lawrence
- Humber River—Black Creek
- Parkdale—High Park
- Spadina—Fort York
- Toronto Centre
- Toronto—Danforth
- Toronto—St. Paul's
- University—Rosedale
- Willowdale
- York Centre
- York South—Weston
| Etobicoke | - Etobicoke Centre
- Etobicoke—Lakeshore
- Etobicoke North
|
---|
|
---|
Cities of Brampton & Mississauga | Brampton | - Brampton Centre
- Brampton East
- Brampton North
- Brampton South
- Brampton West
|
---|
Mississauga | - Mississauga Centre
- Mississauga East—Cooksville
- Mississauga—Erin Mills
- Mississauga—Lakeshore
- Mississauga—Malton
- Mississauga—Streetsville
|
---|
|
---|
Southern Halton, Hamilton and Niagara | Southwestern Halton | - Burlington
- Milton
- Oakville
- Oakville North—Burlington
|
---|
City of Hamilton | - Flamborough—Glanbrook
- Hamilton Centre
- Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
- Hamilton Mountain
- Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
|
---|
Niagara | - Niagara Centre
- Niagara Falls
- Niagara West
- St. Catharines
|
---|
|
---|
Midwestern Ontario | - Brantford—Brant
- Cambridge
- Guelph
- Haldimand—Norfolk
- Huron—Bruce
- Kitchener Centre
- Kitchener—Conestoga
- Kitchener South—Hespeler
- Oxford
- Perth Wellington
- Waterloo
- Wellington—Halton Hills
|
---|
Northern Ontario | |
---|
Southwestern Ontario | - Chatham-Kent—Leamington
- Elgin—Middlesex—London
- Essex
- Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
- London—Fanshawe
- London North Centre
- London West
- Sarnia—Lambton
- Windsor—Tecumseh
- Windsor West
|
---|
Ottawa | |
---|
- See also: Former federal ridings in Ontario
- Provincial ridings in Ontario
|