Swimming at the 2013 Summer Universiade
Swimming at the XXVII Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Venues | Akcharlak Swimming Pool Aquatics Palace Rowing Centre |
Dates | July 10, 2013 (2013-07-10) – July 17, 2013 (2013-07-17) |
←2011 2015→ |
Swimming was contested at the 2013 Summer Universiade from July 10 to 17 in Kazan, Russia. The swimming competitions was held at the Akcharlak Swimming Pool and the Aquatics Place, while the open water competitions was held at the Rowing Centre.[1][2]
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS)* | 17 | 8 | 4 | 29 |
2 | United States (USA) | 6 | 9 | 9 | 24 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 4 | 9 | 5 | 18 |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Belarus (BLR) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 3 | 9 | 15 |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (19 entries) | 43 | 41 | 43 | 127 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Vladimir Morozov Russia | 21.67 UR | Andrey Grechin Russia | 22.10 | Andriy Hovorov Ukraine | 22.17 |
100 m freestyle details | Vladimir Morozov Russia | 47.62 UR | Nikita Lobintsev Russia | 48.54 | Michele Santucci Italy | 49.30 |
200 m freestyle details | Danila Izotov Russia | 1:45.48 UR | Nikita Lobintsev Russia | 1:46.30 | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland | 1:46.91 |
400 m freestyle details | Ryan Napoleon Australia | 3:48.96 | Kohei Yamamoto Japan | 3:49.03 | Fumiya Hidaka Japan | 3:50.63 |
800 m freestyle details | Kohei Yamamoto Japan | 7:49.96 | Serhiy Frolov Ukraine | 7:51.02 | Eric Hedlin Canada | 7:53.78 |
1500 m freestyle details | Sean Ryan United States | 14:57.33 | Kohei Yamamoto Japan | 15:00.15 | Serhiy Frolov Ukraine | 15:02.63 |
50 m backstroke details | Benjamin Treffers Australia | 24.86 | Vladimir Morozov Russia | 24.87 | Stefano Pizzamiglio Italy | 24.92 |
100 m backstroke details | Yuki Shirai Japan | 53.70 | Benjamin Treffers Australia | 53.76 | Jacob Pebley United States | 54.11 |
200 m backstroke details | Jack Conger United States | 1:55.47 | Yuki Shirai Japan | 1:56.95 | Jacob Pebley United States | 1:57.43 |
50 m breaststroke details | Giulio Zorzi South Africa | 27.44 | Andrea Toniato Italy | 27.53 | Vladimir Morozov Russia | 27.70 |
100 m breaststroke details | Yasuhiro Koseki Japan | 1:00.00 | Mihail Alexandrov United States | 1:00.30 | Edoardo Giorgetti Italy | 1:00.36 |
200 m breaststroke details | Viatcheslav Sinkevich Russia | 2:09.78 | Yukihiro Takahashi Japan | 2:10.35 | Luca Pizzini Italy | 2:10.99 |
50 m butterfly details | Yauhen Tsurkin Belarus | 23.28 | None awarded | Piero Codia Italy | 23.38 | |
Andriy Hovorov Ukraine | 23.28 | |||||
100 m butterfly details | Paweł Korzeniowski Poland | 51.75 | Yauhen Tsurkin Belarus | 51.80 | Evgeny Koptelov Russia | 52.04 |
200 m butterfly details | Bence Biczó Hungary | 1:55.32 | Kenta Hirai Japan | 1:55.90 | Stefanos Dimitriadis Greece | 1:57.36 |
200 m individual medley details | Justin James Australia | 1:58.35 | Hiromasa Fujimori Japan | 1:58.76 | Takahiro Tsutsumi Japan | 1:59.54 |
400 m individual medley details | Michael Weiss United States | 4:12.00 UR | Takeharu Fujimori Japan | 4:13.43 | Lewis Smith Great Britain | 4:16.86 |
4×100 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Andrey Grechin Danila Izotov Nikita Lobintsev Vladimir Morozov | 3:10.88 UR | Australia (AUS) Andrew Abood Daniel Arnamnart Jayden Hadler Justin James | 3:16.33 | Italy (ITA) Lorenzo Benatti Gianluca Maglia Stefano Pizzamiglio Michele Santucci | 3:16.64 |
4×200 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Danila Izotov Nikita Lobintsev Artem Lobuzov Alexander Sukhorukov | 7:05.49 UR | United States (USA) Michael Weiss Michael Wynalda Austin Surhoff Matthew Barber | 7:13.58 | Australia (AUS) Ryan Napoleon Justin James George O'Brien Shane Asbury | 7:15.50 |
4×100 m medley relay details | Russia (RUS) Vladimir Morozov Kirill Strelnikov Evgeny Koptelov Andrey Grechin | 3:34.27 | Japan (JPN) Yuki Shirai Yasuhiro Koseki Masayuki Umemoto Katsumi Nakamura | 3:34.41 | United States (USA) Jack Conger Mihail Alexandrov Kyler Van Swol Michael Wynalda | 3:34.63 |
10 km marathon details | Matteo Furlan Italy | 1:56:12.4 | Romain Beraud France | 1:56:14.4 | Andreas Waschburger Germany | 1:56:16.3 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus | 24.48 UR | Anna Santamans France | 24.81 | Megan Romano United States | 24.98 |
100 m freestyle details | Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus | 53.50 UR | Veronika Popova Russia | 54.12 | Megan Romano United States | 54.45 |
200 m freestyle details | Viktoriya Andreyeva Russia | 1:57.31 UR | Veronika Popova Russia | 1:57.40 | Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain | 1:58.20 |
400 m freestyle details | Martina de Memme Italy | 4:07.69 | Elena Sokolova Russia | 4:08.51 | Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain | 4:08.77 |
800 m freestyle details | Martina de Memme Italy | 8:28.09 | Stephanie Peacock United States | 8:28.21 | Ashley Steenvoorden United States | 8:29.79 |
1500 m freestyle details | Stephanie Peacock United States | 16:04.44 UR | Ashley Steenvoorden United States | 16:07.89 | Martina Rita Caramignoli Italy | 16:19.71 |
50 m backstroke details | Anastasia Zueva Russia | 27.89 UR | Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus | 28.01 | Madison Wilson Australia | 28.33 |
100 m backstroke details | Anastasia Zueva Russia | 59.83 UR | Megan Romano United States | 59.85 | Madison Wilson Australia | 1:00.65 |
200 m backstroke details | Madison Wilson Australia | 2:09.22 | Daryna Zevina Ukraine | 2:09.41 | Hayle White Australia | 2:09.84 |
50 m breaststroke details | Yuliya Yefimova Russia | 30.12 UR | Petra Chocová Czech Republic | 30.99 | Valentina Artemyeva Russia | 31.39 |
100 m breaststroke details | Yuliya Yefimova Russia | 1:05.48 UR | Fiona Doyle Ireland | 1:07.66 | Laura Sogar United States | 1:07.78 |
200 m breaststroke details | Yuliya Yefimova Russia | 2:24.10 | Laura Sogar United States | 2:25.33 | Mio Motegi Japan | 2:25.73 |
50 m butterfly details | Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus | 25.84 UR | Katerine Savard Canada | 26.05 | Elena Gemo Italy | 26.28 |
Silvia Di Pietro Italy | 26.28 | |||||
100 m butterfly details | Katerine Savard Canada | 57.63 UR | Guo Fan China | 58.98 | Nao Kobayashi Japan | 58.99 |
200 m butterfly details | Kona Fujita Japan | 2:09.66 | Nao Kobayashi Japan | 2:10.65 | Yana Martynova Russia | 2:10.72 |
200 m individual medley details | Viktoriya Andreyeva Russia | 2:12.32 | Sarah Henry United States | 2:12.69 | Melanie Margalis United States | 2:12.96 |
400 m individual medley details | Yana Martynova Russia | 4:39.02 | Meghan Hawthorne United States | 4:40.40 | Sakiko Shimizu Japan | 4:42.09 |
4×100 m freestyle relay details | Russia (RUS) Viktoriya Andreyeva Daria Belyakina Margarita Nesterova Veronika Popova | 3:38.15 UR | United States (USA) Rachael Acker Liv Jensen Andrea Murez Megan Romano | 3:38.60 | Canada (CAN) Caroline Lapierre-Lemire Brittany MacLean Sandrine Mainville Paige Schultz | 3:40.71 |
4×200 m freestyle relay details | United States (USA) Andrea Murez Sarah Henry Chelsea Chenault Megan Romano | 7:55.53 | Russia (RUS) Veronika Popova Daria Belyakina Elena Sokolova Viktoriya Andreyeva | 7:55.76 | Canada (CAN) Lindsay Delmar Brittany MacLean Paige Schultz Savannah King | 8:02.73 |
4×100 m medley relay details | Russia (RUS) Anastasia Zueva Yuliya Yefimova Veronika Popova Viktoriya Andreyeva | 3:58.04 UR | Italy (ITA) Elena Gemo Giulia de Ascentis Elena di Liddo Erika Ferraioli | 4:02.61 | United States (USA) Cindy Tran Laura Sogar Kelsey Floyd Megan Romano | 4:02.71 |
10 km marathon details | Ashley Twichell United States | 2:05:00.9 | Aurora Ponselé Italy | 2:05:31.9 | Karla Šitić Croatia | 2:05:32.1 |
References
- ^ "2013 Summer Universiade – Swimming – Technical handbook" (PDF). kazan2013.ru. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 March 2014. Retrieved 12 June 2013.
- ^ "Results of the 2013 Universiade" (PDF). USA Swimming. July 10, 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 5, 2016. Retrieved March 24, 2014.
External links
- 2013 Summer Universiade – Swimming
- Results book