Swimming at the 2024 European Aquatics Championships – Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 2024 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sports Centre Milan Gale Muškatirović | |||||||||
Dates | 21 June (heats and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 43 from 7 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 7 | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:25.69 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2022 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay competition of the 2024 European Aquatics Championships was held on 21 June 2024.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Team | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Australia | 3:19.38 | Budapest | 24 June 2022 |
European record | Netherlands | 3:21.81 | 29 July 2017 | |
Championship record | France | 3:22.07 | Glasgow | 8 August 2018 |
Great Britain | Budapest | 22 May 2021 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started at 10:18.
Qualification Rules: The 8 fastest from the heats qualify to the final.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Hungary | Bence Szabados (49.82) Boldizsár Magda (49.92) Nikolett Pádár (53.98) Minna Ábrahám (55.85) | 3:29.57 | Q |
2 | 1 | 0 | Poland | Bartosz Piszczorowicz (49.86) Dominik Dudys (49.13) Wiktoria Guść (55.74) Aleksandra Polańska (55.44) | 3:30.17 | Q |
3 | 1 | 6 | Sweden | Robin Hanson (49.93) Marcus Holmquist (49.61) Elvira Mörtstrand (56.23) Klara Thormalm (56.06) | 3:31.83 | Q |
4 | 1 | 5 | Germany | Ole Mats Eidam (49.55) Martin Wrede (49.82) Maya Werner (57.29) Leonie Kullmann (57.50) | 3:34.16 | Q |
5 | 1 | 1 | Serbia | Justin Cvetkov (50.06) Andrija Petkovic (49.66) Jana Marković (56.91) Katarina Milutinović (58.77) | 3:35.40 | Q |
6 | 1 | 3 | Israel | Romano Yoav (49.97) Alexey Glivinskiy (49.48) Ariel Hayon (57.70) Andrea Murez (1:02.21) | 3:39.36 | Q |
7 | 1 | 7 | Slovakia | Matej Duša (51.25) Tibor Tistan (52.76) Lillian Slušná (1:00.87) Teresa Ivan (1:01.27) | 3:46.15 | Q |
1 | 2 | Finland | DNS | |||
1 | 8 | Bulgaria |
Final
The final was held at 19:49.[4]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Hungary | Hubert Kós (49.39) Szebasztián Szabó (48.21) Panna Ugrai (54.38) Nikolett Pádár (53.71) | 3:25.69 | ||
5 | Poland | Mateusz Chowaniec (48.67) Kamil Sieradzki (48.61) Zuzanna Famulok (55.09) Kornelia Fiedkiewicz (54.16) | 3:26.53 | ||
6 | Germany | Martin Wrede (49.29) Peter Varjasi (48.26) Nicole Maier (54.68) Nina Jazy (54.78) | 3:27.01 | ||
4 | 7 | Israel | Romano Yoav (49.92) Alexey Glivinskiy (48.44) Anastasia Gorbenko (53.93) Andrea Murez (54.73) | 3:27.02 | NR |
5 | 2 | Serbia | Velimir Stjepanović (48.60) Andrej Barna (47.32) Nina Stanisavljević (56.29) Katarina Milutinović (55.39) | 3:27.60 | |
6 | 3 | Sweden | Elias Persson (50.29) Robin Hanson (48.89) Sara Junevik (54.37) Elvira Mörtstrand (55.54) | 3:29.09 | |
7 | 1 | Slovakia | Matej Duša (49.64) Tibor Tistan (51.22) Lillian Slušná (55.83) Teresa Ivan (55.85) | 3:32.54 |