Electoral division of Suffolk, England
Thingoe North |
---|
County Council constituency for the Suffolk County Council |
District | West Suffolk |
---|
Region | East of England |
---|
Population | 10,291 (2019) |
---|
Electorate | 7,363 (2021) |
---|
Major settlements | Fornham All Saints, Fornham St Martin, Great Barton |
---|
Current constituency |
---|
Created | 1985 |
---|
Seats | 1 |
---|
Councillor | Beccy Hopfensperger (Conservative) |
---|
Local council | West Suffolk Council |
---|
Created from | Thingoe No. 2 |
---|
Thingoe North Division is an electoral division in Suffolk which returns one county councillor to Suffolk County Council.
History
The division has been held by Conservative party since its formation at the 1985 United Kingdom local elections.[1]
Geography
Its made up of the villages surrounding the Northern half of Bury St Edmunds and consists of the West Suffolk council wards of The Fornhams & Great Barton, Pakenham & Troston, and Risby excluding the parish of Icklingham which is part of Row Heath Division.[2]
Parishes
The division is made up of 18 civil parishes plus the Western half of Honington.
Members for Thingoe North
Member | Party | Term |
| C Salton | Conservative | 1985–1989 |
| J Pereira | Conservative | 1989–1997 |
| Simon Pott | Conservative | 1997–2001 |
| Valerie White | Conservative | 2001–2005 |
| Beccy Hopfensperger | Conservative | 2005–present |
Election results
Elections in the 2020s
2021 Suffolk County Council election: Thingoe North[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Beccy Hopfensperger * | 1,961 | 64.7 | 8.1 |
| Labour | Katie Parker | 471 | 15.5 | 0.5 |
| Green | Oliver King | 369 | 12.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Chapman | 229 | 7.6 | 3.5 |
Majority | 1,490 | 49.1 | 7.6 |
Turnout | 3,052 | 41.5 | 3.1 |
Registered electors | 7,363 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 3.8 | |
Elections in the 2010s
2013 Suffolk County Council election: Thingoe North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Beccy Hopfensperger * | 1,360 | 53.7 | –4.8 |
| UKIP | Linda Redford | 506 | 20.0 | +14.9 |
| Independent | Susan Glossop | 278 | 11.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Brian Turnbull | 216 | 8.5 | +1.5 |
| Green | Natasha Ereira-Guyer | 173 | 6.8 | N/A |
Majority | 854 | 33.7 | +9.8 |
Turnout | 2,533 | 33.0 | |
Registered electors | 7,666 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Elections in the 2000s
Elections in the 1990s
1997 Suffolk County Council election: Thingoe North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Pott | 2,560 | 49.3 | |
| Labour | Robert Cockle | 1,573 | 30.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Black | 1,063 | 20.5 | |
Majority | 987 | 19.0 | |
Turnout | | 73.5 | |
Registered electors | 7,069 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Elections in the 1980s
1989 Suffolk County Council election: Thingoe North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J Pereira | 1,720 | 71.0 | |
| Labour | F Roberts | 704 | 29.0 | |
Majority | 1,016 | 41.9 | |
Turnout | 2,424 | 36.8 | |
Registered electors | 6,595 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
1985 Suffolk County Council election: Thingoe North Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | C Salton * | 1,720 | 71.0 |
| Alliance | R Hartland | 797 | 30.9 |
| Labour | P Williams | 288 | 11.2 |
| Ecology | R Anstee-Parry | 149 | 5.8 |
Majority | 923 | 35.8 |
Turnout | 2,576 | 42.2 |
Registered electors | 6,100 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Suffolk County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF).
- ^ "Thingoe North Electoral Division Profile 2017" (PDF). www.suffolkobservatory. Suffolk Observatory. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
- ^ "West Suffolk: Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). suffolk.gov.uk. Suffolk County Council. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
- ^ "Forest Heath & St Edmundsbury: Declaration of Result of Poll" (PDF). suffolk.gov.uk. Suffolk County Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
Leaders | - Christopher Penn (1984–1993)
- Chris Mole (1993–2001)
- Jane Hore (2001–2003)
- Bryony Rudkin (2003–2005)
- Jeremy Pembroke (2005–2011)
- Mark Bee (2011–2015)
- Colin Noble (2015–2018)
- Matthew Hicks (2018–)
|
---|
Current Divisions | |
---|
Former Divisions | - Abbeygate & Eastgate
- Brett
- Broom Hill
- Castle Hill
- Clay Hills
- Colneis
- Exning
- Felixstowe Ferry
- Felixstowe Landguard
- Felixstowe Walton
- Haverhill North
- Haverhill South
- Hoxne
- Icknield
- Ipswich St. Margarets
- Ipswich Town
- Kesgrave & Martlesham
- Lothingland North
- Lothingland South
- Lowestoft Central
- Lowestoft St. Margarets
- Newmarket Town
- Normanston
- Northgate & St. Olaves
- Oulton Broad
- Plomesgate
- Risbridge
- Risbygate & Sextons
- Southgate & Westgate
- Sprites
- St. Clements
- Stoke Park
- Stowmarket St. Marys
- Stowmarket St. Peters
- Wainford
- Whitehouse
- Whittington
- Whitton
|
---|