Tri Kusharjanto
Tri Kusharjanto | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1974-01-18) 18 January 1974 (age 50) Yogyakarta, SR Yogyakarta, Indonesia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 60 kg (132 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's & mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 1 (with Minarti Timur January 1996)[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Tri Kusharjanto (born 18 January 1974) is a badminton player from Indonesia. His name also appears variously as Tri Kusharyanto, Trikus Harjanto, Trikus Heryanto, and Trikus Haryanto.
Personal life
He married fellow former Asian Champions Sri Untari and together has a son named Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto who is also a badminton player and a winner of 2017 Asian Junior Championships.
Career
Kusharjanto is a doubles specialist who achieved his greatest success in mixed doubles. Between 1994 and 2002 he won numerous international mixed doubles titles, the majority of them with Minarti Timur. These included the Thailand (1994, 1996), Indonesia (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001), Singapore (1995, 1998), Malaysia (1996, 1998, 2000), and Chinese Taipei (2002) Opens; the Badminton World Cup (1995), the World Badminton Grand Prix (1995), the SEA Games (1995), and the Badminton Asia Championships (1996). Though victories in badminton's three most prestigious events for individual players, the Olympics, the All England Championships, and the World Championships, eluded Kusharjanto, he and Timur came close in all three with a runner-up finish at the 1997 All Englands, a bronze medal at the 1997 World Championships in Glasgow, and a silver medal at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney. Though only occasionally chosen by the Indonesian Badminton Association to play international events in men's doubles, Kusharjanto has won some, most notably the Badminton Asia Championships with Bambang Suprianto in 2001 and with Sigit Budiarto in 2004. As a member of Indonesia's 2002 Thomas Cup team he helped his country to capture its thirteenth world team title by winning his championship round doubles match with Halim Haryanto.
Olympic record
1996 Summer Olympics
He competed in badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics in mixed doubles with partner Minarti Timur. They were defeated in the quarter final by the eventual gold medalist, Kim Dong-moon and Gil Young-ah of South Korea.
2000 Summer Olympics
He competed in badminton at the 2000 Summer Olympics in mixed doubles with partner Minarti Timur. They won the silver medal after being defeated by the Chinese pair Zhang Jun and Gao Ling in the final.
2004 Summer Olympics
He competed in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with partner Sigit Budiarto. They were defeated in the round of 32 by Robert Mateusiak and Michał Łogosz of Poland.
Achievements
Olympic Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | The Dome, Sydney, Australia | Minarti Timur | Zhang Jun Gao Ling | 15–1, 13–15, 11–15 | Silver |
World Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland | Minarti Timur | Jens Eriksen Marlene Thomsen | 15–8, 13–15, 15–17 | Bronze |
World Cup
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Kim Shin-young | 15–9, 13–18, 15–12 | Gold |
1997 | Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Minarti Timur | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 15–12, 7–15, 10–15 | Silver |
World Masters Games
Men's doubles
Year | Age | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | 35+ | Auckland Badminton Centre, Auckland, New Zealand | Tony Gunawan | Jan Fröhlich Carsten Loesch | 21–11, 21–17 | Gold |
2017 | 40+ | Auckland Badminton Centre, Auckland, New Zealand | Hariyanto Arbi | Tony Gunawan Effendy Wijaya | 22–20, 21–14 | Gold |
World Senior Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Age | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | 35+ | Ankara Spor Salunu Stadium, Ankara, Turkey | Hariyanto Arbi | Lee Clapham Nick Ponting | 21–16, 21–11 | Gold |
2015 | 40+ | Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg, Sweden | Hariyanto Arbi | Peter Rasmussen Thomas Stavngaard | 21–19, 21–17 | Gold |
2023 | 45+ | Hwasan Indoor Stadium, Jeonju, South Korea | Tony Gunawan | Naruenart Chuaymak Thaweesak Koetsriphan | 21–14, 21–13 | Gold |
Asian Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Gangseo Gymnasium, Busan, South Korea | Halim Haryanto | Tesana Panvisvas Pramote Teerawiwatana | 15–17, 8–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Thammasat Gymnasium 2, Bangkok, Thailand | Minarti Timur | Lee Dong-soo Yim Kyung-jin | 16–17, 9–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | PhilSports Arena, Manila, Philippines | Bambang Suprianto | Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya | 8–15, 15–13, 15–13 | Gold |
2002 | Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Halim Haryanto | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 6–15, 12–15 | Bronze |
2004 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Sigit Budiarto | Halim Haryanto Candra Wijaya | 15–13, 15–5 | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Pancasila Hall, Surabaya, Indonesia | Lili Tampi | Kang Kyung-jin Kim Mee-hyang | 15–1, 15–6 | Gold |
1999 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Zelin Resiana | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15–13, 11–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
2000 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Vita Marissa | Wahyu Agung Emma Ermawati | 14–17, 3–15 | Bronze |
2001 | PhilSports Arena, Manila, Philippines | Emma Ermawati | Bambang Suprianto Minarti Timur | 4–15, 11–15 | Bronze |
2002 | Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Emma Ermawati | Khunakorn Sudhisodhi Saralee Thungthongkam | 7–11, 2–11 | Bronze |
Asian Cup
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Xinxing Gymnasium, Qingdao, China | Minarti Timur | Liu Jianjun Sun Man | 13–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
SEA Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Gymnasium 3, 700th Anniversary Sport Complex, Chiang Mai, Thailand | Minarti Timur | Denny Kantono Eliza Nathanael | 15–8, 15–4 | Gold |
1997 | Asia-Africa hall, Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex, Jakarta, Indonesia | Minarti Timur | Candra Wijaya Eliza Nathanael | 15–12, 7–15, 2–15 | Silver |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix has been sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Thailand Open | Minarti Timur | Nick Ponting Joanne Goode | 15–10, 15–12 | Winner |
1995 | Japan Open | Minarti Timur | Thomas Lund Marlene Thomsen | 4–15, 17–14, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | Indonesia Open | Minarti Timur | Flandy Limpele Rosalina Riseu | 15–10, 15–5 | Winner |
1995 | Singapore Open | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Gil Young-ah | 15–12, 9–15, 15–10 | Winner |
1995 | U.S. Open | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Gil Young-ah | 7–15, 15–10, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | World Grand Prix Finals | Minarti Timur | Simon Archer Julie Bradbury | 15–8, 15–8 | Winner |
1996 | Malaysia Open | Minarti Timur | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15–7, 15–5 | Winner |
1996 | Indonesia Open | Minarti Timur | Flandy Limpele Rosalina Riseu | 15–8, 15–1 | Winner |
1996 | German Open | Minarti Timur | Jens Eriksen Anne Mette Bille | 15–1, 15–6 | Winner |
1996 | Thailand Open | Minarti Timur | Flandy Limpele Rosalina Riseu | 15–5, 15–7 | Winner |
1996 | World Grand Prix Finals | Minarti Timur | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 10–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | All England Open | Minarti Timur | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 10–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Indonesia Open | Minarti Timur | Bambang Suprianto Rosalina Riseu | 15–11, 15–6 | Winner |
1997 | World Grand Prix Finals | Minarti Timur | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 9–15, 13–15 | Runner-up |
1998 | Malaysia Open | Minarti Timur | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15–8, 15–18, 18–15 | Winner |
1998 | Singapore Open | Minarti Timur | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 15–10, 15–8 | Winner |
1998 | Indonesia Open | Minarti Timur | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 10–15, 15–8, 15–8 | Winner |
1999 | Malaysia Open | Minarti Timur | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | 4–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Indonesia Open | Minarti Timur | Bambang Suprianto Zelin Resiana | 15–3, 15–4 | Winner |
1999 | World Grand Prix Finals | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 7–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
2000 | Korea Open | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 13–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
2000 | Japan Open | Minarti Timur | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 5–15, 14–17 | Runner-up |
2000 | Malaysia Open | Minarti Timur | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 7–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
2000 | World Grand Prix Finals | Minarti Timur | Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 7–8, 4–7, 4–7 | Runner-up |
2001 | Indonesia Open | Emma Ermawati | Nova Widianto Vita Marissa | 7–5, 7–1, 2–7, 7–1 | Winner |
2001 | Denmark Open | Emma Ermawati | Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | 7–5, 7–1, 7–4 | Winner |
2002 | Chinese Taipei Open | Emma Ermawati | Nova Widianto Vita Marissa | 8–11, 13–11, 11–7 | Winner |
- IBF Grand Prix tournament
- IBF Grand Prix Finals tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Surabaya Satellite | Bambang Suprianto | Rupesh Kumar K. T. Sanave Thomas | 15–9, 15–12 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Surabaya Satellite | Mona Santoso | Bambang Suprianto Minarti Timur | Walkover | Runner-up |
2006 | Surabaya Satellite | Minarti Timur | Bambang Suprianto Eny Widiowati | 21–10, 21–18 | Winner |
2007 | Vietnam International | Yunita Tetty | Tontowi Ahmad Yulianti | 21–15, 21–17 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF/IBF International Series tournament
References
- ^ "Ganda Campuran Indonesia Menyodok di Urutan Pertama". Kompas (in Indonesian). 7 January 1996. p. 4.
External links
- Tri Kusharjanto at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Tri Kusharjanto at BWFbadminton.com
- Tri Kushanjanto at Olympics.com
- Tri Kusharyanto at Olympedia
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)