Turkey at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Turkey at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TUR |
NOC | Turkish National Olympic Committee |
Website | olimpiyat |
in Sydney | |
Flag bearer | Hamza Yerlikaya[1] |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Turkey competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Hüseyin Özkan | Judo | Men's Half Lightweight (66 kg) |
Gold | Halil Mutlu | Weightlifting | Men's Flyweight (56 kg) |
Gold | Hamza Yerlikaya | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight (85 kg) |
Bronze | Hamide Bıkçın Tosun | Taekwondo | Women's (57 kg) |
Bronze | Adem Bereket | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Welterweight (76 kg) |
Results by event
Archery
In its fifth Olympic archery competition, Turkey again came within one victory of a medal. The women's team again made it to the semifinal before losing there. In the bronze medal match, they were defeated by Germany to eliminate them from medal contention.
Men's individual | |||||||||
Hasan Orbay | Serdar Şatır | Özdemir Akbal | |||||||
1/32 eliminations | Defeated | Juan Carlos Manjarrez Godinez Mexico | 165-153 | Lost to | Sebastien Flute France | 160-156 | Lost to | Scott Hunter-Russell Australia | 154-146 |
1/16 eliminations | Lost to | Yong-Ho Jang Korea | 169-160 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Women's individual | |||||||||
Elif Altınkaynak | Zekiye Keskin Şatır | Natalia Nasaridze | |||||||
1/32 eliminations | Defeated | Jennifer Chan Philippines | 160-143 | Lost to | Nataliya Burdeyna Ukraine | 166-157 | Lost to | Kirstin Lewis South Africa | 154-153 |
1/16 eliminations | Lost to | Alison Williamson Great Britain | 157-154 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Women's Team Competition:
- Altankaynak, Keskin Şatır, Nasaridze – bronze medal match, 4th place (2-2)
Men's Team Competition:
- Orbay, Satir, and Akbal – quarterfinal, 5th place (1-1)
Athletics
Men's competition
Men's Long Jump
- Qualifying – 7.35 m (did not advance)
Men's Pole Vault
- Qualifying – DNS
Women's competition
Women's 1,500m
- Round 1 – 04:08.37
- Semifinal – 04:09.42 (did not advance)
Women's 5,000m
- Round 1 – 15:49.15 (did not advance)
Women's Discus
- Qualifying – 55.02 m (did not advance)
Women's Marathon
- Final – 2:42:40 (37th place)
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ramazan Ballıoğlu | Light flyweight | Velicu (ROU) L 8–20 | Did not advance | ||||
Halil İbrahim Turan | Flyweight | Mesbahi (MAR) L 11–17 | Did not advance | ||||
Agasi Agaguloglu | Bantamweight | Kangde (CHN) W 17–4 | Cermeño (COL) W 11–3 | Rigondeaux (CUB) L 5–14 | Did not advance | ||
Ramazan Palyani | Featherweight | Ali (PAK) W 5–4 | Pereira (BRA) W (RSC) | Sattarkhanov (KAZ) L 11–12 | Did not advance | ||
Selim Palyani | Lightweight | Jebahi (FRA) W 14–5 | Jackson (USA) W (WO) | Maletin (RUS) L (RSC) | Did not advance | ||
Nurhan Süleymanoğlu | Light welterweight | Strange (CAN) W 9–3 | Bykovsky (BLR) L 8–8 | Did not advance | |||
Bülent Ulusoy | Welterweight | Jin-seok (KOR) W 8–6 | Craig (USA) W 9–4 | Grușac (MDA) L 10–19 | Did not advance | ||
Fırat Karagöllü | Light middleweight | Roche (IRL) W 17–4 | Esther (FRA) L 16–18 | Did not advance | |||
Akın Kuloğlu | Middleweight | Carrera (ARG) W (RSC) | Jeong-bin (KOR) W (RET) | Alakbarov (AZE) L 8–18 | Did not advance |
Legend: RSC – Referee stopped contest
Sailing
Men's Mistral
- Race 1 – 26
- Race 2 – (37) OCS
- Race 3 – 24
- Race 4 – 11
- Race 5 – 15
- Race 6 – 28
- Race 7 – 29
- Race 8 – 25
- Race 9 – (37) OCS
- Race 10 – 22
- Race 11 – 37 DSQ
- Final – 217 (31st place)
Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
- Race 1 – 5
- Race 2 – 7
- Race 3 – (17)
- Race 4 – 7
- Race 5 – 9
- Race 6 – (23)
- Race 7 – 11
- Race 8 – 3
- Race 9 – 4
- Race 10 – 7
- Race 11 – 13
- Final – 66 (8th place)
Women's Mistral
- Race 1 – (30) DNF
- Race 2 – 27
- Race 3 – (28)
- Race 4 – 28
- Race 5 – 26
- Race 6 – 25
- Race 7 – 28
- Race 8 – 28
- Race 9 – 27
- Race 10 – 28
- Race 11 – 24
- Final – 241 (28th place)
Open Laser
- Race 2 – (40)
- Race 3 – 33
- Race 4 – (37)
- Race 5 – 29
- Race 6 – 28
- Race 7 – 36
- Race 8 – 30
- Race 9 – 14
- Race 10 – 24
- Race 11 – 27
- Final – 254 (34th place)
Swimming
Men's 200 m Freestyle
- Preliminary Heat – 1:54.86 (did not advance)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
- Preliminary Heat – 04:01.46 (did not advance)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
- Preliminary Heat – 01:07.46 (did not advance)
Men's 100 m Backstroke
- Preliminary Heat – 56.21 (did not advance)
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
- Preliminary Heat – 02:09.51 (did not advance)
Women's 100 m Butterfly
- Preliminary Heat – 01:04.65 (did not advance)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
- Preliminary Heat – 01:11.51 (did not advance)
Women's 200 m Breaststroke
- Preliminary Heat – 02:33.34 (did not advance)
Women's 100 m Backstroke
- Preliminary Heat – 01:07.26 (did not advance)
Women's 200 m Backstroke
- Preliminary Heat – 02:21.28 (did not advance)
Weightlifting
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Halil Mutlu | 56 kg | 130.0 | 135.0 | 138.0 | 160.0 | 167.5 | 305.5 | ||
Naim Süleymanoğlu | 62 kg | – | – | – | DNF | – | |||
Yasin Arslan | 69 kg | 130.0 | 135.0 | 160.0 | 165.0 | 300.0 | 14 | ||
Mehmet Yılmaz | 77 kg | 155.0 | 160.0 | 180.0 | 187.5 | 347.5 | 10 | ||
Ayhan Çiçek | 140.0 | 145.0 | 175.0 | 180.0 | 325.0 | 13 | |||
Bünyamin Sudaş | 94 kg | 177.5 | 215.0 | 392.5 | 7 | ||||
Abdulaziz Alpak | 105 kg | 165.0 | 175.0 | DNF | – |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Harun Doğan | 58 kg | Cuciuc (MDA) L 2–6 | Zakhartdinov (UZB) L 0–3 | Ramazanov (RUS) L WO | 4 | did not advance | 15 | ||
Yüksel Şanlı | 69 kg | Oziti (NGR) W 6–0 | McIlravy (USA) L 3–6 | — | 2 | did not advance | 9 | ||
Adem Bereket | 76 kg | Mchedlidze (GEO) W 3–0 | Ritter (HUN) W 3–2 | — | 1 Q | Khinchagov (UZB) W 5–2 | Slay (USA) L 1–3 | Eui-jae (KOR) L 0–3F | |
Ali Özen | 85 kg | Khadartsev (UZB) L 0–3 | Hyung-mo (KOR) L 2–5 | — | 3 | did not advance | 18 | ||
Ahmet Doğu | 97 kg | Heidari (IRI) L 1–6 | Scherrer (SUI) L 3–4 | — | 3 | did not advance | 16 | ||
Aydın Polatçı | 130 kg | Gombos (HUN) W 3–0 | Taymazov (UZB) L 0–3 | — | 2 | did not advance | 11 |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Elimination pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ercan Yıldız | 54 kg | Rivas (CUB) L 0–10 | Pellew (NZL) W 16–0 | Eyvazov (AZE) L 0–3 | 3 | did not advance | 11 | ||
Şeref Eroğlu | 63 kg | Samurgashev (RUS) L 2–5 | Zawadzki (POL) W WO | — | 2 | did not advance | 10 | ||
Nazmi Avluca | 76 kg | Bichinashvili (AZE) W 3–0 | Jin-soo (KOR) L 1–3 | — | 2 | did not advance | 13 | ||
Hamza Yerlikaya | 85 kg | Asell (FIN) W 3–0 | Zander (GER) W 5–1 | — | 1 Q | Méndez (CUB) W 3–0 | Vakhtangadze (GEO) W 3–0 | Bárdosi (HUN) W 3–3 | |
Hakkı Başar | 97 kg | Chkhaidze (GEO) L 2–4 | Wroński (POL) L 1–7 | — | 3 | did not advance | 16 | ||
Fatih Bakır | 130 kg | Evseichik (ISR) L 0–3 | Sitnik (POL) W 1–0 | Vála (CZE) W 3–0 | 2 | did not advance | 8 |
References
- ^ "Hamza Yerlikaya". olympedia.org. Retrieved 8 January 2024.
Sources
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia