Award by USA Today
Each year, USA Today, an American newspaper, awards outstanding high school basketball players with a place on its male and female All-USA high school basketball teams. The newspaper names athletes whom it believes to be the best basketball players from high schools around the United States. In addition, one member of each team is named, respectively, the male or female USA Today High School Basketball Player of the Year. The newspaper names two teams, one for male athletes and one for female athletes. The newspaper has named a team every year since 1983. Each year, the newspaper also selects a USA Today High School Boys' Basketball Coach of the Year and a USA Today High School Girls' Basketball Coach of the Year.[1][2][3][4]
Boys' basketball players and coaches of the year
- See footnotes[1][3]
Year | Player | School | Hometown | College | NBA draft |
1982–1983 | Reggie Williams | Dunbar High School | Baltimore | Georgetown | 1st Round – 4th Pick of 1987 (Clippers) |
1983–1984 | Delray Brooks | Rogers High School | Michigan City, Indiana | Indiana/Providence | Undrafted in the 1988 NBA draft |
1984–1985 | Danny Ferry | DeMatha Catholic High School | Hyattsville, Maryland | Duke | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 1989 (Clippers) |
1985–1986 | J. R. Reid | Kempsville High School | Virginia Beach, Virginia | North Carolina | 1st Round – 5th Pick of 1989 (Hornets) |
1986–1987 | Marcus Liberty | King High School | Chicago | Illinois | 2nd Round – 42nd Pick of 1990 (Nuggets) |
1987–1988 | Alonzo Mourning | Indian River High School | Chesapeake, Virginia | Georgetown | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 1992 (Hornets) |
1988–1989 | Kenny Anderson | Archbishop Molloy High School | Queens, New York | Georgia Tech | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 1991 (Nets) |
1989–1990 | Damon Bailey | Bedford North Lawrence High School | Bedford, Indiana | Indiana | 2nd Round – 44th Pick of 1992 (Pacers) |
1990–1991 | Chris Webber | Detroit Country Day School | Beverly Hills, Michigan | Michigan | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 1993 (Magic) |
1991–1992 | Jason Kidd | St. Joseph Notre Dame High School | Alameda, California | California | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 1994 (Mavs) |
1992–1993 | Rasheed Wallace | Simon Gratz High School | Philadelphia | North Carolina | 1st Round – 4th Pick of 1995 (Bullets) |
1993–1994 | Felipe López | Rice High School | New York | St. John's | 1st Round – 24th Pick of 1998 (Spurs) |
1994–1995 | Kevin Garnett | Farragut Career Academy | Chicago | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 5th Pick of 1995 (Timberwolves) |
1995–1996 | Kobe Bryant | Lower Merion High School | Lower Merion, Pennsylvania | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 13th Pick of 1996 (Hornets) |
1996–1997 | Tracy McGrady | Mount Zion Christian Academy | Durham, North Carolina | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 9th Pick of 1997 (Raptors) |
1997–1998 | Al Harrington | St. Patrick High School | Elizabeth, New Jersey | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 25th Pick of 1998 (Pacers) |
1998–1999 | Donnell Harvey | Randolph Clay High School | Cuthbert, Georgia | Florida | 1st Round – 22nd Pick of 2000 (Knicks) |
1999–2000 | Gerald Wallace | Childersburg High School | Childersburg, Alabama | Alabama | 1st Round – 25th Pick of 2001 (Kings) |
2000–2001 | Dajuan Wagner | Camden High School | Camden, New Jersey | Memphis | 1st Round – 6th Pick of 2002 (Cavs) |
2001–2002 | LeBron James | St. Vincent – St. Mary High School | Akron, Ohio | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2003 (Cavs) |
2002–2003 | LeBron James | St. Vincent – St. Mary High School | Akron, Ohio | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2003 (Cavs) |
2003–2004 | Dwight Howard | Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy | Atlanta | Direct to NBA | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2004 (Magic) |
2004–2005 | Greg Oden | Lawrence North High School | Indianapolis | Ohio State | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2007 (Blazers) |
2005–2006 | Greg Oden | Lawrence North High School | Indianapolis | Ohio State | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2007 (Blazers) |
2006–2007 | Kevin Love | Lake Oswego High School | Lake Oswego, Oregon | UCLA | 1st Round – 5th Pick of 2008 (Grizzlies) |
2007–2008 | Samardo Samuels | Saint Benedict's Preparatory School (Newark, New Jersey) | Trelawny Parish, Jamaica | Louisville | Undrafted in the 2010 NBA draft |
2008–2009 | Derrick Favors | South Atlanta High School | Atlanta | Georgia Tech | 1st Round – 3rd Pick of 2010 (Nets) |
2009–2010 | Harrison Barnes | Ames High School | Ames, Iowa | North Carolina | 1st Round – 7th Pick of 2012 (Warriors) |
2010–2011 | Austin Rivers | Winter Park High School | Winter Park, Florida | Duke | 1st Round – 10th Pick of 2012 (Hornets) |
2011–2012 | Nerlens Noel | Tilton School (Tilton, New Hampshire) | Everett, Massachusetts | Kentucky | 1st Round – 6th Pick of 2013 (Pelicans) |
2012–2013 | Jabari Parker | Simeon Career Academy
| Chicago, Illinois | Duke | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 2014 (Bucks) |
2013–2014 | Jahlil Okafor | Whitney Young (Chicago) | Chicago | Duke | 1st Round – 3rd Pick of 2015 (76ers) |
2014–2015 | Lucas Bishop | Oley Valley High School (Oley, Pennsylvania) | Oley | Reading Area Community College | Undrafted |
2015–2016 | Lonzo Ball | Chino Hills High School | Chino Hills, California | UCLA | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 2017 (Lakers) |
2016–2017 | Michael Porter Jr. | Nathan Hale High School (Seattle) | Columbia, Missouri | Missouri | 1st Round – 14th Pick of 2017 (Nuggets) |
2017–2018 | RJ Barrett | Montverde Academy | Toronto | Duke | 1st Round – 3rd Pick of 2019 (Knicks)[5] |
2018-2019 | Sharife Cooper | McEachern High School | Newark, New Jersey | Auburn | 2nd Round – 48th Pick of 2021 (Hawks)[6] |
Boys' Basketball Coach of the Year
Year | Coach | School | Hometown |
1982–1983 | Bob Wade | Dunbar High School | Baltimore |
1983–1984 | Morgan Wootten | DeMatha Catholic High School | Hyattsville, Maryland |
1984–1985 | John Wood | Spingarn High School | Washington, D.C. |
1985–1986 | Stu Vetter | Flint Hill Prep | Oakton, Virginia |
1986–1987 | Bill Green | Marion High School | Marion, Indiana |
1987–1988 | John Sarandrea | St. Nicholas of Tolentine | Bronx, New York |
1988–1989 | Bob Hurley | St. Anthony High School | Jersey City, New Jersey |
1989–1990 | Landon Cox | King High School | Chicago |
1990–1991 | Perry Watson | Southwestern High School | Detroit |
1991–1992 | Pete Pompey | Dunbar High School | Baltimore |
1992–1993 | Bill Ellerbee | Simon Gratz High School | Philadelphia |
1993–1994 | Steve Smith | Oak Hill Academy | Mouth of Wilson, Virginia |
1994–1995 | Bernard Griffith | St. Augustine High School | New Orleans |
1995–1996 | Bob Hurley | St. Anthony High School | Jersey City, New Jersey |
1996–1997 | Wayne McClain | Manual High School | Peoria, Illinois |
1997–1998 | Stu Vetter | Saint John's Catholic Prep | Frederick, Maryland |
1998–1999 | Steve Smith | Oak Hill Academy | Mouth of Wilson, Virginia |
1999–2000 | Russell Otis | Dominguez High School | Compton, California |
2000–2001 | Ronnie Courtney | Willowridge High School | Sugar Land, Texas |
2001–2002 | Leonard Bishop | Lincoln High School | Dallas |
2002–2003 | Dru Joyce II | St. Vincent – St. Mary High School | Akron, Ohio |
2003–2004 | Steve Smith | Oak Hill Academy | Mouth of Wilson, Virginia |
2004–2005 | Dan Bazzani | Niagara Falls High School | Niagara Falls, New York |
2005–2006 | Jack Keefer | Lawrence North High School | Indianapolis |
2006–2007 | Kevin Boyle | St. Patrick High School | Elizabeth, New Jersey |
2007–2008 | Bob Hurley | St. Anthony High School | Jersey City, New Jersey |
2008–2009 | J.R. Holmes | Bloomington South High School | Bloomington, Indiana |
2009–2010 | Vance Downs | Ames High School | Ames, Iowa |
2010–2011 | Bob Hurley | St. Anthony High School | Jersey City, New Jersey |
2011–2012 | Steve Smith | Oak Hill Academy | Mouth of Wilson, Virginia |
Girls' Basketball Players and Coaches of the Year
- See footnotes[2][4]
Year | Player | School | Hometown | College | WNBA draft |
1982–1983 | Tina Hutchinson | East St. Louis Lincoln High School | East St. Louis, Illinois | San Diego State | Did not play in WNBA |
1983–1984 | Chana Perry | Brookhaven High School | Brookhaven, Mississippi | NE Louisiana/San Diego State | Did not play in WNBA |
1984–1985 | Nora Lewis | Richwoods High School | Peoria, Illinois | Louisiana Tech | Did not play in WNBA |
1985–1986 | Beth Hunt | Socastee High School | Socastee, South Carolina | Maryland/South Carolina | Did not play in WNBA |
1986–1987 | Terri Mann | Point Loma High School | San Diego | Western Kentucky/Liberty | Did not play in WNBA |
1987–1988 | Dawn Staley | Dobbins Tech High School | Philadelphia | Virginia | 1st Round – 9th Pick of 1999 (Sting) |
1988–1989 | Lisa Harrison | Southern High School | Louisville, Kentucky | Tennessee | 3rd Round – 34th Pick of 1999 (Mercury) |
1989–1990 | Lisa Leslie | Morningside High School | Inglewood, California | USC | 7th Pick of the 1997 Initial Player Allocation Draft (Sparks) |
1990–1991 | Tiffany Woosley | Central High School | Shelbyville, Tennessee | Tennessee | Undrafted in the 1997 WNBA draft |
1991–1992 | Yolanda Watkins | Decatur High School | Decatur, Alabama | Alabama | Did not play in WNBA |
1992–1993 | La'Keshia Frett | Phoebus High School | Hampton, Virginia | Georgia | 4th Round – 40th Pick of 1999 (Sparks) |
1993–1994 | Nykesha Sales | Bloomfield High School | Bloomfield, Connecticut | Connecticut | 2nd Pick of 1999 Expansion Players Allocation Draft (Miracle) |
1994–1995 | Stephanie White | Seeger High School | West Lebanon, Indiana | Purdue | 2nd Round – 21st Pick of 1999 (Sting) |
1995–1996 | Shea Ralph | Terry Sanford High School | Fayetteville, North Carolina | Connecticut | 3rd Round – 40th Pick of 2000 (Starzz) |
1996–1997 | Semeka Randall | Trinity High School | Garfield Heights, Ohio | Tennessee | 2nd Round – 17th Pick of 2001 (Storm) |
1997–1998 | Tamika Williams | Chaminade-Julienne High School | Dayton, Ohio | Connecticut | 1st Round – 6th Pick of 2002 (Lynx) |
1998–1999 | Nina Smith | Waterloo West High School | Waterloo, Iowa | Wisconsin/Holy Family | Did not play in WNBA |
1999–2000 | Shereka Wright | Copperas Cove High School | Copperas Cove, Texas | Purdue | 1st Round – 13th Pick of 2004 (Shock) |
2000–2001 | Shyra Ely | Ben Davis High School | Indianapolis | Tennessee | 2nd Round – 14th Pick of 2005 (Silver Stars) |
2001–2002 | Ann Strother | Highlands Ranch High School | Highlands Ranch, Colorado | Connecticut | 2nd Round – 15th Pick of 2006 (Comets) |
2002–2003 | Candace Parker | Central High School | Naperville, Illinois | Tennessee | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2008 (Sparks) |
2003–2004 | Candace Parker | Central High School | Naperville, Illinois | Tennessee | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2008 (Sparks) |
2004–2005 | Courtney Paris | Millennium High School | Piedmont, California | Oklahoma | 1st Round – 7th Pick of 2009 (Monarchs) |
2005–2006 | Tina Charles | Christ The King Regional High School | Queens, New York | Connecticut | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2010 (Sun) |
2006–2007 | Maya Moore | Collins Hill High School | Suwanee, Georgia | Connecticut | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2011 (Lynx) |
2007–2008 | Elena Delle Donne | Ursuline Academy | Wilmington, Delaware | Connecticut/Delaware | 1st Round – 2nd Pick of 2013 (Sky) |
2008–2009 | Brittney Griner | Nimitz High School | Houston, Texas | Baylor | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2013 (Mercury) |
2009–2010 | Chiney Ogwumike | Cy-Fair High School | Cypress, Texas | Stanford | 1st Round – 1st Pick of 2014 (Sun) |
2010–2011 | Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis | Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana, California | Connecticut | 1st round – 3rd pick in 2015 (Storm) |
2011–2012 | Breanna Stewart | Cicero – North Syracuse High School | Syracuse, New York | Connecticut | 1st round – 1st pick in 2016 (Storm) |
2012–2013 | Diamond DeShields | Norcross High School | Norcross, Georgia | North Carolina/Tennessee | 1st round – 3rd pick in 2018 (Sky) |
Girls' Basketball Coach of the Year
Year | Coach | School | Hometown |
1982–1983 | Gus Grason | Towson Catholic High School | Towson, Maryland |
1983–1984 | Tommy Aldridge | Longview High School | Longview, Texas |
1984–1985 | Mary Kay Hungate | Richwoods High School | Peoria, Illinois |
1985–1986 | Jim Holwerda | Brookings High School | Brookings, South Dakota |
1986–1987 | Reggie Carney | Harold G. Hoffman High School | South Amboy, New Jersey |
1987–1988 | Art Taneyhill | Altoona High School | Altoona, Pennsylvania |
1988–1989 | Rick Insell | Central High School | Shelbyville, Tennessee |
1989–1990 | Sandra Meadows | Duncanville High School | Duncanville, Texas |
1990–1991 | Rick Insell | Central High School | Shelbyville, Tennessee |
1991–1992 | Wendell Yoshida | Palos Verdes Peninsula High School | Palos Verdes, California |
1992–1993 | Vincent Cannizzaro | Christ The King Regional High School | Queens, New York |
1993–1994 | John Hattrup | Brea Olinda High School | Brea, California |
1994–1995 | Brad Smith | Oregon City High School | Oregon City, Oregon |
1995–1996 | Brad Smith | Oregon City High School | Oregon City, Oregon |
1996–1997 | Brad Smith | Oregon City High School | Oregon City, Oregon |
1997–1998 | Vincent Cannizzaro | Christ The King Regional High School | Queens, New York |
1998–1999 | Dave Buthcher | Pickerington High School | Pickerington, Ohio |
1999–2000 | James Anderson | Narbonne High School | Harbor City, California |
2000–2001 | James Anderson | Narbonne High School | Harbor City, California |
2001–2002 | Al Austin | Ribault High School | Jacksonville, Florida |
2002–2003 | Joe Lombard | Canyon High School | Canyon, Texas |
2003–2004 | Ed Grezinsky | Murry Bergtraum High School | New York |
2004–2005 | Bob Mackey | Christ The King Regional High School | Queens, New York |
2005–2006 | Bob Mackey | Christ The King Regional High School | Queens, New York |
2006–2007 | Tracey Tipton | Collins Hill High School | Suwanee, Georgia |
2007–2008 | Brian Harrigan | Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep | San Francisco, California |
2008–2009 | Stan Benge | Ben Davis High School | Indianapolis |
2009–2010 | Kevin Kiernan | Mater Dei High School | Santa Ana, California |
2010–2011 | Anthony Smith | Bolingbrook High School | Bolingbrook, Illinois |
Teams
- Notes
- Bold denotes Boys' Players of the Year, respectively, and ‡ denotes high school juniors.
- The "Hometown" column should contain the player's actual hometown, which is not always the location of the player's high school.
1983 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Bob Wade (Dunbar High School, Baltimore)
- First Team
1984 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Morgan Wootten (DeMatha Catholic High School, Hyattsville, Maryland)
- First Team
1985 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: John Wood (Spingarn High School, Washington, D.C.)
- First Team
1986 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Stu Vetter (Flint Hill Prep, Oakton, Virginia)
- First Team
1987 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Stu Vetter (Flint Hill Prep, Oakton, Virginia)
- First Team
1988 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: John Sarandrea (St. Nicholas of Tolentine, Bronx, New York)
- First Team
- Chris Jackson changed his name to Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf in 1993, two years after his conversion to Islam.
1989 Boys' team
1st team: Kenny Anderson, Doug Edwards, Allan Houston, Bobby Hurley, Jim Jackson[7]
1990 Boys' team
1st team: Damon Bailey, Shawn Bradley, Jamie Brandon, Eric Montross, Ed O'Bannon[7]
1991 Boys' team
1st team: Alan Henderson, Juwan Howard, Glenn Robinson, David Vaughn, Chris Webber[8]
1992 Boys' team
1st team: Donta Bright, Othella Harrington, Jason Kidd, Rodrick Rhodes, Corliss Williamson[8]
1993 Boys' team
1st team: Randy Livingston, Jerry Stackhouse, Jacque Vaughn, Rasheed Wallace, Dontonio Wingfield[8]
1994 Boys' team
1st team: Jelani Gardner, Raef LaFrentz, Felipe López, Ricky Price, Jerod Ward
1995 Boys' team
1st team: Shareef Abdur-Rahim, Vincent Carter, Kevin Garnett, Stephon Marbury, Ron Mercer[8]
1996 Boys' team
1st team: Mike Bibby, Kobe Bryant, Ronnie Fields, Winfred Walton, Tim Thomas[8]
1997 Boys' team
1st team: Chris Burgess, Baron Davis, Mark Karcher, Tracy McGrady, Lamar Odom[8]
1998 Boys' team
1st team: Al Harrington, Rashard Lewis, Quentin Richardson, Stromile Swift, Korleone Young[8]
1999 Boys' team
1st team: LaVell Blanchard, Donnell Harvey, Jay Williams, Joseph Forte, DerMarr Johnson.
2nd team: Keith Bogans, Jason Kapono, Brett Nelson, Jason Richardson, Leon Smith
3rd team: Carlos Boozer, Casey Jacobsen, Casey Sanders, Kenny Satterfield, Damien Wilkins[9]
2000 Boys' team
1st team: Eddie Griffin, Darius Miles, Zach Randolph, Marcus Taylor, Gerald Wallace[10]
2001 Boys' team
1st team: Kwame Brown, Eddy Curry, LeBron James, Kelvin Torbert, Dajuan Wagner[10]
2002 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Leonard Bishop (Lincoln High School, Dallas)[11]
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2003 Boys' team
- 1st team
- LeBron James, Brian Butch, Luol Deng, Ndudi Ebi, Mustafa Shakur[12]
- Coach of the Year
- Dru Joyce II[12]
2004 Boys' team
- 1st team
- Dwight Howard, Sebastian Telfair, Josh Smith, Shaun Livingston, Al Jefferson[13]
- Coach of the Year
- Steve Smith[13]
2005 Boys' team
- 1st team
- Greg Oden, O. J. Mayo, Monta Ellis, Louis Williams, Josh McRoberts[14]
- Coach of the Year
- Dan Bazzani[14]
2006 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Jack Keefer (Lawrence North High School, Indianapolis)
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2007 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Kevin Boyle (St. Patrick High School, Elizabeth, New Jersey)
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2008 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Bob Hurley (St. Anthony High School, Jersey City, New Jersey)
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2009 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: J.R. Holmes (Bloomington South High School, Bloomington, Indiana)
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2010 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Vance Downs (Ames High School, Ames, Iowa)
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2011 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Bob Hurley (St. Anthony High School, Jersey City, New Jersey)
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
2012 Boys' team
Coach of the Year: Steve Smith (Oak Hill Academy, Mouth of Wilson, Virginia)[15][16]
- First Team
- Second Team
- Third Team
- Austin ended his college basketball career in 2014 after being diagnosed with Marfan syndrome. After receiving medical clearance to return to play in late 2016, he began playing professionally overseas in 2017.
2013 Boys' team
Coach of the year: Kevin Boyle, Montverde (Florida) Academy[17]
- First team[18]
- Second team[19]
- Third team
2014 Boys' team
Coach of the year: Sharman White, Miller Grove, Lithonia, Ga.[20]
- First team
- Second team
- Third team
2015 Boys' team
Coach of the year: Melvin Randall, Blanche Ely, Pompano Beach, Florida[21]
- First team[21]
- Second team[22]
- Third team
2016 Boys' team
Coach of the year: Steve Baik, Chino Hills, California[23]
- First team
- Second team[24]
- Third team
2017 Boys' team
Coach of the year: Jack Doss, Mae Jemison, Huntsville, Alabama[25]
- First team
- Second team[24]
- Bowen signed to play with Louisville, but was suspended before what would have been his freshman season because of an FBI investigation that raised serious questions about his NCAA eligibility, and never played for the school. He enrolled at South Carolina in January 2018, but never played for that school due to NCAA transfer rules. In a later phase of the FBI investigation, further eligibility questions arose, and he declared for the 2018 draft without ever playing in college.
- Third team
See also
References
- ^ a b "Basketball: Boys' players and coaches of year (1982–2006)". USA Today. 2006-06-20. Retrieved 2011-10-23.
- ^ a b "Basketball: Girls' players and coaches of year (1982–2006)". USA Today. 2007-01-17. Retrieved 2011-10-23.
- ^ a b On the following webpage, scroll down to "Boys' basketball archives" (for links to "All-USA Team", "Super 25" teams, and "Regional rankings"; 1997–present): "Super 25 and All-USA archive". USA Today. Retrieved 2011-10-23.
- ^ a b On the following webpage, scroll down to "Girls' basketball archives" (for links to "All-USA Team", "Super 25" teams, and "Regional rankings"; 1997–present): "Super 25 and All-USA archive". USA Today. Retrieved 2011-10-23.
- ^ Halley, Jim (April 4, 2018). "ALL-USA Boys Basketball Player of the Year: R.J. Barrett, Montverde Academy". USA Today High School Sports. Retrieved January 12, 2024.
- ^ Jordan, Jason (April 2, 2019). "2018-19 ALL-USA Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Sharife Cooper, McEachern". USA Today High School Sports. Retrieved January 12, 2024.
- ^ a b "Career NBA stats for All-USA honorees (1983–90)". USA Today. 2002-05-08. Retrieved 2012-04-13.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Career NBA stats for All-USA honorees (1991–98)". USA Today. 2002-05-08. Retrieved 2012-04-13.
- ^ "Harvey named national player of the year". USA Today. 1999-05-21. Retrieved 2012-04-13.
- ^ a b "Career NBA stats for All-USA honorees (1999–2001)". USA Today. 2002-05-07. Retrieved 2012-04-13.
- ^ A. Schwarz, Michael, USATODAY.com – All-USA boys basketball team named, USA Today, March 7, 2002, accessed April 15, 2012.
- ^ a b Hanashiro, Robert, James leads 2002–03 All-USA teams, USA Today, April 21, 2003, accessed April 16, 2012.
- ^ a b A. Schwartz, Michael, All-USA boys basketball team for 2004, USA Today, April 19, 2004, accessed April 16, 2012.
- ^ a b Cummings, Darron, 2005 High school boys All-USA basketball team, USA Today, April 17, 2005, accessed April 16, 2012.
- ^ "Steve Smith of Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Virginia) Named Coach of the Year; Nerlens Noel of Tilton (NH) School Named Player of the Year". USA Today. Apr 2012. Retrieved 2013-02-26.
- ^ "Get to know USA TODAY's 2012 All-USA high school boys basketball team". USA Today. Apr 2012. Retrieved 2013-02-26.
- ^ Halley, Jim (2013-04-17). "American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Coach of the Year: Kevin Boyle". USA Today. Retrieved 2014-04-11.
- ^ Halley, Jim (2013-04-17). "Wiggins leads 2012–13 American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Team". USA Today. Retrieved 2014-04-08.
- ^ Halley, Jim (2013-04-17). "American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Second and Third Teams". USA Today. Retrieved 2014-04-08.
- ^ Halley, Jim (2014-04-08). "2014 American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Team". USA Today. Retrieved 2014-04-11.
- ^ a b "American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Team". USA Today. 2015-03-31. Retrieved 2015-04-01.
- ^ "ALL-USA Boys Basketball: Second and Third teams". USA Today. 2015-03-31. Retrieved 2015-04-01.
- ^ "American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Team". USA Today. 2016-03-29. Retrieved 2016-03-29.
- ^ a b "ALL-USA Boys Basketball: Second team". USA Today. 2016-03-29. Retrieved 2016-04-01.
- ^ "American Family Insurance ALL-USA Boys Basketball Team". USA Today. 2017-03-28. Retrieved 2017-03-28.
First team picks, 1983–2001
External links
- USA Today Index Page[dead link]
- High school basketball rankings[dead link]
USA Today High School Boys' Basketball Player of the Year Award
|
Boys' high school basketball awards (United States) |
---|
National players of the year | |
---|
All-Americans | - ESPN Rise All-American
- Parade All-American
- USA Today All-USA
|
---|
All-stars | |
---|
Head coach awards | |
---|