Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg
Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sangmu Gymnasium | ||||||||||||
Dates | 19–21 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 21 from 21 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The Men's Greco-Roman 52 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.[1]
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into two groups. The winner of each group is decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF – Won by Fall
- SP – Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO – Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST – Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
- PP – Won by Points, the loser with technical points
- PO – Won by Points, the loser without technical points
- P0 – Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 – Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS – Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA – Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ – Won by Forfeit
- DNA – Did not appear
- L – Losses
- ER – Round of Elimination
- CP – Classification Points
- TP – Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
0 | Erol Kemah (TUR) | 4-0 ST | 18-0 | Florentino Tirante (PHI) | 1 | |
0 | Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 4-0 ST | 16-0 | Jihad Sharif (JOR) | 1 | |
0 | Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 4-0 TF | 0:49 | Edvin-Eduardo Vásquez (GUA) | 1 | |
1 | Serge Robert (FRA) | 0-3 PO | 0-9 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 0 | |
1 | Abdolkarim Kakahaji (IRI) | 1-3 PP | 8-10 | Esa Murtoaro (FIN) | 0 | |
0 | Aleksandr Ignatenko (URS) | Bye | ||||
Round 2 | ||||||
0 | Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 4-0 TF | 5:53 | Erol Kemah (TUR) | 1 | |
2 | Florentino Tirante (PHI) | 0-4 DQ | Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 0 | ||
2 | Jihad Sharif (JOR) | 0-4 DQ | Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 0 | ||
2 | Edvin-Eduardo Vásquez (GUA) | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | Serge Robert (FRA) | 1 | |
0 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 3-1 PP | 6-1 | Abdolkarim Kakahaji (IRI) | 2 | |
0 | Esa Murtoaro (FIN) | Bye | ||||
Round 3 | ||||||
1 | Esa Murtoaro (FIN) | 0-3 PO | 0-10 | Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 0 | |
2 | Erol Kemah (TUR) | 0-4 ST | 0-17 | Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 0 | |
0 | Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 3-0 P1 | 4:14 | Serge Robert (FRA) | 2 | |
0 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | Bye | ||||
Round 4 | ||||||
0 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 4-0 ST | 16-0 | Esa Murtoaro (FIN) | 2 | |
0 | Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 3.5-0 PS | 5:12 | Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 1 | |
0 | Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | Bye | ||||
Round 5 | ||||||
1 | Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 0-3 P1 | 4:23 | Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 0 | |
0 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 3-1 PP | 10-6 | Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 2 | |
Round 6 | ||||||
2 | Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 0-3 P1 | 3:53 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 0 | |
0 | Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | Bye | ||||
Round 7 | ||||||
1 | Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 1-3 PP | 3-4 | Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 0 |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 0 | - | 19 |
Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 1 | - | 14.5 |
Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 2 | 6 | 11 |
Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 2 | 5 | 13 |
Esa Murtoaro (FIN) | 2 | 4 | 3 |
Erol Kemah (TUR) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Serge Robert (FRA) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Abdolkarim Kakahaji (IRI) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Edvin-Eduardo Vásquez (GUA) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Jihad Sharif (JOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Florentino Tirante (PHI) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Group B
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Jon Rønningen (NOR) | 0 | - | 12 |
Lee Jae-suk (KOR) | 1 | - | 18 |
Roman Kierpacz (POL) | 2 | 6 | 11 |
Peter Stjernberg (SWE) | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Hu Richa (CHN) | 2 | 4 | 7 |
Csaba Vadász (HUN) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Abderrahman Naanaa (MAR) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Shawn Sheldon (USA) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Lamachi Elimu (KEN) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
José Marques (POR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
Hristo Fliev (BUL) | 3-1 PP | 9-3 | Peter Stjernberg (SWE) | |
5th place match | ||||
Tibor Jankovics (TCH) | 0-3 P1 | 3:29 | Roman Kierpacz (POL) | |
Bronze medal match | ||||
Alexander Ignatenko (URS) | 1-3 PP | 3-4 | Lee Jae-suk (KOR) | |
Gold medal match | ||||
Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) | 1-3 PP | 7-12 | Jon Rønningen (NOR) |
Final standings
- Jon Rønningen (NOR)
- Atsuji Miyahara (JPN)
- Lee Jae-suk (KOR)
- Alexander Ignatenko (URS)
- Roman Kierpacz (POL)
- Tibor Jankovics (TCH)
- Hristo Fliev (BUL)
- Peter Stjernberg (SWE)
References
- ^ "Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games: Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
External links
- Official Report