Wrestling at the 1998 Asian Games – Men's freestyle 69 kg
Men's freestyle 69 kg at the 1998 Asian Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Thammasat Gymnasium 1 | |||||||||
Dates | 17–18 December 1998 | |||||||||
Competitors | 13 from 13 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1994 2002 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's freestyle 69 kilograms wrestling competition at the 1998 Asian Games in Bangkok was held on 17 December and 18 December at the Thammasat Gymnasium 1.
The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket. The losers advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the bronze medalist for the event.
Schedule
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Thursday, 17 December 1998 | 09:00 | Round 1 |
16:00 | Round 2 | |
Friday, 18 December 1998 | 09:00 | Round 3 |
Round 4 | ||
16:00 | Round 5 | |
Finals |
Results
Round 1
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
1/8 finals | |||
Almaz Askarov (KGZ) | 10–0 | Mohammed Al-Shabi (YEM) | 4–0 ST |
Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN) | 11–0 | Muhammad Ali (PAK) | 4–0 ST |
Ochir Damdinov (KAZ) | 3–4 | Sujeet Maan (IND) | 1–3 PP |
Jo Hyon-chol (PRK) | 1–3 | Amir Tavakkolian (IRI) | 1–3 PP |
Igor Kupeev (UZB) | 6–0 | Buyandelgeriin Batbayar (MGL) | 3–0 PO |
Nattawut Supsintum (THA) | 0–10 | Ahmad Al-Osta (SYR) | 0–4 ST |
Kim Eun-yoo (KOR) | Bye |
Round 2
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals | |||
Kim Eun-yoo (KOR) | 1–0 | Almaz Askarov (KGZ) | 3–0 PO |
Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN) | 7–2 | Sujeet Maan (IND) | 3–1 PP |
Amir Tavakkolian (IRI) | 4–2 | Igor Kupeev (UZB) | 3–1 PP |
Ahmad Al-Osta (SYR) | Bye | ||
Repechage | |||
Mohammed Al-Shabi (YEM) | 0–7 | Muhammad Ali (PAK) | 0–3 PO |
Ochir Damdinov (KAZ) | 0–11 | Jo Hyon-chol (PRK) | 0–4 ST |
Buyandelgeriin Batbayar (MGL) | 4–0 Fall | Nattawut Supsintum (THA) | 4–0 TO |
Round 3
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Semifinals | |||
Ahmad Al-Osta (SYR) | 0–0 | Kim Eun-yoo (KOR) | 3–0 PO |
Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN) | 0–9 | Amir Tavakkolian (IRI) | 0–3 PO |
Repechage | |||
Muhammad Ali (PAK) | 2–14 | Jo Hyon-chol (PRK) | 1–4 SP |
Buyandelgeriin Batbayar (MGL) | 3–4 | Almaz Askarov (KGZ) | 1–3 PP |
Sujeet Maan (IND) | 3–0 | Igor Kupeev (UZB) | 3–0 PO |
Round 4
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Repechage | |||
Jo Hyon-chol (PRK) | 0–3 | Almaz Askarov (KGZ) | 0–3 PO |
Sujeet Maan (IND) | Bye |
Round 5
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Repechage | |||
Kim Eun-yoo (KOR) | 0–6 | Sujeet Maan (IND) | 0–3 PO |
Almaz Askarov (KGZ) | 6–7 | Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN) | 1–3 PP |
Finals
Score | CP | ||
---|---|---|---|
Bronze medal match | |||
Sujeet Maan (IND) | 2–3 | Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN) | 1–3 PP |
Gold medal match | |||
Ahmad Al-Osta (SYR) | 1–2 | Amir Tavakkolian (IRI) | 1–3 PP |
Final standing
Rank | Athlete |
---|---|
Amir Tavakkolian (IRI) | |
Ahmad Al-Osta (SYR) | |
Ryusaburo Katsu (JPN) | |
4 | Sujeet Maan (IND) |
5 | Almaz Askarov (KGZ) |
6 | Kim Eun-yoo (KOR) |
7 | Jo Hyon-chol (PRK) |
8 | Buyandelgeriin Batbayar (MGL) |
9 | Muhammad Ali (PAK) |
10 | Igor Kupeev (UZB) |
11 | Ochir Damdinov (KAZ) |
12 | Nattawut Supsintum (THA) |
12 | Mohammed Al-Shabi (YEM) |
References
- Results
- UWW Database