USA under sommer-OL 1988 Seoul |
Medaljer | Utøver | Sport | Øvelse | Resultat |
| Jay Barrs | Bueskyting | Lag, menn | 338 poeng |
| Joe DeLoach | Friidrett | 200 meter, menn | 19,75 |
| Jackie Joyner-Kersee | Friidrett | Lengdehopp, damer | 7,40 meter |
| Jackie Joyner-Kersee | Friidrett | Sjukamp, damer | 7291 poeng |
| Florence Griffith-Joyner | Friidrett | 100 meter, damer | 10,54 |
| Florence Griffith-Joyner | Friidrett | 200 meter, damer | 21,34 (VR) |
| Roger Kingdom | Friidrett | 110 m hekk, menn | 12,98 |
| Carl Lewis | Friidrett | 100 meter, menn | 9,92 (VR) |
| Carl Lewis | Friidrett | Lengdehopp, menn | 8,72 meter |
| Steve Lewis | Friidrett | 400 meter, menn | 43,87 |
| Greg Louganis | Stuping | 3 m sviktstup, menn | 730,80 poeng |
| Greg Louganis | Stuping | 10 m tårnstup, menn | 638,61 poeng |
| Andre Phillips | Friidrett | 400 m hekk, menn | 47,19 |
| Louise Ritter | Friidrett | Høydehopp, damer | 2,03 meter |
| Alice Brown Sheila Echols Florence Griffith-Joyner Evelyn Ashford] | Friidrett | 4 x 100 m stafett, damer | 41,98 |
| Danny Everett Steve Lewis Kevin Robinzine Butch Reynolds | Friidrett | 4 x 400 meter stafett, menn | 2.56,16 |
| Robert Ctvrtlik Scott Fortune Karch Kiraly Ricci Luyties Robert Partie Jon Root Eric Sato Dave Saunders Jeff Stork Troy Tanner Steve Timmons | Volleyball | Volleyball menn | Semifinale: 3 - 0
Finale: 3 - 1 |
| Evelyn Ashford | Friidrett | 100 meter, damer | 10,83 |
| Randy Barnes | Friidrett | Kulestøt, menn | 22,39 meter |
| Hollis Conway | Friidrett | Høydehopp, menn | 2,36 meter |
| Carl Lewis | Friidrett | 200 meter, menn | 19,79 |
| Michele Mitchell | Stuping | 10 m tårnstup, damer | 436,95 poeng |
| Mike Powell | Friidrett | Lengdehopp, menn | 8,49 meter |
| Butch Reynolds | Friidrett | 400 meter, menn | 43,93 |
| Tracie Ruiz | Synkronsvømming | Solo, damer | 197,630 poeng |
| Calvin Smith | Friidrett | 100 meter, menn | 9,99 |
| Sarah Josephson Karen Josephson | Synkronsvømming | Duett, damer | 192,280 poeng |
| Jay Barrs Richard McKinney Darrell Pace | Bueskyting | Lag, menn | 972 poeng |
| Denean Howard Diane Dixon Valerie Brisco-Hooks Florence Griffith-Joyner | Friidrett | 4 x 400 m stafett, damer | 3.15,51 |
| James Bergeson Gregory Boyer Jeffrey Campbell Jody Campbell Peter Campbell Christopher Duplanty Michael Evans Douglas Kimbell Craig Klass Alan Mouchawar Kevin Robertson Terry Schroeder Craig Wilson | Vannpolo | Vannpolo, menn | Semifinale: 8 - 7
Finale: 7 - 9 |
| Tonie Campbell | Friidrett | 110 m hekk, menn | 13,38 |
| Danny Everett | Friidrett | 400 meter, menn | 44,09 |
| Kim Gallagher | Friidrett | 800 meter, damer | 1.56,91 |
| Kelly McCormick | Stuping | 3 m sviktstup, damer | 533,19 poeng |
| Edwin Moses | Friidrett | 400 m hekk, menn | 47,56 |
| Larry Myricks | Friidrett | Lengdehopp, menn | 8,27 meter |
| Wendy Williams | Stuping | 10 m tårnstup, damer | 400,44 poeng |
| Denise Parker Melanie Skillman Debra Ochs | Bueskyting | Lag, damer | 952 poeng |