1949 in Norwegian football
Men's football | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Hovedserien | Fredrikstad | |||
NM | Sarpsborg | |||
|
Results from Norwegian football in 1949.
Hovedserien 1948–49
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vålerengen | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 20 | Qualification for the championship final |
2 | Sparta | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 18 | +12 | 19 | |
3 | Viking | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 18 | |
4 | Ålgard | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 17 | |
5 | Skeid | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 25 | +9 | 14 | |
6 | Ørn | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 14 | |
7 | Pors (R) | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 34 | −23 | 6 | Relegation |
8 | Brann (R) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 4 |
Source: RSSSF
(R) Relegated
(R) Relegated
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fredrikstad (C) | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 22 | Qualification for the championship final |
2 | Sarpsborg | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 18 | |
3 | Lyn | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 16 | |
4 | Sandefjord | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 15 | |
5 | Mjøndalen | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 18 | 26 | −8 | 12 | |
6 | Storm | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 24 | −9 | 12 | |
7 | Freidig (R) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 9 | Relegation |
8 | Sandaker (R) | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 31 | −9 | 8 |
Source: RSSSF
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Championship final
June 6: Vålerengen-Fredrikstad 1-3
June 12: Fredrikstad-Vålerengen 3-0 (agg. 6-1)
1948–49 First division
District I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Selbak | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 12 | +22 | 24 | Play-off |
2 | Lisleby | 14 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 17 | +20 | 20 | |
3 | Kvik Halden | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 16 | |
4 | Rakkestad | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 29 | −1 | 16 | |
5 | Rapid | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 26 | +1 | 15 | |
6 | Moss | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 22 | +8 | 14 | |
7 | Gleng | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 41 | −29 | 4 | |
8 | Sprint | 14 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 45 | −30 | 3 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
District II, Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frigg | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 9 | +20 | 20 | Play-off |
2 | Drafn | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 19 | |
3 | Sagene | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 16 | |
4 | Slemmestad | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 15 | |
5 | Geithus | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 15 | |
6 | Nydalen | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 13 | |
7 | Jevnaker | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 11 | Relegated |
8 | Skiold | 14 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
District II, Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Strømmen | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 41 | 22 | +19 | 22 | Play-off |
2 | Drammens BK | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 41 | 20 | +21 | 18 | |
3 | Solberg | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 18 | |
4 | Birkebeineren | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 18 | |
5 | Kongsberg | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 15 | |
6 | Varg | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 28 | −4 | 13 | |
7 | Strong | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 33 | −17 | 6 | Relegated |
8 | Eiker | 14 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 54 | −38 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
District III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kapp | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 21 | +14 | 24 | Play-off |
2 | Fremad | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 31 | +2 | 16 | |
3 | Hamarkameratene | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 14 | |
4 | Hamar IL | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 14 | |
5 | Gjøvik/Lyn | 14 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 13 | |
6 | Mesna | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 26 | 33 | −7 | 13 | |
7 | Raufoss | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 10 | Relegated |
8 | Ottestad | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 41 | −10 | 8 |
Source: [citation needed]
District IV, Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fram Larvik | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 11 | +23 | 24 | Play-off |
2 | Skiens/Grane | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 19 | +10 | 18 | |
3 | Odd | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 17 | +20 | 17 | |
4 | Brevik | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 31 | −2 | 13 | |
5 | Ulefoss | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 30 | −4 | 12 | |
6 | Rjukan | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 36 | −11 | 12 | |
7 | Tønsberg Turn | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 26 | −2 | 11 | Relegated |
8 | Tollnes | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 49 | −34 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
District IV, Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borg | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 38 | 15 | +23 | 20 | Play-off |
2 | Larvik Turn | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 38 | 13 | +25 | 19 | |
3 | Herkules | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 41 | 22 | +19 | 17 | |
4 | Snøgg | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 30 | 25 | +5 | 15 | |
5 | Tønsbergkameratene | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 15 | |
6 | Skiens BK | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 23 | 30 | −7 | 12 | |
7 | Urædd | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 11 | Relegated |
8 | Holmestrand | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 20 | 76 | −56 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
District V, Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerv | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 19 | Play-off |
2 | Flekkefjord | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 14 | |
3 | Start | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 13 | |
4 | Grane/Arendal | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 10 | |
5 | Donn | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 23 | −4 | 10 | |
6 | Mandalskameratene | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 29 | −16 | 10 | |
7 | Vigør | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 8 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
District V, Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Djerv 1919 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 11 | +16 | 24 | Play-off |
2 | Stavanger IF | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 22 | |
3 | Ulf | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 19 | +14 | 19 | |
4 | Nærbø | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 14 | |
5 | Jarl | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 33 | −16 | 9 | |
6 | Vard | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 24 | −6 | 8 | |
7 | Staal | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 31 | −14 | 8 | Relegated |
8 | Brodd | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 23 | 43 | −20 | 8 |
Source: [citation needed]
District VI
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Årstad | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 17 | Play-off |
2 | Varegg | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 14 | |
3 | Hardy | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 10 | |
4 | Djerv | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 8 | |
5 | Nymark | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 6 | Relegated |
6 | Voss | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
District VII
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Molde | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 23[a] | Play-off |
2 | Clausenengen | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 12 | |
3 | Kristiansund | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | Aalesund | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 11 | |
5 | Rollon | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 9 | |
6 | Herd | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 34 | −24 | 3 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ 10 bonus points?
District VIII
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ranheim | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 7 | +21 | 23 | Play-off |
2 | Kvik Trondheim | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 10 | +25 | 22 | |
3 | Falken | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 15 | |
4 | Nessegutten | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 14 | |
5 | Brage | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 13 | |
6 | Verdal | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 10 | |
7 | Steinkjer | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 35 | −15 | 8 | Relegated |
8 | Neset | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 34 | −20 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off preliminary round
May 26: Djerv 1919 - Jerv 2-1
May 29: Fram - Borg 2-0
June 1: Strømmen - Frigg 1-1
May 29: Jerv - Djerv 1919 2-3 (agg. 3-5)
June 1: Borg - Fram 2-1 (agg. 2-3)
June 8: Frigg - Strømmen 0-2 (agg. 1-3)
Play-off, Group A
June 5: Selbak - Molde 3-0
- Ranheim - Kapp 6-2
June 12: Kapp - Selbak 0-1
- Ranheim - Molde 2-0
June 19: Selbak - Ranheim
- Molde – Kapp
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ranheim | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 | Promoted |
2 | Selbak | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Kapp | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | |
4 | Molde | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off, Group B
June 5: Årstad - Djerv 1919 3-1
June 12: Strømmen - Årstad 1-0
- Fram - Djerv 1919 0-1
June 19: Djerv 1919 - Strømmen 0-4
- Fram - Årstad 3-0
June 22: Strømmen - Fram 2-2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Strømmen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 | Promoted |
2 | Fram Larvik | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | Årstad | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Djerv 1919 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Promoted to first division
AIK Lund, Asker, Brumunddal, Bryne, Braatt, Eik, Falk, Gjøvik SK, Jordal, Kjelsås, Kopervik, Lillestrøm, Mysen, Os, Rosenborg, Skotfoss, Stag, Stjørdal and Tistedalen.
Norwegian Cup
Final
Northern Norwegian Cup
Final
Tromsø | 3–1 | Bodø/Glimt |
---|---|---|
Report |
National team
Norway v England
18 May Friendly | Norway | 1–4 | England | Oslo, Norway |
19:00 (UTC+1) Match 165 |
| Report | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Attendance: 32,874 Referee: John Erik Andersson (Sweden) |
Norway v Yugoslavia
19 June Friendly | Norway | 1–3 | Yugoslavia | Oslo, Norway |
18:15 (UTC+1) Match 166 |
| Report | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Attendance: 23,163 Referee: Klaas Schipper (Netherlands) |
Finland v Norway
8 July 1948–51 Nordic Championship | Finland | 1–1 | Norway | Helsinki, Finland |
(UTC+2) Match 167 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Helsinki Olympic Stadium Attendance: 11,264 Referee: Axel Asmussen (Denmark) |
Norway v Denmark
11 September 1948–51 Nordic Championship | Norway | 0–2 | Denmark | Oslo, Norway |
13:15 (UTC+1) Match 168 | Report |
| Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Attendance: 38,085 Referee: Wolf Karni (Finland) |
Sweden v Norway
2 October 1948–51 Nordic Championship | Sweden | 3–3 | Norway | Solna, Sweden |
15:00 (UTC+1) Match 169 |
| Report | Stadium: Råsunda Stadium Attendance: 37,750 Referee: Valdemar Laursen (Denmark) |
References
- "Norwegian Cup 1949". RSSSF Norway. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved 11 February 2012.
- "Cup final in Oslo, October 23". RSSSF Norway. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved 11 February 2012.
- Jorsett, Per; Arne Scheie (December 1999). Cupen 1902-1999. J.M. Stenersens forlag. ISBN 82-7201-275-8.