Football in NorwaySeason | 1964 |
---|
Men's football |
---|
1. divisjon | Lyn |
---|
2. divisjon | Odd (Group A) Steinkjer (Group B) |
---|
NM | Rosenborg |
---|
← 1963 | | 1965 → |
|
The 1964 season was the 59th season of competitive football in Norway.
1. divisjon
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Lyn (C) | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 39 | 16 | +23 | 26 | Qualification for the first round of the 1964–65 European Cup and the 1965–66 European Cup |
2 | Fredrikstad | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 40 | 21 | +19 | 24 | |
3 | Sarpsborg FK | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 23 |
4 | Frigg | 18 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 28 | 29 | −1 | 20 |
5 | Skeid | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 17 |
6 | Vålerengen | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 17 | Qualification for the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup |
7 | Sandefjord BK | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 23 | −6 | 17 | |
8 | Viking | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 22 | 37 | −15 | 14 |
9 | Brann (R) | 18 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 32 | −15 | 12 | Relegation to Second Division |
10 | Raufoss (R) | 18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 22 | 40 | −18 | 10 |
Source: NIFS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
2. divisjon
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
1 | Odd (C, P) | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 17 | +11 | 20 | Promotion to First Division |
2 | Gjøvik-Lyn | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 11 | +24 | 19 | |
3 | Eik | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 18 |
4 | Start | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 |
5 | Årstad | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 19 | 26 | −7 | 13 |
6 | Ørn | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 12 |
7 | Fram Larvik (R) | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 33 | −15 | 10 | Relegation to Third Division |
8 | Haugar (R) | 14 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 32 | −20 | 5 |
Source: rsssf.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Group B
Source: rsssf.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
3. divisjon
Group Østland/Søndre
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
Lisleby | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 21 | Promoted |
Snøgg | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 33 | 24 | +9 | 17 | |
Moss | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 19 | +8 | 17 |
Larvik Turn | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 |
Runar | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 28 | 23 | +5 | 15 |
Askim | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 11 | Relegated |
Sparta | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 16 | 36 | −20 | 8 |
Hafslund | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
GroupØstland/Nordre
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
Aurskog | 14 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 48 | 28 | +20 | 20 | Promoted |
Mjøndalen | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 18 | |
Strømsgodset | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 27 | +10 | 15 |
Hamarkameratene | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 24 | +5 | 14 |
Sagene | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 13 |
Fremad | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 12 |
Asker | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 10 | Relegated |
Åssiden | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 10 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
Donn | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 52 | 18 | +34 | 22 | Play-off |
Vigør | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 30 | +4 | 18 | |
Jerv | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 41 | 33 | +8 | 15 |
Vindbjart | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 30 | +6 | 15 |
Grane (Arendal) | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 29 | 35 | −6 | 14 |
Flekkefjord | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 29 | −2 | 13 |
Mandalskameratene | 14 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 25 | 40 | −15 | 8 | Relegated |
Øyestad | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 21 | 50 | −29 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
Bryne | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 46 | 17 | +29 | 22 | Play-off |
Ulf | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 22 | +16 | 21 | |
Vard | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 40 | 21 | +19 | 18 |
Jarl | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 25 | +5 | 18 |
Nærbø | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 11 |
Djerv 1919 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 42 | −22 | 8 |
Vidar | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 21 | 31 | −10 | 7 | Relegated |
Stavanger IF | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 44 | −32 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
Os | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 12 | +24 | 25 | Play-off |
Ny-Krohnborg | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 12 | +14 | 19 | |
Varegg | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 17 |
Jotun | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 17 |
Djerv | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 16 |
Arna | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 9 |
Nordnes | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 38 | −28 | 5 | Relegated |
Hardy | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 28 | −22 | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Møre
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
Hødd | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 47 | 13 | +34 | 25 | Play-off |
Molde | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 16 | +12 | 18 | |
Aalesund | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 18 |
Langevåg | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 17 |
Herd | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 |
Kristiansund | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 29 | 30 | −1 | 10 |
Åndalsnes | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 24 | 43 | −19 | 9 |
Braat | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 | 55 | −42 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Trøndelag
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
Verdal | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 38 | 13 | +25 | 23 | Play-off |
Falken | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 23 | |
Sverre | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 15 |
Brage | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 13 |
Nessegutten | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 12 |
Løkken | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 11 |
Freidig | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 34 | −18 | 11 | Relegated |
Ranheim | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 19 | 38 | −19 | 4 |
Source: [citation needed]
District IX
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
Bodø/Glimt | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 5 | +34 | 20 | |
Mo | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 13 |
Stålkameratene | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 9 |
Mosjøen | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | −10 | 8 |
Saltdalkameratene | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 6 |
Brønnøysund | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 31 | −20 | 4 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
District X
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
Narvik/Nor | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 15 | |
Harstad | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 15 |
Tromsø | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 14 |
Mjølner | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 10 |
Bardufoss/Omegn | 10 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 3 |
Mellembygd | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 42 | −29 | 3 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
District XI
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
Kirkenes | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 15 | +22 | 18 | |
Alta | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 12 |
Norild | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 11 |
Stein | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 10 |
Honningsvåg | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 7 |
Sørild | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 39 | −21 | 2 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off Sørland/Vestland
October 4: Os - Bryne 1-2
October 11: Donn - Os 2-2
October 18: Bryne - Donn 1-1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
Bryne | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Promoted |
Donn | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 | |
Os | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off Møre/Trøndelag
October 11: Verdal - Hødd 0-2
October 18: Hødd - Verdal 4-2 (agg. 6-2)
Hødd promoted
4. divisjon
District I
Team | Notes |
Selbak | Play-off |
Torp |
Kvik (Halden) |
Navestad |
Borgen |
Rapid |
Sprint/Jeløy |
Rakkestad |
Tistedalen |
Tune |
District II, Group A
Team | Notes |
Drafn | Play-off |
Spartacus |
Geitehus |
Svelvik |
Stabæk |
Vestfossen |
Kongsberg |
Røa |
District II, Group B
Team | Notes |
Liv | Play-off |
Slemmestad |
Kjellmyra |
Skiold |
Drammens BK |
Eidsvold Turn |
Furuset |
Sandaker/Aasen |
District III, Group A (Oplandene)
Team | Notes |
Hamar IL | Play-off |
Brumunddal |
Kapp |
Mesna |
Stange |
Redalen |
Gjøvik SK |
Biri |
District III, Group B1 (Sør-Østerdal)
Team | Notes |
Nordre Trysil | Play-off |
Nybergsund |
Trysilgutten |
Ytre Rendal |
Koppang |
Elverum |
Innsats |
Østby |
District III, Group B2 (Nord-Østerdal)
Team | Notes |
Brekken | Play-off |
Røros |
Ålen |
Folldal |
Nansen |
Kvikne |
Tynset |
Tylldal |
District III, Group B3 (Sør-Gudbrandsdal)
Team | Notes |
Faaberg | Play-off |
Kvam |
Fåvang |
Follebu |
Østre Gausdal |
Vinstra |
Ringebu |
District III, Group B4 (Nord-Gudbrandsdal)
Team | Notes |
Dovre | Play-off |
Sel |
Vågå |
Faukstad |
Lesja |
Otta |
District IV, Group A (Vestfold)
Team | Notes |
Tønsbergkameratene | Play-off |
Holmestrand |
Stag |
Tønsberg Turn |
Sem |
Store Bergan |
Falk |
Flint |
District IV, Group B (Grenland)
Team | Notes |
Pors | Play-off |
Urædd |
Borg |
Brevik |
Storm |
Skiens BK |
Langesund |
Skiens-Grane |
District IV, Group B (Øvre Telemark)
Team | Notes |
Ulefoss | Play-off |
Rjukan |
Gvarv |
Heddal |
Drangedal |
Skade |
Skarphedin |
Kjapp |
District V, Group A1 (Aust-Agder)
Team | Notes |
Sørfjell | Promoted |
Rygene |
Arendals BK |
Risør |
Trauma |
Tvedestrand |
District V, Group A2 (Vest-Agder)
Team | Notes |
Våg | Promoted |
Farsund |
Torridal |
Lyngdal |
Giv Akt |
Kvinesdal |
District V, Group B1 (Rogaland)
Team | Notes |
Ålgård | Play-off |
Klepp |
Sola |
Egersund |
Varhaug |
Brusand |
Moi |
Figgjo |
District V, Group B2 (Rogaland)
Team | Notes |
Buøy | Play-off |
Randaberg |
Brodd |
Åkra |
Nord |
Hinna |
Kopervik |
Ganndal |
District V, Group C (Sunnhordland)
Team | Notes |
Odda | Play-off |
Stord |
Fonna |
Etne |
Trio |
Halsnøy |
District VI, Group A (Bergen)
Team | Notes |
Baune | Play-off |
Trane |
Nymark |
Sandviken |
Fjellkameratene |
Laksevåg |
Minde |
District VI, Group B (Midthordland)
District VI, Group C (Sogn og Fjordane)
Team | Notes |
Sogndal | Play-off |
Eid |
Sandane |
Måløy |
Dale (Sunnfjord) |
Florø |
Tornado |
Vik |
District VII, Group A (Sunnmøre)
Team | Notes |
Rollon | Play-off |
Spjelkavik |
Velled./Ringen |
Sykkylven |
Valder |
Ørsta |
Skarbøvik |
Aksla |
District VII, Group B (Romsdal)
Team | Notes |
Nord-Gossen | Play-off |
Træff |
Fiksdal |
Bryn |
Eidsvåg (Romsdal) |
Tresfjord |
Harøy |
Fræna |
District VII, Group C (Nordmøre)
Team | Notes |
Clausenengen | Play-off |
Søya |
Sunndal |
Framtid |
Dahle |
Bøfjord |
Tingvoll |
Goma |
District VIII, Group A (Sør-Trøndelag)
Team | Notes |
Flå | Play-off |
Orkanger |
Rindal |
Troll |
Oppdal |
Melhus |
Dalguten |
Leik |
District VIII, Group B (Trondheim og omegn)
Team | Notes |
Heimdal | Play-off |
Trondheims/Ørn |
Tryggkameratene |
Strinda |
Sverresborg |
Strindheim |
Vestbyen |
Trond |
District VIII, Group C (Fosen)
Team | Notes |
Hasselvika | Play-off |
Brekstad |
Fevåg |
Opphaug |
Rissa |
Bjugn |
Ørland Flystasjon | Withdrew |
District VIII, Group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)
Team | Notes |
Fram (Skatval) | Play-off |
Stjørdals/Blink |
Namsos |
Neset |
Vikavarvet |
Henning |
Snåsa |
Sprova |
District IX
District X
District XI
Play-off District I/IV
- Selbak - Tønsbergkameratene 5-1
- Ulefoss - Pors 2-4
- Pors - Selbak 4-0
- Tønsbergkameratene - Ulefoss 2-0
- Tønsbergkameratene - Pors 2-2
- Selbak - Ulefoss 9-1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
Pors | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 5 | Promoted |
Selbak | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 4 |
Tønsbergkameratene | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | |
Ulefoss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off District II
- Liv - Drafn 0-2
- Drafn - Liv 3-1 (agg. 5-1)
Drafn promoted
Play-off District III
- Brekken - Nordre Trysil 1-0
- Faaberg - Dovre 2-1
- Faaberg - Brekken 2-4
- Brekken - Hamar IL 1-7
- Hamar IL - Brekken 3-1
Hamar IL promoted
Play-off District V
- Buøy - Ålgård 2-0
- Ålgård - Buøy 1-1 (agg. 1-3)
Buøy promoted
Odda promoted
Championship District V
- Våg - Sørfjell 3-1
- Sørfjell - Våg (not played)
Play-off District VI
- Sogndal - Baune 1-0
- Baune - Fana 6-0
- Fana - Sogndal 0-1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
Sogndal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | Promoted |
Baune | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 2 |
Fana | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off District VII
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
Nord-Gossen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Promoted |
Clausenengen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
Rollon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
- Clausenengen - Rollon 4-3 (in Molde)
Clausenengen promoted
Play-off District VIII
- Fram - Sandviken 3-3
- Flå - Heimdal 5-1
- Hasselvika - Flå 1-2
- Heimdal - Fram 2-2
- Hasselvika - Heimdal 3-0
- Fram - Flå 0-1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
Flå | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | Promoted |
Hasselvika | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 3 |
Fram (Skatval) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
Heimdal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Norwegian Cup
Final
Attendance: 24,665
Referee: Johan Riseth (
Namsos)
Northern Norwegian Cup
Final
European Cups
Norwegian representatives
Champions Cup
First round
September 9: Reipas Lahti (Finland) - Lyn 2-1
October 7: Lyn - Reipas Lahti 3-0 (agg. 4-2)
Second round
November 4: DWS Amsterdam (Netherlands) - Lyn 5-0
November 18: Lyn - DWS Amsterdam 1-3 (agg. 1-8)
Cup Winners' Cup
First round
September 15: Skeid - Haka Valkeakoski (Finland) 1-0
October 7: Haka Valkeakoski - Skeid 2-0 (agg. 2-1)
Fairs Cup
First round
September 23: Vålerengen - Everton (England) 2-5
October 14: Everton - Vålerengen 4-2 (agg. 9-4)
National team
Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:
- WCQ = World Cup Qualifier
|
---|
|
League competitions | |
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
European competitions | |
---|
|