1951 Regional Championship
Season | 1951 |
---|---|
← 1950 1952 → |
The 1951 Regional Championship was the 10th season of the Regional Championship, 1st as the third tier of Romanian football.
Twenty-eight regional champion teams participated at the promotion play-off to 1952 Divizia B.
The twenty-eight teams were divided into four groups of seven each, based on geographical criteria, with one team received a bye to second round.
The promotion play-off was played in eliminatory rounds over two-legs and the fixtures ending in a tie was replayed in a third game on neutral grounds. The winners of each groups were promoted.
Regional championships
|
|
|
|
Promotion play-off
First round
The matches was played on 7 and 14 October 1951.[1]
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 (East) | ||||||
Flamura Roșie Botoșani (BT) | 2–14 | (SV) Dinamo Fălticeni | 1–6 | 1–8 | ||
Dinamo Iași (IS) | 5–8 | (BC) Flamura Roșie Bacău | 3–6 | 2–2 | ||
Dinamo Bârlad (BD) | 1–4 | (PT) CSA Tecuci | 1–1 | 0–3 | ||
Region 2 (South) | ||||||
Spartac Curtea de Argeș (AG) | 2–5 | (PL) Flacăra Poiana Câmpina | 2–1 | 0–4 | ||
Locomotiva PCA Constanța (CT) | 6–2 | (IL) Dinamo Călărași | 2–2 | 4–0 | ||
Dinamo 8 București (B) | 6–2 | (TR) Spartac Turnu Măgurele | 6–0 | 0–2 | ||
Region 3 (West) | ||||||
Progresul Râmnicu Vâlcea (VL) | 2–5 | (DJ) Locomotiva Craiova | 2–3 | 0–2 | ||
Locomotiva Turnu Severin (GJ) | 3–2 | (HD) Metalul Hunedoara | 3–2 | 0–0 | ||
Flacăra Anina (SR) | 1–4 | (TM) Metalul Timișoara | 1–2 | 0–2 | ||
Region 4 (North) | ||||||
Metalul Oradea (BH) | 9–3 | (BM) Metalul Satu Mare | 7–2 | 2–1 | ||
Progresul Bistrița (RD) | 0–4 | (MS) Avântul Reghin | 0–1 | 0–3 | ||
Metalul Făgăraș (SB) | 7–4 | (ST) Locomotiva Orașul Stalin | 5–0 | 2–4 |
Second round
The matches was played on 21 and 28 October 1951.[1]
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 (East) | ||||||
Flamura Roșie Bacău (BC) | 4–2 | (SV) Dinamo Fălticeni | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
Metalul Brăila (GL) | 1–0 | (PT) CSA Tecuci | 1–0 | 0–0 | ||
Region 2 (South) | ||||||
Dinamo 8 București (B) | 7–3 | (BZ) Spartac Buzău | 1–3 | 6–0 | ||
Locomotiva PCA Constanța (CT) | 3–5 | (PL) Flacăra Poiana Câmpina | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–2[a] | |
Region 3 (West) | ||||||
Locomotiva Turnu Severin (GJ) | 5–2 | (DJ) Locomotiva Craiova | 1–2 | 4–0 | ||
Constructorul Arad (AR) | 4–3 | (TM) Metalul Timișoara | 3–2 | 1–1 | ||
Region 4 (North) | ||||||
Metalul Oradea (BH) | 4–2 | (MS) Avântul Reghin | 4–0 | 0–2 | ||
Flamura Roșie Cluj (CJ) | 6–2 | (SB) Metalul Făgăraș | 5–0 | 1–2 |
Third round
The matches was played on 4 and 11 November 1951.[1]
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Region 1 (East) | ||||||
Flamura Roșie Bacău (BC) | 4–3 | (GL) Metalul Brăila | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |
Region 2 (South) | ||||||
Dinamo 8 București (B) | 2–5 | (PL) Flacăra Poiana Câmpina | 2–0 | 0–5 | ||
Region 3 (West) | ||||||
Locomotiva Turnu Severin (GJ) | 3–1 | (AR) Constructorul Arad | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
Region 4 (North) | ||||||
Metalul Oradea (BH) | 2–1 | (CJ) Flamura Roșie Cluj | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Championships standings
Ploiești Region
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flacăra Poiana Câmpina (Q) | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 46 | 11 | +35 | 22 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
2 | Partizanul Rafinăria Teleajen | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 19 | +17 | 19 | |
3 | Partizanul Târgoviște | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 15 | |
4 | Partizanul Uzina Moreni | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 27 | +5 | 14 | |
5 | Metalul Banloc Florești | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 29 | 26 | +3 | 13 | |
6 | Constructorul Fieni | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 28 | −9 | 12 | |
7 | Partizanul AC Câmpina | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 34 | −16 | 10 | |
8 | Partizanul Minerul Filipeștii de Pădure | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 53 | −42 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
See also
References
- ^ a b c "Campionatul de calificare Divizia B" [Divizia B qualification championship]. Anuarul Sportiv. pp. 90–91. Retrieved 18 November 2023 – via adt.arcanum.com.(in Romanian)
- ^ a b "Campionatul de fotbal al județului Prahova: Ediția 1951 (24)" [Prahova county football championship: 1951 edition (24)]. ziarulprahova.ro. Archived from the original on 18 November 2023. Retrieved 18 November 2023.(in Romanian)
External links
- FRF
- v
- t
- e
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25