1953 Regional Championship
Season | 1953 |
---|---|
← 1952 1954 → |
The 1953 Regional Championship was the 12th season of the Regional Championship, 3rd as the third tier of Romanian football. The champions of each regional championships play against each other in the playoffs to earn promotion to Divizia B.
Regional championships
|
Promotion play-off
Twenty teams participate in the promotion tournament. The teams were divided into two groups of four, and the first ranked teams from each group promoted to second division. The matches was played on neutral grounds at Ploiești, Iași, Sibiu and Arad.[1]
However, the second division was expanded from the next season and, along with the four group winners, another eight teams were promoted to the 1954 Divizia B.
Series I (Ploiești)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flamura Roșie Buhuși (BC) (P) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | Promotion to Divizia B |
2 | Spartac Focșani (BD) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Locomotiva Pașcani (IS) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Dinamo Galați (GL) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | Spartac Burdujeni (SV) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
- Results
Spartac Burdujeni v Spartac Focșani
Dinamo Galați v Locomotiva Pașcani
Spartac Focșani v Flamura Roșie Buhuși
Spartac Burdujeni v Dinamo Galați
Locomotiva Pașcani v Spartac Burdujeni
Flamura Roșie Buhuși v Dinamo Galați
Locomotiva Pașcani v Spartac Focșani
Flamura Roșie Buhuși v Spartac Burdujeni
Flamura Roșie Buhuși v Locomotiva Pașcani
Spartac Focșani v Dinamo Galați
|
Series II (Iași)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Locomotiva PCA Constanța (CT) (P) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | Promotion to Divizia B |
2 | Dinamo Oltenița (B) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești (PL) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Bucegi Câmpulung (PI) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | |
5 | Progresul CPCS București (B) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
- Results
Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești v Locomotiva PCA Constanța
Progresul CPCS București v Bucegi Câmpulung
Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești v Progresul CPCS București
Locomotiva PCA Constanța v Dinamo Oltenița
Bucegi Câmpulung v Dinamo Oltenița
Locomotiva PCA Constanța v Progresul CPCS București
Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești v Bucegi Câmpulung
Dinamo Oltenița v Progresul CPCS București
Dinamo Oltenița v Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești
Bucegi Câmpulung v Locomotiva PCA Constanța
|
Series III (Sibiu)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dinamo 6 București (B) (P) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 7 | Promotion to Divizia B |
2 | Constructorul Arad (AR) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Progresul Timișoara (TM) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Constructorul Craiova (CR) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
5 | Avântul Petrești (HD) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
- Results
Constructorul Arad v Constructorul Craiova
Progresul Timișoara v Constructorul Arad
Dinamo 6 București v Constructorul Craiova
Constructorul Craiova v Avântul Petrești
Progresul Timișoara v Dinamo 6 București
Progresul Timișoara v Constructorul Craiova
Constructorul Arad v Avântul Petrești
Avântul Petrești v Progresul Timișoara
Dinamo 6 București v Constructorul Arad
Dinamo 6 București v Avântul Petrești
|
Series IV (Arad)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Flamura Roșie Cluj (CJ) (P) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 7 | Promotion to Divizia B |
2 | Metalul Tractorul Orașul Stalin (ST) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Spartac Salonta (OR) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Spartac Târgu Mureș (MS) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 4 | |
5 | Avântul Sighetu Marmației (BM) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
- Results
Metalul Tractorul Orașul Stalin v Avântul Sighetu Marmației
Spartac Salonta v Spartac Târgu Mureș
Metalul Tractorul Orașul Stalin v Spartac Salonta
Flamura Roșie Cluj v Spartac Târgu Mureș
Metalul Tractorul Orașul Stalin v Flamura Roșie Cluj
Spartac Salonta v Avântul Sighetu Marmației
Flamura Roșie Cluj v Spartac Salonta
Spartac Târgu Mureș v Avântul Sighetu Marmației
Flamura Roșie Cluj v Avântul Sighetu Marmației
Spartac Târgu Mureș v Metalul Tractorul Orașul Stalin
|
Championships standings
Ploiești Region
- Series A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești (Q) | 22 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 110 | 14 | +96 | 41 | Qualification to championship final |
2 | CFR Ploiești | 22 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 85 | 17 | +68 | 40 | |
3 | Metalul 114 Mija | 22 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 42 | 36 | +6 | 29 | |
4 | Victoria Petrol Florești | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 24 | |
5 | Flacăra GRT Moreni | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 46 | −16 | 22 | |
6 | Flacăra Ochiuri | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 33 | 52 | −19 | 21 | |
7 | Constructorul Ploiești | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 48 | 43 | +5 | 20 | |
8 | Metalul Sinaia | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 51 | 53 | −2 | 18 | |
9 | Locomotiva Buzău | 22 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 51 | −22 | 16 | |
10 | Flacăra Târgoviște | 22 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 51 | −29 | 14 | |
11 | Flacăra Boldești | 22 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 26 | 56 | −30 | 11 | |
12 | Progresul Pucioasa | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 23 | 76 | −53 | 8 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
- Series B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Metalul Târgoviște (Q) | 22 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 86 | 20 | +66 | 38 | Qualification to championship final |
2 | Metalul 113 Plopeni | 22 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 72 | 23 | +49 | 37 | |
3 | Flacăra Rafinăria 4 Câmpina | 22 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 81 | 14 | +67 | 35 | |
4 | Negoiul Ploiești | 22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 53 | 39 | +14 | 27 | |
5 | Flacăra Băicoi | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 47 | 54 | −7 | 24 | |
6 | Spartac Râmnicu Sărat | 22 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 19 | |
7 | Constructorul Fieni | 22 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 42 | 60 | −18 | 19 | |
8 | Șantierul Ploiești | 22 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 33 | 47 | −14 | 18 | |
9 | Flacăra Gura Ocniței | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 65 | −23 | 17 | |
10 | Avântul Bușteni | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 30 | 48 | −18 | 17 | |
11 | Flacăra Rafinăria 5 Ploiești | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 22 | 74 | −52 | 8 | |
12 | Spartac Cislău | 22 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 18 | 68 | −50 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
- Championship final
The championship final was contested between the winners of the two series of the regional championship and was played over six play-off matches.[4]
The first three matches was played on 8, 12 and 15 October 1953.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești | 4–4 | Metalul Târgoviște | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1[a] |
The next matches was played on 19 October 1953 at Băicoi and on 22 and 23 October 1953 at București on Spartac Finanțe-Bănci Stadium.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești | 6–0 | Metalul Târgoviște | 0–0 | 0–0 | 6–0 |
Metalul 1 Mai Ploiești won the Ploiești Regional Championship and qualify for promotion play-off in Divizia B.
See also
References
- ^ "Campionatul de calificare pentru Divizia B se dispută după o nouă formulă" [The qualifying championship for Division B is contested according to a new formula]. Sportul Popular. 15 October 1953. p. 5. Retrieved 14 October 2023 – via adt.arcanum.com.(in Romanian)
- ^ "Turneul de calificare pentru divizia B" [Qualifying tournament for division B]. Sportul Popular. 12 November 1953. p. 5. Retrieved 14 October 2023 – via adt.arcanum.com.(in Romanian)
- ^ "Echipa "Flamura Roșie" Cluj, câștigătoare în întâlnirile de baraj" [The team "Flamura Roșie" Cluj, winner in the play-off matches] (PDF). Flacăra Roșie. 10 November 1953. p. 4. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 September 2023. Retrieved 14 October 2023 – via digital.bibliotecaarad.ro.(in Romanian)
- ^ a b c "Campionatul de fotbal al județului Prahova: Ediția 1953 (26)" [Prahova county football championship: 1953 edition (26)]. ziarulprahova.ro. Archived from the original on 14 October 2023. Retrieved 14 October 2023.(in Romanian)
External links
- FRF
- v
- t
- e
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1940–41
- 1941–42
- 1942–43
- 1943–44
- 1944–45
- 1945–46
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25