1967 NCAA College Division basketball tournament
- Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers (4th Final Four)
- Illinois State Redbirds (1st Final Four)
NCAA Division II men's tournaments | |
---|---|
«1966 | 1968» |
The 1967 NCAA College Division basketball tournament involved 36 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA College Division college basketball as a culmination of the 1966–67 NCAA College Division men's basketball season. It was won by Winston-Salem State University and Winston-Salem's Earl Monroe was the Most Outstanding Player.
Regional participants
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
American International | Seventh Place* | |
Assumption | Third Place* | |
Buffalo State | Seventh Place* | |
Central Connecticut State | Third Place* | |
Long Island | Regional Champion | |
Northeastern | Fifth Place* | |
Rochester | Fifth Place* | |
St. Michael's | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Akron | Runner-up | |
Baldwin–Wallace | Third Place | |
Mount St. Mary's | Fourth Place | |
Winston-Salem | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Cheyney | Regional Champion | |
Drexel | Fourth Place | |
Philadelphia Textile | Runner-up | |
Wagner | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Kentucky Wesleyan | Regional Champion | |
South Carolina State | Runner-up | |
Stetson | Fourth Place | |
Tennessee State | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Arkansas AM&N | Fourth Place | |
Arkansas State | Third Place | |
Lincoln (MO) | Runner-up | |
SW Missouri State | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Indiana State | Runner-up | |
Luther | Third Place | |
Southern Colorado | Fourth Place | |
Valparaiso | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Nevada Southern | Runner-up | |
Portland State | Fourth Place | |
San Diego State | Regional Champion | |
UC Davis | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Illinois State | Regional Champion | |
Louisiana Tech | Runner-up | |
North Dakota | Third Place | |
Parsons | Fourth Place |
*indicates a tie
Regionals
New England
First round Round of 36 March 7 | Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 8 | Regional Final - Springfield, MA Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||||||
Assumption | 87*** | |||||||||||||
American International | 85 | |||||||||||||
Assumption | 63 | |||||||||||||
Springfield, MA | ||||||||||||||
St. Michael's | 77 | |||||||||||||
St. Michael's | 70 | |||||||||||||
Northeastern | 61 | |||||||||||||
St. Michael's | 64 | |||||||||||||
Long Island | 72 | |||||||||||||
Central Connecticut State | 90 | |||||||||||||
Buffalo State | 73 | |||||||||||||
Central Connecticut State | 66 | |||||||||||||
New Britain, CT | ||||||||||||||
Long Island | 114 | |||||||||||||
Long Island | 85 | |||||||||||||
Rochester | 76 |
- Consolation- Northeastern 80, American International 53
- Consolation- Rochester 76, Buffalo State 70
Mideast - Akron, Ohio
Location: Memorial Hall Host: University of Akron
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||
Akron | 98 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 72 | ||||||||
Akron | 80 | ||||||||
Winston-Salem | 88 | ||||||||
Winston-Salem | 91 | ||||||||
Baldwin–Wallace | 76 |
- Third Place - Baldwin–Wallace 106, Mount St. Mary's 82
East - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Location: Philadelphia Armory Host: Drexel Institute of Technology
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 90* | ||||||||
Wagner | 85 | ||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 64 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 80 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 75 | ||||||||
Drexel | 53 |
- Third Place -Wagner 61, Drexel 53
South - Evansville, Indiana
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium Host: University of Evansville
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 9 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 10 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 68 | ||||||||
Stetson | 55 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 87 | ||||||||
South Carolina State | 70 | ||||||||
South Carolina State | 66 | ||||||||
Tennessee State | 59 |
- Third Place - Tennessee State 65, Stetson 53
Southwest - Springfield, Missouri
Location: McDonald Hall and Arena Host: Southwest Missouri State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 83 | ||||||||
Arkansas AM&N | 80 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 87 | ||||||||
Lincoln | 77 | ||||||||
Lincoln (MO) | 93 | ||||||||
Arkansas State | 80 |
- Third Place - Arkansas State 105, Arkansas AM&N 93
Great Lakes - Terre Haute, Indiana
Location: ISU Arena Host: Indiana State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||
Indiana State | 109 | ||||||||
Luther | 88 | ||||||||
Indiana State | 77 | ||||||||
Valparaiso | 80 | ||||||||
Valparaiso | 89 | ||||||||
Southern Colorado | 52 |
- Third Place - Luther 99, Southern Colorado 78
Pacific Coast - San Diego, California
Location: Peterson Gym Host: San Diego State College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||
San Diego State | 101 | ||||||||
Portland State | 73 | ||||||||
San Diego State | 88 | ||||||||
Nevada Southern | 71 | ||||||||
Nevada Southern | 100 | ||||||||
UC Davis | 83 |
- Third Place - UC Davis 81, Portland State 61
Midwest - Normal, Illinois
Location: Horton Field House Host: Illinois State University at Normal
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 10 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 11 | ||||||||
Louisiana Tech | 86 | ||||||||
North Dakota | 77 | ||||||||
Louisiana Tech | 66 | ||||||||
Illinois State | 89 | ||||||||
Illinois State | 72 | ||||||||
Parsons | 68 |
- Third Place - North Dakota 107, Parsons 56
*denotes each overtime played
National Finals - Evansville, Indiana
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium Host: University of Evansville
National Quarterfinals Elite Eight March 15 | National semifinals Final Four March 16 | National Championship March 17 | ||||||||||||
Long Island | 54 | |||||||||||||
Winston-Salem | 62 | |||||||||||||
Winston-Salem | 85 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 73 | |||||||||||||
Cheyney | 53 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 66 | |||||||||||||
Winston-Salem | 77 | |||||||||||||
SW Missouri State | 74 | |||||||||||||
SW Missouri State | 86 | |||||||||||||
Valparaiso | 72 | |||||||||||||
SW Missouri State | 93 | |||||||||||||
Illinois State | 76 | |||||||||||||
San Diego State | 76 | |||||||||||||
Illinois State | 77** |
- Third Place - Kentucky Wesleyan 112, Illinois State 73
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Danny Bolden (Southwest Missouri State)
- Earl Monroe (Winston-Salem State)
- Lou Shepherd (Southwest Missouri State)
- Sam Smith (Kentucky Wesleyan)
- Dallas Thornton (Kentucky Wesleyan)
See also
References
Sources
- 2010 NCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament Records and Statistics: Division II men's basketball Championship
- 1967 NCAA College Division Men's Basketball Tournament jonfmorse.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024