1978 NCAA Division II basketball tournament
- Eastern Illinois Panthers (2nd Final Four)
- Florida Tech Knights (1st Final Four)
NCAA Division II men's tournaments | |
---|---|
«1977 | 1979» |
The 1978 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 1977-78 NCAA Division II men's basketball season. It was won by Cheyney State of Pennsylvania and Cheyney's Andrew Fields was the Most Outstanding Player.
Regional participants
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Adelphi | Fourth Place | |
Cheyney State | Regional Champion | |
Hartwick | Third Place | |
Philadelphia College | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Bridgeport | Third Place | |
Bryant | Fourth Place | |
Merrimack | Runner-up | |
Sacred Heart | Regional Champion |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Augusta College | Fourth Place | |
Florida A&M | Runner-up | |
Florida Tech | Regional Champion | |
Livingston | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Cal State Northridge | Runner-up | |
Puget Sound | Fourth Place | |
San Diego | Regional Champion | |
UC Davis | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Eastern Illinois | Regional Champion | |
Indiana State–Evansville | Runner-up | |
Northern Kentucky | Fourth Place | |
St. Joseph's (IN) | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Albany State | Third Place | |
Elizabeth City State | Regional Champion | |
NYIT | Fourth Place | |
Towson | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Columbus College | Fourth Place | |
Lincoln (MO) | Regional Champion | |
Mississippi College | Third Place | |
SW Missouri State | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Augustana (SD) | Runner-up | |
Chapman | Fourth Place | |
UW–Green Bay | Regional Champion | |
South Dakota State | Third Place |
*denotes tie
Regionals
East - Cheyney, Pennsylvania
Location: Cope Hall Host: Cheyney State College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 3 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 4 | ||||||||
Cheyney State | 78 | ||||||||
Adelphi | 64 | ||||||||
Cheyney State | 73 | ||||||||
Philadelphia College | 60 | ||||||||
Philadelphia College | 73 | ||||||||
Hartwick | 62 |
- Third Place - Hartwick 77, Adelphi 74
New England - North Andover, Massachusetts
Location: Volpe Center Host: Merrimack College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 3 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 4 | ||||||||
Merrimack | 116 | ||||||||
Bryant | 91 | ||||||||
Merrimack | 83 | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 84* | ||||||||
Sacred Heart | 73 | ||||||||
Bridgeport | 70 |
- Third Place - Bridgeport 89, Bryant 85
South - Orlando, Florida
Location: Florida Tech Fieldhouse Host: Florida Technological University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 3 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 4 | ||||||||
Florida Tech | 86 | ||||||||
Augusta College | 66 | ||||||||
Florida Tech | 85 | ||||||||
Florida A&M | 78 | ||||||||
Florida A&M | 72 | ||||||||
Livingston | 69 |
- Third Place - Livingston 91, Augusta State 90
West - Northridge, California
Location: Matador Gymnasium Host: California State University, Northridge
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 2 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 3 | ||||||||
Cal State Northridge | 79 | ||||||||
UC Davis | 73 | ||||||||
Cal State Northridge | 67 | ||||||||
San Diego | 70 | ||||||||
San Diego | 91 | ||||||||
Puget Sound | 85 |
- Third Place - Puget Sound 96, UC Davis 73
Great Lakes - Charleston, Illinois
Location: Lantz Arena Host: Eastern Illinois University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 5 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 6 | ||||||||
Eastern Illinois | 100 | ||||||||
St. Joseph's (IN) | 93 | ||||||||
Eastern Illinois | 79 | ||||||||
Indiana State-Evansville | 67 | ||||||||
Indiana State-Evansville | 86 | ||||||||
Northern Kentucky | 78 |
- Third Place - St. Joseph's 93, Northern Kentucky 87
South Atlantic - Towson, Maryland
Location: Towson Center Host: Towson State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 3 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 4 | ||||||||
Towson | 106 | ||||||||
Albany State | 89 | ||||||||
Towson | 73 | ||||||||
Elizabeth City State | 84 | ||||||||
Elizabeth City State | 64 | ||||||||
NYIT | 62 |
- Third Place - Albany State 81, NYIT 78
South Central - Springfield, Missouri
Location: Hammons Center Host: Southwest Missouri State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 3 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 4 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 69 | ||||||||
Columbus College | 67 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 83 | ||||||||
Lincoln | 84 | ||||||||
Lincoln (MO) | 82 | ||||||||
Mississippi College | 73 |
- Third Place - Mississippi College 96, Columbus State 75
North Central - Green Bay, Wisconsin
Location: Brown County Veterans Memorial Arena Host: University of Wisconsin at Green Bay
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 2 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 3 | ||||||||
UW–Green Bay | 80 | ||||||||
South Dakota State | 57 | ||||||||
UW–Green Bay | 72 | ||||||||
Augustana (SD) | 60 | ||||||||
Augustana (SD) | 78 | ||||||||
Chapman | 66 |
- Third Place - South Dakota State 61, Chapman 59
*denotes each overtime played
National Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal - New Haven, CT Elite Eight March 11 | ||||
Cheyney State | 59 | |||
Sacred Heart | 57 |
Quarterfinal - Orlando, FL Elite Eight March 11 | ||||
Florida Tech | 77 | |||
San Diego | 71 |
Quarterfinal - Charleston, IL Elite Eight March 11 | ||||
Eastern Illinois | 84 | |||
Elizabeth City State | 71 |
Quarterfinal - Green Bay, WI Elite Eight March 11 | ||||
Lincoln (MO) | 61 | |||
UW–Green Bay | 63 |
National Finals - Springfield, Missouri
Location: Hammons Center Host: Southwest Missouri State University
National semifinals Final Four March 17 | National Championship March 18 | ||||||||
Cheyney State | 79 | ||||||||
Florida Tech | 63 | ||||||||
Cheyney State | 47 | ||||||||
UW–Green Bay | 40 | ||||||||
Eastern Illinois | 43 | ||||||||
UW–Green Bay | 58 |
- Third Place - Eastern Illinois 77, Florida Tech 67
*denotes each overtime played
All-tournament team
- Tom Anderson (Wisconsin-Green Bay)
- Andrew Fields (Cheyney)
- Kenneth Hynson (Cheyney)
- Jerry Prather (Florida Tech†)
- Charlie Thomas (Eastern Illinois)
† Florida Tech is now known as University of Central Florida, as opposed to the current Florida Institute of Technology.
See also
- 1978 NCAA Division I basketball tournament
- 1978 NCAA Division III basketball tournament
- 1978 NAIA Basketball Tournament
References
Sources
- 2010 NCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament Records and Statistics: Division II men's basketball Championship
- 1978 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament jonfmorse.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024