Released | Title | Type | Studio | Director | Notes | Ref |
January 6 | The Adventures of Tom Sawyer | TV series | Nippon Animation | Hiroshi Saitō | | |
January 7 | The Littl' Bits | TV series | Tatsunoko Production | Masayuki Hayashi | | |
January 8 | The Wonderful Adventures of Nils | TV series | Studio Pierrot | Hisayuki Toriumi, Mamoru Oshii | | |
January 9 | Maeterlinck's Blue Bird: Tyltyl and Mytyl's Adventurous Journey | TV series | Academy Production | Hiroshi Sasagawa | | |
February 2 | Invincible Robo Trider G7 | TV series | Nippon Sunrise | Katsutoshi Sasaki | | |
February 2 | Rescueman | TV series | Tatsunoko Productions | Hiroshi Sasagawa | | |
February 3 | Back to the Forest | TV film | Nippon Animation | Yoshio Kuroda | | |
February 4 | Monchhichi Twins | TV series | Ashi Productions | Hiroshi Jinsenji | | |
February 15 | Lalabel | TV series | Toei Animation | Masahiro Sasaki | | |
March 8 | Ashita no Joe: Gekijōban | Film | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Mizuho Nishikubo | | |
March 15 | Doraemon: Nobita's Dinosaur | Film | Shin-Ei Animation | Hiroshi Fukutomi | | |
March 15 | Nobody's Boy: Remi | Film | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Osamu Dezaki | | |
March 15 | Phoenix 2772 | Film | Tezuka Productions, Kobayashi Production, Toho | Taku Sugiyama | | |
March 15 | Twelve Months | Film | Toei Animation, Soyuzmultfilm | Kimio Yabuki, Tetsuo Imazawa | | |
March 19 | Space Emperor God Sigma | TV series | Toei Animation | Takeyuki Kanda, Katsuhiko Taguchi | | |
April 2 | Captain | TV film | Eiken | Tetsu Dezaki | | |
April 6 | King Arthur: Prince on White Horse | TV series | Toei Animation | | | |
April 7 | Tsurikichi Sanpei | TV series | Nippon Animation | Yoshikata Nitta | | |
April 15 | Zukkoke Knight - Don De La Mancha | TV series | Ashi Productions | | | |
April 26 | Toward the Terra | Film | Toei Animation | Hideo Onchi | | |
May 3 | Ganbare!! Tabuchi-kun!! 2: Gekitō Pennant Race | Film | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Tsutomu Shibayama | | |
May 8 | Space Runaway Ideon | TV series | Sunrise | Yoshiyuki Tomino | | |
June 30 | Space Warrior Baldios | TV series | Ashi Productions | Kazuyuki Hirokawa | | |
July 12 | Magical Girl Lalabel: the Sea Calls for a Summer Vacation | TV film | Toei Animation | Hiroshi Shidara | | |
July 16 | Ganbare Genki | TV series | Toei Animation | Rintaro | | |
July 19 | 3000 Leagues in Search of Mother | Film | Nippon Animation | Isao Takahata, Hajime Okayasu | | |
July 26 | Makoto-chan | Film | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Tsutomu Shibayama | | |
August 2 | Be Forever Yamato | TV film | Group TAC, Academy Productions | Leiji Matsumoto, Toshio Masuda | | |
August 19 | Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned | TV film | Toei Animation | Minoru Okazaki | | [1] |
August 31 | Fumoon | Film | Tezuka Productions | Osamu Tezuka | | |
September 2 | Kaibutsu-kun 2 | TV series | Shin-Ei Animation | Hiroshi Fukutomi | | |
September 7 | Muteking, The Dashing Warrior | TV series | Tatsunoko Production | | | |
September 28 | Ojamanga Yamada-kun | TV series | Nihon Herald Pictures | Hiromitsu Furukawa | | |
October 1 | Astro Boy | TV series | Tezuka Productions | Noburo Ishiguro | | |
October 3 | Taiyō no Shisha Tetsujin Nijūhachi-gō | TV series | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Tetsuo Imazawa | | |
October 11 | Space Battleship Yamato III | TV series | Group TAC, Academy Productions | Leiji Matsumoto, Noburo Ishiguro | | |
October 13 | Ashita no Joe 2 | TV series | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Masayuki Akebi | | |
December 13 | Ganbare!! Tabuchi-kun!! Hatsu Warai 3: Aa Tsuppari Jinsei | Film | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | Tsutomu Shibayama | | |
December 20 | Chō Ginga Densetsu | Film | Toei Animation | Toshio Takeuchi | | |