1983 in anime
Years in anime: | 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 |
Centuries: | 19th century · 20th century · 21st century |
Decades: | 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s |
Years: | 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 |
The events of 1983 in anime.
Events
The first original video animation (OVA), Dallos, is released.
Accolades
- Ōfuji Noburō Award: Barefoot Gen
Releases
Released | Title | Type | Director | Studio | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January 9 | Story of the Alps: My Annette | TV series | Kōzō Kusuba | Nippon Animation | |
January 9 | Mirai Keisatsu Urashiman | TV series | Seiji Okuda | Tatsunoko Productions | |
January 10 | Captain | TV series | Tetsu Dezaki | Eiken | |
February 5 | Aura Battler Dunbine | TV series | Yoshiyuki Tomino | Nippon Sunrise | |
February 13 | Urusei Yatsura: Only You | Film | Mamoru Oshii | Studio Pierrot | |
March 1 | Ai Shite Knight | TV series | Osamu Kasai | Toei Animation | |
March 12 | Crusher Joe | Film | Yasuhiko Yoshikazu | Studio Nue, Nippon Sunrise | |
March 12 | Doraemon: Nobita and the Castle of the Undersea Devil | Film | Tsutomu Shibayama | Shin-Ei Animation | |
March 12 | Harmagedon: The Great Battle with Genma | Film | Rintaro | Madhouse | |
March 12 | Ninja Hattori-kun NinxNin Furusato Daisakusen no Maki | Film | Shin-Ei Animation | ||
March 12 | Parman: The Birdman Has Arrived!! | Film | Shin'ichi Suzuki | Shin-Ei Animation | |
March 13 | Dr. Slump and Arale-chan: Hoyoyo, Great Across-the-World Race | Film | Minoru Okazaki | Toei Animation | |
March 19 | Final Yamato | Film | Tomoharu Katsumata | Group TAC, Academy Productions | |
March 26 | Fushigi no Kuni no Alice | TV series | Shigeo Koshi, Taku Sugiyama | Nippon Animation | |
March 30 | Lightspeed Electroid Albegas | TV series | Kozo Morishita | Toei Animation | |
March 31 | Miyuki | TV series | Mizuho Nishikubo | Kitty Films | |
April 1 | Armored Trooper Votoms | TV series | Ryōsuke Takahashi | Nippon Sunrise | |
April 2 | Nanako SOS | TV series | Akira Shigino | Kokusai Eiga-sha | |
April 3 | Kinnikuman | TV series | Yasuo Yamayoshi, Takenori Kawada, Tetsuo Imazawa | Toei Animation | |
April 3 | Mīmu Iro Iro Yume no Tabi | TV series | Kazuyoshi Yokota | Nippon Animation | |
April 4 | Mrs. Pepper Pot | TV series | Tatsuo Hayakawa | Studio Pierrot | |
April 4 | Parman | TV series | Shin-Ei Animation. Tokyo Movie Shinsha | ||
April 4 | Superbook II | TV series | Masakazu Higuchi | Tatsunoko Productions | |
April 5 | Galactic Whirlwind Sasuraiger | TV series | Takao Yotsuji | Kokusai Eiga-sha | |
April 7 | Eagle Sam | TV series | Hideo Nishimaki | DAX International Inc. | |
April 9 | Itadakiman | TV series | Hiroshi Sasagawa | Tatsunoko Productions | |
April 9 | Lady Georgie | TV series | Shigetsuga Yoshida | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | |
April 29 | Noel's Fantastic Trip | Film | Tsuneo Maeda | Iruka Office | |
May 4 | Nine | TV film | Gisaburō Sugii | Group TAC | |
May 20 | Stop!! Hibari-kun! | TV series | Toei Animation | ||
May 28 | Golgo 13: The Professional | Film | Osamu Dezaki | Tokyo Movie Shinsha, Filmlink International | |
June 5 | Plawres Sanshiro | TV series | Kunihiko Yuyama | Asatsu DK, Kaname Production, Toho | |
July 1 | Creamy Mami, the Magic Angel | TV series | Osamu Kobayashi | Studio Pierrot | |
July 1 | Serendipity the Pink Dragon | TV series | Nobuo Onuki | Zuiyo Eizo, Fuji Eight Co., Ltd. | |
July 3 | Super Dimension Century Orguss | TV series | Noburo Ishiguro, Yasuyoshi Mikamoto | TMS Entertainment | |
July 6 | Psycho Armor Govarian | TV series | Seiji Okuda | Knack | |
July 9 | Dougram: Documentary of the Fang of the Sun | Film | Nippon Sunrise | ||
July 9 | Xabungle Graffiti | Film | Yoshiyuki Tomino | Nippon Sunrise | |
July 11 | Cat's Eye | TV series | Yoshio Takeuchi | Tokyo Movie Shinsha | |
July 16 | Unico in the Island of Magic | Film | Moribi Murano | Madhouse | |
July 21 | Barefoot Gen | Film | Mori Masaki | Madhouse | |
September 16 | Miyuki | TV film | Kazuyuki Izutsu | Kitty Films, Toho | |
September 16 | Nine the Original | Film | Gisaburō Sugii | Group TAC | |
October 2 | Genesis Climber MOSPEADA | TV series | Katsuhisa Yamada | Artmic, Tatsunoko Productions | |
October 7 | Special Armored Battalion Dorvack | TV series | Hisataro Oniwa | Ashi Productions | |
October 7 | Taotao | TV series | Shuichi Nakahara, Tatsuo Shimamura | Mushi Production, Studio Cosmos | |
October 10 | Captain Tsubasa | TV series | Isamu Imakake | Tsuchida Pro | |
October 10 | The Green Cat | OVA | Osamu Tezuka | Tezuka Productions, Maki Productions | |
October 20 | Igano Kabamaru | TV series | Tameo Kohanawa | Group TAC | |
October 21 | Ginga Hyōryū Vifam | TV series | Takeyuki Kanda | Nippon Sunrise | |
December 12 | Dallos | OVA | Mamoru Oshii | Pierrot | |
December 18 | Nine 2: Sweetheart Declaration | TV film | Gisaburō Sugii | Group TAC | |
Daicon IV Opening Animation | Short film | ||||
Patalliro! Stardust Keikaku | Film | Toei Animation |
See also
References
External links
- Japanese animated works of the year, listed in the IMDb
- v
- t
- e
- Before 1917
- 1917–1938
- 1939–1945
- 1946–1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- 2025
This anime-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This article related to a particular year is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e