1991 European Junior Badminton Championships
Badminton championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 31 March – 6 April 1991 | ||
Edition | 12th | ||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | ||
|
The 1991 European Junior Badminton Championships was the 12th tournament of the European Junior Badminton Championships. It was held in Budapest, Hungary, from 31 March to 6 April.[1] Danish players won four titles girls' singles, and all the three doubles disciplines while Austria won Boys' singles and Soviet Union won the mixed team championships.[2][3]
Medalists
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Jürgen Koch | Joris van Soerland | Vladislav Druzchenko |
Simon Archer | |||
Girls' singles | Lotte Thomsen | Anne Søndergaard | Mette Pedersen |
Alison Humby | |||
Boys' doubles | Martin Lundgaard Hansen Peter Christensen | Vladislav Druzchenko Valeriy Strelcov | Ian Pearson James Anderson |
Jim Laugesen Thomas Damgaard | |||
Girls' doubles | Trine Pedersen Mette Pedersen | Alison Humby Joanne Wright | Nicole van Hooren Brenda Conijn |
Karolina Ericsson Lotta Andersson | |||
Mixed doubles | Peter Christensen Rikke Broen | Joris van Soerland Nicole van Hooren | Valeriy Strelcov Svetlana Alferova |
Simon Archer Joanne Davies | |||
Mixed team | Soviet Union Vladislav Druzchenko Valeriy Strelcov Konstantin Tatranov Michail Mizin Saule Kustavletova Marina Yakusheva Irina Yakusheva Svetlana Alferova | Netherlands Joris van Soerland Jeroen Steffers Bram Bakker Ruud Kuijten Nicole van Hooren Brenda Conjin Carolien Glebbeek Esmee Albinus | Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen Peter Christensen Anne Søndergaard Trine Pedersen Mette Pedersen Lotte Thomsen |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Joris van Soerland | Vladislav Druzhchenko | 18–17, 15–13 |
Jürgen Koch | Simon Archer | 11–15, 15–12, 15–8 | |
Girls' singles | Anne Søndergaard | Mette Pedersen | 11–5, 12–11 |
Lotte Thomsen | Alison Humby | 11–2, 11–2 | |
Boys' doubles | Martin Lundgaard Hansen Peter Christensen | Ian Pearson James Anderson | 15–7, 15–1 |
Valerij Streltsov | Jim Laugesen Thomas Damgaard | 18–16, 15–7 | |
Girls' doubles | Alison Humby Joanne Wright | Brenda Conjin Nicole van Hooren | 15–10, 15–5 |
Mette Pedersen Trine Pedersen | Karolina Ericsson Lotta Andersson | 15–9, 15–7 | |
Mixed doubles | Joris van Soerland Nicole van Hooren | Simon Archer Joanne Davies | 15–11, 15–4 |
Peter Christensen Rikke Broen | Valerij Streltsov Svetlana Alferova | 15–4, 15–8 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Jürgen Koch | Joris van Soerland | 15–1, 15–4 |
Girls' singles | Lotte Thomsen | Anne Søndergaard | 7–11, 11–7, 11–0 |
Boys' doubles | Martin Lundgaard Hansen Peter Christensen | Valerij Streltsov Vladislav Druzhchenko | 15–7, 15–10 |
Girls' doubles | Mette Pedersen Trine Pedersen | Alison Humby Joanne Wright | 15–8, 15–6 |
Mixed doubles | Peter Christensen Rikke Broen | Joris van Soerland Nicole van Hooren | 6–15, 15–10, 15–5 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark (DEN) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
2 | Soviet Union (SOV) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
5 | England (ENG) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 23 |
References
- ^ "EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, INDIVIDUALS". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Badminton Museet magazine 1991–04" (PDF) (in Danish). pp. 26, 27.
- ^ "Badminton: Budapest, EK jeugd, finales". Krantenbank Zeeland (in Dutch). 8 April 1991. p. 14.
- v
- t
- e
- Voorburg 1969
- Gottwaldov 1971
- Edinburgh 1973
- Copenhagen 1975
- Ta' Qali 1977
- Mülheim 1979
- Edinburgh 1981
- Helsinki 1983
- Pressbaum 1985
- Warsaw 1987
- Manchester 1989
- Budapest 1991
- Sofia 1993
- Nitra 1995
- Nymburk 1997
- Glasgow 1999
- Spała 2001
- Esbjerg 2003
- Den Bosch 2005
- Völklingen 2007
- Milan 2009
- Vantaa 2011
- Ankara 2013
- Lubin 2015
- Mulhouse 2017
- Tallinn 2018
- Lahti 2020
- Belgrade 2022