2005 European Junior Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 19–27 March 2005 | ||
Location | Den Bosch, North Brabant, Netherlands | ||
|
The 2005 European Junior Badminton Championships were held in Den Bosch, Netherlands, between March 19 and March 27, 2005.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed team | Denmark | Russia | Germany |
Men's singles | Rajiv Ouseph | Dieter Domke | Calum Menzies |
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | |||
Women's singles | Janet Köhler | Jeanine Cicognini | Linda Zetchiri |
Pavla Janošová | |||
Men's doubles | Rasmus Bonde Kasper Henriksen | Robert Adcock Edward Foster | Brice Leverdez Matthieu Lo Ying Ping |
Jan-Sören Schultz Tim Zander | |||
Women's doubles | Olga Kozlova Nina Vislova | Tinne Kruse Christinna Pedersen | Olga Konon Kristína Ludíková |
Anastasia Kudinova Anastasia Prokopenko | |||
Mixed doubles | Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen | Robert Adcock Jennifer Wallwork | Vladimir Ivanov Olga Kozlova |
Vladimir Malkov Nina Vislova |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Rajiv Ouseph | Calum Menzies | 15–0, 15–4 |
Dieter Domke | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 15–10, 15–7 | |
Girls' singles | Janet Köhler | Pavla Janošová | 13–10, 11–3 |
Jeanine Cicognini | Linda Zetchiri | 11–5, 11–5 | |
Boys' doubles | Rasmus Bonde Kasper Henriksen | Brice Leverdez Matthieu Lo Ying Ping | 11–15, 15–8, 15–7 |
Robert Adcock Edward Foster | Jan-Sören Schultz Tim Zander | 15–5, 15–10 | |
Girls' doubles | Tinne Kruse Christinna Pedersen | Anastasia Kudinova Anastasia Prokopenko | 15–8, 17–16 |
Olga Kozlova Nina Vislova | Olga Konon Kristína Ludíková | 15–5, 15–12 | |
Mixed doubles | Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen | Vladimir Ivanov Olga Kozlova | 15–10, 15–8 |
Robert Adcock Jennifer Wallwork | Vladimir Malkov Nina Vislova | 15–4, 15–5 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Rajiv Ouseph | Dieter Domke | 15–0, 15–4 |
Women's singles | Janet Köhler | Jeanine Cicognini | 11–5, 11–9 |
Men's doubles | Rasmus Bonde Kasper Henriksen | Robert Adcock Edward Foster | 15–10, 15–5 |
Women's doubles | Olga Kozlova Nina Vislova | Tinne Kruse Christinna Pedersen | 13–15, 15–7, 17–16 |
Mixed doubles | Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen | Robert Adcock Jennifer Wallwork | 15–8, 15–5 |
External links
- Badminton England
- Badminton Europe: European Junior Championships-Individuals
- v
- t
- e
- Voorburg 1969
- Gottwaldov 1971
- Edinburgh 1973
- Copenhagen 1975
- Ta' Qali 1977
- Mülheim 1979
- Edinburgh 1981
- Helsinki 1983
- Pressbaum 1985
- Warsaw 1987
- Manchester 1989
- Budapest 1991
- Sofia 1993
- Nitra 1995
- Nymburk 1997
- Glasgow 1999
- Spała 2001
- Esbjerg 2003
- Den Bosch 2005
- Völklingen 2007
- Milan 2009
- Vantaa 2011
- Ankara 2013
- Lubin 2015
- Mulhouse 2017
- Tallinn 2018
- Lahti 2020
- Belgrade 2022