2011 UK local government election
The 2011 Bedford Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Bedford Borough Council in Bedfordshire, England. All 40 seats of the council were up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]
After the election, the composition of the council (with change) was:
- Labour 12 (+5)
- Liberal Democrat 12 (−1)
- Conservative 12 (+4)
- Independent 4 (−4)
Results
Individual gains and losses are not given due to boundary changes.
Bedford Local Election Result 2011[1][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 12 | | | +4 | | 36.63 | 30,375 | |
| Labour | 12 | | | +5 | | 28.63 | 23,737 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | | | -1 | | 25.54 | 21,179 | |
| Independent | 4 | | | -4 | | 7.80 | 6470 | |
| Green | 0 | | | | | 1.14 | 946 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | | | 0.25 | 211 | |
By ward
Elected candidates in bold.
In multi-member wards, "majority" is the margin of votes between the lowest placed elected candidate and the highest placed non-elected candidate.
Brickhill
Brickhill[2] (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Royden* | 2,089 | 61.46 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Rider* | 1,795 | 52.81 | |
| Conservative | Oliver Richbell | 857 | 25.21 | |
| Conservative | Paul Stonebridge | 781 | 22.98 | |
| Labour | Charles Baily | 432 | 12.71 | |
| Labour | Thoufique Ali | 319 | 9.39 | |
Majority | 938 | 27.60 | |
Turnout | 3,469 | 53 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Bromham and Biddenham
Bromham and Biddenham[2] (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Rigby* | 1,929 | 66.27 | |
| Conservative | Jon Gambold | 1,832 | 62.93 | |
| Labour | Nicholas Luder | 512 | 17.59 | |
| Labour | Ashley Frith | 434 | 14.91 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stelios Mores | 334 | 11.47 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Rutherford | 213 | 7.32 | |
Majority | 1,320 | 45.34 | |
Turnout | 2,947 | 52 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Castle
Castle[2] (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Apu Bagchi* | 758 | 34.01 | |
| Conservative | Caroline Fensome | 571 | 25.62 | |
| Conservative | Shishum Miah | 539 | 24.18 | |
| Independent | Paul Ogden | 486 | 21.80 | |
| Labour | Chris Lowe | 481 | 21.58 | |
| Labour | Richard Johnson | 477 | 21.40 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mags Brady | 200 | 8.97 | |
| Green | Lucy Bywater | 180 | 8.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Ryan | 162 | 7.27 | |
| Green | Tony Upton | 88 | 3.95 | |
Majority | 32 | 1.44 | |
Turnout | 2,264 | 43 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cauldwell
Cauldwell (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sue Oliver* | 1,087 | 46.77 | |
| Labour | Randolph Charles* | 1,077 | 46.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jake Sale | 537 | 23.11 | |
| Conservative | Kitty Sams | 457 | 19.66 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynn Southwell | 449 | 19.32 | |
| Conservative | Amanda Murrell | 414 | 17.81 | |
Majority | 540 | 23.23 | |
Turnout | 2,359 | 37 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Clapham
Clapham (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Walker* | 837 | 59.28 | |
| Labour | Jenni Jackson | 437 | 30.95 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Anscomb | 138 | 9.77 | |
Majority | 400 | 28.33 | |
Turnout | 1,432 | 43 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
De Parys
De Parys (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Sawyer* | 1,072 | 44.74 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry Vann | 876 | 36.56 | |
| Conservative | Katherine Groves | 786 | 32.80 | |
| Conservative | Adrian Lennox-Lamb | 780 | 32.55 | |
| Labour | Frank McMahon | 406 | 16.94 | |
| Labour | Jane Pritchard | 396 | 16.53 | |
| Green | David Maxwell | 128 | 5.34 | |
Majority | 90 | 3.76 | |
Turnout | 2,421 | 43 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Eastcotts
Eastcotts (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Holland* | 613 | 64.32 | |
| Conservative | Martine Moon | 195 | 20.46 | |
| Labour | James Grady | 145 | 15.22 | |
Majority | 418 | 43.86 | |
Turnout | 960 | 42 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Elstow
Elstow (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Hill* | 501 | 38.16 | |
| Conservative | Lynne Faulkner | 434 | 33.05 | |
| Independent | Tony Hare | 203 | 15.46 | |
| Labour | Sophie Sands | 175 | 13.33 | |
Majority | 67 | 5.11 | |
Turnout | 1321 | 44 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Goldington
Goldington (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Gillard* | 960 | 43.32 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Merryman* | 897 | 40.48 | |
| Labour | Anthony Forth | 620 | 27.98 | |
| Labour | Hazera Forth | 582 | 26.26 | |
| Conservative | John Robertson | 542 | 24.46 | |
| Conservative | Gillian Rose | 454 | 20.49 | |
Majority | 277 | 12.50 | |
Turnout | 2,247 | 37 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Great Barford
Great Barford (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carole Ellis* | 1,929 | 68.57 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Moon | 1,788 | 63.56 | |
| Labour | John Dawson | 463 | 16.46 | |
| Labour | Samuel Goodby | 407 | 14.47 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Thacker | 404 | 14.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vanessa Holland | 372 | 13.22 | |
Majority | 1,325 | 47.10 | |
Turnout | 2,854 | 50 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Harpur
Harpur (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colleen Atkins* | 1,483 | 58.43 | |
| Labour | Louise King | 1,065 | 41.96 | |
| Conservative | Mohammed Kabir | 749 | 29.51 | |
| Conservative | Domenico Canzoneri | 626 | 24.67 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Bootiman | 223 | 8.79 | |
| Green | Greg Paszyski | 199 | 7.84 | |
| Green | Ben Foley | 176 | 6.93 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Whitehead | 169 | 6.66 | |
Majority | 316 | 12.45 | |
Turnout | 2,562 | 44 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Harrold
Harrold (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alison Foster | 850 | 46.83 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Charsley* | 802 | 44.19 | |
| Labour | Stephen Poole | 163 | 8.98 | |
Majority | 48 | 2.64 | |
Turnout | 1,832 | 58 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Kempston Central and East
Kempston Central and East (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Valentine | 925 | 42.88 | |
| Labour | Mohammed Nawaz | 830 | 38.48 | |
| Conservative | Steve Collins | 742 | 34.40 | |
| Independent | Nicky Attenborough* | 707 | 32.78 | |
| Conservative | Robert Rigby | 381 | 17.66 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Trengrove | 155 | 7.19 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Johana Woodruff | 145 | 6.72 | |
Majority | 88 | 4.08 | |
Turnout | 2,180 | 41 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Kempston North
Kempston North (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shan Hunt | 652 | 56.79 | |
| Conservative | Allan Geoffrey | 417 | 36.32 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neal Bath | 79 | 6.88 | |
Majority | 235 | 20.47 | |
Turnout | 1,163 | 39 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Kempston Rural
Kempston Rural (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Smith* | 863 | 57.50 | |
| Independent | Jim Weir | 267 | 17.79 | |
| Labour | Tim Caswell | 259 | 17.26 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel Fisk | 112 | 7.46 | |
Majority | 596 | 39.71 | |
Turnout | 1,514 | 50 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Kempston South
Kempston South (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Carl Meader* | 1,021 | 75.63 | |
| Conservative | Richard Hyde | 269 | 19.93 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Standley | 60 | 4.44 | |
Majority | 752 | 55.70 | |
Turnout | 1,371 | 43 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Kempston West
Kempston West (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Will Hunt* | 624 | 53.79 | |
| Conservative | Robert Hamilton | 473 | 40.78 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Murphy | 63 | 5.43 | |
Majority | 151 | 13.01 | |
Turnout | 1,177 | 42 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Kingsbrook
Kingsbrook (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Saunders | 857 | 39.06 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Gerard* | 827 | 37.69 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Gerard* | 808 | 36.83 | |
| Labour | Abu Sultan | 658 | 29.99 | |
| Conservative | Alex Agius | 395 | 18.00 | |
| Conservative | Musla Uddin | 298 | 13.58 | |
Majority | 19 | 0.86 | |
Turnout | 2,237 | 35 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Newnham
Newnham (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Mingay* | 981 | 36.65 | |
| Conservative | Kirsty Adams | 884 | 33.02 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gianni Carofano | 746 | 27.87 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Leslie | 622 | 23.23 | |
| Labour | Richard Crane | 549 | 20.51 | |
| Labour | June McDonald | 464 | 17.33 | |
| Independent | Ray Hostler | 384 | 14.34 | |
| Green | Nick Wilde | 175 | 6.54 | |
Majority | 138 | 5.15 | |
Turnout | 2,706 | 49 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Oakley
Oakley (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pat Olney* | 1,361 | 84.06 | |
| Labour | Chrissie Holloway | 149 | 9.20 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Parmar | 109 | 6.73 | |
Majority | 1,212 | 74.86 | |
Turnout | 1,659 | 56 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Putnoe
Putnoe (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Headley* | 1,849 | 58.90 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sallyanne Smith* | 1,450 | 46.19 | |
| Conservative | Susan Spratt | 878 | 27.97 | |
| Conservative | Irfan Latif | 664 | 21.15 | |
| Labour | Franca Garrick | 448 | 14.27 | |
| Labour | David Lukes | 425 | 13.54 | |
Majority | 572 | 18.22 | |
Turnout | 3,172 | 52 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Queens Park
Queens Park (two councillors)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammad Yasin* | 2,114 | 60.31 | |
| Labour | Mohammed Masud | 1,767 | 50.41 | |
| Conservative | Parvez Akhtar | 1,383 | 39.46 | |
| Conservative | Nurul Islam | 898 | 25.62 | |
| Independent | Shanoor Miah | 186 | 5.31 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Struck | 118 | 3.37 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mahmud Rogers | 103 | 2.94 | |
Majority | 384 | 10.95 | |
Turnout | 3,541 | 60 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Riseley
Riseley (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ian Clifton* | 1,007 | 63.25 | |
| Conservative | Martin Towler | 426 | 26.76 | |
| Labour | Patrick Pollard | 114 | 7.16 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Steklis | 45 | 2.83 | |
Majority | 581 | 36.49 | |
Turnout | 1,701 | 61 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Sharnbrook
Sharnbrook (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Doug McMurdo* | 1,111 | 59.16 | |
| Conservative | Martin Qunice | 537 | 28.59 | |
| Labour | Alistair Strathern | 167 | 8.89 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Lawson | 63 | 3.35 | |
Majority | 574 | 30.57 | |
Turnout | 1,891 | 59 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Wilshamstead
Wilshamstead (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graeme Coombes | 766 | 64.10 | |
| Labour | Susan Aykin | 227 | 19.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Conrad Longmore | 202 | 16.90 | |
Majority | 539 | 45.10 | |
Turnout | 1,212 | 48 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wootton
Wootton (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Prescod | 617 | 38.44 | |
| Conservative | John Wheeler | 609 | 37.94 | |
| UKIP | Bob Colman | 211 | 13.15 | |
| Labour | Adrien Beardmore | 168 | 10.47 | |
Majority | 8 | 0.50 | |
Turnout | 1,622 | 50 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Wyboston
Wyboston (one councillor)[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tom Wootton* | 1,161 | 76.43 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Hilliard | 200 | 13.17 | |
| Labour | Terry Carroll | 158 | 10.40 | |
Majority | 961 | 63.26 | |
Turnout | 1,535 | 53 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b "England council elections – Bedford". BBC. 10 May 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "ELECTION RESULTS: Round-up of all the news and candidates". Bedfordshire on Sunday. 9 May 2011. Retrieved 20 March 2013.