1995 UK local government election
1995 Mid Bedfordshire District Council election |
Whole Council 27 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 84,121 |
---|
Turnout | 42% |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Labour | Independent | Seats won | 21 | 20 | 7 | Popular vote | 13,688 | 14,322 | 3,845 | Percentage | 35.5% | 37.2% | 10.0% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Party | Liberal Democrats | Green | Seats won | 5 | 0 | Popular vote | 6,463 | 220 | Percentage | 16.8% | 0.6% | |
class=notpageimage| Locations of wards in Mid Bedfordshire |
Elections to Mid Bedfordshire District Council were held on 4 May 1995. All 53 seats were up for election.
Result
Gains and losses in the results table are compared with the 1991 district council election.
Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Result 1995 [1] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 21 | | | -19 | 39.6 | 35.5 | 13,688 | -13.6 |
| Labour | 20 | | | +17 | 37.7 | 37.2 | 14,322 | +12.7 |
| Independent | 7 | | | +0 | 13.2 | 10.0 | 3,845 | -2.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5 | | | +2 | 9.4 | 16.8 | 6,463 | +3.2 |
| Green | 0 | | | +0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 220 | +0.6 |
Ward Results
All results are listed below:[2]
Figures on turnout were taken from Plymouth University's Elections Centre, which gives the number of registered voters, and the percentage turnout for each ward. The number of ballots cast for each ward was calculated from these. Percentage change in turnout is compared with the same ward in the 1991 District Council election.
The percentage of the vote for each candidate was calculated compared with the number of ballots cast in the ward. Note that in a ward with more than one seat, voters were allowed to place as many crosses on the ballot paper as seats. The percentage change for each candidate is compared with the same candidate in the 1991 District Council election.
Candidates who were members of the council before the election are marked with an asterisk.
Ampthill
Ampthill (3 seats, 4,947 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Holden* | 914 | 41.4 | −20.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Young | 896 | 40.6 | +1.6 |
| Labour | Joseph Morris | 820 | 37.2 | |
| Conservative | Pauline Mayhead* | 736 | 33.4 | −8.7 |
| Conservative | F Soaper | 702 | 31.8 | |
| Labour | Sheila Gardner | 696 | 31.6 | |
| Labour | Ms J Nicklin | 659 | 29.9 | +13.2 |
Turnout | 2,206 | 44.6 | +1.6 |
Arlesey
Arlesey (2 seats, 3,397 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Harrowell | 1,033 | 74.5 | +15.6 |
| Labour | Dorothy Brown | 954 | 68.8 | |
| Conservative | Ms L Whitney-Long | 301 | 21.7 | |
Turnout | 1,386 | 40.8 | |
Aspley
Aspley (2 seats, 2,612 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fiona Chapman*[a] | 545 | 45.3 | −12.6 |
| Conservative | Robert Brown* | 516 | 42.9 | −10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Martin | 357 | 29.7 | |
| Labour | Ms J Walmsley | 349 | 29.0 | |
| Labour | D Newbould | 326 | 27.1 | |
Turnout | 1,202 | 46.0 | |
Biggleswade Ivel
Biggleswade Ivel (3 seats, 5,001 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alistair Costley | 992 | 47.9 | |
| Labour | Peter Malyon | 963 | 46.5 | +14.0 |
| Labour | Kevin Merrett | 928 | 44.8 | |
| Independent | P Rook | 710 | 34.3 | |
| Conservative | Patricia Rouse | 707 | 34.2 | −25.3 |
| Conservative | D Strachan* | 594 | 28.7 | −17.1 |
| Conservative | R Weedon | 503 | 24.3 | |
Turnout | 2,070 | 41.4 | |
Biggleswade Stratton
Biggleswade Stratton (3 seats, 5,300 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Albone | 1,130 | 54.1 | |
| Labour | C Owen | 1,055 | 50.5 | |
| Labour | I Baguley | 1,049 | 50.2 | |
| Conservative | Peter Vickers* | 736 | 35.2 | −19.3 |
| Conservative | Richard Bennett* | 597 | 28.6 | −22.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Bracey | 498 | 23.9 | |
Turnout | 2,088 | 39.4 | −8.6 |
Blunham
Blunham (1 seat, 1,601 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | N Davidson* | 375 | 52.3 | |
| Labour | A Loney | 172 | 24.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | J Sharrock | 169 | 23.6 | |
Turnout | 717 | 44.8 | |
Campton & Meppershall
Campton & Meppershall (1 seat, 1,442 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C Biggins | 376 | 52.2 | |
| Labour | Ms J Kimber | 339 | 47.1 | |
Turnout | 720 | 49.9 | |
Clifton & Henlow
Clifton & Henlow (3 seats, 4,063 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | William Cliff* | 729 | 42.9 | −14.1 |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Rogers* | 656 | 38.6 | −23.7 |
| Conservative | Patricia Cook* | 645 | 38.0 | −16.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Livesey | 635 | 37.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Swain | 573 | 33.7 | |
| Labour | Carolyn Devereux | 378 | 22.3 | |
| Labour | David Devereux | 339 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Ms K Morgan-Gray | 331 | 19.5 | |
Turnout | 1,698 | 41.8 | |
Clophill
Clophill (1 seat, 1,274 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Dunne* | 255 | 54.3 | −20.1 |
| Labour | J Farr | 213 | 45.3 | |
Turnout | 470 | 36.9 | |
Cranfield
Cranfield (3 seats, 3,441 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | N Butler | 572 | 40.5 | |
| Independent | J Doyle | 549 | 38.8 | |
| Conservative | Silvia Dosser* | 464 | 32.8 | −16.5 |
| Independent | Roger Baker* | 395 | 27.9 | −19.7 |
| Labour | Ms E Rooney | 372 | 26.3 | +3.1 |
| Conservative | Yvonne Fitzgerald-Finch | 333 | 23.6 | |
| Labour | Laurence Pollock | 316 | 22.3 | |
| Labour | R Harris | 267 | 18.9 | +0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ms D Gardiner | 125 | 8.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | J Heley | 118 | 8.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | G Riches | 90 | 6.4 | −13.5 |
Turnout | 1,414 | 41.1 | |
Flitton, Greenfield & Pulloxhill
Flitton, Greenfield & Pulloxhill (1 seat, 1,493 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | V Austin* | 281 | 41.0 | |
| Conservative | Ms J Eells | 268 | 39.1 | −30.7 |
| Labour | C Uney | 136 | 19.9 | |
Turnout | 685 | 45.9 | |
Flitwick East
Flitwick East (2 seats, 4,062 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Griffiths | 736 | 50.5 | |
| Labour | Maurice Layton | 719 | 49.3 | |
| Conservative | Cynthia Baker* | 476 | 32.6 | −24.4 |
| Conservative | Sheila Forster | 412 | 28.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | M Prior | 217 | 14.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | S Sunman | 154 | 10.6 | −5.9 |
Turnout | 1,458 | 35.9 | −12.1 |
Flitwick West
Flitwick West (2 seats, 4,767 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Glen Pullen | 899 | 52.0 | |
| Labour | John Sutton | 652 | 37.7 | |
| Conservative | Dennis Gale* | 589 | 34.0 | −25.7 |
| Conservative | John Forster* | 554 | 32.0 | −28.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | G Mason | 265 | 15.3 | |
| Green | Roger Jones | 220 | 12.7 | |
Turnout | 1,730 | 36.3 | |
Harlington
Harlington (1 seat, 1,777 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Golby* | 633 | 63.5 | +13.2 |
| Labour | Ms M Uney | 232 | 23.3 | |
| Conservative | J Goldsmith | 128 | 12.8 | |
Turnout | 997 | 56.1 | |
Haynes & Houghton Conquest
Haynes & Houghton Conquest (1 seat, 1,901 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eleanor Dorman* | 461 | 53.8 | |
| Labour | Paul Bouch | 384 | 44.8 | |
Turnout | 857 | 45.1 | +8.6 |
Langford
Langford (1 seat, 2,175 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joseph Mayes | 546 | 62.5 | |
| Conservative | Ms P Trussell | 324 | 37.1 | −10.6 |
Turnout | 874 | 40.2 | |
Marston
Marston (2 seats, 3,383 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Isla Lake* | 479 | 37.5 | −17.8 |
| Labour | Alan Morris | 433 | 33.9 | +8.4 |
| Labour | D Teasdale | 409 | 32.0 | |
| Conservative | Darren Tysoe | 399 | 31.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | C Caborn | 193 | 15.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ms C Peachey-May | 175 | 13.7 | |
Turnout | 1,279 | 37.8 | |
Maulden
Maulden (1 seat, 2,074 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D Clark | 484 | 49.2 | |
| Conservative | Ms J Tucker | 477 | 48.5 | |
Turnout | 983 | 47.4 | |
Northill
Northill (1 seat, 1,663 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patricia Turner* | 405 | 59.6 | |
| Labour | Ms R Thomas | 247 | 36.3 | |
Turnout | 680 | 40.9 | |
Old Warden & Southill
Old Warden & Southill (1 seat, 1,163 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | K Ballard | 261 | 51.3 | |
| Labour | A Christie | 246 | 48.3 | |
Turnout | 509 | 43.8 | |
Potton
Potton (2 seats, 3,597 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Doreen Gurney | 539 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative | Anita Lewis | 536 | 38.9 | |
| Labour | Nigel Butlin | 508 | 36.9 | |
| Labour | David Brittain | 431 | 31.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | P Langridge | 385 | 27.9 | |
Turnout | 1,378 | 38.3 | −11.7 |
Sandy All Saints
Sandy All Saints (2 seats, 2,853 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anthony Goss* | 664 | 64.5 | +13.4 |
| Conservative | Alistair Gammell* | 553 | 53.7 | −0.3 |
| Labour | L Morris | 253 | 24.6 | |
| Labour | Arthur Lefford | 243 | 23.6 | |
Turnout | 1,030 | 36.1 | |
Sandy St Swithuns
Sandy St Swithuns (3 seats, 3,729 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Gurney | 774 | 53.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Blaine | 570 | 39.1 | |
| Labour | James Butler | 492 | 33.7 | |
| Labour | Ms J James | 482 | 33.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | G Goodwin* | 474 | 32.5 | −9.2 |
| Conservative | T Rice* | 415 | 28.5 | −13.1 |
| Labour | Ms A Thompson | 413 | 28.3 | −2.0 |
Turnout | 1,458 | 39.1 | −17.4 |
Shefford
Shefford (2 seats, 2,986 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ms L McGregor | 608 | 42.3 | |
| Labour | Ms G Walker | 537 | 37.4 | |
| Conservative | G Potter | 484 | 33.7 | |
| Labour | Ellen Houliston | 456 | 31.8 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Brown | 402 | 28.0 | |
Turnout | 1,436 | 48.1 | |
Shillington & Stondon
Shillington & Stondon (2 seats, 2,733 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J Pickering | 591 | 49.4 | |
| Labour | M Woodbine | 542 | 45.3 | +10.5 |
| Conservative | D Marshall | 540 | 45.1 | |
Turnout | 1,197 | 43.8 | |
Stotfold
Stotfold (3 seats, 4,731 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Street* | 956 | 39.5 | −14.3 |
| Conservative | John Saunders* | 927 | 38.3 | −15.6 |
| Conservative | Malcolm Smith | 827 | 34.1 | |
| Labour | C Arden | 772 | 31.9 | |
| Labour | R Harrold | 752 | 31.0 | |
| Labour | M Reeves | 694 | 28.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Collier* | 613 | 25.3 | −7.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | K Mutton | 440 | 18.2 | |
Turnout | 2,422 | 51.2 | |
Wensley
Wensley (1 seat, 1,363 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian E Collier* | 333 | 51.5 | −5.4 |
| Labour | Ms J Pates | 311 | 48.1 | |
Turnout | 647 | 47.5 | |
Westoning
Westoning (1 seat, 1,429 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Rayment* | 319 | 54.3 | |
| Labour | D Abbott | 269 | 45.8 | |
Turnout | 587 | 41.1 | |
Woburn
Woburn (1 seat, 1,341 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Duggan* | 432 | 59.6 | +0.2 |
| Labour | J Ellis | 211 | 29.1 | −0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ms A Caborn | 70 | 9.7 | |
Turnout | 725 | 54.1 | |
Wrest
Wrest (0 seats, 1,823 registered voters) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ms M Taylor* | 365 | 49.1 | −20.6 |
| Labour | Ms M Herod | 237 | 31.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | M Dickins | 135 | 18.1 | −10.2 |
Turnout | 744 | 40.8 | |
Notes
- ^ Mrs Chapman's full name is Catherine Fiona Chapman MBE. Since 2009 she has been councillor for Flitwick on Central Bedfordshire Council, and is listed on Central Bedfordshire Council's website as Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE.[3][4] She is sometimes listed as Catherine Chapman,[5] and sometimes as Fiona Chapman.[6][4] She was first elected to Mid Bedfordshire District Council in 1976.[2]
References
- ^ "District level Authority Results.xlsx", www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, pp. 1991, 1995, retrieved 14 May 2017
- ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael, "Mid Bedfordshire District Council Election Results 1973-2007" (PDF), www.electionscentre.co.uk, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University, retrieved 14 May 2017
- ^ "Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE", centralbeds.moderngov.co.uk, archived from the original on 14 August 2017, retrieved 14 May 2017
- ^ a b "Chairman and Vice-Chairman of Central Bedfordshire Council, Vice-Chairman Councillor Fiona Chapman MBE", www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk, retrieved 14 May 2017[permanent dead link]
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2003 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 14 May 2017.
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2007 - Mid Bedfordshire". www.andrewteale.me.uk.