2013 UK local government election
2013 Shropshire Council election |
All 74 seats to Shropshire Council 38 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Labour | Seats won | 48 | 12 | 9 | Seat change | 6 | 1 | 2 | |
Map showing the results of the 2013 elections. Blue showing Conservative, red showing Labour, yellow showing Liberal Democrats, grey showing independents and pink showing ICHC. Striped divisions have mixed representation. |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 2013 elections to Shropshire Council were held on 2 May 2013 as part of the 2013 United Kingdom local elections. These were the second elections to the unitary authority created as part of local government restructuring in Shropshire, following on from the previous elections in 2009.[1] All 74 seats in the 63 electoral divisions (consisting of 53 single member divisions, nine 2-member divisions and one 3-member electoral division) were up for election across Shropshire. At the same time, all town and parish council contested elections took place, most notably including Shrewsbury Town Council.[2]
The Conservative party retained control of the Council, though with a slightly reduced majority, with 3 fewer seats compared to just prior to the election.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 2 May 2013 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections.[3]
Previous council
Shropshire Council was Conservative controlled prior to the 2013 election, with 51 Conservative councillors immediately before the election. The Conservatives won 54 seats at the 2009 election, but lost three of these in by-elections during the term.
The Liberal Democrats won 11 seats at the 2009 election, but increased their numbers to 14 during the term, gaining at the by-elections from the Conservatives. Labour had 7 seats, Independent Community and Health Concern one seat, and a final seat was held by an independent.
Changes to divisions
There were no changes to division boundaries or seat allocations since 2009, but two divisions changed their names: 'Minsterley' to 'Rea Valley', and 'Selattyn and Gobowen' to 'Gobowen, Selattyn and Western Rhyn'.
Uncontested elections
In six electoral divisions the number of candidates nominated equalled the number of councillors to be elected, so these seats were uncontested. They were Corvedale, Shawbury, St Oswald, The Meres, Whitchurch North (two members), and Whitchurch South. The seven candidates elected unopposed were all Conservatives.[4] This resulted in more than 20,000 people being refused a vote including the whole town of Whitchurch.[5]
Results
The results, according to the council's website:[6]
Summary
Shropshire Council election, 2013 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 48 | | | -6 | | | 26,578 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | | | +1 | | | 15,979 | |
| Labour | 9 | | | +2 | | | 17,592 | |
| Health Concern | 1 | | | ±0 | | | 1,181 | |
| Independent | 4 | | | +3 | | | 5,206 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | | 9,318 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | | 1,080 | |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | | 615 | |
| Total | | | | | | | 77,549 | |
Abbey
Abbey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Hannah Fraser | 675 | 51.9 | +6.6 |
| Conservative | Maria Felton | 247 | 19.0 | −25.9 |
| UKIP | Jenny Price | 164 | 12.6 | N/A |
| Labour | Paul Morris | 154 | 11.8 | N/A |
| Green | John Brown | 61 | 4.7 | −5.3 |
Majority | 428 | | |
Turnout | 1,308 | 43.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Albrighton
Albrighton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Malcolm Pate | 690 | 55.0 | |
| UKIP | John Smith | 273 | 21.8 | |
| Labour | Deborah Williams-Ruth | 173 | 13.8 | |
| Green | Phil Harrison | 119 | 9.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Alveley and Claverley
Alveley and Claverley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tina Woodward | 653 | 59.5 | |
| UKIP | Vanessa Lee | 270 | 24.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frederick Voysey | 175 | 16.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bagley
Bagley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dean Carroll | 354 | 32.7 | −8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Beverley Baker | 346 | 31.9 | −26.6 |
| Labour Co-op | Ashley Vaughan-Evans | 324 | 29.9 | N/A |
| Green | Kayleigh Gough | 59 | 5.4 | N/A |
Majority | 8 | | |
Turnout | 1,089 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Battlefield
Battlefield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Malcolm Price | 389 | 62.0 | 0.0 |
| Labour Co-op | Connor Jones | 238 | 38.0 | +16.2 |
Majority | 151 | 24.1 | |
Turnout | 636 | 21.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton
Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ted Clarke | 2,286 | 21.3 | +2.4 |
| Labour | Jon Tandy | 2,256 | 21.0 | +3.1 |
| Labour | Jane Mackenzie | 1,866 | 17.5 | +0.4 |
| Conservative | Will Coles | 1,139 | 10.6 | −5.8 |
| Conservative | Chris Lewis | 1,105 | 10.3 | −5.8 |
| Conservative | Tim Milsom | 934 | 8.7 | −4.9 |
| UKIP | Terrence Lee | 848 | 7.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Lea | 293 | 2.7 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,062 | 41.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Belle Vue
Belle Vue Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mansel Williams | 939 | 76.5 | +28.1 |
| Conservative | Valerie Jones | 289 | 23.5 | −11.2 |
Majority | 650 | | |
Turnout | 1,236 | 36.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bishop's Castle
Bishop's Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Charlotte Barnes | 907 | 62.0 | |
| Conservative | James Garnier | 449 | 30.7 | |
| Green | Hilary Wendt | 107 | 7.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bowbrook
Bowbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Adams | 604 | 65.6 | −9.7 |
| Labour Co-op | Danny Sweeney | 317 | 34.4 | +9.7 |
Majority | 287 | | |
Turnout | 937 | 31.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts
Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christian Lea | 704 | 25.0 | |
| Conservative | William Parr | 614 | 21.8 | |
| UKIP | Adrian Thomas | 446 | 16.6 | |
| UKIP | Sam Whitehouse | 433 | 15.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vanessa Voysey | 304 | 10.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Glynis Frater | 290 | 10.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bridgnorth West and Tasley
Bridgnorth West and Tasley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Les Winwood | 830 | 26.8 | |
| Conservative | John Hurst-Knight | 656 | 21.6 | |
| UKIP | Rod Evans | 530 | 17.1 | |
| UKIP | Roger Hipkiss | 447 | 14.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Howell | 372 | 12.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Davis Walker | 259 | 8.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broseley
Broseley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Jones | 706 | 65.7 | |
| UKIP | Derek Armstrong | 235 | 21.9 | |
| Conservative | Colin Cundy | 133 | 12.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Brown Clee
Brown Clee Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Tindall | 486 | 50.5 | |
| Independent | George Lee | 250 | 26.0 | |
| UKIP | Stephen Dean | 226 | 23.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burnell
Burnell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tim Barker | 937 | 65.3 | −9.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kate King | 499 | 34.7 | +9.8 |
Majority | 438 | 30.5 | |
Turnout | 1,462 | 43.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Castlefields and Ditherington
Castlefields and Ditherington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Mosley | 937 | 86.1 | +28.9 |
| Conservative | Jenny Hodges | 108 | 9.9 | −12.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Janine Clarke | 43 | 4.0 | N/A |
Majority | 829 | | |
Turnout | 1,094 | 31.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cheswardine
Cheswardine Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Davies | 545 | 70.9 | |
| Labour | Mark Williams | 224 | 29.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chirbury and Worthen
Chirbury and Worthen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather Kidd | 1012 | 81.3 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Sayer | 233 | 18.7 | |
Majority | 779 | | |
Turnout | 1,256 | 52.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Church Stretton and Craven Arms
Church Stretton and Craven Arms (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lee Chapman | 1423 | 28.5 | |
| Conservative | David Evans | 1284 | 25.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Welch | 885 | 17.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Dyer | 741 | 14.9 | |
| Labour | Jean Gray | 382 | 7.7 | |
| Labour | Michael Penn | 275 | 5.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clee
Clee Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Huffer | 721 | 48.7 | |
| Conservative | James Wheeler | 654 | 44.2 | |
| Labour | Sam Mann | 105 | 7.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Cleobury Mortimer
Cleobury Mortimer (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Health Concern | Madge Shineton | 1181 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative | Gwilym Butler | 1011 | 30.5 | |
| UKIP | Maurice Alton | 673 | 20.3 | |
| Independent | Peter Martin | 452 | 13.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Health Concern hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clun
Clun Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Hartin | 714 | 45.7 | |
| Conservative | Jackie Williams | 522 | 33.4 | |
| UKIP | Deborah Brownlee | 195 | 12.5 | |
| Green | Janet Phillips | 131 | 8.4 | |
Majority | 192 | | |
Turnout | 1,566 | 50.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Copthorne
Copthorne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Nutting | 569 | 49.7 | −4.0 |
| Labour | Mark Jones | 240 | 21.0 | N/A |
| UKIP | John Price | 234 | 20.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Trudy Smith | 101 | 8.8 | −37.5 |
Majority | 229 | | |
Turnout | 1,152 | 36.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Corvedale
Corvedale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cecilia Motley | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ellesmere Urban
Ellesmere Urban Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Hartley | 478 | 52.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Knight | 425 | 47.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn
In 2009 this division was named Selattyn and Gobowen.
Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Lloyd | 747 | 37.7 | |
| Conservative | Robert Macey | 655 | 33.1 | |
| Independent | Paul Jones | 578 | 29.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Harlescott
Harlescott Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vernon Bushell | 604 | 68.7 | +28.9 |
| Conservative | Phil Sandford | 275 | 31.3 | −2.9 |
Majority | 329 | | |
Turnout | 890 | 26.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Highley
Highley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dave Tremellen | 374 | 55.3 | |
| UKIP | Paul Brown | 178 | 26.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Voysey | 124 | 18.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Hodnet
Hodnet Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Karen Calder | 549 | 67.6 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Carter | 263 | 32.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Llanymynech
Llanymynech Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Walpole | 654 | 67.4 | |
| UKIP | John Adlington | 317 | 32.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longden
Longden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Evans | 817 | 51.5 | −6.9 |
| Conservative | Dan Morris | 531 | 33.5 | −8.1 |
| UKIP | Ian Minshall | 138 | 8.7 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Mohan Jones | 100 | 6.3 | N/A |
Majority | 286 | | |
Turnout | 1,593 | 50.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Loton
Loton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Roberts | 927 | 80.1 | +5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Fred Smith | 230 | 19.9 | −5.3 |
Majority | 697 | | |
Turnout | 1,187 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ludlow East
Ludlow East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tracey Huffer | 467 | 50.5 | |
| Conservative | Diane Lyle | 210 | 22.7 | |
| Labour | Colin Sheward | 184 | 19.9 | |
| Green | Imogen Jones | 64 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 257 | | |
Turnout | 947 | 29.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ludlow North
Ludlow North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rosanna Taylor-Smith | 505 | 40.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andy Boddington | 420 | 33.6 | |
| UKIP | Chris Woodward | 126 | 10.1 | |
| Labour | James Hooper | 109 | 8.7 | |
| Green | Frances Newman | 69 | 5.5 | |
| Independent | Jennifer Leyton-Purrier | 21 | 1.7 | |
Majority | 85 | | |
Turnout | 1,252 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ludlow South
Ludlow South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivienne Parry | 639 | 47.2 | |
| Conservative | Martin Taylor-Smith | 415 | 30.6 | |
| Independent | Graeme Perks | 182 | 13.4 | |
| UKIP | Maurice Knott | 119 | 8.8 | |
Majority | 224 | | |
Turnout | 1,358 | 42.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Market Drayton East
Market Drayton East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Cadwallader | 524 | 45.6 | |
| Independent | Roy Aldcroft | 272 | 23.7 | |
| Labour | Darren Taylor | 241 | 21.0 | |
| Independent | Roy Tydeman | 112 | 9.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Market Drayton West
Market Drayton West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Hughes | 684 | 23.1 | |
| Conservative | David Minnery | 653 | 22.0 | |
| UKIP | Steve Glover | 592 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Val Taylor | 487 | 16.4 | |
| Labour | Rob Bentley | 417 | 14.1 | |
| BNP | Phil Reddall | 134 | 4.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Meole
Meole Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Owen | 689 | 54.9 | −16.4 |
| Labour Co-op | David French | 473 | 37.7 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Margaret Hamer | 92 | 7.3 | −21.4 |
Majority | 216 | | |
Turnout | 1,274 | 39.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Monkmoor
Monkmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pam Moseley | 658 | 62.1 | +13.3 |
| Conservative | Tony Durnell | 328 | 31.0 | −20.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Grant Pennington | 73 | 6.9 | N/A |
Majority | 330 | | |
Turnout | 1,067 | 31.5 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Much Wenlock
Much Wenlock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Turner | 691 | 48.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joff Watson | 293 | 20.7 | |
| Independent | David Gibbon | 140 | 9.8 | |
| Independent | Lesley Durbin | 113 | 8.0 | |
| Independent | Phill Hipkiss | 113 | 8.0 | |
| Independent | Malcolm Macintyre-Read | 68 | 4.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oswestry East
Oswestry East (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Cherrington | 611 | 25.8 | |
| Conservative | Martin Bennett | 583 | 24.7 | |
| Labour | Graeme Currie | 551 | 23.4 | |
| Conservative | Chris Schofield | 453 | 19.1 | |
| BNP | Jim Matthys | 169 | 7.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oswestry South
Oswestry South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Barrow | 488 | 50.0 | |
| Green | Duncan Kerr | 337 | 31.7 | |
| UKIP | Penny Cotton | 175 | 16.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Romer Hoseason | 62 | 5.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Oswestry West
Oswestry West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vince Hunt | 588 | 79.4 | |
| BNP | Alice Matthys | 145 | 20.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Porthill
Porthill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Chebsey | 501 | 39.9 | −16.9 |
| Conservative | Judie McCoy | 432 | 34.4 | −8.8 |
| Labour | Amy Liebich | 189 | 15.1 | N/A |
| Green | Alan Whittaker | 133 | 10.6 | N/A |
Majority | 69 | | |
Turnout | 1,266 | 37.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Prees
Prees Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Wynn | 614 | 63.4 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Irvine-List | 355 | 36.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Quarry and Coton Hill
Quarry and Coton Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Bannerman | 451 | 47.1 | +5.3 |
| Conservative | Carol Foster | 311 | 32.5 | +1.0 |
| Labour Co-op | John Lewis | 196 | 20.5 | −2.6 |
Majority | 140 | | |
Turnout | 966 | 30.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Radbrook
Radbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Roberts | 592 | 45.8 | −5.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Tinker | 398 | 30.8 | −18.2 |
| Labour | Jeanette Petherbridge | 302 | 23.4 | N/A |
Majority | 194 | | |
Turnout | 1,302 | 38.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rea Valley
In 2009 this division was named Minsterley.
Rea Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tudor Bebb | 512 | 49.0 | −11.5 |
| UKIP | Peter Lewis | 298 | 28.5 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Joe Crosland | 137 | 13.1 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | David Ellams | 98 | 9.4 | −15.6 |
Majority | 214 | | |
Turnout | 1,048 | 32.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ruyton and Baschurch
Ruyton and Baschurch Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nicholas Bardsley | 371 | 34.6 | |
| UKIP | Jonathan Carr | 331 | 30.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Colin Case | 279 | 26.0 | |
| Labour | Netty Brook | 91 | 8.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Severn Valley
Severn Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Claire Wild | 946 | 78.2 | N/A |
| Labour Co-op | Jeevan Jones | 174 | 14.4 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Harper | 90 | 7.4 | N/A |
Majority | 772 | | |
Turnout | 1,226 | 36.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shawbury
Shawbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Jones | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shifnal North
Shifnal North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Kevin Turley | 524 | 40.1 | |
| Conservative | Gordon Tonkinson | 446 | 34.2 | |
| UKIP | Richard Choudhary | 234 | 17.9 | |
| Independent | John Horne | 102 | 7.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Shifnal South and Cosford
Shifnal South and Cosford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart West | 658 | 59.8 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Mitchell | 443 | 40.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Martin's
St Martin's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Davenport | 465 | 48.8 | |
| Labour | Hannah Guntrip | 301 | 31.6 | |
| Independent | Neil Graham | 187 | 19.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Oswald
St Oswald Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joyce Barrow | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sundorne
Sundorne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Pardy | 545 | 66.2 | +30.1 |
| Conservative | Karen Burgoyne | 219 | 26.6 | −19.6 |
| BNP | Karl Foulkes | 59 | 7.2 | −10.4 |
Majority | 326 | | |
Turnout | 833 | 26.3 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Tern
Tern Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Everall | 721 | 61.6 | −0.4 |
| Labour Co-op | Kathryn Brooke | 249 | 21.3 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Woodman | 200 | 17.1 | −20.9 |
Majority | 472 | | |
Turnout | 1,183 | 33.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Meres
The Meres Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Williams | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Underdale
Underdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Miles Kenny | 661 | 64.6 | −3.1 |
| Labour Co-op | Sue Batchelor | 162 | 15.8 | +6.4 |
| UKIP | Jan Allmark | 122 | 11.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | Robert Osborne | 78 | 7.6 | −2.4 |
Majority | 499 | | |
Turnout | 1,032 | 32.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Wem
Wem (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Mellings | 1,322 | 39.0 | |
| Independent | Pauline Dee | 1,107 | 32.7 | |
| Conservative | Peter Broomhall | 782 | 23.1 | |
| BNP | Ian Deakin | 108 | 5.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Whitchurch North
Whitchurch North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Biggins | | | |
| Conservative | Peggy Mullock | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whitchurch South
Whitchurch South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Gerald Dakin | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittington
Whittington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Charmley | 517 | 56.6 | |
| UKIP | David Baynham | 397 | 43.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Worfield
Worfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Wood | 607 | 70.3 | |
| UKIP | Brian Seymour | 256 | 29.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Clements, Rob (3 December 2012). "Local Elections 2013 - Commons Library Standard Note - UK Parliament". parliament.uk. Archived from the original on 12 December 2012.
- ^ "Support dropped for outdated links | Shropshire Council". shropshire.gov.uk.
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ Shropshire Council Notices of uncontested election – Unitary elections
- ^ "Uncontested election article". Shropshire Star. 18 April 2013. Retrieved 14 January 2015.
- ^ "Results – full text list". Shropshire Council. Archived from the original on 6 June 2013. Retrieved 29 June 2013.
External links
- Shropshire Council 2013 Unitary and Town & Parish elections
- BBC News Shropshire council results