English local council election
2013 Wiltshire Council election
|
← 2009 | 2 May 2013 (2013-05-02) | 2017 → |
|
All 98 seats to Wiltshire Council 50 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | Con | LD | Ind | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Independent | Last election | 62 seats, 45.3% | 24 seats, 31.4% | 7 seats, 8.7% | Seats won | 58 | 27 | 8 | Seat change | 4 | 3 | 1 | Popular vote | 48,579 | 23,000 | 11,990 | Percentage | 42.8% | 20.3% | 10.6% | Swing | 2.5% | 11.1% | 1.9% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | Lab | UKIP | Party | Labour | UKIP | Last election | 2 seats, 4.6% | 0 seats, 7.0% | Seats won | 4 | 1 | Seat change | 2 | 1 | Popular vote | 11,525 | 16,245 | Percentage | 10.2% | 14.3% | Swing | 5.6% | 7.3% | |
Map showing the composition of Wiltshire Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour, Yellow showing Liberal Democrats, Grey showing Independents and Purple showing UKIP. |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
Elections to the Wiltshire Council unitary authority took place on 2 May 2013. All ninety-eight seats were up for election, with each councillor being elected in a single-member electoral division, although in six of the divisions only one candidate was nominated and was thus declared the winner without elections taking place.
The previous elections were held in June 2009 and resulted in the Conservatives taking overall control of the newly formed council, the successor to Wiltshire County Council and four recently abolished district councils, with the Liberal Democrats forming the largest of four opposition political groups. At the 2013 election, the Conservatives were the only political party to contest every division. They needed to avoid a net loss of thirteen seats to maintain overall control, while the Liberal Democrats needed a net gain of twenty-six to take control. In the event, the Conservatives gained five seats and lost nine, a net loss of four, retaining control of the council with fifty-eight members. The Liberal Democrats remained the largest other group, with twenty-seven councillors, followed by eight Independents, four from the Labour Party, and one from the United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP), the first time a seat in Wiltshire Council had been won by UKIP.
Uncontested elections
At the close of nominations on 5 April 2013, in six electoral divisions only one candidate had come forward, so these were uncontested: they were Fovant & Chalke Valley (Josephine Green), Ludgershall & Perham (Christopher Williams), the Collingbournes & Netheravon (Charles Howard), Tidworth (Mark Connolly), Warminster West (Pippa Ridout), and Winterslow (Christopher Devine). These six candidates were all Conservatives and were elected unopposed.[1]
Composition before election
Elected in 2009 | Before election |
Party | Seats | Party | Seats |
| Conservative | 62 | | Conservative | 61 |
| Liberal Democrats | 24 | | Liberal Democrats | 22 |
| Independent | 7 | | Independent | 9 |
| Devizes Guardians | 3 | | Devizes Guardians | 3 |
| Labour | 2 | | Labour | 2 |
| UKIP | 0 | | UKIP | 1 |
Overall results
Wiltshire Council election, 2013 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 58 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 59.2 | 42.8 | 48,581 | -18,404 |
| Liberal Democrats | 27 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 27.6 | 20.3 | 23,000 | -23,373 |
| UKIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 14.7 | 16,641 | +5,895 |
| Independent | 8 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 8.2 | 10.2 | 11,594 | -915 |
| Labour | 4 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4.1 | 10.2 | 11,525 | +4,673 |
| Devizes Guardians | 0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 1.2 | 1,399 | -104 |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .6 | 680 | -642 |
Results by county divisions
Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Aldbourne and Ramsbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Sheppard | 952 | 63.9 | + 15.2 |
| Independent | Christopher Humphries | 538 | 36.1 | − 6.3 |
Majority | 414 | 27.8 | |
Turnout | | 37.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Alderbury and Whiteparish
Alderbury and Whiteparish Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Britton | 699 | 56.6 | − 1.7 |
| UKIP | Judith Wykeham | 396 | 32.1 | |
| Labour | Mark Riches | 140 | 11.3 | |
Majority | 303 | 24.5 | |
Turnout | | 36 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Amesbury East
Amesbury East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Noeken | 446 | 44.7 | − 5.5 |
| UKIP | Jim Pitt | 422 | 42.3 | |
| Labour | Sharon Jones | 130 | 13 | |
Majority | 24 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | | 23.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Amesbury West
Amesbury West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fred Westmoreland | 432 | 36.9 | − 9.1 |
| UKIP | John Swindlehurst | 379 | 32.3 | + 12.8 |
| Independent | Andrew Williams | 229 | 19.5 | + 19.5 |
| Labour | Ian Lamberth | 132 | 11.3 | + 11.3 |
Majority | 53 | 4.5 | |
Turnout | | 32.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bourne and Woodford Valley
Bourne and Woodford Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mike Hewitt | 839 | 71.9 | + 11.7 |
| Labour | Ronald Champion | 328 | 28.1 | + 22.7 |
Majority | 511 | 43.8 | |
Turnout | | 35 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Box and Colerne
Box and Colerne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sheila Parker | 658 | 43 | + 7.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Mathew | 569 | 37.2 | + 3.8 |
| Independent | Philip Chamberlain | 164 | 10.7 | + 10.7 |
| Labour | Stephen Wheeler | 138 | 9 | + 5.5 |
Majority | 89 | 5.8 | |
Turnout | | 41.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon North
Bradford-on-Avon North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Brown | 730 | 46.7 | − 12.5 |
| Conservative | Gladys MacRae | 316 | 20.2 | − 2.4 |
| UKIP | Benjamin Parker | 212 | 13.6 | + 13.6 |
| Labour | Steve Reckless | 171 | 10.9 | + 6.3 |
| Green | David McQueen | 135 | 8.6 | + 8.6 |
Majority | 414 | 26.5 | |
Turnout | | 41.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Bradford-on-Avon South
Bradford-on-Avon South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Thorn | 815 | 48.5 | − 15.5 |
| Conservative | Tom Hall | 376 | 22.4 | − 3.8 |
| UKIP | Leonard Drew | 258 | 15.4 | + 15.4 |
| Labour | Rosie Macgregor | 231 | 13.8 | + 11.4 |
Majority | 439 | 26.1 | |
Turnout | | 43.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Brinkworth
Brinkworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Toby Sturgis | 834 | 59.2 | − 8.3 |
| UKIP | Barry Telling | 294 | 20.9 | + 20.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances Goldstone | 202 | 14.3 | − 11.5 |
| Labour | Ian Wyllie | 79 | 5.6 | + 0.3 |
Majority | 540 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | | 37.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bromham, Rowde and Potterne
Bromham, Rowde and Potterne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Liz Bryant | 684 | 55.5 | + 12.3 |
| UKIP | Tony Molland | 548 | 44.5 | |
Majority | 136 | 11 | |
Turnout | | 33.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
(Note: at a by-election in May 2015 this seat was held by Anna Cuthbert for the Conservatives. For the election result, see Wiltshire Council elections.)
Bulford, Allington and Figheldean
Bulford, Allington and Figheldean Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Smale | 441 | 50.3 | + 5.4 |
| Independent | Martin Lee | 435 | 49.7 | + 49.7 |
Majority | 6 | .7 | |
Turnout | | 24.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burbage and the Bedwyns
Burbage and the Bedwyns Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Wheeler | 991 | 82.6 | + 19.8 |
| Labour | Ffinlo Costain | 209 | 17.4 | |
Majority | 782 | 65.2 | |
Turnout | | 31.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By Brook
By Brook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Scott | 820 | 66 | + 1.9 |
| UKIP | Stuart Eels | 264 | 21.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Finch | 158 | 12.7 | |
Majority | 556 | 44.8 | |
Turnout | | 35.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne Central
Calne Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Howard Marshall | 410 | 38.1 | − 10.8 |
| Conservative | Charles Boase | 391 | 36.4 | − 12.4 |
| UKIP | Doran Davies | 274 | 25.5 | + 25.5 |
Majority | 19 | 1.8 | |
Turnout | | 33.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Calne Chilvester and Abberd
Calne Chilvester and Abberd Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Trotman | 432 | 46.5 | + 2.7 |
| UKIP | Julia Reid | 269 | 28.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert MacNaughton | 229 | 24.6 | |
Majority | 163 | 17.5 | |
Turnout | | 26.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne North
Calne North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Glenis Ansell | 319 | 40 | − 0.9 |
| Conservative | David Conway | 274 | 34.3 | − 7.4 |
| UKIP | Nigel Gilbert | 205 | 25.7 | + 25.7 |
Majority | 45 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | | 24.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Calne Rural
Calne Rural Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Crisp | 670 | 47.2 | + 2.2 |
| Independent | Richard Broadhead | 344 | 24.3 | − 14.4 |
| UKIP | Alastair Muir | 277 | 19.5 | + 19.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Henning | 127 | 9 | −6.6 |
Majority | 326 | 23 | |
Turnout | | 40.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calne South and Cherhill
Calne South and Cherhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Hill | 619 | 46.6 | + 6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Tabor | 375 | 28.2 | − 15.9 |
| UKIP | Robert Freegard | 334 | 25.2 | + 9.5 |
Majority | 244 | 18.4 | |
Turnout | | 36.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads
Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Hutton | 524 | 45.7 | − 14.7 |
| UKIP | Vince Baseley | 344 | 30 | + 30 |
| Labour | David Barter | 171 | 14.9 | + 7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Fisher | 107 | 9.3 | − 21.9 |
Majority | 180 | 15.7 | |
Turnout | | 33.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands
Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nina Phillips | 514 | 50 | − 8.1 |
| UKIP | Allan Massie | 236 | 22.9 | + 22.9 |
| Labour | Maureen Lloyd | 177 | 17.2 | + 4.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joshua Howells | 102 | 9.9 | − 10.5 |
Majority | 278 | 27 | |
Turnout | | 29.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Hardenhuish
Chippenham Hardenhuish Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Watts | 378 | 30 | − 32.3 |
| Independent | Melody Thompson | 351 | 27.8 | + 27.8 |
| Conservative | David Lenderyou | 242 | 19.2 | − 13.1 |
| UKIP | Nigel Linacre | 205 | 16.3 | + 16.3 |
| Labour | Harry Thompson | 85 | 6.7 | |
Majority | 27 | 2.1 | |
Turnout | | 37.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
(Note: at a by-election in May 2015 this seat was gained by the Conservatives represented by Melody Thompson, who had been the Independent candidate in 2013. For the election result, see Wiltshire Council elections.)
Chippenham Hardens and England
Chippenham Hardens and England Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Douglas | 368 | 37.6 | − 13.3 |
| UKIP | Leigh Coldwell | 262 | 26.8 | + 26.8 |
| Conservative | Robert Giles | 221 | 22.6 | − 16.5 |
| Labour | Jeremy Comerford | 127 | 13 | + 4.9 |
Majority | 106 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | | 30.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Lowden and Rowden
Chippenham Lowden and Rowden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Packard | 349 | 32.2 | − 7.2 |
| Independent | Sandie Webb | 229 | 21.1 | + 17.1 |
| Conservative | John Phillips | 219 | 20.2 | − 11 |
| UKIP | John Clifford | 210 | 19.4 | − 0.1 |
| Labour | Nancy Webber | 76 | 7 | + 0.8 |
Majority | 120 | 11.1 | |
Turnout | | 30.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Monkton
Chippenham Monkton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Caswill | 991 | 70.3 | + 0.9 |
| Conservative | Bill Winn | 174 | 12.3 | − 7.7 |
| UKIP | Henry Collier | 164 | 11.6 | + 4.2 |
| Labour | Benjamin Lawrence | 80 | 5.7 | + 2.5 |
Majority | 817 | 58 | |
Turnout | | 46.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Pewsham
Chippenham Pewsham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Packard | 515 | 47.9 | − 8.0 |
| Conservative | Teresa Hutton | 265 | 24.6 | − 15.3 |
| UKIP | Andrew David Meredith | 218 | 20.3 | + 20.3 |
| Labour | Simon Jones | 78 | 7.2 | + 3.0 |
Majority | 250 | 23.2 | |
Turnout | | 31.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Queens and Sheldon
Chippenham Queens and Sheldon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Desna Allen | 438 | 35.2 | − 16.7 |
| Conservative | Edward Gillams | 404 | 32.5 | − 8.8 |
| UKIP | Jack Hosken | 256 | 20.6 | + 20.6 |
| Labour | Graham Gee | 145 | 11.7 | + 4.9 |
Majority | 34 | 2.7 | |
Turnout | | 37.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Corsham Pickwick
Corsham Pickwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan MacRae | 424 | 35.8 | |
| UKIP | Richard Crowder | 339 | 28.7 | |
| Labour | Steve Abbott | 259 | 21.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Alan Pocock | 161 | 13.6 | |
Majority | 85 | 7.2 | |
Turnout | | 31 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Corsham Town
Corsham Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Whalle | 646 | 39.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Lock | 545 | 33.5 | |
| UKIP | Peter Sparks | 318 | 19.5 | |
| Labour | Mike Perry | 118 | 7.3 | |
Majority | 101 | 6.2 | |
Turnout | | 43.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Corsham Without and Box Hill
Corsham Without and Box Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dick Tonge | 825 | 56.6 | |
| UKIP | Michael Thomas | 267 | 18.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | June Yeatman | 190 | 13 | |
| Labour | Hilary Ann Foord | 175 | 12 | |
Majority | 558 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | | 36.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cricklade and Latton
Cricklade and Latton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bob Jones | 917 | 56.6 | |
| Conservative | Peter Colmer | 702 | 43.4 | |
Majority | 215 | 13.3 | |
Turnout | | 41.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Devizes and Roundway South
Devizes and Roundway South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon David Jacobs | 471 | 34.2 | + 3.1 |
| Devizes Guardians | Jeff Ody | 413 | 30 | − 5.9 |
| Independent | Ian Richard Porter Hopkins | 229 | 16.6 | + 16.6 |
| Labour | Amanda Hopgood | 182 | 13.2 | − 1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jasper Selwyn | 83 | 6 | − 2.3 |
Majority | 58 | 4.2 | |
Turnout | | 40.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Devizes Guardians | Swing | | |
Devizes East
Devizes East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Evans | 436 | 44.8 | + 14.9 |
| Devizes Guardians | Jane Burton | 314 | 32.3 | − 2.0 |
| Labour | Noel Woolrych | 223 | 22.9 | + 10.6 |
Majority | 122 | 12.5 | |
Turnout | | 31.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Devizes Guardians | Swing | | |
Devizes North
Downton and Ebble Valley
Downton and Ebble Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julian Paul Johnson | 888 | 62.1 | + 7.6 |
| UKIP | Ray Martin | 542 | 37.9 | + 21.8 |
Majority | 346 | 24.2 | |
Turnout | | 38.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Durrington and Larkhill
Durrington and Larkhill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Wright | 1,106 | 78.4 | + 18.9 |
| Conservative | Beth Spencer | 304 | 21.6 | − 5.0 |
Majority | 802 | 56.9 | |
Turnout | | 29.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ethandune
Ethandune Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Conley | 748 | 60.7 | − 0.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Maurice Flanagan | 303 | 24.6 | − 3.7 |
| Labour | Janet Snooks | 182 | 14.8 | + 5.3 |
Majority | 445 | 36.1 | |
Turnout | | 35.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
(Note: following the death of Linda Conley, a by-election took place on 6 March 2014 and the Ethandune seat was held by Jerry Wickham for the Conservatives.[2] For the election result, see Wiltshire Council elections.)
Fovant and Chalke Valley
Fovant and Chalke Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Josephine Green | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hilperton
Hilperton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ernie Clark | 1,329 | 87.4 | + 10.2 |
| Conservative | Christopher McKell | 118 | 7.8 | − 6.0 |
| Labour | Nicholas Harding | 74 | 4.9 | + 4.9 |
Majority | 1,211 | 79.6 | |
Turnout | | 40.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Holt and Staverton
Holt and Staverton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor William Carbin | 529 | 45.4 | |
| Conservative | Robert Floyd | 350 | 30 | |
| UKIP | Geoffrey Cannell | 204 | 17.5 | |
| Labour | Becky Harrison | 82 | 7 | |
Majority | 179 | 15.4 | |
Turnout | | 33.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Kington
Kington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Howard Greenman | 953 | 63.2 | |
| UKIP | John Knight | 309 | 20.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bragg | 247 | 16.4 | |
Majority | 644 | 42.7 | |
Turnout | | 40.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum
Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian McLennan | 799 | 74.5 | |
| Conservative | Robert Price-Powell | 274 | 25.5 | |
Majority | 525 | 48.9 | |
Turnout | | 32.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ludgershall and Perham Down
Ludgershall and Perham Down Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Williams | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lyneham
Lyneham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allison Bucknell | 617 | 59 | |
| UKIP | Roger Luffman | 295 | 28.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Webb | 134 | 12.8 | |
Majority | 322 | 30.8 | |
Turnout | | 33.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Malmesbury
Malmesbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Killane | 785 | 48.2 | |
| Conservative | Ray Sanderson | 460 | 28.2 | |
| UKIP | Bill Blake | 254 | 15.6 | |
| Labour | David Wallington | 130 | 8 | |
Majority | 325 | 20 | |
Turnout | | 39.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Marlborough East
Marlborough East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stewart Dobson | 352 | 32.1 | |
| Independent | Nigel Kerton | 323 | 29.4 | |
| Independent | Peggy Dow | 203 | 18.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Knowles | 129 | 11.7 | |
| Labour | Alan Cox | 91 | 8.3 | |
Majority | 29 | 2.6 | |
Turnout | | 33.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Marlborough West
Marlborough West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Nicholas Fogg | 674 | 55.5 | |
| Conservative | Noel Barrett-Morton | 468 | 38.6 | |
| Labour | Pauline Lively | 72 | 5.9 | |
Majority | 206 | 17 | |
Turnout | | 40 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Central
Melksham Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| UKIP | David Pollitt | 370 | 33.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Petty | 328 | 29.7 | |
| Conservative | Claire Forgacs | 260 | 23.6 | |
| Labour | Ian Tait | 146 | 13.2 | |
Majority | 42 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | | 29.7 | |
| UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Melksham North
Melksham North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Aves | 354 | 31.8 | |
| Conservative | Ben Anderson | 323 | 29 | |
| UKIP | Michael Taylor | 251 | 22.5 | |
| Labour | Margaret White | 106 | 9.5 | |
| Independent | Christopher Petty | 80 | 7.2 | |
Majority | 31 | 2.8 | |
Turnout | | 33 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Melksham South
Melksham South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jon Hubbard | 750 | 50.8 | |
| UKIP | Rod Eaton | 411 | 27.9 | |
| Conservative | Philip Alford | 220 | 14.9 | |
| Labour | Anna Keen | 94 | 6.4 | |
Majority | 339 | 23 | |
Turnout | | 37 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Melksham Without North
Melksham Without North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Terry Chivers | 634 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative | Mark Griffiths | 411 | 26.5 | |
| UKIP | Caroline Stephens | 391 | 25.2 | |
| Labour | Julie Lawrence | 115 | 7.4 | |
Majority | 223 | 14.4 | |
Turnout | | 42.4 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Melksham Without South
Melksham Without South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy While | 478 | 40.9 | |
| UKIP | Paul Carter | 449 | 38.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Terri Welch | 142 | 12.2 | |
| Labour | Sian McLaughlin | 99 | 8.5 | |
Majority | 29 | 2.5 | |
Turnout | | 29.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mere
Mere Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Jeans | 1,464 | 76.2 | |
| Conservative | Richard Beattie | 303 | 15.8 | |
| UKIP | Patricia Barter | 154 | 8 | |
Majority | 1,161 | 60.4 | |
Turnout | | 54.8 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Minety
Minety Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chuck Berry | 857 | 52.6 | |
| UKIP | Tim Wadsworth | 488 | 30 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny Stratton | 158 | 9.7 | |
| Labour | Jane Fletcher | 125 | 7.7 | |
Majority | 369 | 22.7 | |
Turnout | | 42.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Nadder and East Knoyle
Nadder and East Knoyle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bridget Wayman | 831 | 62.5 | |
| UKIP | Tim Barter | 321 | 24.1 | |
| Labour | John Jordan | 178 | 13.4 | |
Majority | 510 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | | 39.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pewsey
Pewsey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Kunkler | 935 | 74.1 | |
| Labour | Yvonne Bradbury | 326 | 25.9 | |
Majority | 609 | 48.3 | |
Turnout | | 34.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pewsey Vale
Pewsey Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Oatway | 808 | 64.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Hornby | 280 | 22.3 | |
| Labour | Fritha Costain | 167 | 13.3 | |
Majority | 528 | 42.1 | |
Turnout | | 34.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Purton
Purton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacqui Lay | 705 | 70.8 | |
| Independent | Geoffrey Greenaway | 291 | 29.2 | |
Majority | 414 | 41.6 | |
Turnout | | 29.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Redlynch and Landford
Redlynch and Landford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leo Randall | 724 | 58.6 | |
| UKIP | Ivor Bleaney | 322 | 26.1 | |
| Labour | Lindley Owen | 190 | 15.4 | |
Majority | 402 | 32.5 | |
Turnout | | 33.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Roundway
Roundway Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Laura Mayes | 678 | 63.9 | + 18.9 |
| Devizes Guardians | Andy Geddes | 277 | 26.1 | + 8.5 |
| Labour | James Thorpe | 106 | 10 | + 3.7 |
Majority | 401 | 37.8 | |
Turnout | | 32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royal Wootton Bassett East
Royal Wootton Bassett East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mollie Groom | 887 | 73.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Walls | 315 | 26.2 | |
Majority | 572 | 47.6 | |
Turnout | | 33.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royal Wootton Bassett North
Royal Wootton Bassett North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Champion | 484 | 46 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marion Sweet | 306 | 29.1 | |
| UKIP | Rosemary Webb | 262 | 24.9 | |
Majority | 178 | 16.9 | |
Turnout | | 29.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royal Wootton Bassett South
Royal Wootton Bassett South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Hurst | 647 | 39.7 | |
| Conservative | Peter Doyle | 602 | 36.9 | |
| UKIP | Peter Smith | 280 | 17.2 | |
| Labour | Frederick Price | 101 | 6.2 | |
Majority | 45 | 2.8 | |
Turnout | | 37.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Salisbury Bemerton
Salisbury Bemerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard Rogers | 559 | 57.3 | |
| UKIP | Tony Morland | 235 | 24.1 | |
| Conservative | Laura Mason | 181 | 18.6 | |
Majority | 324 | 33.2 | |
Turnout | | 21.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village
Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Walsh | 388 | 36.5 | |
| Conservative | Chris Cochrane | 387 | 36.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jo Broom | 288 | 27.1 | |
Majority | 1 | .1 | |
Turnout | | 32 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Salisbury Harnham
Salisbury Harnham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Dalton | 703 | 47.8 | |
| Conservative | John McGarry | 467 | 31.8 | |
| UKIP | Anthony Roretz | 199 | 13.5 | |
| Labour | Clare Moody | 101 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 236 | 16.1 | |
Turnout | | 36.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Edmund and Milford
Salisbury St Edmund and Milford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Helena McKeown | 526 | 43 | |
| Conservative | Glen D`Mello | 281 | 23 | |
| Labour | Mark Timbrell | 177 | 14.5 | |
| UKIP | Fiona McWilliam | 148 | 12.1 | |
| Green | Michael Pope | 92 | 7.5 | |
Majority | 245 | 20 | |
Turnout | | 33.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Francis and Stratford
Salisbury St Francis and Stratford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mary Douglas | 825 | 54.1 | |
| Labour | Angela Lawson | 306 | 20.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Robertson | 214 | 14 | |
| Green | Sue Wright | 181 | 11.9 | |
Majority | 519 | 34 | |
Turnout | | 37.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown
Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Moss | 614 | 57.4 | |
| Labour | Mark Wareham | 285 | 26.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barrie Sinclair-Kemp | 171 | 16 | |
Majority | 329 | 30.7 | |
Turnout | | 31.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral
Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Tomes | 693 | 41.2 | |
| Conservative | John Brady | 524 | 31.2 | |
| UKIP | Frances Howard | 256 | 15.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Holt | 107 | 6.4 | |
| Green | Ken Black | 100 | 6 | |
Majority | 169 | 10.1 | |
Turnout | | 38.9 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Pauls
Salisbury St Pauls Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Clewer | 378 | 33 | |
| Labour | Steven Fear | 319 | 27.8 | |
| Independent | Justin Smith | 195 | 17 | |
| Green | Benji Goehl | 172 | 15 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Steel | 83 | 7.2 | |
Majority | 59 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | | 31.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sherston
Sherston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Thomson | 1,037 | 74.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marc Brown | 195 | 14 | |
| Labour | Peter Baldrey | 158 | 11.4 | |
Majority | 842 | 60.6 | |
Turnout | | 35.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Southwick
Southwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Horace Prickett | 500 | 42.9 | |
| Independent | Francis Morland | 481 | 41.3 | |
| Labour | Andrew Hungerford | 137 | 11.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Beaver | 47 | 4 | |
Majority | 19 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | | 33.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Summerham and Seend
Summerham and Seend Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathon Seed | 983 | 68.3 | |
| UKIP | Wendy Taylor | 456 | 31.7 | |
Majority | 527 | 36.6 | |
Turnout | | 43.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Collingbournes and Netheravon
The Collingbournes and Netheravon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Howard | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Lavingtons and Erlestoke
The Lavingtons and Erlestoke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Gamble | 1,004 | 76.6 | |
| Labour | David Wearn | 306 | 23.4 | |
Majority | 698 | 53.3 | |
Turnout | | 32.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tidworth
Tidworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Connolly | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Till and Wylye Valley
Till and Wylye Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian West | 895 | 55.1 | |
| Conservative | George Murray | 645 | 39.7 | |
| Labour | Annie Rutter | 84 | 5.2 | |
Majority | 250 | 15.4 | |
Turnout | | 45.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Tisbury
Tisbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Deane | 724 | 60.5 | |
| UKIP | Jeremy Hooper | 473 | 39.5 | |
Majority | 251 | 21 | |
Turnout | | 37 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Adcroft
Trowbridge Adcroft Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Blakemore | 497 | 51.7 | |
| UKIP | Peter Wilson | 295 | 30.7 | |
| Conservative | Karl Hannaford | 170 | 17.7 | |
Majority | 202 | 21 | |
Turnout | | 28.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Central
Trowbridge Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Knight | 382 | 40.8 | |
| UKIP | Jean Wilson | 247 | 26.4 | |
| Conservative | David Halik | 167 | 17.8 | |
| Labour | Shaun Samuel James Henley | 140 | 15 | |
Majority | 135 | 14.4 | |
Turnout | | 25.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Drynham
Trowbridge Drynham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Payne | 504 | 72.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive Blackmore | 195 | 27.9 | |
Majority | 309 | 44.2 | |
Turnout | | 23.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Grove
Trowbridge Grove Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jeff Osborn | 842 | 85.6 | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Whiffen | 142 | 14.4 | |
Majority | 700 | 71.1 | |
Turnout | | 29.6 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Lambrok
Trowbridge Lambrok Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Helen Osborn | 662 | 68.3 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Auckland | 307 | 31.7 | |
Majority | 355 | 36.6 | |
Turnout | | 27 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Park
Trowbridge Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dennis Drewett | 369 | 43.1 | |
| Conservative | Peter Fuller | 344 | 40.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Eberlin | 143 | 16.7 | |
Majority | 25 | 2.9 | |
Turnout | | 25.2 | |
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Paxcroft
Trowbridge Paxcroft Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Oldrieve | 560 | 65.6 | |
| Conservative | Derek Coop | 294 | 34.4 | |
Majority | 266 | 31.1 | |
Turnout | | 29.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Urchfont and The Cannings
Urchfont and The Cannings Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Whitehead | 660 | 49.7 | |
| UKIP | Pat Bryant | 445 | 33.5 | |
| Labour | Colin Robert Hopgood | 224 | 16.9 | |
Majority | 215 | 16.2 | |
Turnout | | 37.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster Broadway
Warminster Broadway Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Humphries | 569 | 54.6 | + 13.7 |
| UKIP | Matthew Brown | 473 | 45.4 | + 27.9 |
Majority | 96 | 9.2 | |
Turnout | | 30.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster Copheap and Wylye
Warminster Copheap and Wylye Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Newbury | 809 | 71.3 | + 39.5 |
| UKIP | Charlotte Mozley | 325 | 28.7 | + 21.6 |
Majority | 484 | 42.7 | |
Turnout | | 31.4 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Warminster East
Warminster East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Davis | 526 | 39.6 | − 5.1 |
| Independent | Paul MacDonald | 451 | 33.9 | + 14.8 |
| UKIP | Freda Anderson | 352 | 26.5 | + 15.9 |
Majority | 75 | 5.6 | |
Turnout | | 32.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster West
Warminster West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Pip Ridout | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warminster Without
Warminster Without Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fleur de Rhé-Philipe | 843 | 72.4 | + 10.5 |
| UKIP | Andrew Mozley | 321 | 27.6 | + 13.7 |
Majority | 522 | 44.8 | |
Turnout | | 35.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Selkley
West Selkley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jemima Milton | 830 | 77.3 | + 27.3 |
| Labour | Matthew Lee | 244 | 22.7 | 16.6 |
Majority | 586 | 54.6 | |
Turnout | | 32.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westbury East
Westbury East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon King | 486 | 41.7 | + 13.6 |
| Independent | David Tout | 243 | 20.9 | + 5.3 |
| Independent | Ian Cunningham | 241 | 20.7 | + 5.1 |
| Conservative | Stephen Andrews | 195 | 16.7 | − 10.6 |
Majority | 243 | 20.9 | |
Turnout | | 31.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Westbury North
Westbury North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Jenkins | 493 | 54.1 | + 6.4 |
| Independent | Sue Ezra | 199 | 21.8 | + 6.6 |
| Conservative | Em Underwood | 113 | 12.4 | − 23.2 |
| Labour | Michael Sutton | 107 | 11.7 | |
Majority | 294 | 32.2 | |
Turnout | | 27.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Westbury West
Westbury West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Russell Hawker | 320 | 38.1 | − 10.2 |
| UKIP | Carol Allen | 162 | 19.3 | |
| Labour | Christine Mitchell | 127 | 15.1 | + 5.0 |
| Conservative | Katherine Fryer | 110 | 13.1 | − 11.7 |
| Independent | Ian Taylor | 74 | 8.8 | + 8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Chilcott | 47 | 5.6 | − 9.6 |
Majority | 158 | 18.8 | |
Turnout | | 22 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley
Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Edge | 706 | 57 | + 19 |
| Conservative | Jain Giles | 417 | 33.7 | − 5.7 |
| Labour | Anthony Jocelyn | 115 | 9.3 | + 3.6 |
Majority | 289 | 23.3 | |
Turnout | | 33.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Winsley and Westwood
Winsley and Westwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Magnus MacDonald | 671 | 46.1 | + 1.7 |
| Conservative | Martin Newman | 599 | 41.2 | − 8.1 |
| Labour | Roger Rowe | 185 | 12.7 | + 6.4 |
Majority | 72 | 4.9 | |
Turnout | | 43.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Winterslow
Winterslow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Devine | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Majority | N/A | | |
Turnout | N/A | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections between 2013 and 2017
During 2014 four Liberal Democrats defected from their political group: one to the Conservatives and three to the Independents. In a by-election in May 2015 at Chippenham Hardenhuish, the Conservatives gained a seat from the Liberal Democrats, and in November they gained another at Salisbury St Edmund. At a by-election in May 2016 the Liberal Democrats gained Amesbury East from the Conservatives.
Ethandune
Ethandune By-Election 6 March 2014[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Paul Wickham | 480 | 35.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carolyn Rose King | 372 | 27.6 | |
| UKIP | Roderick Paul Eaton | 236 | 17.5 | |
| Independent | Francis Morland | 192 | 14.2 | |
| Labour | Shaun Samuel James Henley | 69 | 5.1 | |
Majority | 203 | | |
Turnout | 1,349 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bromham, Rowde and Potterne
Bromham, Rowde, and Potterne By-Election 7 May 2015[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anna Louise Cuthbert | 1,641 | 56.7 | + 1.2 |
| UKIP | Paul Robert Carter | 519 | 17.9 | − 26.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Charles Rankin | 401 | 13.8 | + 13.8 |
| Labour | David Wearn | 334 | 11.5 | + 11.5 |
Majority | 1,122 | | |
Turnout | 2,916 | 74.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chippenham Hardenhuish
Chippenham Hardenhuish By-Election 7 May 2015 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Melody Rhonda Thompson | 1,154 | 47.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Kenneth Brough | 864 | 35.5 | |
| Green | Tina Maria Johnston | 416 | 17.1 | |
Majority | 290 | | |
Turnout | 2,456 | 74.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Salisbury St Edmund and Milford
Salisbury St Edmund and Milford By-Election 26 November 2015 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Atiqul Hoque | 425 | 36.7 | +13.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Greg Condliffe | 242 | 20.9 | −22.1 |
| Labour | Mark Frank Timbrell | 232 | 20.0 | +5.5 |
| Green | Michael Robert Pope | 215 | 18.6 | +11.1 |
| Independent | Diana Dallimore | 45 | 3.9 | |
Majority | 290 | | |
Turnout | 1,163 | 31.9 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Amesbury East
Amesbury East By-Election, 5 May 2016 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jamie Paul Capp | 361 | 25.4 | |
| Conservative | Robert Alexander Yuill | 356 | 25.1 | |
| Independent | Andy Derry | 292 | 20.6 | |
| UKIP | Les Webster | 217 | 15.3 | |
| Labour | Steve McAuliffe | 133 | 9.4 | |
| Green | Joshua Baker | 60 | 4.2 | |
Majority | 5 | | |
Turnout | 1,421 | 31.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Trowbridge Grove
Trowbridge Grove By-Election, 14 July 2016 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Auckland | 421 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative | David Halik | 196 | 21.4 | |
| UKIP | Paul Selby | 123 | 13.4 | |
| Labour | Shaun Henley | 77 | 8.4 | |
| Independent | Guy Wall | 74 | 8.1 | |
| Green | Philip Randle | 27 | 2.9 | |
Majority | 225 | | |
Turnout | 919 | 27.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
References
- Election results at the Wiltshire Council website
- ^ Wiltshire council unitary candidate list Archived 7 March 2013 at the Wayback Machine at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 6 April 2013
- ^ Declaration, Ethandune, 6 March 2014 Archived 4 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 10 March 2014
- ^ Ethandune result at wiltshire.gov.uk/elections, accessed 19 July 2014
- ^ by-election result at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 10 May 2015