Football tournament matches
The 2017 Copa Sudamericana first stage was played from 28 February to 1 June 2017.[ 1] A total of 44 teams competed in the first stage to decide the 22 of the 32 places in the second stage of the 2017 Copa Sudamericana.[ 2]
Draw The draw for the first stage was held on 31 January 2017, 21:00 PYST (UTC−3), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[ 3] For the first stage, the teams were divided into two pots according to their geographical zones:
Pot A (South Zone): 22 teams from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay Pot B (North Zone): 22 teams from Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela The 44 teams were drawn into 22 ties (G1–G22) between a team from Pot A and a team from Pot B, with the teams from Pot B hosting the second leg in odd-numbered ties, and the teams from Pot A hosting the second leg in even-numbered ties. This distribution ensured that teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same tie.
First stage draw Pot A (South Zone) Pot B (North Zone)
In the first stage, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule would be used. If still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 6.1).[ 2]
The 22 winners of the first stage advanced to the second stage to join the 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores (two best teams eliminated in the third stage of qualifying and eight third-placed teams in the group stage ).
Matches The first legs were played on 28 February, 1–2 March, and 4–6 April, and the second legs were played on 9–11 May, 30–31 May and 1 June 2017.[ 4] [ 5]
Match G1 1 March 2017 (2017-03-01 )
18:15 UTC−4
9 May 2017 (2017-05-09 )
17:15 UTC−5
Nacional Potosí won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G2 28 February 2017 (2017-02-28 )
19:45 UTC−5
9 May 2017 (2017-05-09 )
20:45 UTC−4
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Deportivo Cali won on away goals and advanced to the second stage .
Match G3 4 April 2017 (2017-04-04 )
18:15 UTC−4
Estadio Provincial de Yacuiba, Yacuiba Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Michael Espinoza (
Peru )
30 May 2017 (2017-05-30 )
17:15 UTC−5
Universidad Católica won 6–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G4 28 February 2017 (2017-02-28 )
19:45 UTC−5
30 May 2017 (2017-05-30 )
21:45 UTC−3
LDU Quito won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G5 5 April 2017 (2017-04-05 )
19:15 UTC−3
30 May 2017 (2017-05-30 )
19:45 UTC−5
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Patriotas won on penalties and advanced to the second stage .
Match G6 6 April 2017 (2017-04-06 )
18:15 UTC−4
Estadio Olímpico de la UCV, Caracas Attendance: 400
31 May 2017 (2017-05-31 )
18:15 UTC−4
Sol de América won 10–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G7 2 March 2017 (2017-03-02 )
19:15 UTC−3
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11 )
18:15 UTC−4
Estadio Olímpico de la UCV, Caracas Attendance: 1,200
Cerro Porteño won 3–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G8 1 March 2017 (2017-03-01 )
18:15 UTC−4
31 May 2017 (2017-05-31 )
19:15 UTC−3
Huracán won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G9 6 April 2017 (2017-04-06 )
20:45 UTC−4
1 June 2017 (2017-06-01 )
19:45 UTC−5
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Wagner Magalhães (
Brazil )
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Oriente Petrolero won on penalties and advanced to the second stage .
Match G10 5 April 2017 (2017-04-05 )
21:45 UTC−3
10 May 2017 (2017-05-10 )
21:45 UTC−3
Corinthians won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G11 4 April 2017 (2017-04-04 )
21:45 UTC−3
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Patricio Polic (
Chile )
31 May 2017 (2017-05-31 )
19:45 UTC−5
Independiente won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G12 5 April 2017 (2017-04-05 )
19:15 UTC−3
9 May 2017 (2017-05-09 )
21:45 UTC−3
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Ponte Preta won on away goals and advanced to the second stage .
Match G13 28 February 2017 (2017-02-28 )
19:15 UTC−3
1 June 2017 (2017-06-01 )
17:15 UTC−5
Boston River won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G14 2 March 2017 (2017-03-02 )
16:00 UTC−5
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11 )
19:15 UTC−3
Arsenal won 8–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G15 28 February 2017 (2017-02-28 )
19:15 UTC−3
Attendance: 6,544
Referee: Wagner Magalhães (
Brazil )
31 May 2017 (2017-05-31 )
19:45 UTC−5
Attendance: 500
Referee: Jonhatan Fuentes (
Uruguay )
Fuerza Amarilla won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G16 2 March 2017 (2017-03-02 )
19:45 UTC−5
1 June 2017 (2017-06-01 )
18:15 UTC−4
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Bolívar won on away goals and advanced to the second stage .
Match G17 1 March 2017 (2017-03-01 )
21:45 UTC−3
10 May 2017 (2017-05-10 )
18:15 UTC−4
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Dewson Freitas (
Brazil )
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Palestino won on penalties and advanced to the second stage .
Match G18 6 April 2017 (2017-04-06 )
19:15 UTC−3
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11 )
21:45 UTC−3
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Eduardo Gamboa (
Chile )
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Sport Recife won on penalties and advanced to the second stage .
Match G19 1 March 2017 (2017-03-01 )
21:45 UTC−3
1 June 2017 (2017-06-01 )
19:45 UTC−5
Racing won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Match G20 4 April 2017 (2017-04-04 )
21:45 UTC−3
10 May 2017 (2017-05-10 )
18:15 UTC−4
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Nacional won on penalties and advanced to the second stage .
Match G21 5 April 2017 (2017-04-05 ) [ note 1]
19:15 UTC−3
11 May 2017 (2017-05-11 )
21:45 UTC−3
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Defensa y Justicia won on away goals and advanced to the second stage .
Match G22 5 April 2017 (2017-04-05 )
21:45 UTC−3
10 May 2017 (2017-05-10 )
21:45 UTC−3
Fluminense won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the second stage .
Notes ^ The Defensa y Justicia v São Paulo match was originally scheduled on 6 April 2017, 21:45 local time, but was re-scheduled to 5 April 2017, 19:15 local time, due to a general strike decreed in Argentina.[ 6]
References ^ "La CONMEBOL dio a conocer los calendarios oficiales de las copas Bridgestone Libertadores y Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 21 December 2016. ^ a b "Reglamento Conmebol Sudamericana 2017" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "CONMEBOL sortea el calendario de partidos de la Copa Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 23 January 2017. ^ "Programa de partidos de la CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA". CONMEBOL.com. 3 February 2017. ^ "FIXTURE - CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "CONMEBOL SUDAMERICANA: Cambio de fecha y estadio del partido Defensa y Justicia vs. Sao Paulo" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 24 March 2017.
External links CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2017, CONMEBOL.com (in Spanish) Copa Sudamericana
Seasons Finals Finals Broadcasters Records and statistics Historical table Performance comparison Top scorers Trophy
Domestic leagues Domestic cups Super cups CONMEBOL competitions