2017 Copa Venezuela
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Venezuela |
Dates | 26 April – 29 November |
Teams | 60 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Mineros (3rd title) |
Runner-up | Zamora |
Copa Sudamericana | Mineros |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Charlis Ortiz (6 goals) |
← 2016 2018 → |
The 2017 Copa Venezuela was the 48th edition of the competition. It began with the first round on 26 April and finished with the second leg of the final on 29 November 2017. The winner qualified to the 2018 Copa Sudamericana.
Primera División side Zulia were the defending champions,[1] but they were eliminated by Ureña in the quarter-finals.
Mineros won the title after defeating Zamora in the final, 5–4 on aggregate.
First stage
- Teams entering this round: 21 teams from the Tercera División.
- The matches take place on 26 April, 3 and 10 May 2017.
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Nueva Esparta | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Fundación UDC | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
2 | Ciudad Vinotinto | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Fundación UDC v Deportivo Nueva Esparta
26 April 2017 | Fundación UDC | 2–2 | Deportivo Nueva Esparta | Pampatar |
15:00 | Guerrero 77', 81' | Report | Sulaimand 32' Ramos 50' | Stadium: Alfredo Díaz Attendance: 400 Referee: Alejandro Velásquez (Nueva Esparta) |
Deportivo Nueva Esparta v Ciudad Vinotinto
3 May 2017 | Deportivo Nueva Esparta | 2–2 | Ciudad Vinotinto | Pampatar |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva |
Ciudad Vinotinto v Fundación UDC
10 May 2017 | Ciudad Vinotinto | 1–1 | Fundación UDC | Lechería |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: CD Ciudad Vinotinto |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Minasoro | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Minervén | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | La Mejía | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Minasoro v Minervén
26 April 2017 | Minasoro | 2–2 | Minervén | El Callao |
17:00 | Palma 55' Méndez 60' | Report | Mercedes 36' Córdova 77' | Stadium: Héctor Thomas Attendance: 1,700 Referee: Luis Cobeñas (Bolívar) |
La Mejía v Minasoro
10 May 2017 | La Mejía | 0–2 | Minasoro | Maturín |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Alexander Botinni |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hermandad Gallega | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Pellícano | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Libertador | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Pellícano v Hermandad Gallega
26 April 2017 | Pellícano | 1–2 | Hermandad Gallega | Caracas |
13:00 | Ramos 48' | Report | Schiavone 63' Barroso 73' | Stadium: Fray Luis Attendance: 30 Referee: Tony Abreu (Vargas) |
Hermandad Gallega v Libertador
3 May 2017 | Hermandad Gallega | 3–1 | Libertador | Valle Fresco |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Valle Fresco |
Libertador v Pellícano
10 May 2017 | Libertador | 2–3 | Pellícano | Caracas |
Report | Stadium: Fray Luis |
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pacairigua | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 3 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Arroceros de Calabozo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Ortiz | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Arroceros de Calabozo v Ortiz
26 April 2017 | Arroceros de Calabozo | 3–0 | Ortiz | Calabozo |
15:00 | Lo Bello 26', 61' Osorio 90' | Report | Stadium: Alfredo Simonpietri Attendance: 54 Referee: Carlos Sáez (Guárico) |
Ortiz v Pacairigua
3 May 2017 | Ortiz | 6–4 | Pacairigua | Calabozo |
15:30 | Report | Stadium: Alfredo Simonpietri |
Pacairigua v Arroceros de Calabozo
10 May 2017 | Pacairigua | 3–0 Forfeit | Arroceros de Calabozo | Guatire |
Report |
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Talentos del Sur | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Unión Deportiva Lara | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Madeira Club Lara | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Unión Deportiva Lara v Madeira Club Lara
26 April 2017 | Unión Deportiva Lara | 2–1 | Madeira Club Lara | Barquisimeto |
15:30 | Figueroa 45' Mendoza 75' | Report | ? 46' (o.g.) | Stadium: Farid Richa Attendance: 54 Referee: Elvis Caldera (Lara) |
Talentos del Sur v Unión Deportiva Lara
10 May 2017 | Talentos del Sur | 1–1 | Unión Deportiva Lara | San Francisco |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Villa Bolivariana |
Madeira Club Lara v Talentos del Sur
17 May 2017 | Madeira Club Lara | 1–3 | Talentos del Sur | Cabudare |
Report | Stadium: Centro Atlético Madeira |
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internacional Turén | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Ilusión Naranja | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 1 | |
– | Policía de Lara | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Internacional Turén v Ilusión Naranja
3 May 2017 | Internacional Turén | 2–2 | Ilusión Naranja | Turén |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Víctor Ramos |
Ilusión Naranja v Internacional Turén
10 May 2017 | Ilusión Naranja | 2–3 (4–5 agg.) | Internacional Turén | Barinas |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Reinaldo Melo |
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Independiente La Fría | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | Advance to second stage |
2 | Atlético Mérida | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Policía del Táchira | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored.
Policía del Táchira v Independiente La Fría
26 April 2017 | Policía del Táchira | 1–1 | Independiente La Fría | Táriba |
19:30 | Ceballos 26' | Report | Martínez 28' Jesús Hernández 75' | Stadium: 12 de Febrero Attendance: 150 Referee: Reinaldo Morales (Táchira) |
Independiente La Fría v Atlético Mérida
3 May 2017 | Independiente La Fría | 3–0 | Atlético Mérida | La Fría |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Polideportivo Humberto Laurano |
Atlético Mérida v Policía del Táchira
10 May 2017 | Atlético Mérida | 3–0 Forfeit | Policía del Táchira | Mérida |
Report | Stadium: Universidad de Los Andes |
Second stage
- Teams entering this round: 21 teams from the Segunda División.
- The first legs will be played on 24 and the second legs will be played on 28 May 2017.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Nueva Esparta | 3–3 (2–4 p) | Margarita | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Minasoro | 5–2 | Angostura | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Hermandad Gallega | 5–9 | Petroleros | 4–5 | 1–4 |
Pacairigua | 3–3 (a) | Tucanes | 1–0 | 2–3 |
LALA | 4–2 | Chicó de Guayana | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Petare | 4–2 | Universidad Central | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Gran Valencia | 4–5 | Estudiantes de Caracas | 2–4 | 2–1 |
Talentos del Sur | 3–5 | Llaneros | 0–0 | 3–5 |
Internacional Turén | 5–8 | Atlético Guanare | 1–4 | 4–4 |
Independiente La Fría | 2–3 | Titanes | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Unión Atlético Falcón | 5–0 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 4–0 | 1–0 |
El Vigía | 3–5 | ULA | 3–3 | 0–2 |
Yaracuy | 1–4 | Yaracuyanos | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Ureña | 3–2 | Real Frontera | 2–0 | 1–2 |
First leg
Gran Valencia v Estudiantes de Caracas
23 May 2017 | Gran Valencia | 2–4 | Estudiantes de Caracas | Valencia |
15:00 | Francisco Rivero 29', 73' | Vielma 40' Cabrera 55' J. Fuentes 78' Oberto 88' | Stadium: Misael Delgado |
Deportivo Nueva Esparta v Margarita
24 May 2017 | Deportivo Nueva Esparta | 1–2 | Margarita | Pampatar |
15:00 | Vincent 12' | Grijalba 73' Aguilera 75' | Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva |
Minasoro v Angostura
24 May 2017 | Minasoro | 3–0 Forfeit | Angostura | El Callao |
15:00 | Stadium: Héctor Thomas |
Hermandad Gallega v Petroleros
24 May 2017 | Hermandad Gallega | 4–5 | Petroleros | Valle Fresco |
15:00 | Barroso 51', 82' (pen.), 90+2' Alvarenga 64' (pen.) | Ruiz 17' Pedroza 20' Benítez 43', 84' Velásquez 60' | Stadium: Valle Fresco |
Pacairigua v Tucanes
24 May 2017 | Pacairigua | 1–0 | Tucanes | Guatire |
15:00 | De Andrade 82' | Stadium: Complejo Deportivo Guido Blanco |
LALA v Chicó de Guayana
24 May 2017 | LALA | 2–1 | Chicó de Guayana | Ciudad Guayana |
15:00 | Guerra 29', 90+1' | Requena 44' | Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay |
Petare v Universidad Central
24 May 2017 | Petare | 2–1 | Universidad Central | Caracas |
13:00 | Contreras 45+1' Colina 84' | Castellanos 31' (pen.) | Stadium: Fray Luis |
Talentos del Sur v Llaneros
24 May 2017 | Talentos del Sur | 0–0 | Llaneros | San Francisco |
15:00 | Stadium: Villa Bolivariana |
Internacional Turén v Atlético Guanare
24 May 2017 | Internacional Turén | 1–4 | Atlético Guanare | Turén |
15:00 | León 69' | Durán 51', 90+3' Cedeño 53' Rodríguez 61' | Stadium: Víctor Ramos |
Independiente La Fría v Titanes
24 May 2017 | Independiente La Fría | 2–1 | Titanes | La Fría |
15:30 | Cardozo 32', 49' | Paz 36' | Stadium: Polideportivo Humberto Laurano |
Unión Atlético Falcón v Academia Puerto Cabello
24 May 2017 | Unión Atlético Falcón | 4–0 | Academia Puerto Cabello | Punto Fijo |
15:00 | Landys 5' Maldonado 45' Piña 49' Juan Pirela 60' | Stadium: Pedro Conde |
El Vigía v ULA
24 May 2017 | El Vigía | 3–3 | ULA | El Vigía |
15:30 | Mejía 28' Leandro Vargas 62' Araque 86' | Márquez 12' Zarur 54', 64' | Stadium: Ramón "El Gato" Hernández |
Yaracuy v Yaracuyanos
24 May 2017 | Yaracuy | 0–2 | Yaracuyanos | San Felipe |
15:30 | Becerra 22' Ortega 56' | Stadium: Florentino Oropeza |
Ureña v Real Frontera
24 May 2017 | Ureña | 2–0 | Real Frontera | Ureña |
15:30 | Parra 22' Chacón 90' | Stadium: Alfonso Rojas |
Second leg
Margarita v Deportivo Nueva Esparta
28 May 2017 | Margarita | 1–2 (3–3 agg.) (4–2 p) | Deportivo Nueva Esparta | Pampatar |
15:30 | Mina 62' | Salazar 62', 90+3' | Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva |
Angostura v Minasoro
28 May 2017 | Angostura | 2–2 (2–5 agg.) | Minasoro | Ciudad Bolívar |
Stadium: Ricardo Tulio Maya |
Petroleros v Hermandad Gallega
28 May 2017 | Petroleros | 4–1 (9–5 agg.) | Hermandad Gallega | Puerto La Cruz |
15:30 | Cermeño 16', 85' Velásquez 25' Díaz 63' | Espino 21' | Stadium: José Antonio Anzoátegui |
Tucanes v Pacairigua (a)
28 May 2017 | Tucanes | 3–2 (3–3 agg.) | Pacairigua (a) | Puerto Ayacucho |
15:00 | Velásquez 29', 75' Saliyas 37' | Galíndez 31' Prado 53' | Stadium: Antonio José de Sucre |
Chicó de Guayana v LALA
28 May 2017 | Chicó de Guayana | 1–2 (2–4 agg.) | LALA | Ciudad Guayana |
15:00 | Aranda 84' (pen.) | Aellos 31' Golindano 36' | Stadium: Polideportivo El Gallo |
Universidad Central v Petare
28 May 2017 | Universidad Central | 1–2 (2–4 agg.) | Petare | Caracas |
16:00 | R. Rivas 86' | Cabezas 5' Díaz 70' | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico |
Estudiantes de Caracas v Gran Valencia
28 May 2017 | Estudiantes de Caracas | 1–2 (5–4 agg.) | Gran Valencia | Caracas |
15:00 | Alonso 47' | Alcalá 20', 60' | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte |
Llaneros v Talentos del Sur
28 May 2017 | Llaneros | 5–3 (5–3 agg.) | Talentos del Sur | Guanare |
15:30 | Stadium: Rafael Calles Pinto |
Titanes v Independiente La Fría
28 May 2017 | Titanes | 2–0 (3–2 agg.) | Independiente La Fría | Maracaibo |
15:00 | González 82' Ojeda 88' | Stadium: La Rotaria |
Academia Puerto Cabello v Unión Atlético Falcón
28 May 2017 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 0–1 (0–5 agg.) | Unión Atlético Falcón | Vistamar |
15:30 | Juan Pirela 90+2' | Stadium: Puerto Cabello-Te Quiero |
ULA v El Vigía
28 May 2017 | ULA | 2–0 (5–3 agg.) | El Vigía | Mérida |
15:30 | Fasciana 19' Uzcátegui 74' | Stadium: Universidad de Los Andes |
Yaracuyanos v Yaracuy
28 May 2017 | Yaracuyanos | 2–1 (4–1 agg.) | Yaracuy | San Felipe |
15:30 | Becerra 65' Ortega 83' | Herrera 77' | Stadium: Florentino Oropeza |
Real Frontera v Ureña
28 May 2017 | Real Frontera | 2–1 (2–3 agg.) | Ureña | San Antonio del Táchira |
16:00 | Presilla 73' (pen.) P. Rivas 76' | Mosquera 13' | Stadium: Pedro Chávez |
Atlético Guanare v Internacional Turén
29 May 2017 | Atlético Guanare | 4–4 (8–5 agg.) | Internacional Turén | Guanare |
19:00 | Stadium: Rafael Calles Pinto |
Third stage
- Teams entering this round: 18 teams from the Primera División.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Margarita | 3–1 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Minasoro | 2–10 | Mineros | 2–5 | 0–5 |
LALA | 0–5 | Monagas | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Petroleros | 3–3 (a) | Caracas | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Pacairigua | 0–4 | Atlético Venezuela | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Petare | 1–4 | Deportivo La Guaira | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Estudiantes de Caracas | 2–0 | Metropolitanos | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Yaracuyanos | 1–4 | Aragua | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Titanes | 2–4 | Zulia | 0–1 | 2–3 |
ULA | 2–2 (a) | Estudiantes de Mérida | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Deportivo JBL | 0–1 | Trujillanos | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Ureña | 2–2 (a) | Deportivo Táchira | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Unión Atlético Falcón | 0–3 | Carabobo | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Llaneros | 3–3 (a) | Portuguesa | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Atlético Guanare | 1–7 | Deportivo Lara | 1–2 | 0–5 |
Atlético Socopó | 1–2 | Zamora | 1–1 | 0–1 |
First leg
Titanes v Zulia
8 August 2017 | Titanes | 0–1 | Zulia | Maracaibo |
15:00 | Orozco 73' | Stadium: José Pachencho Romero |
Estudiantes de Caracas v Metropolitanos
9 August 2017 | Estudiantes de Caracas | 0–0 | Metropolitanos | Caracas |
13:00 | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte |
LALA v Monagas
9 August 2017 | LALA | 0–1 | Monagas | Ciudad Guayana |
15:00 | Guerra 70' | Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay |
Petroleros v Caracas
9 August 2017 | Petroleros | 2–2 | Caracas | Puerto La Cruz |
15:00 | Peñaranda 14' Valecillo 77' | Arace 65' R. Chacón 68' | Stadium: José Antonio Anzoátegui |
Deportivo JBL v Trujillanos
9 August 2017 | Deportivo JBL | 0–0 | Trujillanos | Maracaibo |
15:00 | Stadium: José Pachencho Romero |
Atlético Socopó v Zamora
9 August 2017 | Atlético Socopó | 1–1 | Zamora | Socopó |
15:00 | Gelis 29' | I. González 46' (pen.) | Stadium: Rogelio Matos |
Margarita v Deportivo Anzoátegui
9 August 2017 | Margarita | 2–0 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | Pampatar |
15:30 | Sandoval 38', 75' | Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva |
Minasoro v Mineros
9 August 2017 | Minasoro | 2–5 | Mineros | El Callao |
15:30 | K. Romero 71', 78' | P. Chacón 23' W. Moreno 45' Arrieche 45+2', 60' Castillo 59' | Stadium: Héctor Thomas |
Yaracuyanos v Aragua
9 August 2017 | Yaracuyanos | 0–2 | Aragua | San Felipe |
15:30 | Y. González 59' J. García 90' | Stadium: Florentino Oropeza |
ULA v Estudiantes de Mérida
9 August 2017 | ULA | 1–2 | Estudiantes de Mérida | Mérida |
15:30 | Zambrano 23' | Jaramillo 22' Barrios 90+3' | Stadium: Guillermo Soto Rosa |
Unión Atlético Falcón v Carabobo
9 August 2017 | Unión Atlético Falcón | 0–0 | Carabobo | Punto Fijo |
15:30 | Stadium: Polideportivo Manaure |
Petare v Deportivo La Guaira
9 August 2017 | Petare | 0–1 | Deportivo La Guaira | Caracas |
19:00 | Azócar 88' | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico |
Ureña v Deportivo Táchira
9 August 2017 | Ureña | 1–0 | Deportivo Táchira | Ureña |
19:00 | Valera 90+5' | Stadium: Alfonso Rojas |
Llaneros v Portuguesa
9 August 2017 | Llaneros | 1–1 | Portuguesa | Guanare |
19:00 | Rentería 24' | Aubone 20' | Stadium: Rafael Calles Pinto |
Pacairigua v Atlético Venezuela
10 August 2017 | Pacairigua | 0–2 | Atlético Venezuela | Caracas |
13:00 | J. Moreno 13' Molina 58' | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte |
Atlético Guanare v Deportivo Lara
10 August 2017 | Atlético Guanare | 1–2 | Deportivo Lara | Guanare |
15:30 | Medrano 57' (pen.) | L. Gómez 27' J. M. Reyes 49' | Stadium: Rafael Calles Pinto |
Second leg
Deportivo La Guaira v Petare
22 August 2017 | Deportivo La Guaira | 3–1 (4–1 agg.) | Petare | Caracas |
17:00 | Valoyes 11', 69' Arteaga 62' | D. Hernández 30' | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico |
Atlético Venezuela v Pacairigua
23 August 2017 | Atlético Venezuela | 2–0 (4–0 agg.) | Pacairigua | Caracas |
10:00 | Alzamora 10' Meza 70' | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte |
Deportivo Anzoátegui v Margarita
23 August 2017 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 1–1 (1–3 agg.) | Margarita | Puerto La Cruz |
15:30 | Yendis 44' | Cordero 73' | Stadium: José Antonio Anzoátegui |
Zulia v Titanes
23 August 2017 | Zulia | 3–2 (4–2 agg.) | Titanes | Maracaibo |
16:00 | Celis 45+2', 51' Rivillo 59' | Parra 70' Paz 80' | Stadium: José Pachencho Romero |
Deportivo Lara v Atlético Guanare
23 August 2017 | Deportivo Lara | 5–0 (7–1 agg.) | Atlético Guanare | Cabudare |
16:00 | Valderrey 27' Michelena 40' F. Vargas 64' J. González 65' L. Gómez 72' | Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano |
Mineros v Minasoro
23 August 2017 | Mineros | 5–0 (10–2 agg.) | Minasoro | Ciudad Guayana |
17:00 | Coro 13' (o.g.) Marrufo 40' Arrieche 41' N. Hernández 69' R. Blanco 72' | Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay |
Aragua v Yaracuyanos
23 August 2017 | Aragua | 2–1 (4–1 agg.) | Yaracuyanos | Maracay |
17:00 | Bonilla 36' Y. González 55' | A. Rodríguez 52' | Stadium: Hermanos Ghersi Páez |
Trujillanos v Deportivo JBL
23 August 2017 | Trujillanos | 1–0 (1–0 agg.) | Deportivo JBL | Valera |
17:00 | L. Blanco 38' | Stadium: José Alberto Pérez |
Monagas v LALA
23 August 2017 | Monagas | 4–0 (5–0 agg.) | LALA | Maturín |
19:00 | Guerra 21' Zárate 53' Flores 62' C. Martínez 81' | Stadium: Estadio Monumental |
Caracas (a) v Petroleros
23 August 2017 | Caracas (a) | 1–1 (3–3 agg.) | Petroleros | Caracas |
19:00 | E. Pernía 55' | Peñaranda 8' | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico |
Metropolitanos v Estudiantes de Caracas
23 August 2017 | Metropolitanos | 0–2 (0–2 agg.) | Estudiantes de Caracas | Caracas |
19:00 | L. Ramírez 43' E. Silva 90+2' | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte |
Estudiantes de Mérida (a) v ULA
23 August 2017 | Estudiantes de Mérida (a) | 0–1 (2–2 agg.) | ULA | Mérida |
19:00 | Murillo 60' | Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano |
Deportivo Táchira v Ureña (a)
23 August 2017 | Deportivo Táchira | 2–1 (2–2 agg.) | Ureña (a) | San Cristóbal |
19:00 | Aquino 68' D. Gómez 77' | J. Ortiz 32' | Stadium: Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo |
Carabobo v Unión Atlético Falcón
23 August 2017 | Carabobo | 3–0 (3–0 agg.) | Unión Atlético Falcón | Valencia |
19:00 | Novoa 28' Tobar 62' R. Gutiérrez 85' | Stadium: Misael Delgado |
Zamora v Atlético Socopó
23 August 2017 | Zamora | 1–0 (2–1 agg.) | Atlético Socopó | Barinas |
19:30 | I. González 53' | Stadium: Agustín Tovar |
Portuguesa v Llaneros (a)
30 August 2017 | Portuguesa | 2–2 (3–3 agg.) | Llaneros (a) | Acarigua |
15:30 | E. García 60' Aubone 82' | L. García 13', 80' | Stadium: José Antonio Páez |
Final stages
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zulia | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Trujillanos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zulia | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ureña | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Estudiantes de Mérida | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ureña | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ureña | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zamora | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carabobo (p) | 1 | 0 | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Deportivo Lara | 0 | 1 | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carabobo | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zamora | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Llaneros | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zamora | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zamora | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mineros | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mineros (a) | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Caracas | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mineros | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Margarita | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Margarita | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Monagas | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mineros | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Estudiantes de Caracas | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Deportivo La Guaira | 1 | 0 | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aragua (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aragua | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Estudiantes de Caracas (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Venezuela | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Estudiantes de Caracas (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zulia | 4–1 | Trujillanos | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Estudiantes de Mérida | 2–4 | Ureña | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Carabobo | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Deportivo Lara | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Llaneros | 2–5 | Zamora | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Margarita | 3–2 | Monagas | 0–0 | 3–2 |
Mineros | 4–4 (a) | Caracas | 1–2 | 3–2 |
Atlético Venezuela | 2–2 (a) | Estudiantes de Caracas | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Deportivo La Guaira | 1–1 (3–5 p) | Aragua | 1–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
Margarita v Monagas
6 September 2017 | Margarita | 0–0 | Monagas | Pampatar |
15:30 | Report | Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva Attendance: 142 Referee: Anderson Tovar |
Zulia v Trujillanos
6 September 2017 | Zulia | 2–1 | Trujillanos | Maracaibo |
16:00 | Bastardo 86' (o.g.) C. Gómez 89' | Report | F. Sosa 36' | Stadium: José Pachencho Romero Attendance: 1,638 Referee: Eduardo Mármol |
Estudiantes de Mérida v Ureña
6 September 2017 | Estudiantes de Mérida | 1–1 | Ureña | Mérida |
19:00 | L. Rodríguez 90+1' | Report | Mosquera 17' | Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano Attendance: 1,730 Referee: Marcos Suárez |
Carabobo v Deportivo Lara
6 September 2017 | Carabobo | 1–0 | Deportivo Lara | Valencia |
19:00 | Silvestre 73' | Report | Stadium: Misael Delgado Attendance: 1,365 Referee: Ramón Ortega |
Llaneros v Zamora
6 September 2017 | Llaneros | 1–3 | Zamora | Guanare |
19:00 | D. Rodríguez 20' (pen.) | Report | Rivero 73' Uribe 80' E. Sosa 87' | Stadium: Rafael Calles Pinto Attendance: 720 Referee: José Luis Hoyo |
Mineros v Caracas
6 September 2017 | Mineros | 1–2 | Caracas | Ciudad Guayana |
19:00 | C. Ortiz 3' | Report | E. Pernía 30', 37' | Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay Attendance: 1,568 Referee: Francisco López |
Atlético Venezuela v Estudiantes de Caracas
6 September 2017 | Atlético Venezuela | 2–2 | Estudiantes de Caracas | Caracas |
19:00 | Molina 2' Mirabal 36' | Report | Halley 67' Y. Silva 82' (pen.) | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte Attendance: 340 Referee: Alexis Herrera |
Deportivo La Guaira v Aragua
6 September 2017 | Deportivo La Guaira | 1–0 | Aragua | Caracas |
19:00 | Suanno 44' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Attendance: 213 Referee: Leonardo Caripa |
Second leg
Deportivo Lara v Carabobo
13 September 2017 | Deportivo Lara | 1–0 (1–1 agg.) (3–4 p) | Carabobo | Cabudare |
16:00 | L. Gómez 80' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Metropolitano Attendance: 1,457 Referee: Marlón Escalante | |
Penalties | ||||
L. Gómez Sierra J. González J. M. Reyes H. Pernía | C. Suárez Bello M. Fernández Colina Novoa |
Trujillanos v Zulia
13 September 2017 | Trujillanos | 0–2 (1–4 agg.) | Zulia | Valera |
17:00 | Report | Unrein 22' M. Gómez 53' | Stadium: José Alberto Pérez Attendance: 335 Referee: Leonardo Caripa | |
Note: Match suspended after 53 minutes due to crowd disturbance. |
Aragua v Deportivo La Guaira
13 September 2017 | Aragua | 1–0 (1–1 agg.) (5–3 p) | Deportivo La Guaira | Maracay |
17:00 | J. García 45' | Report | Stadium: Hermanos Ghersi Páez Attendance: 938 Referee: Marcos Suárez | |
Penalties | ||||
Lugo Cabello Y. González Urpín A. López | Ibáñez Peraza C. González Centeno |
Ureña v Estudiantes de Mérida
13 September 2017 | Ureña | 3–1 (4–2 agg.) | Estudiantes de Mérida | Ureña |
19:00 | L. Chacón 66', 82' (pen.) Caicedo 85' (pen.) | Report | Muriel 51' | Stadium: Alfonso Rojas Attendance: 520 Referee: José Luis Hoyo |
Monagas v Margarita
13 September 2017 | Monagas | 2–3 (2–3 agg.) | Margarita | Maturín |
19:00 | V. Rodríguez 1' Guerra 44' | Report | Mina 45+1', 47' Cordero 90+5' | Stadium: Estadio Monumental Attendance: 1,423 Referee: Luis Cobeñas |
Caracas v Mineros (a)
13 September 2017 | Caracas | 2–3 (4–4 agg.) | Mineros (a) | Caracas |
19:00 | R. Chacón 11' Aristeguieta 89' | Report | Hurtado 76' Presentado 86' (o.g.), 90+5' (o.g.) | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Attendance: 2,293 Referee: Ángel Arteaga |
Estudiantes de Caracas (a) v Atlético Venezuela
13 September 2017 | Estudiantes de Caracas (a) | 0–0 (2–2 agg.) | Atlético Venezuela | Caracas |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte Attendance: 761 Referee: Anderson Tovar |
Zamora v Llaneros
13 September 2017 | Zamora | 2–1 (5–2 agg.) | Llaneros | Barinas |
19:30 | Trujillo 49' D. García 57' | Report | Rentería 89' | Stadium: Agustín Tovar Attendance: 597 Referee: Luis Salas |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zulia | 1–3 | Ureña | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Carabobo | 2–4 | Zamora | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Mineros | 5–1 | Margarita | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Aragua | 3–3 (a) | Estudiantes de Caracas | 2–2 | 1–1 |
First leg
Zulia v Ureña
27 September 2017 | Zulia | 1–1 | Ureña | Maracaibo |
16:00 | Unrein 32' | Report | J. Ortiz 49' | Stadium: José Pachencho Romero Attendance: 938 Referee: Elvis Monasterios |
Aragua v Estudiantes de Caracas
27 September 2017 | Aragua | 2–2 | Estudiantes de Caracas | Maracay |
17:00 | Villegas 19' Bonilla 68' | Report | Mendoza 9' Oberto 75' | Stadium: Hermanos Ghersi Páez Attendance: 1,774 Referee: Ángel Arteaga |
Carabobo v Zamora
27 September 2017 | Carabobo | 1–2 | Zamora | Valencia |
19:00 | Tobar 90+1' | Report | D. García 52' Rodas 76' (pen.) | Stadium: Misael Delgado Attendance: 1,760 Referee: Juan Soto |
Mineros v Margarita
27 September 2017 | Mineros | 4–1 | Margarita | Ciudad Guayana |
19:00 | Arrieche 37', 59' Perozo 45+1' C. Ortiz 78' | Report | Mina 4' | Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay Attendance: 2,143 Referee: Orlando Bracamonte |
Second leg
Margarita v Mineros
11 October 2017 | Margarita | 0–1 (1–5 agg.) | Mineros | Pampatar |
15:30 | Report | Castillo 45+1' | Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva Attendance: 108 Referee: Darwin Cabeza |
Ureña v Zulia
11 October 2017 | Ureña | 2–0 (3–1 agg.) | Zulia | San Cristóbal |
16:00 | Caicedo 38', 63' | Report | Stadium: Cancha de la UCAT Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Freddy Briceño |
Estudiantes de Caracas (a) v Aragua
11 October 2017 | Estudiantes de Caracas (a) | 1–1 (3–3 agg.) | Aragua | Caracas |
19:00 | Fuentes 3' | Report | Cabello 56' | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte Attendance: 1,067 Referee: Jesús Valenzuela |
Zamora v Carabobo
11 October 2017 | Zamora | 2–1 (4–2 agg.) | Carabobo | Barinas |
19:30 | Uribe 14', 90+4' | Report | Bello 6' | Stadium: Agustín Tovar Attendance: 1,901 Referee: Juan Cabeza |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ureña | 1–2 | Zamora | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Mineros | 4–0 | Estudiantes de Caracas | 2–0 | 2–0 |
First leg
Ureña v Zamora
25 October 2017 | Ureña | 1–1 | Zamora | San Cristóbal |
16:00 | Caicedo 87' (pen.) | Report | Ó. Hernández 57' | Stadium: Cancha de la UCAT Attendance: 1,381 Referee: Alexis Herrera |
Mineros v Estudiantes de Caracas
25 October 2017 | Mineros | 2–0 | Estudiantes de Caracas | Ciudad Guayana |
19:00 | C. Ortiz 55' Hurtado 63' | Report | Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay Attendance: 1,108 Referee: Eduardo Mármol |
Second leg
Estudiantes de Caracas v Mineros
1 November 2017 | Estudiantes de Caracas | 0–2 (0–4 agg.) | Mineros | Caracas |
19:00 | Report | Hurtado 56' Escobar 81' | Stadium: Brígido Iriarte Attendance: 720 Referee: José Luis Hoyo |
Zamora v Ureña
1 November 2017 | Zamora | 1–0 (2–1 agg.) | Ureña | Barinas |
19:30 | Falcón 86' | Report | Stadium: Agustín Tovar Attendance: 2,709 Referee: Orlando Bracamonte |
Final
Zamora | Mineros |
|
|
Assistant referees: | Match rules
|
Mineros won 5–4 on aggregate.
Mineros | Zamora |
|
|
Assistant referees: | Match rules
|
References
External links
- Official website of the Venezuelan Football Federation (in Spanish)
- Copa Venezuela 2017, Soccerway.com
- v
- t
- e
« 2016
2018 »
- Copa Libertadores (qualifying stages, group stage, final stages, finals)
- Copa Sudamericana (first stage, second stage, final stages, finals)
- Recopa Sudamericana
- Suruga Bank Championship
- Copa Libertadores Femenina
- Copa Libertadores de Futsal
- Copa Libertadores Femenina de Futsal
- Copa Libertadores de Beach Soccer