Curling competition at St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
2017 Tim Hortons Brier |
---|
|
Host city | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
---|
Arena | Mile One Centre |
---|
Dates | March 4 – March 12 |
---|
Attendance | 122,592 |
---|
Winner | Newfoundland and Labrador |
---|
Curling club | Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's |
---|
Skip | Brad Gushue |
---|
Third | Mark Nichols |
---|
Second | Brett Gallant |
---|
Lead | Geoff Walker |
---|
Coach | Jules Owchar |
---|
Finalist | Canada (Kevin Koe) |
---|
« 2016 2018 » |
The 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 4–12, 2017 at the Mile One Centre in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
This marked the second time the Brier was hosted by St. John's, the first being the 1972 Macdonald Brier.[1]
Newfoundland and Labrador won the Brier 7–6 in the final against Team Canada, giving skip Brad Gushue his first Brier title. With the win, the Gushue rink earned the right to represent Canada at the 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship held from April 1–9, 2017 at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta. They also represented Team Canada at the 2018 Tim Hortons Brier in Regina, Saskatchewan and earned $225,000 for the victory. The bronze medal was won by Manitoba.
The total attendance for the event was 122,592, up from the 115,047 that attended the previous year's Brier held in Ottawa, Ontario. The attendance for the final was 6,471.[2]
Background
Host bidding
Both Ontario's Sault Ste. Marie (Essar Centre)[3] and Newfoundland and Labrador's St. John's (Mile One Centre) made bids for the Brier, but it was announced on September 14, 2015 that St. John's would host.
Brier Bear
The wearer of the Brier Bear – the Brier-renowned mascot – suit, Reg Caughie,[4] announced that, after this 2017 Canadian Men's Curling Championship, he would retire from wearing the suit.[5] The 78-year old Caughie believed that Curling Canada would continue the tradition of the Brier Bear.
Teams
Ten of the fifteen teams of the 2017 Brier were in the top 30 of the men's 2016–17 CTRS standings. Newfoundland and Labrador's Brad Gushue, skip of one of the consistent top three rinks in Canada, attempted to win his first Brier (in 14 appearances) in front of a hometown crowd. Brothers Kevin Koe – representing Team Canada, and Jamie Koe – representing the Northwest Territories, again competed against each other. 2016 PEI Champion Adam Casey and his third David Mathers moved west to join rinks that then won the championships of Saskatchewan and Ontario, respectively.[6]
Glenn Howard won the Ontario Championship for the 17th time as either third or skip.[6] By contrast, a team not skipped by either Kevin Martin, Randy Ferbey or Kevin Koe won the Alberta Championship for the first time since 1999 (although Kevin Martin coached Alberta's Brendan Bottcher).
The teams are listed as follows:
Canada | Alberta | British Columbia |
The Glencoe Club, Calgary Skip: Kevin Koe Third: Marc Kennedy Second: Brent Laing Lead: Ben Hebert[a] Alternate: Scott Pfeifer[a] | Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Brendan Bottcher Third: Darren Moulding Second: Brad Thiessen Lead: Karrick Martin Alternate: Evan Asmussen | Vernon CC, Vernon Kelowna CC, Kelowna Fourth: Jim Cotter Skip: John Morris Second: Tyrel Griffith Lead: Rick Sawatsky Alternate: David Harper |
Manitoba | New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador |
Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg Skip: Mike McEwen Third: B.J. Neufeld Second: Matt Wozniak Lead: Denni Neufeld | Capital WC, Fredericton Skip: Mike Kennedy Third: Scott Jones Second: Marc LeCocq Lead: Jamie Brannen[b] Alternate: Spencer Mawhinney[b] | Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Brett Gallant Lead: Geoff Walker |
Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Brad Jacobs Third: Ryan Fry Second: E.J. Harnden Lead: Ryan Harnden Alternate: Lee Toner | Halifax CC, Halifax Skip: Jamie Murphy Third: Jordan Pinder Second: Scott Saccary Lead: Phil Crowell Alternate: Alan Darragh | St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke Skip: Glenn Howard Third: Richard Hart Second: David Mathers Lead: Scott Howard Alternate: Adam Spencer |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Eddie MacKenzie Third: Sean Ledgerwood Second: Matt Nabuurs Lead: Robbie Doherty Alternate: Philip Gorveatt | CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard Third: Martin Crête Second: Éric Sylvain Lead: Philippe Ménard Alternate: Pierre Charette | Highland CC, Regina Skip: Adam Casey[6] Third: Catlin Schneider Second: Shaun Meachem Lead: Dustin Kidby Alternate: Jamie Schneider |
Northwest Territories | Nunavut | Yukon |
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe Third: Chris Schille Second: Brad Chorostkowski Lead: Robert Borden Alternate: Greg Skauge | Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit Skip: Jim Nix[8] Third: Edmund MacDonald Second: Greg Howard Lead: Darryl McGrath Alternate: Howard Fick | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Fourth: Jon Solberg[9] Skip: Craig Kochan Second: Ray Mikkelsen Lead: Darrin Fredrickson Alternate: Wade Scoffin |
CTRS ranking
Pre-qualifying tournament
Standings
Results
All draw times are listed in Newfoundland Standard Time (UTC−03:30).[10]
Draw 1
Thursday, March 2, 7:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Yukon (Kochan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 2
Friday, March 3, 8:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Kochan) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 17 |
Nunavut (Nix) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Friday, March 3, 3:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Kochan) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (Nix) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Pre-qualifying final
Saturday, March 4, 3:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 9 |
Yukon (Kochan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Newfoundland Standard Time (UTC−03:30).[10]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 4, 3:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 4, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 5, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Morris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 11 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 5, 3:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 5, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 6, 3:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 6, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
British Columbia (Morris) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, March 7, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 7, 3:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
British Columbia (Morris) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 7, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Morris) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, March 8, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 8, 3:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 3 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Casey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 8, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 14
Thursday, March 9, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
British Columbia (Morris) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 9, 3:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 17
Friday, March 10, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Kennedy) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 10, 8:00 pm
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 11, 3:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 11, 8:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 12, 3:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Final
Sunday, March 12, 8:00 pm
Statistics
Player percentages
Round Robin only
Perfect games
Round Robin only
Awards
The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:
- All-Star Teams[11]
First Team
Second Team
- Skip: Mike McEwen, Manitoba
- Third: Mark Nichols, Newfoundland and Labrador
- Second: Matt Wozniak, Manitoba
- Lead: Geoff Walker, Newfoundland and Labrador
- Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[11]
- Paul McLean Award[12][13]
- Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[14]
Provincial and territorial playdowns
Notes
- ^ a b Pfeifer threw lead stones during Draw 8[7] and the last two ends of Draw 12.
- ^ a b Mawhinney threw lead stones during Draw 17.
References
- ^ "Curling Canada | St. John's named to host 2017 Tim Hortons Brier".
- ^ "Curling Canada | Curling Scores on Curling.ca".
- ^ "Sault Ste. Marie Brier 2017 Bid". Archived from the original on 2016-04-01. Retrieved 2016-03-26.
- ^ "Meet Reg Caughie, the man in the Brier Bear suit". CBC News. March 12, 2016. Retrieved January 9, 2022.
- ^ "Brier Bear going into hibernation after 2017 championship in St. John's". Ottawa Sun. March 8, 2016. Retrieved March 13, 2016.
- ^ a b c Brazeau, Jonathan (February 5, 2017). "Glenn Howard captures 17th career Ontario Tankard title". Sportsnet.ca. Retrieved February 7, 2017.
- ^ Strong, Gregory (March 7, 2017). "Gushue tops Jacobs; McEwen falls for first time as Brier heats up". TSN.ca. The Canadian Press. Retrieved March 8, 2017.
- ^ "Saltwire | Nova Scotia".
- ^ "Curling Canada | Teams Announced for 2013 WFG Continental Cup of Curling".
- ^ a b "Curling Canada | Tim Hortons Brier Draw 1 Media Scrum Video Interviews".
- ^ a b Cameron, Al (March 10, 2017). "All-stars, award winner announced at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 11, 2017.
- ^ Bryan Mudryk [@BryanMudryk] (12 March 2017). "Real privilege to give Paul McLean Award to TSN's Leigh Buttery. Mac helped me get my dream job & Leigh makes our b…" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ "Team Canada rallies to win Tim Hortons Brier semifinal". Curling Canada. March 11, 2017. Retrieved March 12, 2017.
- ^ Jones, Terry (March 11, 2018). "Gushue wins Brier, but Bottcher's future shows promise". Edmonton Sun. Postmedia News. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|