2018 UK local government election
Map showing the results of the 2018 City of Wolverhampton Council election The 2018 City of Wolverhampton Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of City of Wolverhampton Council in England.[ 1] This was on the same day as other local elections .
Results Labour strengthened its position and subsequently its majority, after winning Spring Vale from UKIP of which was the party's only ever seat in the City and also gaining the once Conservative stronghold of Penn, marking the 1st time ever that Labour have had 2 out of the 3 seats, in the ward as mentioned.
The election also saw the first victory of the Conservative's Jane Stevenson within the Tettenhall Wightwick ward, who then was elected as Member of Parliament for Wolverhampton North East, at the 2019 United Kingdom general election .[ 2]
The Composition of the Council as a result of May 3, 2018 stood at:
Affiliation Members[ 3] Elected as of 2018 Labour 51 Conservative 9 Total number of seats 60 Actual majority 42
The specific change in seats, from the election was:
Labour - 51 (+2 Seats)
Conservative - 9 (-1 Seats)
UKIP - 0 (-1 Seat)
Results Breakdown - parties who stood no candidates in this election, but did in 2016 are not shown in the table
City of Wolverhampton Council Result 2018[ 4] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Labour 19 2 0 +2 86.36 58.04 32,491 +5,646 Conservative 3 0 -1 -1 13.64 33.69 18,860 -4,289 Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 4.35 2,437 +288 Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.53 1,418 +144 UKIP 0 0 -1 -1 0 0.93 521 -3,837 Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.46 249 -600
Candidates
Bilston East Bilston East Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Stephen Simkins 1,327 65 Conservative Gillian Timms 423 21 UKIP Tom Fellows 290 14
Bilston North Bilston North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Phil Page 1,333 67 Conservative Simon Hibell 547 27 Green Terry Hancox 110 6
Blakenhall Blakenhall Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jasbinder Dehar 2,105 68 Conservative Sera Aulakh 838 27 Liberal Democrats Patrick Bentley 168 5
Bushbury North Bushbury North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Alan Butt 1,143 47 Conservative Neville Patten 1,079 45 Liberal Democrats Carole Jenkins 96 4 Green Michelle Webster 96 4
Bushbury South and Low Hill Bushbury South and Low Hill Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Paul Sweet 1,270 70 Conservative Jennifer Brewer 431 24 Liberal Democrats Alan Bamber 113 6
East Park East Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Keith Inston 1,208 67 Conservative Suria Photay 353 20 Independent Steve Hall 249 13
Ettingshall Ettingshall Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Beverley Momenabadi 2,306 79 Conservative Adam Ansari 398 14 Liberal Democrats David Murray 200 7
Fallings Park Fallings Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Steve Evans 1,247 62 Conservative Josh Moreton 639 32 Liberal Democrats Peter Nixon 122 6
Graiseley Graiseley (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Asha Mattu 1,926 65 Labour Jacqueline Sweetman 1,775 60 Conservative Kamran Khan 717 24 Conservative Safyaan Salim 619 21 Green Amy Bertaut 232 8 Liberal Democrats Kathryn Ball 187 6 Liberal Democrats Bryan Lewis 156 5
Heath Town Heath Town Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Caroline Siarkiewicz 1,454 71 Conservative Fortune Sibanda 584 29
Merry Hill Merry Hill Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Simon Bennett 1,622 53 Labour Wayne O'Brien 1,299 43 Liberal Democrats Nirmal Singh 125 4
Oxley Oxley (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Sue Roberts 1,221 53 Labour Clare Simm 1,105 48 Conservative Andrew McNeil 771 34 Conservative Zahid Shah 585 25 Liberal Democrats Ian Jenkins 272 12 Liberal Democrats Leyla Abbes 190 8 Green Helen Tudor 155 7
Park Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Craig Collingswood 1,745 62 Conservative Dan Preston 711 25 Green David Belcher 192 7 Liberal Democrats Nick Machnik-Foster 168 6
Penn Penn Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Celia Hibbert 1,823 48 Conservative David Mackintosh 1,802 47 Liberal Democrats Peter Hollis 173 5
Spring Vale Spring Vale Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Barbara McGarrity 1,469 69 Conservative Ajaz Ali 665 35
St Peter’s St Peter’s Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Obaida Ahmed 1,717 74 Conservative Mohammed Sohaib 356 15 Green Rachel Arnold 145 6 Liberal Democrats Natasha Allmark 94 5
Tettenhall Regis Tettenhall Regis Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Sohail Khan 1,568 52 Labour Chester Morrison 1,120 37 Liberal Democrats Julian Donald 220 7 Green Clive Wood 120 4
Tettenhall Wightwick Tettenhall Wightwick Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jane Stevenson 2,373 69 Labour Yaseen Khan 732 21 Green Andrea Cantrill 160 5 Liberal Democrats David Marsh 153 4
Wednesfield North Wednesfield North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mary Bateman 1,242 54 Conservative David Hunt 749 33 UKIP Eddie Szwarc 231 10 Green Lee Harris 67 3
Wednesfield South Wednesfield South Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Greg Brackenridge 1,466 57 Conservative Ranjit Dhillon 974 38 Green Zak Roche 141 5
References ^ "Local Election 2018". wolverhampton.gov.uk . City of Wolverhampton Council . Archived from the original on 25 April 2018. Retrieved 25 April 2018 . ^ "Wolverhampton North East parliamentary constituency - Election 2019". BBC News . Retrieved 13 December 2019 . ^ "Current State of the Parties". wolverhampton.gov.uk/home. Retrieved 31 December 2015 . ^ "City Council Elections 2018". Wolverhampton City Council .